Ministry of Power
Power Minister Launches Powerthon-2022 for Enabling Advanced Technology in Power Distribution
Participants to find Innovative Solutions based on Advanced Emerging Technologies like AI/ML, Blockchain, IOT, VR/AR etc on Nine (09) Themes across The Power Distribution Sector
Powerthon-2022 Under RDSS Aims to Build a Robust Power Sector
07 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R K Singh virtually launched today Powerthon-2022, a hackathon competition under RDSS to find technology driven solutions to solve the complex problems in power distribution and to ensure quality and reliable power supply.
In his keynote address Shri R K Singh, said that this program is much needed in the power sector. We will have a standing body and this innovation will be open and an ongoing scheme. He encouraged technologists to come forward not only with solutions to existing problems but also with other problem statements and ideas for reliable power supply. He said that ideas and concepts will be rewarded with licence and development of prototypes will also be fostered.
Secretary Power Shri Alok Kumar, CMD REC along with other senior officials from Ministry of Power, REC, SINE IIT Bombay were present at the virtual event. DISCOMs and technologists also participated in huge numbers.
REC Limited in collaboration with SINE, IIT Bombay, India’s premier technological institute today announced the launch of the Powerthon-2022, a hackathon competition wherein Technology Solution Providers (TSPs), start-ups, educational institutions, research institute, equipment manufacturers, state power utilities and other state and central power sector entities, shall be briefed on the current challenges/problem statements faced across the power distribution sector and invited to participate and showcase their technology driven solutions to solve the complex problems.
The hackathon will task participants to find innovative solutions based on advanced emerging technologies like AI/ML, Blockchain, IoT, VR/AR etc on nine (09) themes that have been identified after various discussions & consultations with 14 DISCOMs across 9 states and have been categorized across 9 broad aspects for pilot testing:
• Demand/Load Forecasting
• AT&C (Aggregate Technical & Commercial) Loss Reduction
• Energy Theft Detection
• Prediction of DT (Distribution Transformer) Failure
• Asset Inspection
• Vegetation Management
• Consumer Experience Enhancement
• RE (Renewable Energy) Integration
• Power Purchase Optimization
The competition will bring together qualified mentors with TSPs, innovators, and other participants from across the nation to create teams that hack for the future and develop solutions which contribute to creating a much more vibrant and efficient electricity network.
Under the competition, an Expert Group and a Technical Committee is being constituted for overall evaluation of the Proof of concept (POC) and selection of TSP. The TSPs will then be actively mentored and a pilot run shall be conducted by the selected TSP for the thematic area. On the success of the pilot run, scale-up avenues will be pursued under the RDSS scheme.
Registration is available for the hackathon competition via the link: https://sineiitb.org/mop/powerthon2022.html
For each Problem statement, 4-5 TSPS will be shortlisted based on their Proof of Concept (POC) and asked for pilot at Discom test-bed. If the pilot run is successful, scale-up avenues will be pursued under the RDSS scheme
Powerthon-2022 is being launched in line with the aim of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) introduced by the Ministry of Power, Government of India. RDSS is a Reform-based and Result-linked Scheme introduced by the Ministry of Power and the key objectives of RDSS are Reducing AT&C losses to 12-15%, eliminating the ACOS-ARR gap by 2024-25 and improving the quality & reliability of the power supply to build a robust power sector which can amplify the development opportunities in the nation’s quest for a thriving economy. RDSS has 2 major components, of which Part A is Strengthening & Upgradation of Distribution infrastructure under which Smart prepaid metering, Communicable feeders for DTs & Unified software is of focus. This Scheme also lays special emphasis on using Advanced tech to analyze data generated through IT/OT devices to Increase operational efficiency & financial sustainability of DISCOMs.
It is pertinent to mention that a framework for promoting advanced technologies across power distribution sector has already been approved under the RDSS Scheme. Under this, a two-pronged strategy i.e. leveraging the existing network of Technology Solution Providers (TSPs) to test and scale up use cases at DISCOM(s); and creating power distribution focused incubators for continuous innovation in the sector has been adopted wherein REC has been entrusted as Designated Agency (DA) to search for Advanced Technologies in the Power Sector. In this regard, REC has signed an MoU with Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) under IIT Bombay as ‘Incubator cum Technology Partner’ for organizing POWERTHON-2022 as well identifying the TSP. Startup India, the flagship initiative of the Government of India, intended to catalyse startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India is also supporting in wide publicity of Powerthon-2022.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली वितरण में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल के लिए विद्युत मंत्री ने पॉवरथॉन-2022 का शुभारंभ किया
बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में नौ (09) विषयों पर एआई/एमएल, ब्लॉकचैन, आईओटी, वीआर/एआर आदि जैसी उभरती उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधार पर प्रतिभागी अभिनव समाधान की तलाश करेंगे
आरडीएसएस के तहत पावरथॉन-2022 का लक्ष्य एक सशक्त बिजली क्षेत्र का निर्माण करना है
07 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने बिजली वितरण में जटिल समस्याओं को हल करने तथा गुणवत्ता एवं विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित समाधान खोजने के लिए आरडीएसएस के तहत एक हैकथॉन प्रतियोगिता पावरथॉन-2022 का आज वर्चुअल तौर पर शुभारंभ किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा कि बिजली के क्षेत्र में इस कार्यक्रम की बहुत आवश्यकता है। हमारे पास एक स्थायी संस्था होगी तथा यह नवाचार खुला होगा और एक चालू योजना होगी। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को न केवल मौजूदा समस्याओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आगे आने का आह्वान किया, बल्कि विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए अन्य समस्याओं के समाधान और अवधारणाओं को लेकर आगे आने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अवधारणाओं और विचारों को लाइसेंस के साथ पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा और प्रोटोटाइप के विकास को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
विद्युत सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, आरईसी के सीएमडी के साथ विद्युत मंत्रालय, आरईसी, साइन आईआईटी मुंबई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस वर्चुअल इवेंट में उपस्थित थे। डिस्कॉम और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों ने भी काफी संख्या में इसमें हिस्सा लिया।
साइन, भारत का अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान - आईआईटी मुंबई के सहयोग से आरईसी लिमिटेड ने आज एक हैकथॉन प्रतियोगिता - पावरथॉन-2022, के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्रदाता (टीएसपी), स्टार्ट-अप, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, अनुसंधान संस्थान, उपकरण निर्माता, राज्य बिजली यूटिलिटीज तथा राज्य एवं केंद्रीय बिजली क्षेत्र की अन्य संस्थाओं को बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में वर्तमान चुनौतियों/समस्याओं के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी और जटिल समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए उनके प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित समाधानों में शामिल होने तथा उन्हें प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
हैकथॉन प्रतिभागियों को नौ (09) विषयों पर एआई/एमएल, ब्लॉकचैन, आईओटी, वीआर/एआर आदि जैसी उभरती उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधार पर अभिनव समाधान खोजने के लिए कार्य सौंपेगा, जिन्हें 9 राज्यों में 14 डिस्कॉम के साथ विभिन्न चर्चाओं और परामर्श के बाद चिन्हित गया है और पायलट परीक्षण के लिए 9 व्यापक पहलुओं में वर्गीकृत किया गया है:
• मांग/भार पूर्वानुमान
• एटी एंड सी (कुल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक) हानि में कमी
• ऊर्जा की चोरी का पता लगाना
• डीटी (वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर) विफलता का अनुमान
• संपत्ति निरीक्षण
• वनस्पति प्रबंधन
•उपभोक्ता के अनुभव में वृद्धि
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का संयोजन
• बिजली खरीद का अनुकूलन
यह प्रतियोगिता देश भर के टीएसपी, इनोवेटर्स और अन्य प्रतिभागियों के साथ योग्य सलाहकारों को एक साथ लाएगी, ताकि भविष्य के लिए हैक करने वाली टीम बनाई जा सके और समाधान विकसित किया जा सके, जो एक अधिक जीवंत और कुशल बिजली नेटवर्क बनाने में योगदान दे सके।
प्रतियोगिता के तहत प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) के समग्र मूल्यांकन और टीएसपी के चयन के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समूह और एक तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया जा रहा है। तब टीएसपी को सक्रिय रूप से सलाह दी जाएगी और विषयगत क्षेत्र के लिए चयनित टीएसपी द्वारा एक पायलट दौर आयोजित किया जाएगा। पायलट दौर की सफलता के बाद, आरडीएसएस योजना के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया जाएगा।
हैकाथॉन प्रतियोगिता के लिए पंजीकरण लिंक: https://sineiitb.org/mop/powerthon2022.html के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है।
समस्या संबंधी प्रत्येक विवरण के लिए, 4-5 टीएसपीएस को उनके प्रूफ ऑफ़ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) के आधार पर शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा और डिस्कॉम टेस्ट-बेड पर पायलट दौर के लिए कहा जाएगा। यदि पायलट दौर सफल होता है, तो आरडीएसएस योजना के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया जाएगा।
पावरथॉन-2022 को भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई पुनरोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। आरडीएसएस बिजली मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई एक सुधार-केंद्रित और परिणाम उन्मुखी योजना है और आरडीएसएस के प्रमुख उद्देश्य एटीएंडसी घाटे को 12-15 प्रतिशत तक कम करना, 2024-25 तक एसीओएस-एआरआर अंतर को समाप्त करना तथा बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता एवं विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करके एक सशक्त बिजली क्षेत्र का निर्माण करना, जो एक संपन्न अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए देश में विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ा सकती है। आरडीएसएस के 2 प्रमुख घटक हैं, जिनमें से भाग ए वितरण संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का सुदृढ़ीकरण और उन्नयन है, जिसके तहत स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटरिंग, डीटी के लिए संचारी फीडर और एकीकृत सॉफ्टवेयर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह योजना डिस्कॉम की परिचालन दक्षता और वित्तीय स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए आईटी / ओटी उपकरणों के माध्यम से उत्पन्न डेटा का विश्लेषण करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करने पर भी विशेष जोर देती है।
यह बताना प्रासंगिक है कि आरडीएसएस योजना के तहत बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रूपरेखा को पहले ही मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके तहत, डिस्कॉम में उपयोग के मामलों का परीक्षण करने और उन्हें बढ़ाने के लिए एक दो-आयामी रणनीति अर्थात प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के मौजूदा नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाना, और इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर नवाचार के लिए बिजली वितरण केंद्रित इन्क्यूबेटरों का निर्माण किया गया है जिसमें विद्युत क्षेत्र में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों की खोज के लिए आरईसी को नामित एजेंसी (डीए) के रूप में घोषित किया गया है। इस संबंध में, आरईसी ने पावरथॉन-2022 के आयोजन के साथ-साथ टीएसपी की पहचान करने के लिए आईआईटी मुंबई के तहत सोसाइटी फॉर इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (साइन) के साथ 'इनक्यूबेटर कम टेक्नोलॉजी पार्टनर' के रूप में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, जिसका उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को उत्प्रेरित करना तथा भारत में नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता के लिए एक मजबूत और समावेशी इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। यह पावरथॉन-2022 के व्यापक प्रचार में भी सहयोग कर रहा है।