Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India- An initiative towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
07 FEB 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has recognised the immense potential of Rural Tourism and has been actively working on promotion and development of this niche area of tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has accordingly formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India- An initiative towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, which has been circulated to concerned Central Ministries, all State Governments/UT Administrations and Industry Stakeholders. The strategy document focuses on the following key pillars:
i. Model policies and best practices for rural tourism
ii. Digital technologies and platforms for rural tourism
iii. Developing clusters for rural tourism
iv. Marketing support for rural tourism
v. Capacity building of stakeholders
vi. Governance and institutional framework
Apart from the above, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has informed that under their scheme of Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM), twenty-one components have been suggested as desirable for the Cluster development and Tourism Promotion is one of the components.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశంలో గ్రామీణ పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి కోసం పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ వ్యూహం అమలు పధకాన్ని రూపొందించింది- ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ దిశగా ఒక ప్రయత్నం : శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
07 FEB 2022 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గ్రామీణ టూరిజపు అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించింది. పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల ప్రచారం, వాటి అభివృద్ధిపై చురుకుగా పని చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తదనుగుణంగా భారతదేశంలో గ్రామీణ పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి కోసం జాతీయ వ్యూహం దిశానిర్దేశాన్ని రూపొందించింది- ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ వైపు ముందడుగుగా , ఇది సంబంధిత కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత పరిపాలనలు, పరిశ్రమల భాగస్తోవాములతో పంచుకుంది.
వ్యూహ పత్రం క్రింది కీలక అంశాలపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది:
i. గ్రామీణ పర్యాటకానికి నమూనా విధానాలు మరియు ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు
ii. గ్రామీణ పర్యాటకం కోసం డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికతలు, వేదికలు
iii. గ్రామీణ పర్యాటకం కోసం క్లస్టర్లను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం
iv. గ్రామీణ పర్యాటకానికి మార్కెటింగ్ మద్దతు
v. వాటాదారుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం
vi. పాలన సంస్థాగత విధాన నిర్ణయాలు
పైవి కాకుండా, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (MORD) పథకం ప్రకారం శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ రూర్బన్ మిషన్ (SPMRM) ప్రకారం, క్లస్టర్ అభివృద్ధికి ఇరవై ఒక్క భాగాలు కావాల్సినవిగా సూచించారు అందులో టూరిజం అభివృద్ధి నమూనా ఒకటి.
ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్‌రెడ్డి లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.