Ministry of Civil Aviation
Air sports like aerobatics, aero modelling, amateur-built and experimental aircraft, ballooning, drones gliding, hang gliding are to be promoted under NASP
07 FEB 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote air sports in the country, the Government has prepared a draft National Air Sports Policy (NASP 2022). The draft policy was released on 01 January 2022 for public comments and last date for submitting the feedback was 31 January 2022. The Government is examining the comments received.
As per the draft NASP 2022, some of the measures envisaged to make India a global hub for air sports are as follows:
1. The policy will cover most of the air sports like aerobatics, aero modelling, amateur-built and experimental aircraft, ballooning, drones gliding, hang gliding and paragliding micro-lighting and Para-motoring skydiving and vintage aircraft.
1. The Government may develop a simple, stakeholder-friendly and effective governance structure with significant involvement of air sports experts.
1. In line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, domestic design, development and manufacturing of air sports equipment will be promoted.
1. Government will endeavour to enhance the participation of Indians in global air sports events.
1. Schools, colleges and universities will be encouraged to have air sports included in their curriculum.
For the year 2021-22, a sum of Rs. One crore has been allocated to promote air sports in the country. Once NASP 2022 is finalised and the proposed Air Sports Federation of India (ASFI) is constituted, the Government may release the funds based on need and justification.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வான் விளையாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், விமான சாகசம்(ஏரோபாட்டிக்ஸ்), ஏரோ மாடலிங், விளையாட்டு போட்டிக்கான பரிசோதனை விமானம், பலூனில் பறப்பது, ட்ரோன் பறக்கவிடுவது, ஹேங் கிளைடிங் போன்ற வான் விளையாட்டுகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படவுள்ளன
07 FEB 2022 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு, மத்திய விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. வி.கே.சிங் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
நாட்டின் வான் விளையாட்டுக்களை ஊக்குவிக்க, தேசிய வான் விளையாட்டு கொள்கையை (NASP 2022), மத்திய அரசு தயாரித்துள்ளது. இந்த வரைவு கொள்கை கடந்த ஜனவரி 1ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இது குறித்து பொதுமக்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை ஜனவரி 31ம்தேதி வரை தெரிவிக்கலாம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கருத்துக்களை மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது.
தேசிய வான் விளையாட்டு கொள்கை வரைவுபடி, வான்விளையாட்டுக்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக, இந்தியாவை மாற்ற தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டப்படி வான் விளையாட்டுக்களுக்கான சாதனங்களின் உள்நாட்டு வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
உலகளாவிய வான் விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில், இந்தியர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க அரசு முயற்சிக்கும். பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் ஆகியவை வான் விளையாட்டுக்களை பாடத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
நாட்டில் வான் விளையாட்டுக்களை ஊக்குவிக்க 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.1 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. தேசிய வான் விளையாட்டு கொள்கை இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவுடன், இந்திய வான் விளையாட்டுகள் கூட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டு தேவைக்கு ஏற்றபடி மத்திய அரசு நிதி வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796159