Ministry of Civil Aviation
Air sports like aerobatics, aero modelling, amateur-built and experimental aircraft, ballooning, drones gliding, hang gliding are to be promoted under NASP
07 FEB 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote air sports in the country, the Government has prepared a draft National Air Sports Policy (NASP 2022). The draft policy was released on 01 January 2022 for public comments and last date for submitting the feedback was 31 January 2022. The Government is examining the comments received.
As per the draft NASP 2022, some of the measures envisaged to make India a global hub for air sports are as follows:
1. The policy will cover most of the air sports like aerobatics, aero modelling, amateur-built and experimental aircraft, ballooning, drones gliding, hang gliding and paragliding micro-lighting and Para-motoring skydiving and vintage aircraft.
1. The Government may develop a simple, stakeholder-friendly and effective governance structure with significant involvement of air sports experts.
1. In line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, domestic design, development and manufacturing of air sports equipment will be promoted.
1. Government will endeavour to enhance the participation of Indians in global air sports events.
1. Schools, colleges and universities will be encouraged to have air sports included in their curriculum.
For the year 2021-22, a sum of Rs. One crore has been allocated to promote air sports in the country. Once NASP 2022 is finalised and the proposed Air Sports Federation of India (ASFI) is constituted, the Government may release the funds based on need and justification.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় এয়ার স্পোর্টস নীতির অধীনে অ্যারোবেটিক্স, অ্যারো মডেলিং, অপেশাদার এবং পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে তৈরি বিমান, বেলুনিং, ড্রোন গ্লাইডিং, হ্যাঙ গ্লাইডিং প্রভৃতির উন্নতি সাধন করা হবে
07 FEB 2022 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতে এয়ার স্পোর্টসের আরও উন্নতি সাধন করতে সরকার একটি খসড়া জাতীয় এয়ার স্পোর্টস নীতি, এন এ এস পি-২০২২ প্রণয়ন করতে চলেছে। চলতি বছরের ১লা জানুয়ারি এই খসড়া নীতিটি জনমত সংগ্রহের জন্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। গত ৩১ শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত মতামত সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। সরকার সেগুলি এখন পরীক্ষা করে দেখছে।
এই খসড়া জাতীয় এয়ার স্পোর্টস নীতি অনুসারে ভারতকে বিমান ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে একটি বৈশ্বিক হাব করতে পরিকল্পিতভাবে কিছু ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
১/ এই নীতির মাধ্যমে এয়ার স্পোর্টস যেমন,
অ্যারোবেটিক্স, অ্যারো মডেলিং, অপেশাদার এবং পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে তৈরি বিমান, বেলুনিং, ড্রোন গ্লাইডিং, হ্যাঙ গ্লাইডিং প্রভৃতির উন্নীত করা হবে।
২/ সরকার বিমান ক্রীড়া সংক্রান্ত বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে একটি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে।
৩/ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ঘরোয়া নকশা, উন্নয়ন এবং বিমান ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জামাদি উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে প্রচার করা হবে।
৪/ সরকার এয়ার স্পোর্টস ইভেন্টে ভারতীয়দের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা করবে।
৫/ এয়ার স্পোর্টসকে আরো উন্নীত করতে বিদ্যালয় থেকে শুরু করে কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উজ্জীবিত করা হবে।
দেশে বিমান ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে প্রসারের জন্য ২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছরে এক কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় এয়ার স্পোর্টস নীতি একবার চূড়ান্ত হয়ে গেলে এবং এয়ার স্পোর্টস ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া গঠিত হলে সরকার প্রয়োজনভিত্তিতে অর্থের অনুমোদন দিতে পারে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল ডক্টর ভি কে সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।