Ministry of Civil Aviation
Air sports like aerobatics, aero modelling, amateur-built and experimental aircraft, ballooning, drones gliding, hang gliding are to be promoted under NASP
07 FEB 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote air sports in the country, the Government has prepared a draft National Air Sports Policy (NASP 2022). The draft policy was released on 01 January 2022 for public comments and last date for submitting the feedback was 31 January 2022. The Government is examining the comments received.
As per the draft NASP 2022, some of the measures envisaged to make India a global hub for air sports are as follows:
1. The policy will cover most of the air sports like aerobatics, aero modelling, amateur-built and experimental aircraft, ballooning, drones gliding, hang gliding and paragliding micro-lighting and Para-motoring skydiving and vintage aircraft.
1. The Government may develop a simple, stakeholder-friendly and effective governance structure with significant involvement of air sports experts.
1. In line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, domestic design, development and manufacturing of air sports equipment will be promoted.
1. Government will endeavour to enhance the participation of Indians in global air sports events.
1. Schools, colleges and universities will be encouraged to have air sports included in their curriculum.
For the year 2021-22, a sum of Rs. One crore has been allocated to promote air sports in the country. Once NASP 2022 is finalised and the proposed Air Sports Federation of India (ASFI) is constituted, the Government may release the funds based on need and justification.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
این اے ایس پی کے تحت ہوائی قلابازیاں، ایئر وماڈلنگ، شوقیہ طور پر تیار کردہ اور تجرباتی ہوائی جہاز، بیلوننگ، ڈرونس گلائڈنگ اور ہینگ گلائڈنگ جیسے فضائی کھیلوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
07 FEB 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں کہ ملک میں فضائی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے، حکومت نے قومی فضائی کھیل پالیسی کا مسودہ (این اے ایس پی-2022) تیار کیا ہے۔ پالیسی کا یہ مسودہ یکم جنوری 2022 کو عوامی تبصروں کے لئے جاری کیا گیا تھا اورلوگوں کی طرف سے تاثرات داخل کرنے کے لئے آخری تاریخ 31 جنوری 2022 تھی۔ حکومت موصول ہونے والے تبصروں کی جانچ پڑتال کررہی ہے۔
این اے ایس پی 2022 مسودے کے مطابق، ہندوستان کو فضائی کھیلو ں کاعالمی مرکز بنانے کے سلسلے میں مجوزہ کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اس پالیسی کے تحت بہت سے فضائی کھیلوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جن میں ہوائی قلابازیاں، ایئروماڈلنگ، شوقیہ تیار کردہ اور تجرباتی ہوائی جہاز، غبارے کی اڑان،ڈرونس گلائڈنگ،ہینگ گلائڈنگ،پیراگلائڈنگ، مائکرولائٹنگ اور پیراموٹرنگ، اسکائی ڈائیونگ اورونٹیج ایئر کرافٹ شامل ہیں۔
2. حکومت فضائی کھیلوں کے ماہرین خصوصی طور پر اس پروگرام میں شامل کرتے ہوئے،ایک سادہ،اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لئے دوستانہ اور موثر نظم وضبط کاڈھانچہ تیار کرسکتی ہے۔
3. آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ، فضائی کھیلوں کے ساز وسامان کی اندرون ملک ڈیزائننگ، تیاری اور ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
4. حکومت کوشش کرے گی کہ عالمی فضائی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں ہندوستان سے بڑی تعداد میں کھلاڑی حصہ لیں۔
5. اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کی ہمت افزائی کی جائے گی کہ وہ اپنے نصابات میں فضائی کھیلوں کو شامل کریں۔
سال 21-2022 کے لئے ملک میں فضائی کھیلوں کو پروان چڑھانے کی غرض سے ایک کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ جیسے ہی فضائی کھیلوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2022 کو حتمی شکل دی جاچکے گی او رمجوزہ ایئر اسپورٹس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایس ایف آئی) کی تشکیل کی جاچکے گی، تو حکومت ضرورت اور استحقاق کی بنیاد پر فنڈس جاری کرسکےگی۔