Ministry of Civil Aviation
86.05 lakhs passengers have travelled under RCS- UDAN flights till 09.01.2022
Regional airports are witnessing exponential growth in air traffic under RCS- UDAN
07 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Deshka Aam Nagrik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. UDAN is a market driven ongoing scheme where bidding rounds are conducted periodically for covering more destinations/stations and routes under the scheme. Interested airlines assess the demand on particular routes connecting these airports and submit their proposals at the time of bidding.
The achievements under the UDAN scheme and measures to boost civil aviation sector in the country are as under:
1. Till date, out of 948 valid routes, 403 routes involving 65 airports (including 8 heliports & 02 water aerodromes) have been operationalised across the country under UDAN.
2. Approximately 86.05 lakhs passengers have travelled on UDAN flights since its commencement till 09.01.2022.
3. UDAN has transformed the way people travel in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Regional airports like Jharsuguda, Kishangarh, Belgaum, Darbhanga, etc. have been witnessing exponential growth in air traffic.
4. The scheme offers a unique opportunity to a common person to fly at an affordable price, for which the Government has capped the Airfare for the seats where VGF is extended to airlines under the RCS scheme.
5. UDAN scheme has sparked significant increase in helicopter services in hilly areas and islands through use of heliports.
6. The linkage between the Civil Aviation Sector and Economic Growth is well recognized. International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) study shows that the air connectivity has an economic multiplier of 3.1 and employment multiplier of 6.1.
7. COVID guidelines/protocols for the Airline are framed in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to boost confidence of the air travellers during COVID-19 pandemic.
8. The other steps include e-boarding, web check-in, contactless dropping of baggage, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
রিজিওনাল কানেক্টিভিটি স্কিম-আরসিএস এবং উড়ান ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ০৯/০১/২২ পর্যন্ত ৮৬.০৫ লক্ষ যাত্রী ভ্রমণ করেছেন
07 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক আঞ্চলিক বিমান যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উজ্জীবিত করতে এবং জনগণের কাছে বিমানভ্রমণকে সহজতর করে তুলতে রিজিওনাল কানেক্টিভিটি স্কিম, আরসিএস এবং উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক, উড়ান ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে। এই ব্যবস্থা হচ্ছে একটি বাজার চালিত চলমান প্রকল্প যেখানে আগ্রহী মূলক বিমান সংস্থাগুলি বিমানবন্দর গুলির সাথে সংযোগ রক্ষা করে চাহিদা অনুযায়ী বিভিন্ন রুটে বিমান চলাচলের মূল্যায়ন করে এবং ব্যবস্থা করে।
উডান ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে দেশে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উৎসাহিত করতে বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
১/ এখনো পর্যন্ত, ৯৪৮ টি বৈধ রুটের মধ্যে উডানের অধীনে ৬৫ টি বিমানবন্দর জড়িত রয়েছে। সারাদেশে মোট ৪০৩ টি রুট চালু করা হয়েছে।
২/ গত ০৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত প্রায় এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ৮৬.০৫ লক্ষ্য যাত্রী পরিবহন হয়েছে।
৩/ উড়ান টু-টায়ার এবং থ্রি টায়ার শহরে মানুষের যাতায়াতের পদ্ধতিকে বদলে দিয়েছে। আঞ্চলিক বিমানবন্দর যেমন, ঝাড়সুগুদা, কিষানগড়, বেলগাঁও, দ্বারভাঙ্গা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে বিমান চলাচলে ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে।
৪/ এই প্রকল্পটি একজন সাধারন ব্যক্তিকে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বিমানযাত্রা সুযোগ করে দেয়।
৫/ এই উড়ান প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে হেলিকপ্টার পরিষেবা পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে এবং দ্বীপ অঞ্চলে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
৬/ এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিমান পরিষেবা বহুলাংশে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বেড়েছে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ।
৭/ কোভিড সংক্রান্ত বিধিনিষেধ মেনে বিমান পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়।
৮/ অন্যান্য বিষয়ের মধ্যে রয়েছে, ই-বোর্ডিং, ওয়েব চেক- ইন, কন্টাক্টলেস প্যাকেজ ড্রপিং প্রভৃতি।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল ডক্টর ভি কে সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।