Ministry of Steel
Research and Development in Steel Sector
07 FEB 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel is providing financial assistance for research and development in the steel sector, through the scheme “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector”. The amount disbursed under the scheme during the last five years are given below:-
Financial Year
Amount (in Rs. Lakhs)
2021-22 (till date)
87.97
2020-21
53.95
2019-20
1500.00
2018-19
1500.00
2017-18
1400.00
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) have adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernisation & expansions projects and improved Techno-economic parameters such as reduction in coke rate, increase in Pulverised Coal Injection (PCI) rate, improvement in BF productivity etc. resulting in reduction of CO2 emission intensity from a level of 3.1 t/tcs from 2005 to 2.55 t/tcs in 2021. List of Best Available Technologies deployed are as under.
Best Available Technologies (BATs) adopted by SAIL and RINL are given below:-
• Coke Dry Quenching Technology to recover sensible heat from coke from Coke Oven Batteries to produce electricity.
• Top Pressure Recovery Turbine in Blast Furnaces to recover waste Pressure energy of BF gas to electricity.
• Sinter Cooler Waste Heat Recovery System in Sinter Plant to produce steam or electricity.
• Blast Furnace Hot Stoves Waste Gas Recovery System to utilize the waste to preheat the air entering to stoves. Further, the waste gas at reduced temperature is used to pre heat BF gas & Combustion air.
• LD Gas recovery system in Steel Melting Shops to recover LD gas from converter blowing for usage as fuel in reheating furnaces.
• Evaporating cooling system in reheating furnaces of rolling mills to generate process steam.
• Recuperators/ Pre-heaters to recover sensible heat of waste gases from Rolling Mills Reheating Furnaces and Calcination plant kilns.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு
07 FEB 2022 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் எஃகுத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நிதி உதவியை மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட தொகை கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:-
2021-22 (இது நாள் வரை) - ரூ 87.97 லட்சம்
2020-21 - ரூ 53.95 லட்சம்
2019-20 - ரூ 1500.00 லட்சம்
2018-19 - ரூ 1500.00 லட்சம்
2017-18 - ரூ 1400.00 லட்சம்
ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (SAIL) மற்றும் ராஷ்ட்ரிய இஸ்பாட் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (RINL) ஆகியவை உலகளவில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை (BAT) கையாளுகின்றன.
நவீனமயமாக்கல், விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப-பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்றவை கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796110