PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 FEB 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0020FX3.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BPSF.jpg
• 168.47 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,35,569
• Active cases stand at 3.42%
• Recovery Rate currently at 95.39%
• 2,46,674 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,00,17,088
• 1,49,394 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (9.27%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (12.03%)
• 73.58 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 16,11,666 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
Description: Image
Description: Image
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 168.47 Cr
More than 55 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 95.39%
1,49,394 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 14,35,569
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 12.03%
With the administration of more than 55 lakh Doses (55,58,760) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 168.47 Cr (1,68,47,16,068) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,86,23,511 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,96,612
2nd Dose
98,91,287
Precaution Dose
35,61,948
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,99,460
2nd Dose
1,72,92,659
Precaution Dose
43,99,520
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
4,83,47,278
2nd Dose
34,90,074
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
54,34,74,221
2nd Dose
41,24,71,188
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,07,39,739
2nd Dose
17,31,95,741
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,52,01,682
2nd Dose
10,79,09,796
Precaution Dose
59,44,501
Precaution Dose
1,39,05,969
Total
1,68,47,16,068
2,46,674 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,00,17,088.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 95.39%.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0024NW2.jpg
1,49,394 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0035OGP.jpg
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 14,35,569. Active cases constitute 3.42% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004VU8W.jpg
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,11,666 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 73.58 Cr (73,58,04,280) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 12.03% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 9.27%.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005MMT7.jpg
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795293
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 165.20 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 10.71 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
/
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 4th February, 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,65,20,44,645
BALANCE AVAILABLE
10,71,21,576
More than 165.20 crore (1,65,20,44,645) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 10.71 Cr (10,71,21,576) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795285
Tweet links

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
04 FEB 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0020FX3.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BPSF.jpg
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीके की अब तक 168.47 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• भारत में फिलहाल 14,35,569 सक्रिय मामले
• सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में 3.42 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 95.39 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 2,46,674 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 4,00,17,088 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 1,49,394 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 9.27 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 12.03 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 73.58 करोड़ जांच की गयी; बीते 24 घंटे में 16,11,666 जांच की गई
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
Description: Image
Description: Image
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 168.47 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 55 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 95.39 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,49,394 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 14,35,569 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 12.03 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटे में 55 लाख से अधिक खुराक (55,58,760) देने का साथ ही, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 168.47 करोड़ (1,68,47,16,068) से अधिक हो गया।
इस उपलब्धि को 1,86,23,511 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,96,612
दूसरी खुराक
98,91,287
एहतियाती खुराक
35,61,948
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,99,460
दूसरी खुराक
1,72,92,659
एहतियाती खुराक
43,99,520
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
4,83,47,278
दूसरी खुराक
34,90,074
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
54,34,74,221
दूसरी खुराक
41,24,71,188
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,07,39,739
दूसरी खुराक
17,31,95,741
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,52,01,682
दूसरी खुराक
10,79,09,796
एहतियाती खुराक
59,44,501
एहतियाती खुराक
1,39,05,969
कुल
1,68,47,16,068
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,46,674 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,00,17,088 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 95.39 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,49,394 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या वर्तमान में 14,35,569 है। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 3.42 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 16,11,666 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 73.58 करोड़ (73,58,04,280) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 12.03 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 9.27 प्रतिशत है।
जानकारी के लिये:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795343
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 165.20 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 10.71 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(4 फरवरी, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,65,20,44,645
शेष टीके
10,71,21,576
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 165.20 करोड़ से अधिक (1,65,20,44,645) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकारी स्रोत (निशुल्क) और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद प्रक्रिया के जरिये प्रदान की गई हैं।
राज्यों के पास वैक्सीन की 10.71 करोड़ से अधिक (10,71,21,576) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795324
द्वीट लिंक्स