Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, technology based governance is no longer an option, but a necessity; under PM Modi technological innovation has become a hallmark of the governance system
The Minister inaugurates “Innovations in Public Administration” programme of Capacity Building Commission of Mission Karmayogi
CBC Knowledge Repository will be created to be accessed by all to scale up successful innovations in the whole country: Dr Jitendra Singh
Innovation Portal will be open for about 3.1 million civil servants to capture successful innovations for effective governance
04 FEB 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that technology based governance is no longer an option, but a necessity and under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, technological innovation has become a hallmark of the governance system.
The Minister was speaking after inaugurating “Innovations in Public Administration” program of Capacity Building Commission (CBC) of Mission Karmayogi to identify successful innovations in public service pioneered by civil servants. He said, these will serve as case studies for capacity building of present and future civil servants. The Minister said that a CBC Knowledge Repository will be created to be accessed by all to scale up successful innovations in the whole country.
The event marked the launch of the portal, which would be open from February 4th to March 5th for government employees to share innovations undertaken by them. Capacity Building Commission invites all Government Employees to share their successful innovations at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/cbc-inviting-innovations. Selected Innovators will have the opportunity to showcase their leadership, creativity and initiatives to enhance governance and public service delivery in the Annual Health of Civil Services Report.
Lauding the role of CBC for successfully taking forward the vision of Prime Minister for genuine empowerment of civil servants within a short span of six months, Dr Jitendra Singh called upon them to set up Global Benchmarks to face global challenges head on.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a special penchant for governance reforms and in the last seven and half years several out of box ideas were implemented for scaling up the administrative output. He said, in 2016 a path breaking decision was taken making it mandatory for civil servants to undergo a three-month stint as Assistant Secretaries at the Centre before going to their respective cadre.
Similarly, the Minister said, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014 as the focus shifted from Individual performance to competition among districts for excellence achieved in implementation of flagship schemes. The Minister said that India’s governance model has become a Jan Andolan with people responding to the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Bhagidari in major schemes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the training is also undergoing a sea-change in LBSNAA Mussoorie and other Central Training Institutes with a renewed focus on modern curriculum and Integrative Approach. He said, through Mission Karmayogi, the ultimate objective of the Governance is to bring “Ease of Living '' for the common man of India.
Chairman of Capacity Building Commission Adil Zainulbhai in his address said that Innovation Portal will be open for about 3.1 million civil servants to capture the innovations that will have huge bearing on efficiency of governance. He said, innovators will be rewarded suitably and the unique projects will be scaled up.
Member (HR) CBC, Shri Ramaswamy Balasubramaniam said that for the 1st time after 75 years of Independence, an Annual Health of Civil Services Report will be released. He also added that India can become a global repository of case studies of civil servants for successful innovations.
Member (Administration) Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Secretary, CBC, Hemang Jani and over 100 top bureaucrats across the country joined the launch event today.
During the event, the Commission invited three innovators from different states to share their experiences of driving innovation projects. Dr Rajendra Bharud, Commissioner, TRTI presented about Soak pit model for gutter free villages in villages of Maharashtra. Dr Rakesh Gupta, Joint Commissioner, Ministry of Women and Child Development, presented on Antyodaya Saral project implemented in Haryana to improve citizen service delivery; and Ms Kshipra Agre, Deputy Collector, Valsad presented on Early flood warning system implemented in Valsad, Gujarat.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन अब विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि जरूरत है, पीएम मोदी की अगुवाई में प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार शासन प्रणाली की कसौटी बन गया है
मंत्री ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के ’लोक प्रशासन में नवाचार’ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
पूरे देश में सफल नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सबकी पहुंच का सीबीसी ज्ञानकोश बनाया जाएगा: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रभावी शासन के लिए सफल नवाचारों को आकर्षित करने के लिए करीब 31 लाख लोक सेवकों के लिए इनोवेशन पोर्टल खुला रहेगा
04 FEB 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन अब एक विकल्प नहीं है, बल्कि जरूरत है और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार शासन प्रणाली की कसौटी बन गया है। .
मंत्री लोक सेवा में सफल नवाचारों की पहचान करने के लिए जनसेवकों द्वारा संचालित मिशन कर्मयोगी के क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के ’लोक प्रशासन में नवाचार’ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करने के बाद बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा, ये वर्तमान और भविष्य के जनसेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए केस स्टडी के रूप में काम करेंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि एक सीबीसी नॉलेज रिपोजिटरी (ज्ञानकोश) बनाई जाएगी ताकि पूरे देश में सफल नवोन्मेष को बढ़ाने के लिए सभी तक पहुंच बनाई जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम ने पोर्टल के शुभारंभ को चिह्नित किया, जो 4 फरवरी से 5 मार्च तक सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए उनके द्वारा किए गए नवाचारों को साझा करने के लिए खुला रहेगा। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों को अपने सफल नवाचारों को https://innovateindia.mygov.in/cbc-inviting-innovations पर साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। चयनित नवोन्मेषकों को सिविल सेवा रिपोर्ट की वार्षिक स्थिति में शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने नेतृत्व, रचनात्मकता और पहल का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
सही मायने में छह महीने की अल्पावधि के भीतर जनसेवकों के सशक्तीकरण को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीबीसी की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए वैश्विक बेंचमार्क स्थापित करने की अपील की।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन सुधारों को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की एक विशेष अभिरुचि है और पिछले साढ़े सात वर्षों में प्रशासनिक निर्गत को बढ़ाने के लिए लीक से हटकर कई अवधारणाओं पर अमल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2016 में एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया गया था जिसमें जनसेवकों को उनके संबंधित कैडर में जाने से पहले केंद्र में सहायक सचिव के रूप में तीन महीने का कार्यकाल पूरा करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह 2014 के बाद से प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार की पूरी अवधारणा और प्रारूप में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है क्योंकि प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में हासिल उत्कृष्टता के लिए व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन से जिलों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का शासन मॉडल जन आंदोलन बन गया है, जिसमें प्रमुख योजनाओं में प्रधानमंत्री की जनभागीदारी की अपील को लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एलबीएसएनएए मसूरी और अन्य केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में आधुनिक पाठ्यक्रम और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर नए सिरे से ध्यान देने के साथ प्रशिक्षण भी एक बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से शासन का अंतिम उद्देश्य भारत के आम आदमी के लिए ’ईज ऑफ़ लिविंग’ लाना अर्थात आम लोगों का जीवन सुगम बनाना है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के अध्यक्ष आदिल जैनुलभाई ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इनोवेशन पोर्टल लगभग 31 लाख सिविल सर्वेंट्स यानी जनसेवकों के लिए खुला रहेगा, जो उन नवाचारों को ग्रहण करेंगे जिनका शासन की दक्षता पर भारी असर पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नवोन्मेषकों को समुचित तरीके से पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा और अनूठी परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
सदस्य (मानव संसाधन) सीबीसी, श्री रामास्वामी बालासुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल बाद पहली बार, एनुअल हेल्थ ऑफ़ सिविल सर्विसेज रिपोर्ट अर्थात सिविल सेवा की वार्षिक प्रदर्शन रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सफल नवाचारों के लिए सिविल सेवकों के केस स्टडी का ग्लोबल रिपॉजिटरी यानी विश्व-कोश बन सकता है।
सदस्य (प्रशासन) श्री प्रवीण परदेशी, सचिव, सीबीसी, हेमांग जानी और देशभर के 100 से अधिक शीर्ष नौकरशाह आज उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोग ने विभिन्न राज्यों के तीन नवोन्मेषकों को नवाचार परियोजनाओं के संचालन के उनके अनुभव साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। डॉ राजेंद्र भरूद, आयुक्त, टीआरटीआई ने महाराष्ट्र के गांवों में नाली रहित गांवों के लिए सोक पिट मॉडल के संबंध में प्रस्तुति दी। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त आयुक्त डॉ राकेश गुप्ता ने नागरिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए हरियाणा में लागू अंत्योदय सरल परियोजना पर प्रस्तुति दी और सुश्री क्षिप्रा आग्रे, डिप्टी कलेक्टर, वलसाड ने गुजरात के वलसाड में लागू प्रारंभिक बाढ़ चेतावनी प्रणाली के संबंध में बताया।