Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Bed Strength and Infrastructural Facilities under Ayushman Bharat Yojana
04 FEB 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Private hospitals under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) are empanelled by States/UTs based on well-defined criteria laid down by National Health Authority (NHA). The criteria include, among others, minimum in-patient bed strength and speciality-wise infrastructure facilities including equipment. The average bed strength of hospitals empanelled under the scheme is 45.
As of 28th January 2022, approximately 8.5 Lakh hospital admissions are authorized for the treatment of COVID-19 under the scheme. State/UT-wise details are at Annexure-I.
As of 31st January 2022, the number of fraudulent transactions recorded at Empanelled Healthcare Providers in the year 2021-22 is 22,874. State/UT-wise details thereof are at Annexure-II.
Annexure – I
Authorized hospital admissions for COVID-19 treatment FY 2020/21 to FY 2021/22
Sl No.
State/UT
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
87,081
1,26,345
3
Assam
519
561
4
Bihar
12
15
5
Chandigarh
1
7
6
Chhattisgarh
20,804
24,136
7
DNH and DD
1
3
8
Goa
1
9
Haryana
340
468
10
Himachal Pradesh
13
43
11
Jammu and Kashmir
1
836
12
Jharkhand
796
758
13
Karnataka
93,388
92,643
14
Kerala
25,364
1,14,531
15
Madhya Pradesh
4,769
14,346
16
Maharashtra
89,720
84,453
17
Manipur
87
701
18
Meghalaya
4,261
19
Mizoram
8
643
20
Nagaland
1
10
21
Puducherry
142
218
22
Rajasthan
1,023
22,736
23
Sikkim
3
35
24
Tamil Nadu
1,733
28,814
25
Tripura
44
12
26
Uttar Pradesh
858
1,185
27
Uttarakhand
390
2,606
28
Total
3,27,104
5,20,368
Annexure – II
State / UT-wise list of fraudulent transactions in FY 2021-22
Sl No.
State
No. of confirmed cases (as on 31 January, 2022)
1
Assam
2
2
Bihar
50
3
Chhattisgarh
6,785
4
Gujarat
16
5
Haryana
1,403
6
Himachal Pradesh
22
7
Jammu and Kashmir
1,011
8
Jharkhand
2,783
9
Kerala
904
10
Madhya Pradesh
2,627
11
Meghalaya
96
12
Mizoram
2
13
Nagaland
38
14
Puducherry
1
15
Punjab
5,487
16
Tripura
1
17
Uttarakhand
128
18
Uttar Pradesh
1,518
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட படுக்கை வசதி மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள்
04 FEB 2022 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
குறைந்தபட்சம் 45 படுக்கைவசதிகள் கொண்ட தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தில் சிகிச்சையளிக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – பிரதமரின் ஜன் ஆரோக்யா திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சிகிச்சை பெறுவதற்கான தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளின் பட்டியலை, தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் வகுத்துள்ள நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, குறைந்தபட்ச உள்-நோயாளி படுக்கை வசதி மற்றும் சாதனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்புப் பிரிவு கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளின் அடிப்படையில், மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தயாரித்துள்ளதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ், தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில், 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் 1,733 பேருக்கும், 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் 28,814 பேருக்கும் கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும், 2022 ஜனவரி மாத இறுதிவரை, நாடு முழுவதும் 22,874 பேருக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டதாக, போலியாக கணக்குக் காட்டப்பட்ட நிலையில், தமிழ்நாட்டில் அதுபோன்ற முறைகேடு எதுவும் நடைபெறவில்லை எனவும் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795419