Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission
Malappuram’s Keezhattur village is a model ODF Plus village
04 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Owing to various ODF Plus interventions, Keezhattur village in Malappuram district of Kerala is today a model ODF Plus village. Famous for its socio-cultural relevance as the capital of ancient Valluvanad, the village which was declared ODF in 2016 has shown exceptional performance in sanitation and waste management, compared to other Grama Panchayats (GPs) in the Perinthalmanna Block.
Keezhattur village can boast of 100 per cent door to door collection of dry waste and 100 per cent management of wet waste at source. The village has successfully collected user fee for collection of segregated waste from all institutions and 70 per cent of households.
A Material Collection Facility (MCF) is available at GP level and forward linkages have been established through Resource Recovery Facility (RRF) at the block level.
Further, an initiative that has successfully reduced the volume of dry discards or non-biodegradable waste is the effective implementation of the Green Protocol in all government offices, institutions and for events organised under the purview of the GP.
Green protocol is essentially a set of measures which when implemented result in significant reduction of waste with a primary focus on prevention of use of disposables and using reusable alternatives such as glass, stainless, and porcelain crockery and cutlery.
Green protocol - an enviro-cultural revolution has truly become a movement in Kerala. When Green Protocol is implemented in any event, non-biodegradable waste generation becomes close to zero. Therefore, the question of waste management after the event becomes virtually non-existent. It was tried for the first time during the National Games held in Kerala and now it has become a people’s movement with many functions including weddings implementing the Green Protocol.
Another winning strategy was the engagement of an external agency for rendering support for solid waste management (SWM) initiatives. The agency facilitates regularly monitoring of SWM initiatives under the guidance of the GP administration.
Notably, all schools, Anganwadi Centres and public offices have toilet facilities.
More than 80 per cent of households and institutions have their own source level SWM facilities, while all schools and Anganwadi centres have their own systems for managing solid waste and soak pits for managing liquid waste.
Focus is also given to IEC activities to keep people aware of the importance of hygiene and sanitation, promote source level segregation, management of wet waste at source itself and to motivate waste generators to pay user fee for the door-to-door collection and processing of waste.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन: एक सफल गाथा
मलप्पुरम का कीझट्टूर गांव खुले में शौच मुक्त आदर्श गांव
04 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ प्लस) प्रयासों के चलते केरल के मलप्पुरम जिले में कीझट्टूर गांव आज खुले में शौच मुक्त आदर्श गांव है। प्राचीन वल्लुवनाड की राजधानी के रूप में अपनी सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक प्रासंगिकता के लिए प्रसिद्ध इस गांव ने पेरिंथलमन्ना ब्लॉक में अन्य ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) की तुलना में स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में असाधारण प्रदर्शन दिखाया है। इसे 2016 में खुले में शौच मुक्त गांव घोषित किया गया था।
कीझट्टूर गांव में सूखे कचरे का 100 प्रतिशत घर-घर जाकर संग्रह किया जा सकता है और स्रोत पर गीले कचरे का 100 प्रतिशत प्रबंधन किया जा सकता है। गांव ने सभी संस्थानों और 70 प्रतिशत घरों से अलग किए गए कचरे के संग्रह के लिए उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क सफलतापूर्वक एकत्र किया है।
इसके अलावा, एक पहल जिसने सूखे कचरे या गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे की मात्रा को सफलतापूर्वक कम कर दिया है, सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों, संस्थानों और जीपी के दायरे में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के लिए हरित प्रोटोकॉल का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन है।
ग्रीन प्रोटोकॉल अनिवार्य रूप से उपायों का एक सेट है, जिसके लागू होने पर कचरे में काफी कमी आती है क्योंकि इसमें डिस्पोजेबल का प्रयोग न करने और कांच, स्टेनलेस, और चीनी मिट्टी के बरतन क्रॉकरी और कटलरी जैसे विकल्पों का उपयोग करने पर प्राथमिक ध्यान दिया जाता है।
ग्रीन प्रोटोकॉल - केरल में एक पर्यावरण-सांस्कृतिक क्रांति वास्तव में एक आंदोलन बन गई है। जब किसी भी घटना में ग्रीन प्रोटोकॉल लागू किया जाता है, तो गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल अपशिष्ट उत्पादन शून्य के करीब हो जाता है। इसलिए, घटना के बाद कचरा प्रबंधन का सवाल लगभग न के बराबर हो जाता है। केरल में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय खेलों के दौरान पहली बार इसकी कोशिश की गई थी और अब यह ग्रीन प्रोटोकॉल को लागू करने वाली शादियों सहित कई कार्यों के साथ लोगों का आंदोलन बन गया है।
जीत की एक और रणनीति के तहत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) पहल लागू करने के लिए एक बाहरी एजेंसी को भागीदार बनाया गया। एजेंसी ग्राम पंचायत प्रशासन के मार्गदर्शन में एसडब्ल्यूएम पहल की नियमित निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
विशेष रूप से, सभी स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों में शौचालय की सुविधा है।
80 प्रतिशत से अधिक घरों और संस्थानों के पास अपनी स्रोत स्तर की एसडब्ल्यूएम सुविधाएं हैं, जबकि सभी स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में तरल कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए ठोस अपशिष्ट और सोख पिट के प्रबंधन के लिए अपनी प्रणाली है।
लोगों को स्वच्छता और इसके महत्व के बारे में जागरूक रखने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों पर भी ध्यान दिया जाता है, स्रोत स्तर पर कूड़े के अलगाव को बढ़ावा देना, स्रोत पर ही गीले कचरे का प्रबंधन करना और कचरा उत्पन्न करने वालों को घर-घर संग्रह और प्रसंस्करण के लिए उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का भुगतान करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।