குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் இராட்டை புரட்சியால், பிரபலமைடைந்தது காதி: நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் ஆற்றிய உரையில் குடியரசுத்தலைவரும் குறிப்பிட்டார்
03 FEB 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம்(கேவிஐசி) கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் தொடங்கிய ‘இராட்டை புரட்சியால் காதி அதிவேக வளர்ச்சியடைந்தது, பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத்தொடரின் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரையிலும் இது இடம் பிடித்தது. காந்திய சிந்தனைகளை இந்தியாவிலும், உலக நாடுகளிலும் பிரபலப்படுத்த பல இராட்டை நினைவு சின்னங்களை கேவிஐசி உருவாக்கியது. இது காதியின் வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. காதியின் வெற்றியை கடந்த ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதி நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் ஆற்றிய உரையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காந்தியடிகளின் 74வது தியாகிகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, அகமதாபாத்தில் சமர்பதி ஆற்றங்கரையில் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 100 சதுர மீட்டர் சுவரோவியத்தை திறந்து வைத்த மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித்ஷாவும் காதியின் வெற்றி குறித்து பேசினார்.
காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் கடந்த 1956ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால், காதி, இராட்டை மற்றும் மகாத்மா காந்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய இதர சின்னங்களை பிரபலப்படுத்த , 2014ம் ஆண்டு வரை, கேவிஐசி எந்த முயற்சியும் மேற்கொள்ளவில்லை. 2014ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிறகுதான், காதி, காந்திய சிந்தனைகள், காந்தியின் இராட்டை ஆகியவற்றை உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலப்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டது.
கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய மரம் மற்றும் எஃகு இராட்டை நினைவுச் சின்னங்களை கேவிஐசி உருவாக்கியது. உலகின் மிகச்சிரிய இராட்டைகளை கைக்கடிகாரங்களில் பொருத்தியது. காந்திஜியின் மிகப் பெரிய சுவரோவியம், காதி துணியால் செய்யப்பட்ட உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தேசியக்கொடி, பாரம்பரிய இராட்டை அருங்காட்சியகம் உட்பட பலவற்றை கேவிஐசி உருவாக்கியது. ஆங்கில ஆட்சியை எதிர்த்து போராட இராட்டைதான் காந்திஜியின் ஆயுதமாக இருந்தது. இந்த இராட்டை கடந்த 2017ம் ஆண்டுதான் முதல் முறையாக வெளிநாடு சென்றது. அதன்பின் காந்தியின் இராட்டை 60 நாடுகளைச் சென்றடைந்தது.
‘‘ காதி மற்றும் இராட்டை இந்தியாவில் மட்டும் அல்லாமல் உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலம் அடைய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் உத்வேகத்துடன் வலுவான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இது காதியின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து காந்தியின் கனவை நனவாக்கியது. இராட்டை புரட்சி நடவடிக்கையால் 55,000 நவீன இராட்டைகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன. இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள காதி கலைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை அளித்தது. ’’ என காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா கூறினார்.
உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய மர இராட்டை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு, அப்போதைய பிஜேபி தலைவர் அமித்ஷாவால் நிறுவப்பட்டது. அதன்பின் நாட்டின் பல இடங்களில் இராட்டை நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டன. உகாண்டாவில் கடந்த 2017ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 2ம் தேதி இராட்டை நினைவுச் சின்னம் திறக்கப்பட்டது. வெளிநாட்டு மண்ணில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட முதல் இராட்டை நினைவுச் சின்னம் இது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2021ம் ஆண்டு வரை காதி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க 55,000 புதிய மாடல் இராட்டைகள் மற்றும் 9000 நவீன தறிகள் காதி கலைஞர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795078

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s “Charkha Kranti” Created a Buzz on Gandhian Values; Finds Mention in the President’s Address
03 FEB 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi’s exponential growth, as mentioned by President in his address to the Parliament ahead of the Budget Session, is a result of the “Charkha Kranti” initiated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in the last 7 years. KVIC built several monumental Charkhas to propagate Gandhian thoughts and symbolism of Charkha in India and abroad which further popularized Khadi and played a key role in its massive growth. Khadi’s success was acknowledged by the President in his address to the Parliament on 31st January and by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a day before at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmadabad, while unveiling Mahatma Gandhi’s 100 sq meter wall mural on his 74th Martyr’s Day.
Interestingly, KVIC was formed in the year 1956 but it made no effort in the next 58 years; i.e. till 2014, to popularize Khadi, Charkha or any other symbol associated with Mahatma Gandhi. “Khadi” and “Gandhi” were only used for political gains. It was only after the year 2014, that concrete efforts were made by the Narendra Modi government to popularize Khadi and spread the thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi and the symbolism of Charkha across the globe. Be it the birth anniversary or the martyrdom of Mahatma Gandhi, KVIC organized unique programs to celebrate Gandhian thoughts.
During the last 7 years, KVIC built monuments like world’s biggest wooden and steel charkhas, world’s smallest charkha on wrist watches, Gandhi ji’s world’s largest wall mural made of clay Kulhads, world’s largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, heritage Charkha museum and many more. Charkha, which was Gandhi ji’s tool in the fight against the British Rule, made its way to a foreign country, for the first time in 2017. Since then, Bapu’s Charkha has reached 60 countries of the world.
“It is with the inspiration of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that concrete steps were taken to popularize Khadi and Charkha not only in India but across the world. This played a major role in increasing the production and sale of Khadi and, thereby, contributed to realizing Bapu’s dream of Gramoday. The Charkha Kranti also saw distribution of a record 55,000 advanced charkhas to the Khadi artisans across the country that provided them with self-employment,” Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said.
1956 to 2014 – No significant activity/event
July 5, 2016 - World's largest wooden Charkha installed at IGI Airport, New Delhi, by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
October 18, 2016 - Biggest Ever Charkha distribution in Independent India at Ludhiana by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
May 21, 2017 - World's largest Stainless Steel Charkha installed at Connaught Place, New Delhi by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
May 21, 2017 - Heritage Charkha Museum Inaugurated at Connaught Place, New Delhi, by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
October 2, 2017 – A big wooden Charkha unveiled in Uganda, for the first time on foreign soil.
April 15, 2018 - Stainless Steel Charkha unveiled by former Agriculture Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh at Motihari in Bihar to commemorate Champaran Satyagrah centenary celebrations.
June 7, 2018 - Pietermaritzburg station in South Africa sported a Khadi look and trains draped in Khadi fabric. This Railway Station is the place where Gandhi ji was thrown off a train for refusing to give up his seat in a first class, "whites-only" compartment, 125 years ago in 1893. It was the first such program sponsored by KVIC on foreign soil.
June 26, 2018 - Grand Stainless Steel Charkha installed at Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmadabad. The Charkha was unveiled by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
January 31, 2019 - World's Largest Wall Mural of Mahatma Gandhi Made of terracotta Kulhads unveiled at NDMC building in New Delhi by Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu.
January 30, 2020 - World's Smallest Charkha used in Unique Khadi Wrist Watches that were launched by the then Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Charkha was sent to 60 countries during Khadi exhibitions in 2017 and 2018.
October 2, 2021 – World’s largest Monumental National Flag made of Khadi Fabric and weighing 1400 KG, unveiled in Leh by the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri RK Mathur.
30 January 2022 – A grand wall mural of Mahatma Gandhi made of clay Kulhads installed at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmadabad. This is India’s 2nd and Gujarat’s first wall mural of this kind that was unveiled by Minister of Home Affairs and Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah.
2014-15 to 2020-21 – 55,000 New Model Charkhas and 9000 modern looms distributed to Khadi artisans across the country to increase the production of Khadi.