Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s “Charkha Kranti” Created a Buzz on Gandhian Values; Finds Mention in the President’s Address
03 FEB 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi’s exponential growth, as mentioned by President in his address to the Parliament ahead of the Budget Session, is a result of the “Charkha Kranti” initiated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in the last 7 years. KVIC built several monumental Charkhas to propagate Gandhian thoughts and symbolism of Charkha in India and abroad which further popularized Khadi and played a key role in its massive growth. Khadi’s success was acknowledged by the President in his address to the Parliament on 31st January and by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a day before at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmadabad, while unveiling Mahatma Gandhi’s 100 sq meter wall mural on his 74th Martyr’s Day.
Interestingly, KVIC was formed in the year 1956 but it made no effort in the next 58 years; i.e. till 2014, to popularize Khadi, Charkha or any other symbol associated with Mahatma Gandhi. “Khadi” and “Gandhi” were only used for political gains. It was only after the year 2014, that concrete efforts were made by the Narendra Modi government to popularize Khadi and spread the thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi and the symbolism of Charkha across the globe. Be it the birth anniversary or the martyrdom of Mahatma Gandhi, KVIC organized unique programs to celebrate Gandhian thoughts.
During the last 7 years, KVIC built monuments like world’s biggest wooden and steel charkhas, world’s smallest charkha on wrist watches, Gandhi ji’s world’s largest wall mural made of clay Kulhads, world’s largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, heritage Charkha museum and many more. Charkha, which was Gandhi ji’s tool in the fight against the British Rule, made its way to a foreign country, for the first time in 2017. Since then, Bapu’s Charkha has reached 60 countries of the world.
“It is with the inspiration of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that concrete steps were taken to popularize Khadi and Charkha not only in India but across the world. This played a major role in increasing the production and sale of Khadi and, thereby, contributed to realizing Bapu’s dream of Gramoday. The Charkha Kranti also saw distribution of a record 55,000 advanced charkhas to the Khadi artisans across the country that provided them with self-employment,” Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said.
1956 to 2014 – No significant activity/event
July 5, 2016 - World's largest wooden Charkha installed at IGI Airport, New Delhi, by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
October 18, 2016 - Biggest Ever Charkha distribution in Independent India at Ludhiana by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
May 21, 2017 - World's largest Stainless Steel Charkha installed at Connaught Place, New Delhi by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
May 21, 2017 - Heritage Charkha Museum Inaugurated at Connaught Place, New Delhi, by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
October 2, 2017 – A big wooden Charkha unveiled in Uganda, for the first time on foreign soil.
April 15, 2018 - Stainless Steel Charkha unveiled by former Agriculture Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh at Motihari in Bihar to commemorate Champaran Satyagrah centenary celebrations.
June 7, 2018 - Pietermaritzburg station in South Africa sported a Khadi look and trains draped in Khadi fabric. This Railway Station is the place where Gandhi ji was thrown off a train for refusing to give up his seat in a first class, "whites-only" compartment, 125 years ago in 1893. It was the first such program sponsored by KVIC on foreign soil.
June 26, 2018 - Grand Stainless Steel Charkha installed at Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmadabad. The Charkha was unveiled by Shri Amit Shah, the then BJP President and Member of Parliament.
January 31, 2019 - World's Largest Wall Mural of Mahatma Gandhi Made of terracotta Kulhads unveiled at NDMC building in New Delhi by Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu.
January 30, 2020 - World's Smallest Charkha used in Unique Khadi Wrist Watches that were launched by the then Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Charkha was sent to 60 countries during Khadi exhibitions in 2017 and 2018.
October 2, 2021 – World’s largest Monumental National Flag made of Khadi Fabric and weighing 1400 KG, unveiled in Leh by the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri RK Mathur.
30 January 2022 – A grand wall mural of Mahatma Gandhi made of clay Kulhads installed at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmadabad. This is India’s 2nd and Gujarat’s first wall mural of this kind that was unveiled by Minister of Home Affairs and Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah.
2014-15 to 2020-21 – 55,000 New Model Charkhas and 9000 modern looms distributed to Khadi artisans across the country to increase the production of Khadi.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी के "चरखा क्रांति" ने गांधीवादी मान्यताओं पर माहौल बनाया, राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण में है इसका जिक्र
03 FEB 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 7 वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा शुरू की गई "चरखा क्रांति" का परिणाम है कि खादी में जबरदस्त रूप से (घातांकीय) वृद्धि हुई है। राष्ट्रपति ने बजट सत्र से पहले संसद में अपने संबोधन में इसका उल्लेख किया। केवीआईसी ने भारत और विदेशों में गांधीवादी विचारों और चरखे के प्रतीकवाद के प्रचार के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण चरखे बनाए, जिसने खादी को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाया तथा बड़े पैमाने पर विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। 31 जनवरी को संसद में राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में और एक दिन पहले अहमदाबाद के साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट में महात्मा गांधी के 74वें शहीद दिवस पर 100 वर्ग मीटर की दीवार भित्ति का अनावरण करते हुए गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने खादी की सफलता को स्वीकार किया।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि केवीआईसी की स्थापना वर्ष 1956 में हुई थी, लेकिन अगले 58 वर्षों यानी 2014 तक इसने खादी, चरखा या महात्मा गांधी से जुड़े किसी अन्य प्रतीक को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए कोई प्रयास नहीं किया। "खादी" और "गांधी" का इस्तेमाल केवल राजनीतिक लाभ के लिए किया जाता था। वर्ष 2014 के बाद नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सरकार ने खादी को लोकप्रिय बनाने व महात्मा गांधी के विचारों और चरखे के प्रतीकवाद को दुनिया भर में फैलाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए। महात्मा गांधी की जयंती हो या शहादत, केवीआईसी ने गांधीवादी विचारों को फैलाने के लिए अनोखे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान केवीआईसी ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लकड़ी व स्टील के चरखे, कलाई की घड़ियों पर दुनिया का सबसे छोटा चरखा, मिट्टी के कुल्हड़ों से बना गांधी जी का विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दीवार भित्ति चित्र, खादी के कपड़े से बना दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, धरोहर चरखा संग्रहालय और कई अन्य स्मारक बनाए। चरखा जो ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में गांधी जी का हथियार था, 2017 में पहली बार किसी बाहरी देश में पहुंचा। तब से बापू का चरखा दुनिया के 60 देशों में पहुंच चुका है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की प्रेरणा से ही खादी और चरखे को न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए गए। इसने खादी के उत्पादन और बिक्री को बढ़ाने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई और इस तरह बापू के ग्रामोदय के सपने को साकार करने में योगदान दिया। चरखा क्रांति ने देश भर में खादी कारीगरों को रिकॉर्ड 55,000 उन्नत चरखे का वितरण भी किया, जिससे उन्हें स्वरोजगार प्रदान किया गया।
1956 से 2014 कोई महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि/कार्यक्रम नहीं हुए
5 जुलाई, 2016----नई दिल्ली में आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर तत्कालीन भाजपा अध्यक्ष और संसद सदस्य श्री अमित शाह ने विश्व का सबसे बड़ा लकड़ी का चरखा स्थापित किया था।
18 अक्टूबर, 2016----प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लुधियाना में स्वतंत्र भारत में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा चरखा वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
21 मई, 2017----तत्कालीन भाजपा अध्यक्ष और संसद सदस्य श्री अमित शाह द्वारा नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्टेनलेस स्टील चरखा स्थापित किया गया।
21 मई, 2017----तत्कालीन भाजपा अध्यक्ष और संसद सदस्य श्री अमित शाह द्वारा नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस में धरोहर चरखा संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया गया।
2 अक्टूबर, 2017----युगांडा में पहली बार विदेश की धरती पर लकड़ी के एक बड़े चरखे का अनावरण किया गया।
15 अप्रैल, 2018---- चंपारण सत्याग्रह शताब्दी समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में बिहार के मोतिहारी में पूर्व कृषि मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह द्वारा स्टेनलेस स्टील चरखे का अनावरण किया गया।
7 जून, 2018----दक्षिण अफ्रीका का पीटरमैरिट्सबर्ग स्टेशन खादीमय दिखा और ट्रेनों को खादी के कपड़े में लपेटा गया। यह रेलवे स्टेशन वह जगह है जहां 125 साल पहले 1893 में गांधी जी को प्रथम श्रेणी, "केवल गोरे" डिब्बे में अपनी सीट छोड़ने से इनकार करने पर ट्रेन से उतार दिया गया था। केवीआईसी द्वारा विदेश की धरती पर इस तरह का यह पहला कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
26 जून, 2018----अहमदाबाद के साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट में ग्रैंड स्टेनलेस स्टील चरखा स्थापित किया गया। तत्कालीन भाजपा अध्यक्ष और सांसद श्री अमित शाह ने चरखे का अनावरण किया था।
31 जनवरी, 2019----उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने नई दिल्ली में एनडीएमसी भवन में महात्मा गांधी की टेराकोटा कुल्हड़ से बनी दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी दीवार भित्ति का अनावरण किया था।
30 जनवरी, 2020----दुनिया का सबसे छोटा चरखा अद्वितीय खादी कलाई घड़ियों में इस्तेमाल किया गया, इसे तत्कालीन सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम के मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लॉन्च किया था।
2017 और 2018 में खादी प्रदर्शनियों के दौरान 60 देशों में चरखे को भेजा गया था।
2 अक्टूबर, 2021----लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आरके माथुर द्वारा लेह में खादी के कपड़ों से बना 1400 किलोग्राम वजनी विश्व के सबसे बड़े अति महान राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का अनावरण किया गया।
30 जनवरी, 2022----अहमदाबाद में साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट पर स्थापित मिट्टी के कुल्हड़ों से बने महात्मा गांधी की भव्य दीवार भित्ति चित्र। यह भारत का दूसरा और गुजरात का पहला दीवार भित्ति चित्र है, जिसका अनावरण गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने किया था।
2014-15 से 2020-21 तक ---- खादी का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में खादी कारीगरों को 55,000 नए मॉडल के चरखे और 9,000 आधुनिक करघे वितरित किए गए।