Ministry of Railways
1000th Trip of Kisan Rail of Central Railway Flagged Off
03 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India flagged off the 1000th trip of Kisan Rail on Central Railway from Savda, Maharashtra to Adarsh Nagar, Delhi through weblink on 3.2.2022. The train from Savda to Adarsh Nagar Delhi had 23 coaches in which 453 tons of banana were transported. So far, 3.45 lacs farm produce has been transported in 1000th Kisan Rail from Central Railway.
While addressing the gathering Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare said that our country is agriculture oriented and under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi implemented number of initiatives for betterment of farmers. He also said transportation of perishables such as fruits and vegetables to markets at distant places at reasonable cost to get better price through Kisan Rail was one such scheme. Shri Tomar also said that he is very happy to be present on this occasion of flagging off of 1000th trip of Kisan Rail on Central Railway as he was present on the occasion of flagging off of 1st Kisan Rail and 100th Kisan Rail at the hands of Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways said that Hon’ble Prime Minister always keeps the farmer at center of focus and initiated various steps for the betterment of farmers. Kisan Rail is one such initiative which allows farmers to transport their agriculture produce to distant market places economically and quickly. He also mentioned with pride about the banana of Jalgaon which has got GI-Tag. He further congratulated the farmers of Jalgaon and appealed to come forward with suggestions, if any, for further improvement.
Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Government of India and Smt. Raksha Khadse, Member of Parliament also appreciated the initiatives taken by Railways towards betterment of farmers.
Shri Chandrakant Patil and Shri Shirish Chaudhari, MLAs were present at Savda railway station on the occasion.
Shri V.K. Tripathi, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board welcomed the gathering and briefed about the running of Kisan Rail since its inception and how it is gathering popularity amongst the small farmers. Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager, Central Railway presented the vote of thanks from Mumbai.

रेल मंत्रालय
मध्य रेलवे की किसान रेल की 1000वीं यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई
03 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दिनांक 3.2.2022 को वेबलिंक के माध्यम से मध्य रेलवे के सावदा, महाराष्ट्र से दिल्ली के आदर्श नगर तक किसान रेल की 1000वीं यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। सावदा से दिल्ली के आदर्श नगर जाने वाली ट्रेन में 23 डिब्बे थे, जिनमें 453 टन केला ले जाया गया। अब तक मध्य रेलवे से 1000वीं किसान रेल में 3.45 लाख टन कृषि उपज का परिवहन किया जा चुका है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि हमारा देश कृषि प्रधान है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में किसानों की भलाई के लिए कई पहलों को लागू किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि किसान रेल के माध्यम से बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने के लिए खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं जैसे फलों व सब्जियों को दूर-दराज के बाजारों में उचित मूल्य पर पहुंचाना ऐसी ही एक योजना है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि उन्हें मध्य रेलवे के किसान रेल की 1000वीं यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर उपस्थित होकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है क्योंकि वह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के हाथों पहली किसान रेल और 100वीं किसान रेल को हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री हमेशा किसान को केंद्र में रखते हैं और उनकी भलाई के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाते हैं। किसान रेल एक ऐसी पहल है, जो सस्ता और जल्दी से किसानों को अपनी कृषि उपज को दूरदराज के बाजारों तक पहुंचाने में मदद करती है। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ जीआई-टैग प्राप्त जलगांव के केले का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने जलगांव के किसानों को बधाई दी और सुधार के लिए यदि कोई सुझाव हो तो आगे आने की अपील की।
रेल, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब दादाराव पाटिल दानवे और सांसद श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने भी किसानों की बेहतरी के लिए रेलवे द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर सावदा रेलवे स्टेशन पर विधायक श्री चंद्रकांत पाटिल और श्री शिरीष चौधरी मौजूद थे।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वी. के. त्रिपाठी ने सभा में आए लोगों का स्वागत किया और किसान रेल की स्थापना के बाद से इसके संचालन और छोटे किसानों के बीच में इसकी लोकप्रियता के बारे में जानकारी दी। मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने मुंबई से धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश किया।