Ministry of Railways
1000th Trip of Kisan Rail of Central Railway Flagged Off
03 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India flagged off the 1000th trip of Kisan Rail on Central Railway from Savda, Maharashtra to Adarsh Nagar, Delhi through weblink on 3.2.2022. The train from Savda to Adarsh Nagar Delhi had 23 coaches in which 453 tons of banana were transported. So far, 3.45 lacs farm produce has been transported in 1000th Kisan Rail from Central Railway.
While addressing the gathering Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare said that our country is agriculture oriented and under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi implemented number of initiatives for betterment of farmers. He also said transportation of perishables such as fruits and vegetables to markets at distant places at reasonable cost to get better price through Kisan Rail was one such scheme. Shri Tomar also said that he is very happy to be present on this occasion of flagging off of 1000th trip of Kisan Rail on Central Railway as he was present on the occasion of flagging off of 1st Kisan Rail and 100th Kisan Rail at the hands of Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways said that Hon’ble Prime Minister always keeps the farmer at center of focus and initiated various steps for the betterment of farmers. Kisan Rail is one such initiative which allows farmers to transport their agriculture produce to distant market places economically and quickly. He also mentioned with pride about the banana of Jalgaon which has got GI-Tag. He further congratulated the farmers of Jalgaon and appealed to come forward with suggestions, if any, for further improvement.
Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Government of India and Smt. Raksha Khadse, Member of Parliament also appreciated the initiatives taken by Railways towards betterment of farmers.
Shri Chandrakant Patil and Shri Shirish Chaudhari, MLAs were present at Savda railway station on the occasion.
Shri V.K. Tripathi, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board welcomed the gathering and briefed about the running of Kisan Rail since its inception and how it is gathering popularity amongst the small farmers. Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager, Central Railway presented the vote of thanks from Mumbai.

রেলমন্ত্রক
মধ্য রেলের কিষাণ রেলের ১০০০তম পরিষেবার যাত্রার সূচনা
03 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এবং রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ ওয়েব লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্রের সাবাদা থেকে দিল্লির আদর্শ নগর পর্যন্ত মধ্য রেলের কিষাণ রেলের ১০০০ তম পরিষেবার যাত্রা সূচনা করেছেন। সাবাদা থেকে আদর্শ নগর পর্যন্ত এই কিষাণ রেল ট্রেনটিতে ২৩টি কামরায় প্রায় ৪৫৩ টন কলা পরিবহণ করা হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত মধ্য রেলের ১০০০টি কিষাণ রেল পরিষেবায় ৩ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী তোমর বলেন, আমাদের দেশ মূলত কৃষি ভিত্তিক এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে কৃষক কল্যাণে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ফলমূল ও শাক-সব্জির মত পচনশীল কৃষিজ পণ্য স্বল্প খরচে দূরবর্তী স্থানে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কিষাণ রেল যেমন কার্যকর হয়ে উঠেছে, তেমনই কৃষকরাও উৎপাদিত ফসলের ন্যায্য মূল্য পাচ্ছেন। শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর হাতে প্রথম কিষাণ রেল এবং ১০০তম কিষাণ রেলের যাত্রার সূচনার সময় তিনি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এটা তাঁর কাছে সৌভাগ্যের।
অনুষ্ঠানে রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বদাই কৃষক কল্যাণের বিষয়টিতে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকেন এবং তাদের কল্যাণে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছেন। দূরবর্তী স্থানে কৃষিজ পণ্য দ্রুত স্বল্প খরচে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কিষাণ রেল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। তিনি জানান, মহারাষ্ট্রের জলগাঁওয়ের কলা জিআই ট্যাগ বা স্বতন্ত্র ভৌগলিক পরিচিতি পেয়েছে। তিনি জলগাঁওয়ের কৃষকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে কিষাণ রেল পরিষেবাকে আরও উন্নত করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাওসাহেব দাদারাও পাটিল দানভে, সাংসদ সদস্য শ্রীমতী রক্ষা খাদসে কৃষক কল্যাণে রেল মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন।