Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government approves continuation of Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations with an outlay of Rs. 1575 crore
Continuation of the Scheme will give a big boost to country's quest for achieving a place of pride in sporting arena: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 FEB 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening its support for sports in India, the Union Government has approved continuation of Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) with an outlay of Rs. 1575 crore for XV Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). The Scheme of Assistance to NSFs is the flagship Central Sector Scheme and the main source of funding for preparation of national teams for all major national and international competitions, including the Olympic Games, Para-Olympics, Asian Games, Para Asian Games, Commonwealth Games (CWG) and other major international tournaments.
Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports expressed his heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman for according approval for continuation of Scheme of Assistance to NSFs. Shri Thakur stated that this will give a big boost to the country's quest for achieving a place of pride in sporting arena.
The outlay in the cycle will therefore be extended to NSFs to train and field national teams for national and international competitions between 2022 and 2026, prime among them, the Commonwealth and Asian Games of 2022, Olympics and Paralympics 2024 and Asian and Commonwealth Games in 2026.
The financial support extended by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through this Scheme will be used by NSFs to conduct national coaching camps, procure sports equipment and consumables, provide training of international standards to athletes, conduct data analysis on the performance of athletes, provide sports science support, provide recovery and rehabilitation to athletes with injury, engage foreign coaches and high performance directors, as well as to set up a professional administrative system within the NSFs.
Besides providing support to elite athletes through the NSFs, the scheme also sets out to improve the bench strength of Indian athletes through a strong talent identification and development system so as to achieve sporting excellence and drive India towards becoming a sporting power house.
The support to NSFs through the Scheme has yielded superlative results in the past few years. India won 7 medals in Tokyo Olympics 2020, in 6 separate disciplines, the highest Olympic medal tally for the country. In Tokyo Paralympics 2020, India won 19 medals, surpassing 12 medals won by the country in all previous Paralympics put together. India got 66 medals in CWG, 2018, which was the best performance at an overseas CWG, 69 medals in Asian Games 2018, which was India’s highest ever tally at Asian Games, 72 medals in Para Asian Games 2018, which was India’s highest ever tally at Asian Para Games and 13 medals in Youth Olympics Games 2018, which was India’s highest ever tally at Youth Olympic Games.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 1575 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ राष्‍ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता देने से संबंधित योजना जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी
इस योजना को जारी रखने से खेलों के क्षेत्र में गौरवशाली स्‍थान हासिल करने के देश के प्रयासों को व्‍यापक बल मिलेगा : श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
02 FEB 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने भारत में खेलों के लिए सहायता को मजबूती प्रदान करते हुए 15वें वित्‍त आयोग की अवधि (2021-22 से 2025-26) के दौरान 1575 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ राष्‍ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को सहायता देने से संबंधित योजना को जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी है। एनएसएफ को सहायता देने से संबंधित योजना केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की प्रमुख योजना है और ओलंपिक खेलों, पैरा-ओलंपिक, एशियाई खेलों, पैरा एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और अन्‍य प्रमुख अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं सहित सभी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय टीमों को तैयार करने के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता का मुख्य स्रोत है।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एनएसएफ को सहायता देने से संबंधित योजना जारी रखने को मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और वित्‍त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का हार्दिक आभार प्रकट किया। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस योजना को जारी रखने से खेलों के क्षेत्र में गौरवशाली स्‍थान हासिल करने के देश के प्रयासों को व्‍यापक बल मिलेगा।
वर्ष 2022 और 2026 के बीच होने वाली राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय टीमों को प्रशिक्षित करने और मैदान में उतारने के लिए एनएफएस को परिव्‍यय प्रदान किया जाएगा। इन प्रतियोगिताओं में 2022 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेल और एशियाई खेल, ओलंपिक खेल और पैरालिंपिक खेल 2024 और 2026 के एशियाई खेल और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल प्रमुख हैं।
इस योजना के माध्‍यम से युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली वित्‍तीय सहायता का उपयोग एनएसएफ द्वारा राष्‍ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिविरों का आयोजन करने, खेल उपकरण और उपभोज्‍य वस्‍तुओं की खरीद करने,खिलाडि़यों को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, खिलाडि़यों के प्रदर्शन के संबंध में आंकड़ों का विश्‍लेषण करने, खेल विज्ञान संबंधी सहायता देने,चोटिल खिलाडि़यों की रिकवरी और पुनर्वास करने, विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों और अच्‍छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले निर्देशकों को साथ जोड़ने और साथ ही साथ एनएसएफ के भीतर पेशेवर प्रशासनिक तंत्र विकसित करने पर किया जाएगा।
एनएसएफ के माध्‍यम से बेहतरीन खिलाडि़यों को सहायता देने के अलावा यह योजना प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्‍हें तैयार करने से संबंधित सुदृढ़ प्रणाली के माध्यम से अतिरिक्‍त भारतीय खिलाडि़यों के प्रदर्शन में भी सुधार करती है ताकि खेल में उत्कृष्टता हासिल की जा सके और भारत को खेलों के क्षेत्र में बेहद सफल बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर किया जा सके।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इस योजना के माध्‍यम से एनएसएफ को सहायता दिए जाने के शानदार नतीजे सामने आए हैं। भारत ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में 6 अलग-अलग खेलों में 7 पदक जीते, ओलंपिक पदक तालिका में भारत ने पहली बार इतने पदक अपने नाम किए। टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक 2020 में, भारत ने पिछली सभी पैरालिंपिक स्‍पर्धाओं में देश द्वारा जीते गए 12 पदकों को पीछे छोड़ते हुए 19 पदक जीते। राष्ट्रमंडल खेल,2018 में भारत को 66 पदक मिले,जो विदेश में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में भारत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन था,एशियाई खेल 2018 में भारत ने 69 पदक जीते, जो एशियाई खेलों में भारत का अब तक का सबसे शानदार प्रदर्शन था,पैरा एशियाई खेलों 2018 में भारत ने अब तक के सबसे अधिक 72 पदक जीते और युवा ओलंपिक खेल 2018 में भारत ने 13 पदक जीते, जो युवा ओलंपिक खेलों में भारत के अब तक के सर्वाधिक पदक थे।