Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Budget 2022-23 proffers thrust to Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying
02 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget for the FY22 presented by Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman has allocated Rs 6,407.31 crore for the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying. The budget allocation for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying has been increased by 44 percent.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary for the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairy said, “In 2022-23, the budget for livestock has been increased by 40%, and central sector schemes have been increased by 48%, indicating the government's commitment to the growth of livestock and dairy farmers under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi has highlighted the fact that the reduced alternate minimum tax and surcharge reduction for cooperative societies will benefit thousands of dairy cooperatives in India, which will result in higher income for the country's 8 crore dairy farmers.
An increase of 20% in the budget in 2022-23 for Rashtriya Gokul Mission and National Program for Dairy Development will increase the productivity of the indigenous bovine population and quality milk production, benefitting 8 crore dairy farmers.
He underlined thatthe implementation of the One Health Missionwith almost 60% enhancement in fund allocation for Livestock Health and Disease Control for 2022-23 over the previous year will ensure healthier livestock and healthier India.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय पर जोर दिया गया
02 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा प्रस्तुत केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के लिए 6,407.31 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। यह मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के बजट आवंटन में 44 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी ने कहा, “2022-23 में पशुधन के लिए बजट में 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं में 48 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पशुधन और दूध उत्पादक किसानों के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।”
श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला है कि सहकारी समितियों के लिए वैकल्पिक न्यूनतम कर और अधिभार में कमी से भारत में हजारों डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को लाभ होगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश के 8 करोड़ दूध उत्पादक किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए 2022-23 में बजट में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से स्वदेशी गोवंश की संख्या की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूध उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे 8 करोड़ दूध उत्पादक किसानों को लाभ होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2022-23 के लिए पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण के लिए निधि आवंटन में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ ‘वन हेल्थ मिशन’ के कार्यान्वयन से स्वस्थ पशुधन और स्वस्थ भारत सुनिश्चित होगा।