Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Budget 2022-23 proffers thrust to Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying
02 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget for the FY22 presented by Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman has allocated Rs 6,407.31 crore for the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying. The budget allocation for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying has been increased by 44 percent.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary for the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairy said, “In 2022-23, the budget for livestock has been increased by 40%, and central sector schemes have been increased by 48%, indicating the government's commitment to the growth of livestock and dairy farmers under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi has highlighted the fact that the reduced alternate minimum tax and surcharge reduction for cooperative societies will benefit thousands of dairy cooperatives in India, which will result in higher income for the country's 8 crore dairy farmers.
An increase of 20% in the budget in 2022-23 for Rashtriya Gokul Mission and National Program for Dairy Development will increase the productivity of the indigenous bovine population and quality milk production, benefitting 8 crore dairy farmers.
He underlined thatthe implementation of the One Health Missionwith almost 60% enhancement in fund allocation for Livestock Health and Disease Control for 2022-23 over the previous year will ensure healthier livestock and healthier India.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں ماہی، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت پر زور
02 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کی جانب سے پیش کردہ مالی سال 22 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں ماہی ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے لئے 6,407.31 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے ماہی ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے لئے مختص بجٹ میں 44 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔
مویشی پروری اور دودھ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی نے کہا کہ 23-2022 میں مویشیوں کے بجٹ میں 40 فیصد اور مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں میں 48 فیصد اضافہ کا کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مویشیوں اور ڈیری کا کام کرنے والوں کی ترقی کے لئے حکومت کے عہد بند ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
جناب اتل چترویدی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لئے متبادل کم سے کم ٹیکس اور سرچارج میں لائی جانے والی کمی سے ہندوستان میں ہزاروں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ نتیجے میں ملک کے 8 کروڑ ڈیری کا کام کرنے والوں کی زیادہ آمدنی ہوگی۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اور ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کے نیشنل پروگرام کے لئے 23-2022 کے بجٹ میں 20 فیصد کے اضافے سے دیسی مویشیوں کی آبادی اور معیاری دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا اور اس سے 8 کروڑ ڈیری کا کام کرنے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اور نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے 23-2022 میں بجٹ میں 20 فیصد کا اضافہ دیسی مویشیوں کی آبادی اور معیاری دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے 8 کروڑ ڈیری کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 23-2022 کے لئے مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے واسطے مختص فنڈ میں تقریباً 60 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ ایک صحت مشن کو عمل میں لانے کا اقدام صحت مند مویشیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت مند ہندوستان کو یقینی بنائے گا۔