Ministry of Education
STATUS OF NATIONAL INITIATIVE FOR DESIGN INNOVATION
02 FEB 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government launched the scheme of “National Initiative for Design Innovation (NIDI)” in March, 2014. Scheme envisaged establishment of 20 Design Innovation Centres (DIC), One Open Design School (ODS) and One National Design Innovation Network (NDIN) across the country for promoting the culture of innovation, design and creative problem-solving. Presently, 20 DICs have been established on Hub-Spoke Model with 64 Spokes. DIC Hubs include 10 Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT), 9 Central/State Government Universities and a School of Planning and Architecture. ODS and NDIN have been established in IIT, Bombay and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore respectively.
The NIDI scheme does not provide the allocation of funds to any specific district. DICs are established by co-locating them in existing publicly funded institutes of national reputes, like IIT’s, NIT’s, Central and State universities, to facilitate optimal utilization of the existing resources including faculty and infrastructure with a funding of Rs.10.00 Cr. for each DIC. Institutes are selected for setting up of DICs on the basis of the thematic areas to be worked upon, innovative ideas/products to be developed under the scheme, discipline of institute.
The objective of the scheme is to promote a culture of innovation and creative problem-solving. It is envisaged that these DICs would not only focus on the spread of design education but also propel the R&D activities in design that become the catalyst for devising innovative solutions to societal challenges suiting Indian conditions. DICs have been developing the culture of design innovation in the country and continuously creating an atmosphere where students and community come together to make a difference in human life. Under the scheme, More than 50 start-ups have been initiated/supported, around 2000 innovative products initiated/delivered and approximately 250 patents are filed.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈیزائن اختراع کے لیے قومی اقدام کا اسٹیٹس
02 FEB 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مارچ 2014 میں ’’ ڈیزائن اختراع کی قومی پہل ‘‘( این آئی ڈی آئی ) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اختراع، ڈیزائن اور مسائل کے اچھوتے حل نکالنے کے رجحان کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 20 ڈیزائن انوویشن سنٹر ( ڈی آئی سی) ایک اوپن ڈیزائن اسکول اور ایک نیشنل ڈیزائن انوویشن نیٹ ورک ( این ڈی آئی این ) کے قیام کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا۔ اس وقت 20 ڈی آئی سی 64 اسپوکس کے ساتھ ہب-اسپوک ماڈل پر قائم کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ ڈی آئی سی ہب میں 10 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)، 9 مرکزی / ریاستی یونیورسٹیز اور ایک اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر شامل ہیں۔ او ڈی ایس اور این ڈی آئی این کا قیام آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ( آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلور میں بالترتیب کہا گیا ہے۔
این آئی ڈی آئی اسکیم میں کسی مخصوص ضلع کو فنڈ الاٹ نہیں کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈی آئی سی کا قیام پبلک فنڈ والے قومی افتخار کے اداروں مثلاً آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی، مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے اشتراک سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ موجودہ وسائل کو پوری طرح سے بروئے کار لایا جا سکے اور ہر ڈی آئی سی کے لئے 10 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی آئی سی کے قیام کے لئے اداروں کا انتخاب موضوعاتی بنیاد پر کیاجاتا ہے۔
اسکیم کا مقصد اختراع اور مسائل کے حل کے لئے کلچر کو پروان چڑھانا ہے۔ یہ ڈی آئی سی نہ صرف یہ کہ ڈیزائن کی تعلیم کو فروغ دیں گے، بلکہ ڈیزائن میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھاوا بھی دیا جائے گا۔ ڈی آئی سی ملک میں ڈیزائن کلچر کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور لگاتار ایسا ماحول فراہم کر رہے ہیں ، جہاں طلبہ اور کمیونٹی یکجا ہو کر انسانی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیوں کے لئے کام کریں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 50 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کئے گئے ہیں، یا انہیں مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ 2000 اختراعی مصنوعات شروع کی گئیں یا تیار کی گئیں اور 250 کے قریب پیٹنٹس فائل کئے گئے۔
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آ ج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔