Ministry of Women and Child Development
SWADHAR GREH AND UJJAWALA SCHEMES
02 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government implements Ujjawala Scheme for prevention of trafficking and rescue, rehabilitation and re-integration of victims of trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation. Swadhar Greh Scheme caters to primary needs of women in difficult circumstances. Ujjawala and Swadhar Greh Schemes have been evaluated by the NITI Aayog. The major recommendations of this evaluation inter alia include integration of Swadhar Grehs and Ujjawala Homes, revision of the salary norms of the staff and use of information technology tools in the implementation of the Schemes. These schemes are now part of the new Mission Shakti, which has life cycle continuum approach to women related issues. The recommendations have been duly incorporated in Mission Shakti.
Both the schemes have provisions of shelter, food, clothing, counseling, medical aid, legal aid and vocational training to rehabilitate such women economically and emotionally. The schemes have provisions for trained staff and professionals for providing counseling and vocational training. A phased approach is adopted for re-integration into the society by way of establishing Half-Way Home which is a home within the community, where a group of victims, ready for reintegration, live and work out of this place. To ensure proper implementation, Schemes have provisions for monitoring at District, State and Central levels.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سوادھرگرہ اور اجوّلااسکیمیں
02 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ حکومت انسانی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور کمرشیل جنسی استحصال کے لیے اسمگلنگ کا شکار ہونے والوں کی بچاؤ کاری بازیابی اور دوبارہ انضمام کے لئے اجولا اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ سوادھر گرہ اسکیم، مشکل حالات میں خواتین کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ اجولا اور سوادھر گرہ اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اس جائزے کی اہم سفارشات میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ سوادھر گرہوں اور اجولا ہومز کا انضمام، عملے کی تنخواہ کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز کا استعمال شامل ہیں۔ یہ اسکیمیں اب نئے مشن شکتی کا حصہ ہیں، جس میں خواتین سے متعلق مسائل کے لیے زندگی کے مختلف مراحل کے لئے مسلسل نقطہ نظر ہے۔ ان سفارشات کو مشن شکتی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
دونوں اسکیموں میں ایسی خواتین کی اقتصادی اور جذباتی سطح پر بازآبادکاری کے لیے رہائش، خوراک، لباس، مشاورت، طبی امداد، قانونی امداد اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے انتظامات ہیں۔ اسکیموں میں تربیت یافتہ عملے،نیز کاؤنسلنگ اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے والے افراد کے لئے بھی التزامات ہیں۔ ہاف وے ہوم کے قیام کے ذریعے معاشرے میں دوبارہ شمولیت کے لیے ایک مرحلہ وار طریقہ اپنایا جاتا ہے جو کہ کمیونٹی کے اندر ایک گھر ہے، جہاں متاثرین کا ایک گروپ، دوبارہ شمولیت کے لیے تیارہوکررہتے ہیں ۔موثرنفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسکیموں میں ضلعی ، ریاستی اور مرکزی سطحوں پر نگرانی کے انتظامات ہیں۔