Ministry of Women and Child Development
AADHAAR OF HUSBAND NOT TO BE MANDATORY IN MODIFIED PMMVY
02 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Centrally Sponsored Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) under which maternity benefits of 5,000/- is being provided in three instalments to Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM) for the first child upon fulfilment of certain conditionalities. In order to receive the maternity benefit under PMMVY, a beneficiary is required to provide her and her husband’s Aadhaar details which are captured in the database.
There is no such requirement under other schemes meant for mother or pregnant women being implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
The PMMVY is implemented in all States/Union Territories, except Odisha and Telangana. The seasonal migrants can avail the benefits of the scheme from any of the State/Union Territory implementing the scheme.
Further, for registration under the scheme, the beneficiary is, inter-alia, required to submit her and her husband's written consent for availing the maternity benefits.
The Development & Monitoring Evaluation Office of NITI Aayog has evaluated the centrally sponsored schemes of Ministry of Women & Child Development including PMMVY and its recommendations have been considered. Accordingly, it is envisaged that the written consent and the aadhaar of husband not to be a mandatory criteria in the modified guidelines of PMMVY component under Mission Shakti in order to facilitate inclusion of single mother and abandoned mother.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
સંશોધિત PMMVYમાં પતિનું આધાર ફરજિયાત નથી
02 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાયોજિત પ્રધાનમંત્રી માતૃ વંદના યોજના (PMMVY) અમલમાં મૂકી રહ્યું છે, જે હેઠળ સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓ (PW&LM)ને પ્રથમ બાળક માટે ત્રણ હપ્તામાં ₹5,000/- ના માતૃત્વ લાભો પૂરા પાડવામાં આવે છે. ચોક્કસ શરતો. PMMVY હેઠળ પ્રસૂતિ લાભ મેળવવા માટે, લાભાર્થીએ તેની અને તેના પતિની આધાર વિગતો પ્રદાન કરવી જરૂરી છે જે ડેટાબેઝમાં કેપ્ચર થયેલ છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવતી માતા અથવા સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ માટેની અન્ય યોજનાઓ હેઠળ આવી કોઈ જરૂરિયાત નથી.
PMMVY ઓડિશા અને તેલંગાણા સિવાય તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવે છે. મોસમી સ્થળાંતર કરનારાઓ યોજનાનો અમલ કરતા કોઈપણ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાંથી યોજનાનો લાભ મેળવી શકે છે.
વધુમાં, યોજના હેઠળ નોંધણી માટે, લાભાર્થીએ, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, પ્રસૂતિ લાભો મેળવવા માટે તેણીની અને તેણીના પતિની લેખિત સંમતિ સબમિટ કરવી જરૂરી છે.
NITI આયોગના વિકાસ અને દેખરેખ મૂલ્યાંકન કાર્યાલયે PMMVY સહિત મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયની કેન્દ્રિય પ્રાયોજિત યોજનાઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું છે અને તેની ભલામણોને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવી છે. તદનુસાર, એક માતા અને ત્યજી દેવાયેલી માતાના સમાવેશની સુવિધા માટે મિશન શક્તિ હેઠળ PMMVY ઘટકના સંશોધિત માર્ગદર્શિકામાં લેખિત સંમતિ અને પતિની આધાર ફરજિયાત માપદંડ ન હોવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાની દ્વારા આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.