Ministry of Women and Child Development
ANGANWADI SERVICES
02 FEB 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under Anganwadi Services a package of six services, namely, (i) Supplementary Nutrition; (ii) Pre-school Non-formal Education; (iii) Nutrition & Health Education; (iv) Immunization; (v) Health Check-up; and (vi) Referral Services has been provided to all eligible beneficiaries, namely, children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers through the platform of Anganwadi Centres across the country. Three of the services viz. Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through NRHM & Public Health Infrastructure.
Details of the number of beneficiaries covered under the Scheme during last three years and current year are given below:
Financial Year
Children
(below six years)
Pregnant Women & Lactating mothers
TOTAL
2018-19
70374122
17186549
87560671
2019-20
68630173
16874975
85505148
2020-21
67509696
15673127
83182823
2021-22*
73691025
16925928
90616953
(*As on 30.06.2021)
As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting, Wasting and Underweight has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, 21.0% to 19.3% and 35.8% to 32.1% respectively.
For the development of infrastructure at Anganwadi Centres, several measures have been taken for improving facilities at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs):
(i) Revised joint guidelines were issued by Ministries of Women & Child Development, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj for construction of 4 lakh AWC buildings across the country under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in convergence with Anganwadi Services (ICDS Scheme).
(ii) Under Swachhta Action Plan, Rs.10,000/-per AWC is provided for drinking water facilities and Rs.12,000/-per AWC for toilet facilities.
(iii) Grants are sanctioned for purchase of water filter, furniture, equipment, etc.
(iv) Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been provided with Smart Phones for efficient service delivery.
(v) Streamlined guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management and Monitoring through ‘Poshan Tracker’ for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی خدمات
02 FEB 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2فروری 2022۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت چھ خدمات کا ایک پیکج ،یعنی (i)اضافی غذائیت (ii)اسکول سے پہلےکی تعلیم،(iii) غذائیت اور صحت کی تعلیم (iv)اقوت مدافعت (v)ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور (vi)ریفرل خدمات ، ملک بھر میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ تمام اہل مستفدین ، یعنی 0-6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو یہ مذکورہ خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ان خدمات میں سے تین یعنی قوت مدافعت، ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور ریفرل سروس صحت سے متعلق ہیں اور این ایچ آر ایم اور پبلک ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر سرکاری صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں،
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئ ہیں۔
مالی سال
بچے (چھ سال سے کم عمر)
حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں
کل
2018-19
70374122
17186549
87560671
2019-20
68630173
16874975
85505148
2020-21
67509696
15673127
83182823
2021-22*
73691025
16925928
90616953
(30 جون 2021 تک)
این ایف ایچ ایف -5(21-2019) کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق این ایف ایچ ایس -4 (16-2015) کے مقابلے میں پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے غذائیت کے اشاروں میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ نمو رکاوٹ جسمانی کمزوری یا طاقت کی کمی اور کم وزن کے معاملے بالترتیب 38.4 فی صد سے 35.5 فی صد ، 21.0 فی صد سے 19.3 فی صد ، 35.8 فی صد 32.1 فی صد تک کم ہوگئے ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ، ان مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سیز) میں سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
1. خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارتوں کے ذریعہ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات (آئی سی ڈی ایس اسکیم) کے تحت ملک بھر میں چار لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ مشترکہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے تھے۔
2. سووچھتا ایکشن پلان کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی سہولت کے لئے دس ہزار روپے فی اے ڈبلیو سی اور 12 ہزار روپے فی اے ڈبلیو سی بیت الخلا کی سہولت کے لئے فراہم کئے جاتےہیں۔
• iii. واٹر فلٹر، فرنیچر، آلات وغیرہ کی خریداری کے لئے گرانٹ منظور کی جاتی ہیں۔
• iv. آنگن واڑی ورکرس (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایس) کو موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے اسمارٹ فون فراہم کئے گئےہیں۔
1. 13 جنوری 2021 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے تھے جن میں کئی پہلو جیسے کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی ، ڈیوٹی کرنے والوں کے رول اور ذمہ داریاں، خریداری کا طریقہ کار ،آیوش کے تصورات کو مربوط کرنے اور ڈیٹا منجمنٹ کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا اور سپلی مینٹری نیوٹریشن کی فراہمی میں ’پوشن ٹریکر‘ کے ذریعہ شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کے لئے نگرانی شامل ہے۔
اس بات کی جانکاری خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھامیں سوال کے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-996