Ministry of Women and Child Development
ANGANWADI SERVICES
02 FEB 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under Anganwadi Services a package of six services, namely, (i) Supplementary Nutrition; (ii) Pre-school Non-formal Education; (iii) Nutrition & Health Education; (iv) Immunization; (v) Health Check-up; and (vi) Referral Services has been provided to all eligible beneficiaries, namely, children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers through the platform of Anganwadi Centres across the country. Three of the services viz. Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through NRHM & Public Health Infrastructure.
Details of the number of beneficiaries covered under the Scheme during last three years and current year are given below:
Financial Year
Children
(below six years)
Pregnant Women & Lactating mothers
TOTAL
2018-19
70374122
17186549
87560671
2019-20
68630173
16874975
85505148
2020-21
67509696
15673127
83182823
2021-22*
73691025
16925928
90616953
(*As on 30.06.2021)
As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting, Wasting and Underweight has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, 21.0% to 19.3% and 35.8% to 32.1% respectively.
For the development of infrastructure at Anganwadi Centres, several measures have been taken for improving facilities at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs):
(i) Revised joint guidelines were issued by Ministries of Women & Child Development, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj for construction of 4 lakh AWC buildings across the country under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in convergence with Anganwadi Services (ICDS Scheme).
(ii) Under Swachhta Action Plan, Rs.10,000/-per AWC is provided for drinking water facilities and Rs.12,000/-per AWC for toilet facilities.
(iii) Grants are sanctioned for purchase of water filter, furniture, equipment, etc.
(iv) Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been provided with Smart Phones for efficient service delivery.
(v) Streamlined guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management and Monitoring through ‘Poshan Tracker’ for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகள்
02 FEB 2022 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக இன்று பதிலளித்த மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இராணி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை தெரிவித்தார்.
அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகளின் கீழ் ஆறு சேவைகளின் தொகுப்பு, அதாவது, (i) துணை ஊட்டச்சத்து; (ii) முன்பள்ளி முறைசாரா கல்வி; (iii) ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரக் கல்வி; (iv) நோய்த்தடுப்பு; (v) சுகாதார பரிசோதனை; மற்றும் (vi) பரிந்துரை சேவைகள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களின் மூலம் 0-6 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என அனைத்து தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 70374122 குழந்தைகள், 17186549
கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 87560671 பேரும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 68630173 குழந்தைகள், 16874975
கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 85505148 பேரும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 67509696 குழந்தைகள், 15673127
கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 83182823 பேரும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 2021 ஜூன் 30 வரை 73691025 குழந்தைகள், 16925928 கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் என மொத்தம் 90616953 பேரும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1794741