Ministry of Women and Child Development
Emphasis on multi-modal infra & newer avenues for investment in the Budget will position India at the centre of the emerging global economy says Union Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
“Mission POSHAN 2.0 & Saksham Anganwadi, Mission Shakti & Mission Vatsalya will herald a transformative change in the welfare and safety & security of women and children of the country”
“Mission POSHAN 2.0 will facilitate transparent last mile real-time tracking of nutrition service delivery & fortify nutritional norms thereby strengthening the resolve of malnutrition free India”
“Mission Shakti with its two components-‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ will ensure holistic welfare and development of women”
“To ensure a healthy & happy childhood for every child, GOI through Mission Vatsalya endeavours to foster a sensitive, supportive & synchronized ecosystem by upscaling service delivery structures, institutional care & encouraging community-based care”
01 FEB 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani has said that emphasis on multi-modal infra and newer avenues for investment in the Union Budget 2022-23, presented by the Finance Minister in the Parliament today, will position India at the Centre of the emerging global economy. Smt Irani congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for a futuristic Aatma Nirbhar Bharat ka Budget laying the blueprint for India’s Amrit Kaal.
In a series of tweets the Minister said that Mission POSHAN 2.0 & Saksham Anganwadi, Mission Shakti & Mission Vatsalya as described in the Budget will herald a transformative change in the welfare and safety and security of women and children of the country.
The Minister stated while Saksham Anganwadi aims to upgrade Anganwadi infrastructure, Mission POSHAN 2.0 will facilitate transparent last mile real-time tracking of nutrition service delivery and fortify nutritional norms thereby strengthening the resolve of malnutrition free India.
The minister informed that ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ are the two components of Mission Shakti as pronounced in the Budget. While ‘Sambal’ is aimed at strengthening safety and security of women, ‘Samarthya’ is dedicated towards empowerment of women. The minister stressed that this mission will ensure holistic welfare and development of women.
To ensure a healthy and happy childhood for every child, Govt of India through Mission Vatsalya endeavours to foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem by upscaling service delivery structures, institutional care and encouraging community-based care, stated the Minister.
Smt Irani said the provision to allow payment of annuity & lump sum amount to the Divyang dependent during the lifetime of parents/guardians attaining the age of 60 years will provide a financial cushion to the Divyang in times of emergency.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بجٹ میں ملٹی ماڈل انفرانسٹرکچر اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے نئے مواقع پر زور، بھارت کو ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی معیشت کے مرکز میں لا کھڑا کردےگا:محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی
مشن پوشن 2.0اور سکشم آنگن واڑی ،مشن شکتی اور مشن واتسلیہ ملک کے بچوں اور خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود اور حفاظت میں یکسر تبدیلی کی شروعات کریں گے
مشن پوشن 2.0 غذائی خدمات کی ترسیل میں شفافیت لانے کے ساتھ لاسٹ مائل ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گااور غذائی معیار کو فروغ دےگا نیزسوئے تغذیہ سے پاک ہندوستان کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا جاسکےگا
مشن شکتی اپنے دو اجزاء ’سمبل‘ اور’سمرتھ‘ کے ساتھ خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا
ہر بچے کی صحت اور خوش حال بچپن کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند، مشن واتسلیہ کے ذریعہ خدمات کی ترسیل کے ڈھانچے ،ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال میں اضافہ اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ایک حساس معاون اور مطابقت پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے
01 FEB 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر جناب اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے کہا ہے کہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں وزیر خزانہ کی جانب سے پیش کئے گئے مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ملٹی ماڈل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نئے مواقع پر زور ہندوستان کو ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت کے مرکزمیں لاکھڑا کرےگا ۔محترمہ ایرانی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کو ہندوستان کے امرت کال کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے مستقبل کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے بجٹ پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
ایک سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹس میں محترمہ ایرانی نے بتایا کہ مشن پوشن 2.0 اور سکشم آنگن واڑی ،مشن شکتی اور مشن واتسلیہ جیسا کہ بجٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے، ملک کے خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور حفاظت میں یکسر تبدیلی کی شروعات کریں گے ۔
محترمہ وزیر نے بتایا کہ سکشم آنگن واڑی کا مقصد، آنگن واڑی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید تر بنانا ہے ،مشن پوشن 2.0 غذائی خدمات کی ترسیل کو شفاف بنانے کے ساتھ لاسٹ مائل ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرےگا۔ساتھ ہی غذائیت سے متعلق معیار کو مضبوط کرےگا جس سے سوئے تغذیہ سے پاک ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملےگی۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے بتایا کہ بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ ’سمبل‘ اور ’سمرتھ‘ مشن شکتی کے دو اجزاء ہیں جہاں سمبل کا مقصد خواتین کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے وہیں سمرتھ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے وقف ہے۔محترمہ ایرانی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مشن خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے بتایا کہ ہر بچے کی صحت اور خوش حال بچپن کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مشن واتسلیہ کے توسط سے حکومت خدمات کی ترسیل کے ڈھانچے، ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ایک حساس معاون اور مطابقت پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
محترمہ ایرانی نےکہا کہ 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے والے والدین /سرپرستوں کی زندگی کے دوران انحصار کرنے والے دویانگوں کو سالانہ اور یک مشت رقم کی ادائیگی کی اجازت کا التزام، ایمرجنسی کے اوقات میں دویانگوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرےگا۔