Election Commission
ECI appoints 15 Special Observers for the Poll Going States;
holds briefing with them for ensuring smooth conduct of Elections
01 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organised a briefing meeting with the Special Observers who have been appointed for the current General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh 2022. Fifteen former civil servants who hold impeccable and brilliant track record of domain expertise and have past experience with election processes, have been included in the team as Special Observers for the current poll going states. The Special Observers will be supervising and monitoring the work being done by the electoral machinery in their assigned States and ensure that stringent, effective enforcement action is undertaken based on intelligence inputs and complaints received through CVigil, voter helpline etc. These officers will oversee the entire poll processes as eyes and ears of the Commission on the ground to ensure free, fair and voter friendly elections.
Welcoming the Special Observers, CEC Shri Sushil Chandra said that the overarching spirit of deploying Special Observers is to objectively assess the poll preparedness, identify the critical gaps and guide the electoral machinery in the field to ensure impartial, inducement free, peaceful and Covid safe elections. Shri Chandra pointed out that each election is unique in itself, has its own logistics and challenges, yet higher voter turnout has to be encouraged. Special Observers thus need to be vigilant and be in touch with the Commission on a real time basis throughout the entire election process and should bring to the notice of the Commission any corrective measures required, he said. All vulnerable areas have to be attended to and adequate confidence building measures undertaken. He added that ECI wishes to provide a hassle free experience to voters at each Polling station which have been provided with Assured Minimum facilities especially for Persons with Disabilities. Postal Ballot for senior citizen 80+yrs voters is another facility provided. Polling stations have been made Covid protocol compliant and voter friendly.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar said Special Observers with their in-depth administrative experience, acumen and understanding are important for the Commission in assessing the field situation and taking necessary corrective measures for ensuring level playing field amongst all stakeholders and preventing any deviation from Standard Operating Procedures of ECI. Sh Kumar said Special Observers, as the face of the Commission on the ground, need to guide the Central Observers and election machinery in the field to ensure smooth conduct of the election processes. Sh Kumar pointed out that impartiality, fairness, visibility, accessibility and alertness of these senior officers ensures implementation of Commission's instructions in letter and spirit.
Addressing the Special Observers, Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey drew the attention of officers to the heightened expectations of not only the political party representatives but also the public from such experienced officers associated on the field. Sh Pandey particularly asked them to ensure effective enforcement of Commission’s broad COVID guidelines, instructions issued by the Commission from time to time and SDMA orders, including the recent instructions on campaigning by political parties and candidates. He added that Special Observers should be alert and watchful of compliance of Supreme Court directions on publicity of criminal antecedents of candidates, EVM transportation protocols, recently increased expenditure limits and thwart any mischievous attempts of disrupting smooth and peaceful process of elections.
Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha welcomed the Special Observers and briefed them on the instructions of the Commission. He acknowledged their commendable role in the past and hoped that their contribution will again be very valuable for the Commission.
The following Officers have been appointed as Special General, Police and Expenditure Observers in the poll going States of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Sh. Manjit Singh, IAS (Retd.) (RJ: 88) and Sh. Somesh Goyal, IPS (Retd.) (HP: 84) will be respectively the Special General Observer and Special Police Observer for Goa. Sh Manjit Singh had been earlier associated with Puducherry elections as Special Observer and also worked as General Observer many a time.
Sh. Pravir Krishna, IAS (retd) (MP: 87), Sh Arun Kumar, IPS (Retd.) (UP:85) and Sh. Rajesh Tuteja, Ex IRS(IT) (1987) will be the Special General, Special Police and Special Expenditure Observer respectively for Manipur. Sh Pravir Krishna had been General Observer earlier in Manipur. Sh Arun Kumar had earlier been with BSF, CRPF and been the CAPF Coordinator in 2015 Bihar elections. Sh Rajesh Tuteja had worked as Director Investigations in HP and Haryana and associated earlier with elections in Punjab, MP and Andhra Pradesh.
Sh. Vinod Zutshi, IAS (Retd.) (RJ: 82), Sh. Rajni Kant Mishra, IPS (Retd.) (UP:84) and Ms. Himalini Kashyap, Ex IRS(IT) (1985) will be the Special General Observer, Special Police Observer & Special Expenditure Observer respectively for Punjab. Sh Vinod Zutshi had been Deputy Election Commissioner in ECI for 6years and Special Observer earlier also. Sh Rajni Mishra with his DG BSF experience had been associated with ECI. Ms Kashyap has extensive experience in Income Tax portfolios till her superannuation in 2020.
Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra IAS, (Retd.) (AM: 87), Sh. Anil Kumar Sharma, IPS (Retd.) (PB:84) and Ms. Madhu Mahajan, Ex IRS(IT) (1982) will respectively be the Special General Observer, Special Police Observer & Special Expenditure Observer for Uttarakhand. Ms Mahajan has earlier also been associated with Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Karnataka and Maharashtra Assembly elections given her domain expertise. Sh Anil Kumar Sharma had been Spl Observer for West Bengal elections. Sh R M Mishra has extensive experience of Uttarakhand earlier.
Sh. Ajay Nayak, IAS (Retd.) (BH:84) will be the Special General Observer; Sh. Deepak Mishra, IPS (Retd.) (AGMUT:84) the Special Police Observer and Sh. B. Murali Kumar, Ex IRS(IT) (1983) and Sh. B. R. Balakrishnan, Ex IRS(IT) (1983) will be the two Special Expenditure Observers for Uttar Pradesh. It may be recalled that Sh Balakrishnan had earlier been associated with Bihar, TN & Puducherry ALE as also by-election held for 89 Huzurnagar AC in 2019. Sh B Murali Kumar also had earlier been Spl Expenditure Observer for Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Delhi, West Bengal Assembly elections as also bye elections to 8-Vellore PC. Sh Ajay Nayak had earlier been CEO Bihar as also Special Observer for West Bengal elections. Sh Deepak Mishra had been associated in Kerala elections also.
The Special Observers will soon be visiting their allocated states and start their work with State CEOs and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने चुनाव वाले राज्यों के लिए 15 विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति की;
आयोग ने चुनावों का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ ब्रीफिंग की
01 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभाओं के वर्तमान आम चुनाव 2022 के लिए नियुक्त किए गए विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ एक ब्रीफिंग बैठक का आयोजन किया। सिविल सेवा के पंद्रह पूर्व अधिकारियों,जिनकी डोमेन विशेषज्ञता का बेदाग एवं शानदार ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड और जिन्हें अतीत में चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं का अनुभव रहा है, को वर्तमान चुनाव वाले राज्यों के लिए विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में टीम में शामिल किया गया है। ये विशेष पर्यवेक्षक नियत किए गए राज्यों में चुनावी मशीनरी द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों का पर्यवेक्षण एवं निगरानी करेंगे और सीविजिल, वोटर हेल्पलाइन आदि के माध्यम से प्राप्त खुफिया सूचनाओं और शिकायतों पर सख्त एवं प्रभावी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करेंगे। ये अधिकारी स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और मतदाताओं के अनुकूल चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर आयोग की आंख और कान के रूप में समूची चुनाव प्रक्रिया की निगरानी करेंगे।
विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों का स्वागत करते हुए, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने कहा कि विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात करने के पीछे निष्पक्ष, प्रलोभन मुक्त, शांतिपूर्ण और कोविड सुरक्षित चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से चुनाव की तैयारियों का निष्पक्ष मूल्यांकन करने, महत्वपूर्ण कमियों की पहचान करने और चुनावी मशीनरी का मार्गदर्शन करने की व्यापक भावना है। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि प्रत्येक चुनाव अपने आप में अनूठा होता है। उसके अपने लॉजिस्टिक्स और चुनौतियां होती हैं। इन सबके बावजूद, अधिक मतदान को प्रोत्साहित करना होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सतर्क रहने और आयोग के निरंतर संपर्क में रहने की जरूरत है और उन्हें किसी भी जरूरी सुधारात्मक उपायों को आयोग के संज्ञान में लाना चाहिए। सभी संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए और विश्वास बहाली के पर्याप्त उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव आयोग प्रत्येक मतदान केन्द्र पर मतदाताओं को परेशानी मुक्त अनुभव प्रदान करना चाहता है। हर मतदान केन्द्र पर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष रूप से सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। 80 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के वरिष्ठ नागरिक मतदाताओं के लिए पोस्टल बैलेट की एक अन्य सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। मतदान केन्द्रों को कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के अनुरूप और मतदाताओं के अनुकूल बनाया गया है।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि जमीनी स्थिति का आकलन करने और सभी हितधारकों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आवश्यक सुधारात्मक उपाय करने तथा निर्वाचन आयोग की मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं में किसी भी विचलन को रोकने की दृष्टि से, गहन प्रशासनिक अनुभव, कौशल और समझ से लैस ये विशेष पर्यवेक्षक आयोग के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर आयोग के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इलाके में तैनात केन्द्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों और चुनाव मशीनरी का मार्गदर्शन करने की जरूरत है। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि इन वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की निष्पक्षता, उपयुक्त कार्यशैली, उपस्थिति, सुलभता और सतर्कता आयोग के निर्देशों के अक्षरश: क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करती है।
विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने अधिकारियों का ध्यान न सिर्फ राजनीतिक दल के प्रतिनिधियों बल्कि आम जनता की भी बढ़ी अपेक्षाओं की ओर आकृष्ट किया। श्री पांडे ने विशेष रूप से उनसे राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों के प्रचार अभियान से संबंधित हालिया निर्देश समेत आयोग के कोविड संबंधी व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों, आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए निर्देशों और एसडीएमए के आदेशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को उम्मीदवारों के आपराधिक इतिहास के प्रचार से संबंधित सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्देशों के अनुपालन, ईवीएम के परिवहन संबंधी प्रोटोकॉल, हाल ही में बढ़ाई गई व्यय सीमा और चुनाव की सुचारू एवं शांतिपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को बाधित करने के किसी भी शरारती प्रयास को विफल करने के प्रति सतर्क और सजग रहना चाहिए।
महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें आयोग के निर्देशों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने अतीत में उनकी सराहनीय भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और यह आशा व्यक्त की कि आयोग के लिए उनका योगदान एक बार फिर से बेहद मूल्यवान साबित होगा।
श्री मंजीत सिंह, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आरजे: 88) और श्री सोमेश गोयल, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (एचपी: 84) क्रमशः गोवा के लिए विशेष सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक और विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। श्री मंजीत सिंह पूर्व में पुडुचेरी चुनावों के दौरान विशेष पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में जुड़े रहे और उन्होंने कई बार सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में भी काम किया।
श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (एमपी: 87), श्री अरुण कुमार, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (यूपी: 85) और श्री राजेश टुटेजा, भूतपूर्व आईआरएस (आईटी) (1987) मणिपुर के लिए क्रमशः विशेष सामान्य, विशेष पुलिस और विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण पहले मणिपुर में सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक थे। श्री अरुण कुमार पूर्व में बीएसएफ और सीआरपीएफ में रहे और 2015 के बिहार चुनावों में सीएपीएफ समन्वयक रहे। श्री राजेश टुटेजा ने हिमाचल प्रदेश और हरियाणा में निदेशक, जांच के रूप में काम किया और उससे पहले पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश के चुनावों में जुड़े रहे थे।
श्री विनोद जुत्शी, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आरजे: 82), श्री रजनी कांत मिश्रा, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (यूपी: 84) और सुश्री हिमालिनी कश्यप, भूतपूर्व आईआरएस (आईटी) (1985) पंजाब के लिए क्रमशः विशेष सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। श्री विनोद जुत्शी छह सालों के लिए चुनाव आयोग में उप चुनाव आयुक्त और उससे पहले विशेष पर्यवेक्षक भी रहे। बीएसएफ के महानिदेशक के तौर पर अपने अनुभवों के साथ श्री रजनी मिश्रा निर्वाचन आयोग से जुड़े। सुश्री कश्यप को 2020 में अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति तक आयकर विभाग का व्यापक अनुभव है।
श्री राम मोहन मिश्र आईएएस, (सेवानिवृत्त) (एएम: 87), श्री अनिल कुमार शर्मा, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (पीबी:84) और सुश्री मधु महाजन, भूतपूर्व आईआरएस (आईटी) (1982) क्रमशः उत्तराखंड के लिए विशेष सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। सुश्री महाजन पूर्व में बिहार, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा चुनावों से भी जुड़ी रही हैं। श्री अनिल कुमार शर्मा पश्चिम बंगाल चुनाव के लिए विशेष पर्यवेक्षक थे। श्री आर एम मिश्र को पूर्व में उत्तराखंड का व्यापक अनुभव है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए श्री अजय नायक, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (बीएच:84) विशेष सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक होंगे; श्री दीपक मिश्र, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (एजीएमयूटी: 84) विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और श्री बी. मुरली कुमार, भूतपूर्व आईआरएस (आईटी) (1983) एवं श्री बी. आर.बालकृष्णन, भूतपूर्व आईआरएस (आईटी) (1983) दो विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। यहां यह याद रखा जा सकता है कि श्री बालकृष्णन पहले बिहार, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी एएलई के साथ-साथ 2019 में 89 हुजूरनगर एसी के लिए हुए उपचुनाव से भी जुड़े रहे थे। श्री बी. मुरली कुमार पूर्व में महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड, दिल्ली, पश्चिमबंगाल विधानसभा चुनावों के साथ-साथ 8-वेल्लोर पीसी के उपचुनाव के लिए भी विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षक रह चुके हैं। श्री अजय नायक पूर्व में बिहार के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी (सीईओ) और पश्चिम बंगाल चुनावों के विशेष पर्यवेक्षक भी रह चुके हैं। श्री दीपक मिश्र केरल चुनाव में भी जुड़े रहे थे।
ये विशेष पर्यवेक्षक जल्द ही अपने आवंटित राज्यों का दौरा करेंगे और राज्य के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों एवं संबंधित उप चुनाव आयुक्तों के साथ मिलकर अपना काम शुरू करेंगे।