Election Commission
ECI appoints 15 Special Observers for the Poll Going States;
holds briefing with them for ensuring smooth conduct of Elections
01 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organised a briefing meeting with the Special Observers who have been appointed for the current General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh 2022. Fifteen former civil servants who hold impeccable and brilliant track record of domain expertise and have past experience with election processes, have been included in the team as Special Observers for the current poll going states. The Special Observers will be supervising and monitoring the work being done by the electoral machinery in their assigned States and ensure that stringent, effective enforcement action is undertaken based on intelligence inputs and complaints received through CVigil, voter helpline etc. These officers will oversee the entire poll processes as eyes and ears of the Commission on the ground to ensure free, fair and voter friendly elections.
Welcoming the Special Observers, CEC Shri Sushil Chandra said that the overarching spirit of deploying Special Observers is to objectively assess the poll preparedness, identify the critical gaps and guide the electoral machinery in the field to ensure impartial, inducement free, peaceful and Covid safe elections. Shri Chandra pointed out that each election is unique in itself, has its own logistics and challenges, yet higher voter turnout has to be encouraged. Special Observers thus need to be vigilant and be in touch with the Commission on a real time basis throughout the entire election process and should bring to the notice of the Commission any corrective measures required, he said. All vulnerable areas have to be attended to and adequate confidence building measures undertaken. He added that ECI wishes to provide a hassle free experience to voters at each Polling station which have been provided with Assured Minimum facilities especially for Persons with Disabilities. Postal Ballot for senior citizen 80+yrs voters is another facility provided. Polling stations have been made Covid protocol compliant and voter friendly.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar said Special Observers with their in-depth administrative experience, acumen and understanding are important for the Commission in assessing the field situation and taking necessary corrective measures for ensuring level playing field amongst all stakeholders and preventing any deviation from Standard Operating Procedures of ECI. Sh Kumar said Special Observers, as the face of the Commission on the ground, need to guide the Central Observers and election machinery in the field to ensure smooth conduct of the election processes. Sh Kumar pointed out that impartiality, fairness, visibility, accessibility and alertness of these senior officers ensures implementation of Commission's instructions in letter and spirit.
Addressing the Special Observers, Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey drew the attention of officers to the heightened expectations of not only the political party representatives but also the public from such experienced officers associated on the field. Sh Pandey particularly asked them to ensure effective enforcement of Commission’s broad COVID guidelines, instructions issued by the Commission from time to time and SDMA orders, including the recent instructions on campaigning by political parties and candidates. He added that Special Observers should be alert and watchful of compliance of Supreme Court directions on publicity of criminal antecedents of candidates, EVM transportation protocols, recently increased expenditure limits and thwart any mischievous attempts of disrupting smooth and peaceful process of elections.
Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha welcomed the Special Observers and briefed them on the instructions of the Commission. He acknowledged their commendable role in the past and hoped that their contribution will again be very valuable for the Commission.
The following Officers have been appointed as Special General, Police and Expenditure Observers in the poll going States of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Sh. Manjit Singh, IAS (Retd.) (RJ: 88) and Sh. Somesh Goyal, IPS (Retd.) (HP: 84) will be respectively the Special General Observer and Special Police Observer for Goa. Sh Manjit Singh had been earlier associated with Puducherry elections as Special Observer and also worked as General Observer many a time.
Sh. Pravir Krishna, IAS (retd) (MP: 87), Sh Arun Kumar, IPS (Retd.) (UP:85) and Sh. Rajesh Tuteja, Ex IRS(IT) (1987) will be the Special General, Special Police and Special Expenditure Observer respectively for Manipur. Sh Pravir Krishna had been General Observer earlier in Manipur. Sh Arun Kumar had earlier been with BSF, CRPF and been the CAPF Coordinator in 2015 Bihar elections. Sh Rajesh Tuteja had worked as Director Investigations in HP and Haryana and associated earlier with elections in Punjab, MP and Andhra Pradesh.
Sh. Vinod Zutshi, IAS (Retd.) (RJ: 82), Sh. Rajni Kant Mishra, IPS (Retd.) (UP:84) and Ms. Himalini Kashyap, Ex IRS(IT) (1985) will be the Special General Observer, Special Police Observer & Special Expenditure Observer respectively for Punjab. Sh Vinod Zutshi had been Deputy Election Commissioner in ECI for 6years and Special Observer earlier also. Sh Rajni Mishra with his DG BSF experience had been associated with ECI. Ms Kashyap has extensive experience in Income Tax portfolios till her superannuation in 2020.
Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra IAS, (Retd.) (AM: 87), Sh. Anil Kumar Sharma, IPS (Retd.) (PB:84) and Ms. Madhu Mahajan, Ex IRS(IT) (1982) will respectively be the Special General Observer, Special Police Observer & Special Expenditure Observer for Uttarakhand. Ms Mahajan has earlier also been associated with Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Karnataka and Maharashtra Assembly elections given her domain expertise. Sh Anil Kumar Sharma had been Spl Observer for West Bengal elections. Sh R M Mishra has extensive experience of Uttarakhand earlier.
Sh. Ajay Nayak, IAS (Retd.) (BH:84) will be the Special General Observer; Sh. Deepak Mishra, IPS (Retd.) (AGMUT:84) the Special Police Observer and Sh. B. Murali Kumar, Ex IRS(IT) (1983) and Sh. B. R. Balakrishnan, Ex IRS(IT) (1983) will be the two Special Expenditure Observers for Uttar Pradesh. It may be recalled that Sh Balakrishnan had earlier been associated with Bihar, TN & Puducherry ALE as also by-election held for 89 Huzurnagar AC in 2019. Sh B Murali Kumar also had earlier been Spl Expenditure Observer for Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Delhi, West Bengal Assembly elections as also bye elections to 8-Vellore PC. Sh Ajay Nayak had earlier been CEO Bihar as also Special Observer for West Bengal elections. Sh Deepak Mishra had been associated in Kerala elections also.
The Special Observers will soon be visiting their allocated states and start their work with State CEOs and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے انتخابات والی ریاستوں کے لئے 15 خصوصی مشاہدین کی تقرری کی
صاف و شفاف انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان کے ساتھ مشاورت بھی کی گئی
01 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم فروری 2022 ۔ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لئے موجودہ عام انتخابات 2022 کے لئے مقرر کئے گئے مشاہدین کے ساتھ ایک بریفنگ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ 15 سابق افسر شاہ ایسے ہیں جو غلطیوں سے مبرا اور اپنی مہارت کا شاندار ریکارڈ رکھتے ہیں اور ان کے انتخابی عمل کے ساتھ جڑے ہونے کے پچھلے تجربات کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے ریاستوں کے لئے ہونے والے موجودہ انتخابات میں خصوصی مشاہد کی حیثیت سے ٹیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ خصوصی مشاہد اپنی نامزد ریاست میں انتخابی مشینری کے ذریعے کئے جارہے کاموں کی نگرانی کریں گے اور یہ یقینی بنائیں گے کہ سی ویجل، ووٹر ہیلپ لائن وغیرہ کے توسط سے موصول ہونے والی خفیہ اطلاعات اور شکایات کی بنیاد پر سخت اور مؤثر ضروری کارروائی کریں گے۔ یہ تمام افسران آزاد، غیر جانب دار اور رائے دہندگان دوست انتخاب کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زمینی سطح پر الیکشن کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر پورے انتخابی عمل کی نگرانی کریں گے۔
خصوصی مشاہدین کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے کہا کہ خصوصی مشاہدین کو تعینات کرنے کا وسیع جذبہ غیرجانبدار، لالچ سے آزاد، پرامن اور کووڈ سے محفوظ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتخابات کی تیاریوں کا غیر جانبدارانہ تجزیہ کرنا، اہم خامیوں کی شناخت کرنا اور انتخابی مشینری کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ ہر انتخاب اپنے آپ میں انوکھا ہوتا ہے، اس کی اپنی لاجسٹک اور چنوتیاں ہوتی ہیں۔ ان سب کے باوجود زیادہ سے زیادہ ووٹنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر محتاط رہنے اور کمیشن کے رابطے میں رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور کسی بھی ضروری، اصلاحی قدم کو کمیشن کے علم میں بھی لانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن ہر پولنگ مرکز پر رائے دہندگان کو مشکل سے آزاد تجربہ فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہے، جس میں خصوصی طور سے معذور افراد کے لئے یقینی زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ بزرگ رائے دہندگان 80+ سال کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹ کی شکل میں ایک نئی سہولت مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔ پولنگ مراکز کو کووڈ پروٹوکول کے عین مطابق اور ووٹنگ کی سہولت کے حساب سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ زمینی صورت حال کا تجزیہ کرنے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے مابین یکساں موقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کرنے اور معیاری آپریٹنگ عمل سے کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو روکنے کے لئے یہ خصوصی مشاہد اپنے طویل انتظامی تجربے، صلاحیت اور ذہانت کے ساتھ الیکشن کمیشن کے حق میں بہت مفید ہیں۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح پر کمیشن کے چہرے کی شکل میں خصوصی مشاہدین کو انتخابی عمل کو بآسانی چلانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خطوں میں مرکزی مشاہدین اور انتخابی مشینری کی رہنمائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب کمار نے وضاحت کی کہ ان اعلیٰ افسران کی غیر جانب داری، شفافیت، رسائی اور احتیاط سے کمیشن کے احکامات پر مکمل طور سے عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔
خصوصی مشاہدین کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے افسروں کی توجہ نہ صرف سیاسی پارٹی کے نمائندوں بلکہ خطے سے جڑے ایسے تجربے کار افسران سے بڑھی ہوئی توقعات کی جانب بھی مبذول کیا۔ جناب پانڈے نے خاص طور سے انھیں کمیشن کے کووڈ ضابطوں، وقت وقت پر کمیشن کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے احکامات اور ایس ڈی ایم اے کے احکامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا، جس میں سیاسی پارٹیوں اور امیدواروں کے ذریعے تشہیر پر جاری حالیہ احکامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خصوصی مشاہدین کو امیدواروں کی مجرمانہ تاریخ، ای وی ایم آمد و رفت پروٹوکول، حال ہی میں بڑھائی گئی خرچ کی حد، اور انتخاب کے بآسانی اور پرامن عمل میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے کی کسی بھی شرارتی کوشش کو ناکام کرنے کے لئے سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کی عمل آوری کے تعلق سے محتاط رہنا چاہئے۔
سکریٹری جنرل جناب امیش سنہا نے خصوصی مشاہدین کا استقبال کیا اور انھیں کمیشن کے احکامات سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے ماضی میں ان کے قابل ستائش رول کا اعتراف کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ان کا تعاون ایک بار پھر کمیشن کے لئے بہت سودمند ثابت ہوگا۔
گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کی انتحاب والی ریاستوں میں درج ذیل افسران کو خصوصی جنرل، پولیس اور اخراجات کے مشاہد کی شکل میں مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب منجیت سنگھ، آئی اے ایس (سبکدوش) (آر جے: 88) اور جناب سومیش گوئل، آئی پی ایس (سبکدوش) (ایچ پی: 84) بالترتیب گوا کے لئے خصوصی جنرل آبزرور اور خصوصی پولیس آبزرور ہوں گے۔ جناب منجیت سنگھ اس سے پہلے پڈوچیری الیکشن سے خصوصی مشاہد کی شکل میں جڑے رہ چکے ہیں اور انھوں نے کئی بار جنرل آبزرور کی حیثیت سے بھی کام کیا ہے۔
جناب پرویر کرشنا، آئی اے ایس (سبکدوش) (ایم پی: 87)، جناب ارون کمار، آئی پی ایس (سبکدوش) (یوپی: 85) اور جناب راجیش توتیجا، سابق آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی) (1987) منی پور کے لئے بالترتیب اسپیشل جنرل، اسپیشل پولیس اور اسپیشل اخراجات سے متعلق آبزرور ہوں گے۔ جناب پرویر کرشنا پہلے منی پور میں جنرل آبزرور تھے۔ جناب ارون کمار پہلے بی ایس ایف، سی آر پی ایف سے جڑے تھے اور 2015 کے بہار انتخاب میں سی اے پی ایف کوآرڈنیٹر بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔ جناب راجیش توتیجا نے ایچ پی اور ہریانہ میں تفتیش ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام سرانجام دیا ہے۔ وہ اس سے پہلے پنجاب، مدھیہ پردیش اور آندھراپردیش پردیش کے انتخابات سے بھی جڑے رہے ہیں۔
جناب ونود زتشی، آئی اے ایس (سبکدوش) (آر جے: 82)، جناب رجنی کانت مشرا، آئی پی ایس (سبکدوش) (یوپی: 84) اور محترمہ ہیمالنی کشیپ، سابق آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی) (1985) پنجاب کے لئے بالترتیب اسپیشل جنرل آبزرور، اسپیشل پولیس آبزرور اور اسپیشل ایکسپنڈیچر آبزرور ہوں گے۔ جناب ونود زتشی 6 سال کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن میں ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر رہ چکے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے وہ اسپیشل آبزرور بھی رہے ہیں۔ جناب رجنی مشرا اپنے ڈی جی بی ایس ایف تجربے کے ساتھ ای سی آئی سے جڑے تھے۔ محترمہ کشیپ کو 2020 میں اپنی سبکدوشی تک انکم ٹیکس محکموں کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
جناب رام موہن مشرا، آئی اے ایس (سبکدوش) (اے ایم: 87)، جناب انل کمار شرما، آئی پی ایس (سبکدوش) (پی بی: 84) اور محترمہ مدھو مہاجن، سابق آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی سی) (1982) بالترتیب اتراکھنڈ کے لئے اسپیشل جنرل آبزرور، اسپیشل پولیس آبزرور اور اسپیشل ایکسپنڈیچر آبزرور ہوں گے۔ محترمہ مہاجن اس سے پہلے بہار، تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر اسمبلی انتخابات سے بھی جڑی رہی ہیں۔ جناب انل کمار شرما مغربی بنگال الیکشن میں اسپیشل آبزرور رہے ہیں۔ جبکہ جناب آر ایم مشرا کو اتراکھنڈ کا پہلے ہی وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
جناب اجے نائک، آئی اے ایس (سبکدوش) (بی ایچ: 84) اترپردیش الیکشن میں اسپشل جنرل آبزرور ہوں گے۔ جناب دیپک مشرا، آئی پی ایس (سبکدوش) (اے جی ایم یو ٹی: 84) اسپیشل پولیس آبزرور اور جناب بی مرلی کمار، سابق آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی) (1983) اترپردیش کے لئے دو اسپیشل ایکسپنڈیچر آبزرور ہوں گے۔ یاد رہے کہ جناب بال کرشنن اس سے پہلے بہار، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری سے جڑے رہے ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 2019 میں 89 حضور نگر اے سی کے لئے ہوئے ضمنی انتخابات سے بھی وابستہ رہے ہیں۔ جناب بی مرلی کمار اس سے پہلے مہاراشٹر، جھارکھنڈ، دہلی، مغربی بنگال کے لئے اسپیشل ایکسپنڈیچر آبزرور رہ چکے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 8- ویلور پی سی میں ہوئے ضمنی انتخاب سے بھی ان کی وابستگی رہی ہے۔ جناب اجے نائک پہلے بہار کے سی ای او اور مغربی بنگال الیکشن کے اسپیشل آبزرور بھی رہ چکے ہیں، جبکہ جناب دیپک مشرا کیرالہ الیکشن سے جڑے رہے ہیں۔
خصوصی مشاہدین جلد ہی اپنی مختص ریاستوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور ریاست کے سی ای او اور متعلقہ ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنروں کے ساتھ مل کر اپنا کام شروع کردیں گے۔