Ministry of Finance
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివృద్ధి చొరవతో ఒక కొత్త పథకం 'పీఎం-డివైన్' ప్రకటన: రూ.1500 కోట్ల కేటాయింపు
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివృద్ధి చొరవతో ఒక కొత్త పథకం 'పీఎం-డివైన్' ను కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ 2022-23 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించారు.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
ఈశాన్య మండలి ద్వారా 'పీఎం-డివైన్' అమలు జరుగుతుందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. తొలివిడతగా రూ.1,500 కోట్లు కొత్త పథకం కోసం కేటాయించనున్నారు. ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి గతిశక్తి స్ఫూర్తితో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది, అలాగే ఈశాన్య అవసరాల ఆధారంగా సామాజిక అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల యువత మరియు మహిళలకు జీవనోపాధి మరింత పెరుగుతుంది. వివిధ రంగాల్లోని ఖాళీలను భర్తీ చేస్తామని మంత్రి వివరించారు. అయితే, ఇది ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న కేంద్ర లేదా రాష్ట్ర పథకాలకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయం కాదని స్పష్టం చేశారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు తమ ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ప్రతిపాదించవచ్చు, రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రతిపాదించిన వాటికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం జరుగుతుంది.
పథకం కింద నిధులు పొందే ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల ప్రారంభ జాబితా:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
ప్రాజెక్ట్ పేరు
మొత్తం తాత్కాలిక వ్యయం (రూపాయలు కోట్లలో)
1
ఈశాన్య భారతదేశం, గౌహతి (మల్టీ-స్టేట్)లో పీడియాట్రిక్ మరియు అడల్ట్ హెమటోలింఫోయిడ్ క్యాన్సర్‌ల నిర్వహణ కోసం ప్రత్యేక సేవలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం
129
2
సెక్టార్ లైవ్లీహుడ్ ఇంప్రూవ్‌మెంట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ (మల్టీ-స్టేట్)
67
3
ఈశాన్య భారతంలో (బహుళ రాష్ట్రాలు) శాస్త్రీయ సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం
45
4
పశ్చిమం వైపు ఐజ్వాల్ బై-పాస్ నిర్మాణం
500
5
పశ్చిమ సిక్కింలో పెల్లింగ్ నుండి సంగ-చోలింగ్ కి ప్యాసింజర్ రోప్‌వే సిస్టమ్ కోసం గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్
64
6
దక్షిణ సిక్కింలోని ధాపర్ నుండి భలేదుంగ వరకు పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన రోప్‌వే (కేబుల్ కార్) కోసం గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్
58
7
మిజోరాం రాష్ట్రంలోని వివిధ జిల్లాల్లోని వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో వెదురు లింక్ రోడ్డు నిర్మాణం కోసం పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్
100
8
ఇతరములు (ఇంకా గుర్తించాల్సి ఉంది)
537
మొత్తం
1500