Ministry of Finance
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপ, 'PM-DevINE' শীৰ্ষক এখনি নতুন আঁচনি ঘোষণা; ১৫০০ কোটি টকা আৱন্টন
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি ইয়াত ২০২২-২৩ ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট উপস্থাপন কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপ, PM-DevINE শীৰ্ষক এখনি নতুন আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ জৰিয়তে PM-DevINE ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব। নতুন আঁচনিখনৰ বাবে ১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আৱন্টন জনোৱা হ'ব। ই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তিৰ উদ্দীপনাৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে অনুভৱ কৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত সামাজিক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত যুৱ আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ জীৱিকাৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সক্ষম হ'ব, ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ খালী ঠাই পূৰণ হ'ব বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়। অৱশ্যে, ই বিদ্যমান কেন্দ্ৰীয় বা ৰাজ্যিক আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিকল্প নহ'ব। যদিও কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহেও নিজা প্ৰত্যাশী প্ৰকল্প উত্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে, ৰাজ্যসমূহে উত্থাপন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক তালিকা তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
PM DevINE ৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক তালিকা
ক্ৰমিক নং
প্ৰকল্পৰ নাম
মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় (কোটি টকাত)
১
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত, গুৱাহাটীত শিশু ৰোগ আৰু প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক হিমোটোলিম্ফইড কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত সেৱা স্থাপন (মাল্টি-ষ্টেট)
১২৯
২
এনইচিটিএআৰ জীৱিকা উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প (মাল্টি-ষ্টেট)
৬৭
৩
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত বৈজ্ঞানিক জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰোৎসাহন (মাল্টি-ষ্টেট)
৪৫
৪
পশ্চিম প্ৰান্তত আইজল বাই-পাছ নিৰ্মাণ
৫০০
৫
পশ্চিম ছিকিমৰ চাংগা-চোলিঙলৈ পেলিঙৰ বাবে যাত্ৰী ৰ'পৱে প্ৰণালীৰ অৰ্থে গেপ ফাণ্ডিং
৬৪
৬
দক্ষিণ ছিকিমৰ ধাপাৰৰপৰা ভালিধুঙ্গালৈ পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল ৰ'পৱে (কেবল কাৰ) ৰ বাবে গেপ ফাণ্ডিং
৫৮
৭
মিজোৰামৰ বিভিন্ন জিলাৰ ভিন্ন স্থানত বেম্ব’ লিংক ৰোড নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে পাইলট প্ৰকল্প
১০০
৮
অন্যান্য (চিনাক্ত কৰা হ’ব)
৫৩৭
মুঠ
১৫০০