Ministry of Finance
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮ ਮਿਨਿਸਟਰਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ ਫੌਰ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਰੀਜਨ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ- ਡੀਈਵੀਆਈਐੱਨਈ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਐਲਾਨੀ; 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮ ਮਿਨਿਸਟਰਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ ਫੌਰ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਰੀਜਨ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਡੀਈਵੀਆਈਐੱਨਈ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਡੀਈਵੀਆਈਐੱਨਈ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਅਰੰਭਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸੁਲਭ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਤ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਣਗੇ , ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰੰਭਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ:
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਡਿਵਾਇਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰੰਭਕ ਸੂਚੀ
ਲੜੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ (ਕਰੋੜ)
1
ਊੱਤਰੀ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ (ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜ) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਰੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗ਼ ਹੀਮੋਟੋਲਿੰਫੌਇਡ ਕੈਂਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
129
2
ਨੈੱਕਟਰ(nectar) ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜ)
67
3
ਊੱਤਰੀ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ( ਬਹੁ - ਰਾਜ ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਔਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
45
4
ਪੱਛਮ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਆਈਜ਼ੋਲ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
500
5
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਾ- ਚੌਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੈਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ
64
6
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੈੱਪਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਲੇਧੁੰਗਾ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ (ਕੇਬਲ ਕਾਰ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ
58
7
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ - ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
100
8
ਹੋਰ ( ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਦੀ)
537
ਕੁੱਲ
1500