Ministry of Finance
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
ईशान्य प्रदेशासाठी ‘PM-DevINE’ हा विकास उपक्रम घोषित; 1500 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
01 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कार्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 सादर करताना ईशान्य प्रदेशासाठी ‘PM-DevINE’ विकास उपक्रम या नवीन योजनेची घोषणा केली.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की PM-DevINE ची अंमलबजावणी ईशान्य परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून केली जाईल. या नवीन योजनेसाठी सुरुवातीला 1,500 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली जाईल. पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती योजनेच्या अनुषन्गाने पायाभूत सुविधा आणि ईशान्य प्रदेशच्या गरजांवर आधारित सामाजिक विकास प्रकल्पांना या अंतर्गत निधी पुरवला जाईल. यामुळे तरुण आणि महिलांसाठी उपजीविकेची सोय होईल, विविध क्षेत्रातील तफावत दूर करता येईल, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. मात्र सध्याच्या केंद्र किंवा राज्य योजनांना तो पर्याय असणार नाही. केंद्रीय मंत्रालये देखील त्यांचे स्वतःचे प्रकल्प सादर करू शकतात, परंतु राज्यांनी मांडलेल्या प्रकल्पांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
या योजनेंतर्गत निधी पुरवल्या जाणार्‍या प्रकल्पांची प्रारंभिक यादी खाली दिली आहे:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500