Ministry of Finance
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

वित्त मंत्रालय
प्राइम मिनिस्टर्स डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्ट रीजन ‘पीएम-डीईएआईएनई’ नामक नई योजना घोषित; 1500 करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि आवंटित
01 FEB 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए प्राइम मिनिस्टर्स डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्ट रीजन ‘पीएम-डीईएआईएनई’ नामक एक नई योजना की घोषणा की। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘पीएम-डीईएआईएनई’ योजना पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। नई योजना के लिए आरंभिक तौर पर 1500 करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि आवंटित की जाएगी। इसके माध्यम से पीएम गतिशक्ति के अनुरूप पूर्वोत्तर की आवश्यकताओं के मुताबिक बुनियादी सुविधाओं तथा सामाजिक विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का वित्त पोषण किया जा सकेगा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इससे युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका से संबंधित क्रियाकलाप सुलभ हो सकेंगे और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्याप्त अंतर को समाप्त किया जा सकेगा। हालांकि यह मौजूदा केन्द्रीय और राज्य योजनाओं का विकल्प नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यूं तो केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय भी अपनी परियोजनाओं को ला सकेंगे, लेकिन प्राथमिकता राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत परियोजनाओं को दी जाएगी। इस योजना के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषित की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं की आरंभिक सूची निम्नलिखित हैः
9EEH.jpg)
पीएम डिवाइन के तहत परियोजनाओं की आरंभिक सूची
क्रं.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
कुल अनुमानित लागत (करोड़ रुपए में)
1
पूर्वोत्तर भारत गुवाहाटी (बहु-राज्य) में बाल रोग और वयस्क हीमोटोलिम्फोइड कैंसरों के प्रबंधन हेतु समर्पित सेवाओं की स्थापना
129
2
नेटकेयर आजीविका संवर्धन परियोजना (बहु-राज्य)
67
3
पूर्वोत्तर भारत (बहु-राज्य) में वैज्ञानिक ऑर्गेनिक खेती को बढ़ावा
45
4
पश्चिम की ओर आईजोल बाईपास का निर्माण
500
5
सिक्किम पश्चिम में संगा-चौलिंग के लिए पैलिंग हेतु यात्री रोपवे सिस्टम हेतु अंतर-निधियन
64
6
दक्षिण सिक्किम में धैप्पर से भाले धुंगा तक वातावरण अनुकूल रोपवे (केबल कार) के लिए अंतर-निधियन
58
7
मिजोरम राज्य में विभिन्न जिलों में भिन्न-भिन्न स्थानों पर बांस संपर्क सड़क के निर्माण के लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजना
100
8
अन्य (चिन्हित की जानी है)
537
कुल
1500