రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వే సంస్థలలో శిక్షణ పొందిన అప్రెంటీస్‌లకు కనీస అర్హత మార్కులు, వైద్య ప్రమాణాలు ఉంటే ఇతరుల కంటే నియామకంలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
సరైన రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ ప్రక్రియ లేకుండానే రైల్వేలో అప్రెంటీస్‌ల నియామకం కోరడం ఆమోదయోగ్యం కాదని రైల్వే పేర్కొంది.
ఇటువంటి డిమాండ్ రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధనలను మరియు ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగ విషయాలలో అపెక్స్ కోర్టు తీర్పు ఉల్లంఘన కిందకు వస్తుంది
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ఆగస్టు 1963 నుండి అప్రెంటీస్ చట్టం నిబంధనల ప్రకారం నియమిత ట్రేడ్‌లలో దరఖాస్తుదారులకు శిక్షణను అందిస్తోంది. ఈ దరఖాస్తుదారులు ఎటువంటి పోటీ లేదా ఎంపిక లేకుండా వారి విద్యా అర్హత ఆధారంగా అప్రెంటిస్‌లుగా తీసుకుంటారు. రైల్వేలు అటువంటి అభ్యర్థులకు శిక్షణ మాత్రమే అందించాల్సిన బాధ్యత ఉన్నప్పటికీ, శిక్షణ పూర్తి చేసిన వారు 2004 నుండి లెవల్ 1 పోస్టులకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా ఉన్నారు.
• సబ్స్టిట్యూట్లువి తాత్కాలిక నియామకాలు. వారు ఏవైనా అవసరాలు మరియు కార్యాచరణ అవసరాల కోసం తీసుకోవడం జరుగుతుంది. తాత్కాలిక రైల్వే సేవకుల కారణంగా, అటువంటి నియమితులకు ప్రయోజనాలు ఇస్తున్నప్పటికీ, వారు తగిన నియామక ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా వెళ్లకుండా శాశ్వత ఉపాధిలో చేరడానికి అర్హులు కాదు.
• భారతీయ రైల్వేలు జరుగుతున్న పరివర్తన దృష్ట్యా, అన్ని రైల్వే రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్లలో న్యాయమైన, పారదర్శకత మరియు నిష్పాక్షికతను తీసుకురావాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, రైల్వేలు అన్ని నియామకాల ప్రక్రియను 2017లో స్థాయి 1కి కేంద్రీకరించాయి, ఇది ఇకపై దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సాధారణ కంప్యూటర్ ఆధారిత పరీక్ష (సిబిటి) నిర్వహిస్తారు
• అప్రెంటీస్ చట్టం 2014లో సవరించబడింది, దీని ద్వారా చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 22 దాని స్థాపనలో శిక్షణ పొందిన అప్రెంటీస్‌లను నియమించుకోవడానికి యజమాని ఒక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించాలి. అటువంటి సవరణకు అనుగుణంగా, భారతీయ రైల్వేలు బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్‌లో రైల్వే సంస్థలలో శిక్షణ పొందిన అప్రెంటీస్‌లకు లెవల్ 1 పోస్టులకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడానికి ఒక నిబంధనను రూపొందించారు.
• ఈ అప్రెంటీస్‌లు ఇతర అభ్యర్థులతో పాటు వ్రాత పరీక్షకు హాజరవుతున్నప్పుడు, కనీస అర్హత మార్కులు మరియు సమావేశాలు మరియు వైద్య ప్రమాణాలను పొందడం ద్వారా వారికి ఇతరుల కంటే ఉద్యోగ నియామకంలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఉంటుంది.
• దీని ప్రకారం, 2018లో జరిగిన మొదటి ఉమ్మడి రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్‌లో లు, 103769 పోస్టుల ప్రకటన చేయడం జరిగింది. ఈ అప్రెంటిస్‌ల కోసం కేటాయించబడింది. ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్ కోసం రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ జరగాల్సి ఉంది.

Ministry of Railways
Apprentices trained in railway establishments are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards
Demand of apprentices for appointment in railways without undergoing due recruitment process is not acceptable, says Railway
Demand violates constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been providing training to applicants in designated trades under the provisions of the Apprentices Act since August 1963. These applicants are taken as apprentices based on their academic qualification without any competition or selection. Though the railways were obligated to provide only training to such candidates, those who completed their training were being engaged as Substitutes against level 1 posts, since 2004.
• Substitutes are temporary appointees who can be engaged to meet any exigencies and operational requirements. While such appointees are given benefits, due to temporary railway servants, they are not entitled to be absorbed in permanent employment without undergoing due process.
• In view of the ongoing transformation of Indian Railways and with a view to bringing fairness, transparency and objectivity in all railway recruitments, the railways centralized the process for all recruitments to level 1 in 2017, which would henceforth be conducted through a common nationwide computer based test (CBT)
• The Apprentices Act was amended in 2014 whereby section 22 of the Act provided that an employer shall formulate a policy for recruiting apprentices trained in its establishment. Pursuant to such amendment, Indian Railways made a provision to give preference to apprentices trained in railway establishments in open market recruitment to level 1 posts, to the extent of 20% of the posts advertised.
• While these apprentices appear for written test along with other candidates, they are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards.
• Accordingly, 12504 Level 1 posts out of 63202 advertised vide CEN 02/2018 were earmarked for such candidates in the first common recruitment held in 2018. Similarly, 20734 Level-1 posts, out of 103769 posts advertised under CEN RRC 01/2019 have been earmarked for these apprentices. Recruitment for this notification is to be held.
• These apprentices are demanding for appointment in the railways without undergoing the prescribed recruitment process, namely written test and physical efficiency test that all other candidates are required to undergo as per extant rules. This demand is not feasible for acceptance as it is violative of Constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment whereby any employment cannot be provided except through a procedure involving fair selection.