Ministry of Railways
Apprentices trained in railway establishments are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards
Demand of apprentices for appointment in railways without undergoing due recruitment process is not acceptable, says Railway
Demand violates constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been providing training to applicants in designated trades under the provisions of the Apprentices Act since August 1963. These applicants are taken as apprentices based on their academic qualification without any competition or selection. Though the railways were obligated to provide only training to such candidates, those who completed their training were being engaged as Substitutes against level 1 posts, since 2004.
• Substitutes are temporary appointees who can be engaged to meet any exigencies and operational requirements. While such appointees are given benefits, due to temporary railway servants, they are not entitled to be absorbed in permanent employment without undergoing due process.
• In view of the ongoing transformation of Indian Railways and with a view to bringing fairness, transparency and objectivity in all railway recruitments, the railways centralized the process for all recruitments to level 1 in 2017, which would henceforth be conducted through a common nationwide computer based test (CBT)
• The Apprentices Act was amended in 2014 whereby section 22 of the Act provided that an employer shall formulate a policy for recruiting apprentices trained in its establishment. Pursuant to such amendment, Indian Railways made a provision to give preference to apprentices trained in railway establishments in open market recruitment to level 1 posts, to the extent of 20% of the posts advertised.
• While these apprentices appear for written test along with other candidates, they are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards.
• Accordingly, 12504 Level 1 posts out of 63202 advertised vide CEN 02/2018 were earmarked for such candidates in the first common recruitment held in 2018. Similarly, 20734 Level-1 posts, out of 103769 posts advertised under CEN RRC 01/2019 have been earmarked for these apprentices. Recruitment for this notification is to be held.
• These apprentices are demanding for appointment in the railways without undergoing the prescribed recruitment process, namely written test and physical efficiency test that all other candidates are required to undergo as per extant rules. This demand is not feasible for acceptance as it is violative of Constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment whereby any employment cannot be provided except through a procedure involving fair selection.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেলের লিখিত পরীক্ষায় ন্যূনতম যোগ্যতা নম্বর, অন্যান্য শর্তাবলী পূরণ এবং চিকিৎসা মানদণ্ডের বিষয়ের ওপর নির্ভর করে অন্যদের তুলনায় প্রশিক্ষিত শিক্ষানবিশদের নিয়োগে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেল ১৯৬৩-র আগস্ট থেকে শিক্ষানবিশ আইনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আবেদনকারীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে আসছে। এই আবেদনকারীদের কোনরকম প্রতিযোগিতা বা সুনির্দিষ্ট নিয়মের ভিত্তিতে মনোনয়ন ছাড়াই কেবল শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতার নিরিখে শিক্ষানবিশ হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হয়। অবশ্য, ভারতীয় রেলে যে সমস্ত প্রশিক্ষণাধীন ব্যক্তি তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব সফলভাবে শেষ করেছেন, কেবল তাঁদেরকেই ২০০৪ থেকে লেভেল-১ পদে বিকল্প হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হয়ে থাকে।
বিকল্প হিসেবে যাঁদের যুক্ত করা হয় তাঁরা অস্থায়ীভাবে নিযুক্ত হন এবং রেলের যে কোনও প্রয়োজনীয়তা বা পরিচালনগত চাহিদা মেটাতে সক্ষম থাকেন। অবশ্য, এ ধরনের নিয়োগে, রেলের নিজস্ব কর্মচারীর অভাবে কিছু সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়। সুযোগ-সুবিধা পেলেও অস্থায়ীভাবে নিযুক্ত এই কর্মীরা কখনই স্থায়ী নিযুক্তির জন্য বিবেচিত হন না।
ভারতীয় রেলে চলতি সংস্কারমূলক প্রক্রিয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে সমস্ত নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা, সততা ও ন্যায়পরায়ণতা বজায় রাখা হয়। ভারতীয় রেল ২০১৭ সালে লেভেল-১ পদে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়াকে ‘সেন্ট্রালাইজড’ বা একত্রিকরণ করেছে, যার ফলে এখন সারা দেশে কম্পিউটার-ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
২০১৪ সালে শিক্ষানবিশ আইন সংশোধিত হয়েছে। সংশোধিত এই আইন অনুযায়ী, রেল প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিয়োগকর্তারা প্রশিক্ষিত শিক্ষানবিশ নিয়োগে একটি নির্দিষ্ট নীতি প্রণয়ন করেন। সংশোধিত এই নীতি অনুযায়ী, ভারতীয় রেল বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে যে সমস্ত পদে নিয়োগের কথা ঘোষণা করে তার ২০ শতাংশ লেভেল-১ পদে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণাধীন শিক্ষানবিশদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
অবশ্য, এই শিক্ষানবিশরা অন্যান্য প্রার্থীদের সঙ্গে লিখিত পরীক্ষায় বসেন। এই পরীক্ষায় প্রাপ্ত ন্যূনতম যোগ্যতামান নম্বর, অন্যান্য শর্তাবলী পূরণ এবং চিকিৎসা মানদণ্ডের নিরিখে অন্যদের তুলনায় নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষিত শিক্ষানবিশদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়।
সেই অনুসারে, প্রকাশিত সিইএন ০২/২০১৮ নিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে ৬৩,২০২টি পদের মধ্যে ১২,৫০৪টি লেভেল-১ পদে এই ধরনের প্রার্থীদের জন্য ২০১৮-তে প্রথম অভিন্ন নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালিত হয়। একইভাবে, সিইএন আরআরসি ০১/২০১৯ সম্পর্কিত নিয়োগ বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে ১ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ৭৬৯টি পদের মধ্যে লেভেল-১ পদে ২০,৭৩৪ জন প্রশিক্ষিত শিক্ষানবিশদের নিয়োগের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া চলছে।
এদিকে, শিক্ষানবিশ তরুণ প্রশিক্ষণাধীন ব্যক্তিরা সুনির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম অনুযায়ী নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া, যেমন লিখিত পরীক্ষা ও শারীরিক দক্ষতার মাপকাঠি ছাড়াই রেলে তাঁদের নিয়োগ করা হোক বলে দাবি করছেন। কিন্তু বর্তমান নিয়ম অনুযায়ী শিক্ষানবিশ প্রশিক্ষিত তরুণদের এই দাবি গ্রহণযোগ্য নয় কারণ, সংবিধান এবং সরকারি চাকরির ক্ষেত্রে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচনের মাধ্যমে নিয়োগের যে আদেশ রয়েছে, এটি তার সম্পূর্ণ পরিপন্থী।