Ministry of Railways
Apprentices trained in railway establishments are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards
Demand of apprentices for appointment in railways without undergoing due recruitment process is not acceptable, says Railway
Demand violates constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been providing training to applicants in designated trades under the provisions of the Apprentices Act since August 1963. These applicants are taken as apprentices based on their academic qualification without any competition or selection. Though the railways were obligated to provide only training to such candidates, those who completed their training were being engaged as Substitutes against level 1 posts, since 2004.
• Substitutes are temporary appointees who can be engaged to meet any exigencies and operational requirements. While such appointees are given benefits, due to temporary railway servants, they are not entitled to be absorbed in permanent employment without undergoing due process.
• In view of the ongoing transformation of Indian Railways and with a view to bringing fairness, transparency and objectivity in all railway recruitments, the railways centralized the process for all recruitments to level 1 in 2017, which would henceforth be conducted through a common nationwide computer based test (CBT)
• The Apprentices Act was amended in 2014 whereby section 22 of the Act provided that an employer shall formulate a policy for recruiting apprentices trained in its establishment. Pursuant to such amendment, Indian Railways made a provision to give preference to apprentices trained in railway establishments in open market recruitment to level 1 posts, to the extent of 20% of the posts advertised.
• While these apprentices appear for written test along with other candidates, they are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards.
• Accordingly, 12504 Level 1 posts out of 63202 advertised vide CEN 02/2018 were earmarked for such candidates in the first common recruitment held in 2018. Similarly, 20734 Level-1 posts, out of 103769 posts advertised under CEN RRC 01/2019 have been earmarked for these apprentices. Recruitment for this notification is to be held.
• These apprentices are demanding for appointment in the railways without undergoing the prescribed recruitment process, namely written test and physical efficiency test that all other candidates are required to undergo as per extant rules. This demand is not feasible for acceptance as it is violative of Constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment whereby any employment cannot be provided except through a procedure involving fair selection.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے اداروں میں زیر تربیت امیداواروں کو تقرری کے معاملے میں دیگر امیدواروں پر ترجیح دی جائےگی، اس کے لیے کم از کم کوالیفائنگ نمبرات حاصل کرنا اور طبی معیارات کو پورا کرنا شرط ہے
ریلوے کا کہنا ہے کہ بھرتی کے عمل سے گزرے بغیر ریلوے میں تقرری کے لیے زیرتربیت افراد کا مطالبہ ناقابل قبول ہے
عوامی روزگار کے معاملے میں یہ مطالبہ آئینی دفعات اور عدالت عظمیٰ کے فیصلے کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے اگست 1963 سے اپرینٹس ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت درخواست دہندگان کو نامزد تجارتی اداروں میں تربیت فراہم کرا رہا ہے۔ان خواستگاروں کو بغیر کسی مسابقت اور انتخاب کے ، ان کی تعلیمی استعداد کی بنیادپر اپرینٹس کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ حالانکہ ریلوے ایسے امیدواروں کو صرف تربیت فراہم کرانے کا پابند تھا، جنہوں نے اپنی تربیت مکمل کی ، وہ 2004 سے لیول 1 اسامیوں پر متبادل کے طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں۔
• متبال ملازمین کی تقرری عارضی نوعیت کی ہے اور یہ ملازمین عارضی اور آپریشنل ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ حالانکہ ریلوے کے عارضی ملازمین ہونے کی حیثیت سے ان ملازمین کو فوائد دیے جاتے ہیں، تاہم یہ ملازمین طے شدہ ضابطے سے گزرے بغیر مستقل ملازمت کے حقدار نہیں ہیں۔
• بھارتی ریلوے میں جاری تغیر اور ریلوے کی تمام بھرتیوں میں غیر جانبداری، شفافیت اور معروضیت لانے کے مقصد سے، ریلوے نے لیول1 میں تمام بھرتیوں کے عمل کو مرکزی شکل دی، جسے اب کمپیوٹر پر مبنی مشترکہ ملک گیر ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) کے توسط سے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
• اپرنٹس ایکٹ میں 2014 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی جس کے تحت ایکٹ کی دفعہ 22 میں یہ شرط رکھی گئی تھی کہ ایک آجر اپنے ادارے میں زیر تربیت افراد کو بھرتی کرنے کے لیے ایک پالیسی وضع کرے گا۔ اس طرح کی ترمیم کے مطابق، بھارتی ریلوے نے لیول1 اسامیوں کے لیے ریلوے کے اداروں میں ،اوپن مارکیٹ بھرتی میں ، مشتہر کی گئیں اسامیوں کے 20 فیصد تک، تربیت یافتہ اپرینٹس حضرات کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ، ایک پروویژن تیار کیا۔
• حالانکہ یہ زیر تربیت افراد بھی دیگر امیدواروں کے ساتھ تحریری امتحان میں حصہ لیتے ہیں، تاہم انہیں تقرری میں دوسروں پر ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، اور اس کے لیے کم از کم کوالیفائنگ نمبرات حاصل کرنا اور طبی معیارات پر پورا اترنا شرط ہے۔
• اس لیے، سی ای این 02/2018 کے ذریعہ مشتہر کردہ 63202 میں سے 15204 لیول 1 اسامیاں 2018 میں ہونے والی پہلی عام بھرتی میں ایسے امیدواروں کے لیے مختص کی گئی تھیں۔اسی طرح، 103769 میں سے 20734 لیول۔1 اسامیاں جنہیں سی ای این آر آر سی 01/2019 کے تحت مشتہر کیا گیا تھا، انہیں ان زیر تربیت امیدواروں کے لیے مختص کیا گیا۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے بھرتی کا عمل شروع ہونا باقی ہے۔
• یہ اپرنٹس حضرات مقررہ بھرتی کے عمل ، جس میں تحریری امتحان اور جسمانی اہلیت ٹیسٹ شامل ہیں اور موجودہ قواعد کے مطابق تمام امیدواروں کو ان ٹیسٹوں سے گزرنا ہے، سے گزرے بغیر تقرری کا مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں۔یہ مطالبہ قابل قبول نہیں ہے کیونکہ یہ عوامی ملازمت کے معاملات میں آئینی دفعات اور سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی خلاف ورزی ہے جس کے تحت کوئی بھی روزگار منصفانہ انتخابی عمل سے گزرے بغیر نہیں فراہم کیا جا سکتا۔