Ministry of Railways
Apprentices trained in railway establishments are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards
Demand of apprentices for appointment in railways without undergoing due recruitment process is not acceptable, says Railway
Demand violates constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been providing training to applicants in designated trades under the provisions of the Apprentices Act since August 1963. These applicants are taken as apprentices based on their academic qualification without any competition or selection. Though the railways were obligated to provide only training to such candidates, those who completed their training were being engaged as Substitutes against level 1 posts, since 2004.
• Substitutes are temporary appointees who can be engaged to meet any exigencies and operational requirements. While such appointees are given benefits, due to temporary railway servants, they are not entitled to be absorbed in permanent employment without undergoing due process.
• In view of the ongoing transformation of Indian Railways and with a view to bringing fairness, transparency and objectivity in all railway recruitments, the railways centralized the process for all recruitments to level 1 in 2017, which would henceforth be conducted through a common nationwide computer based test (CBT)
• The Apprentices Act was amended in 2014 whereby section 22 of the Act provided that an employer shall formulate a policy for recruiting apprentices trained in its establishment. Pursuant to such amendment, Indian Railways made a provision to give preference to apprentices trained in railway establishments in open market recruitment to level 1 posts, to the extent of 20% of the posts advertised.
• While these apprentices appear for written test along with other candidates, they are given preference in appointment over others, subject to obtaining minimum qualifying marks and meeting and medical standards.
• Accordingly, 12504 Level 1 posts out of 63202 advertised vide CEN 02/2018 were earmarked for such candidates in the first common recruitment held in 2018. Similarly, 20734 Level-1 posts, out of 103769 posts advertised under CEN RRC 01/2019 have been earmarked for these apprentices. Recruitment for this notification is to be held.
• These apprentices are demanding for appointment in the railways without undergoing the prescribed recruitment process, namely written test and physical efficiency test that all other candidates are required to undergo as per extant rules. This demand is not feasible for acceptance as it is violative of Constitutional provisions and Apex Court judgment in matters of public employment whereby any employment cannot be provided except through a procedure involving fair selection.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे आस्थापनांमध्ये किमान पात्रता गुण आणि वैद्यकीय मानके पूर्ण करण्याच्या अधीन राहून प्रशिक्षित शिकाऊ उमेदवारांना इतरांतुलनेत नियुक्तीमध्ये प्राधान्य
योग्य भर्ती प्रक्रियेशिवाय रेल्वेमध्ये शिकाऊ उमेदवारांच्या नियुक्तीची मागणी अस्वीकारार्ह -रेल्वे
ही मागणी घटनात्मक तरतुदींचे आणि सार्वजनिक रोजगाराच्या बाबतीत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निकालाचे उल्लंघन करणारी
30 JAN 2022 8:50AM by PIB Mumbai
प्रशिक्षणार्थी शिकाऊ उमेदवार कायद्याच्या तरतुदींतर्गत भारतीय रेल्वे ऑगस्ट 1963 पासून नियुक्त आस्थापनांमध्ये शिकाऊ उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण देत आहे.या उमेदवारांना कोणत्याही स्पर्धा किंवा निवडीशिवाय त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक पात्रतेनुसार शिकाऊ उमेदवार म्हणून घेतले जाते.अशा उमेदवारांना रेल्वेने केवळ प्रशिक्षण देणे जरी बंधनकारक असले तरी ज्यांनी प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केले आहे त्यांना 2004 पासून स्तर 1 च्या पदांवर पर्यायी नियुक्ती दिली जात आहे.
• पर्यायी नियुक्ती ही तात्पुरती नियुक्ती असून या पदांवरील व्यक्तींना कोणतीही अत्यावश्यकता आणि कार्यान्वयन आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ठेवण्यात आले आहे. अशा नियुक्त्यांना लाभ दिलेले असले तरीही , ते तात्पुरते रेल्वे कर्मचारी असल्यामुळे त्यांना विहित प्रक्रियेशिवाय कायमस्वरूपी नोकरीत सामावून घेण्यासाठी ते हक्कदार नाहीत.
• भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सुरु असलेल्या परिवर्तनाच्या दृष्टीने आणि निष्पक्षता आणण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून,रेल्वेच्या सर्व भर्तीमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि वस्तुनिष्ठता असावी , यादृष्टीने रेल्वेने 2017 मध्ये स्तर 1 पर्यंत सर्व भर्ती प्रक्रिया केंद्रीकृत केली असून यापुढे सामान्य देशव्यापी संगणक आधारित चाचणीद्वारे (सीबीटी ) आयोजित केली जाते.
• 2014 मध्ये प्रशिक्षणार्थी शिकाऊ उमेदवार कायद्यात सुधारणा करण्यात आली, या सुधारणेद्वारे , नियोक्ता त्याच्या आस्थापनेत प्रशिक्षित शिकाऊ उमेदवारांची भर्ती करण्यासाठी एक धोरण तयार करेल अशा प्रकारची तरतूद कायद्याच्या कलम 22 मध्ये करण्यात आली. या सुधारणेच्या अनुषंगाने, भारतीय रेल्वेने खुल्या भर्तीमध्ये रेल्वे आस्थापनांमध्ये प्रशिक्षित शिकाऊ उमेदवारांना, जाहिरात दिलेल्या पदांच्या 20% मर्यादेपर्यंत स्तर 1 पदांसाठी प्राधान्य देण्याची तरतूद केली आहे.
• या शिकाऊ उमेदवारांनी इतर उमेदवारांसह लेखी परीक्षा दिली असता, त्यांना किमान पात्रता गुण आणि वैद्यकीय मानके पूर्ण करण्याच्या अधीन राहून इतरांच्या तुलनेत नियुक्तीमध्ये प्राधान्य दिले जाते.
• त्यानुसार, सीईएन 02/2018 मध्ये दिलेल्या जाहिरातीनुसार ,अशा उमेदवारांसाठी 2018 मध्ये झालेल्या पहिल्या सामाईक भर्तीमध्ये स्तर 1 च्या 63202 पैकी 12,504 पदे ही राखून ठेवण्यात आली होती. त्याचप्रमाणे, रेल्वे भर्ती मंडळाने सीईएन 01/2019 अंतर्गत जाहिरात दिलेल्या स्तर-1 च्या 1,03,769 पदांपैकी 207,34 पदे ही शिकाऊ उमेदवारांसाठी राखून ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
• हे शिकाऊ उमेदवार आता विहित भरती प्रक्रिया, म्हणजे इतर सर्व उमेदवारांना विद्यमान नियमांनुसार उत्तीर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेली लेखी परीक्षा आणि शारीरिक कार्यक्षमता चाचणी न करता रेल्वेमध्ये नियुक्तीची मागणी करत आहेत.
• घटनात्मक तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन करत असल्याने ही मागणी स्वीकारणे व्यवहार्य नाही. याशिवाय निष्पक्ष निवड समाविष्ट असलेल्या प्रक्रियेशिवाय कोणताही रोजगार प्रदान केला जाऊ शकत नाही, असा सार्वजनिक रोजगाराच्या बाबतीत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निकाल ही दिला आहे .