कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनासाठी मतिमंद अपत्य पात्र : जितेंद्र सिंग
30 JAN 2022 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
दिवंगत केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचारी वा निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांची मतिमंद मुले कौटुंबिक निवृतीवेतनास पात्र आहेत आणि या तरतुदीमागील हेतू लक्षात घेणे आणि त्यांचे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे असे केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
या बाबीचा सार्वजनिक खुलासा आवश्यक आहे कारण काही ठिकाणी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकाने आपले मतिमंद अपत्याचे नामनिर्देशन करूनही बॅंका अशा अपत्याला कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन देणे नाकारतात आणि न्यायालयाकडून पालकत्व प्रमाणपत्राची मागणी करतात, असे निवृतीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाच्या निदर्शनास आले आहे.
सामान्य माणसाच्या जीवनात सुलभता आणण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार उत्तम प्रशासन हा मंत्र अवलंबते. याच भावनेने कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनासाठी नामनिर्देशनाची सुविधा अंतर्भूत आहे, असे आवर्जून सांगत जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी म्हटले आहे की, यामुळे मानसिक व्यंग असणाऱ्यांना न्यायालयाकडून पालकत्व प्रमाणपत्र मिळवणे वा कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनासाठी दावा करताना कोणतीही अडचण येऊ नये. म्हणून बॅंकांनी पालकत्व प्रमाणपत्र मागणे हा या अशा नामनिर्देशनामागील हेतूलाच धक्का पोहचवते, त्याशिवाय अशी मागणी ही केंद्रीय नागरी सेवा(निवृत्तीवेतन), 2021 यातील वैधानिक तरतुदींचाही भंग करते.
म्हणूनच विभागाने या नियमांतर्गत केलेल्या तरतुदींचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन देणाऱ्या बॅंकांचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापन अधिकाऱ्यांना सुचविण्यात येते की त्यांच्या CPPCs वा निवृत्तीनेतन देणाऱ्या शाखांना योग्य त्या सूचना द्याव्यात, आणि नियमातील तरतुदींअंतर्गत सरकारी कर्मचारी, निवृत्तीवेतनधारक वा कौंटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन घेणाऱ्या व्यंक्तींनी नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या मतिमंद अपत्यांना कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन लागू करावे आणि त्यासाठी न्यायालयाकडून पालकत्व प्रमाणपत्र आणण्याची सक्ती करू नये.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mentally challenged child entitled to Family Pension: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 JAN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that mentally challenged child of a deceased Government employee/Pensioner is entitled to Family Pension and the spirit of this provision needs to be understood and respected.
Giving details, the Minister said, this reiteration in public was necessitated by the fact that it has come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare that in some cases the Banks are not allowing Family Pension in respect of a mentally challenged child through the person nominated by the Pensioner or his/her spouse and they insist for a Guardianship Certificate issued by a Court of Law.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government follows the Mantra of Good Governance for bringing “Ease of Living” to the common man. In that spirit, the provision for nomination for Family Pension is intended to avoid any hassle to the child suffering from a mental disability in obtaining Guardianship Certificate from the Court or in claiming Family Pension after the death of his/her parents. Therefore, he said, insisting for a Guardianship Certificate by a Bank in such cases defeats the very purpose of such nomination and also amounts to violation of the statutory provisions of Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021.
The Department has, therefore, reiterated the provisions of the above rules. CMDs of all Pension Disbursing Banks have been advised to issue suitable instructions to their CPPCs/Pension Paying Branches for payment of Family Pension in respect of a mentally challenged child through the person nominated by the Government servant/Pensioner/ Family Pensioner in accordance with the statutory provisions of the Rules and not to insist for a Guardianship Certificate issued by Court of Law in such cases.
Pertinent to mention that in recent months, the Department of Pensions has introduced a number of path breaking reforms including relaxation in the provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters, introduction of Face Recognition Technology through mobile app for ease in submitting Life Certificate by elderly pensioners, Electronic Pension Pay Order, assistance from Postal Department to facilitate pension process etc.