Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and Goa Shipyard Ltd signs MoU for Rooftop Solar Power Projects
29 JAN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) to provide its techno-financial expertise to set-up a rooftop solar power project. The two companies are PSUs under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and the Ministry of Defence, respectively.
The MoU was signed by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Cmde. Bharat Bhushan Nagpal, CMD, GSL in the presence of senior officials.
Under the MoU, IREDA will assist GSL to set-up a rooftop solar power project at the headquarter of the company situated in Vasco da Gama, Goa. IREDA will also extend its techno-commercial expertise to GSL for Environmental & Social (E&S) due diligence of rooftop solar and other RE projects as per the internationally accepted E&S standards. After setting up a rooftop solar power project at its building, GSL will be able to bring down the expenditure on electricity and reduce its carbon footprint as well.
Speaking on the collaboration, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA said, "We are pleased to partner with GSL in their pursuit towards adoption of a clean energy solution. The partnership is expected to bring in good practices by leveraging the expertise of both the companies and to push the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for sustainable development of the country through Green Energy. The Govt. of India aims to produce 40 GW of solar power through rooftop solar by the end of 2022, and these collaborations will enable us to contribute to meeting the targets set by the Govt. of India.
In order to cater to the increasing demand of the RE sector, a dedicated Business Development and Consultancy division was set up by IREDA one and a half years ago. Under the new division, this is the seventh MoU signed by IREDA within the last 14 months to provide its consultancy services for developers of RE and Energy transition. Earlier, IREDA had entered into MoUs with SJVN, NHPC, TANGEDCO, NEEPCO, BVFCL, and THDCIL to extend its Techno-Financial expertise for Green Energy projects.
IREDA is looking forward to extending its consulting services to other PSUs and private organisations for the overall growth of the RE sector.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மேல்தள சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வும் கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனமும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
29 JAN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
மேல்தள சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப- நிதி சார்ந்த நிபுணத்துவத்தை வழங்குவதற்கு இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை (ஐஆர்இடிஏ) கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஜிஎஸ்எல்) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் முறையே புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் செயல்படுகின்றன.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐஆர்இடிஏ தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், ஜிஎஸ்எல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு பரத் பூஷன் நாக்பால் ஆகியோர் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி கோவாவின் வாஸ்கோ ட காமாவில் உள்ள ஜிஎஸ்எல் நிறுவனத் தலைமையகத்தின் மேல் தளத்தில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு ஐஆர்இடிஏ உதவி செய்யும்.
இந்த சூரிய சக்தி மின்திட்டம் அமைக்கப்பட்ட பின் ஜிஎஸ்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் மின்சார செலவு குறையும் என்பதோடு அதன் கரியமில வாயு வெளிப்பாடும் குறையும்.
பசுமை எரிசக்தி மூலம் நாட்டின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு திட்டத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேறுவதற்கு இரு நிறுவனங்களின் நிபுணத்துவமும், நடைமுறைகளும் ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும். 2022-க்குள் கட்டிட மேல் தளத்தில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டங்கள் மூலம் 40 ஜிகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்தி என்ற இந்தியாவின் நோக்கம் இத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்புகளால் சாத்தியமாகும் என்று ஐஆர்இடிஏ தலைவர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் தெரிவித்தார்.