Ministry of Finance
Appointment of Dr V Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor
28 JAN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Dr V. Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor and today, he has assumed charge.
Prior to this appointment, Dr. Nageswaran has worked as a writer, author, teacher and consultant. He has taught at several business schools and institutes of management in India and in Singapore and has published extensively.
He was the Dean of the IFMR Graduate School of Business and a distinguished Visiting Professor of Economics at Krea University. He has also been a part-time member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India from 2019 to 2021. He holds a Post-Graduate Diploma in Management from the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad and a doctoral degree from the University of Massachusetts in Amherst.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక సలహాదారుగా డాక్టర్ వి అనంత నాగేశ్వరన్ నియామకం
28 JAN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక సలహాదారుగా డాక్టర్ వి. అనంత నాగేశ్వరన్‌ను ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది. ఈరోజు ఆయన బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు.
ఈ నియామకానికి ముందు, డాక్టర్ నాగేశ్వరన్ రచయిత, బోధకుడు మరియు సలహాదారుగా పనిచేశారు.వీరు భారతదేశంలో , సింగపూర్‌లోని అనేక వ్యాపార విద్యాసంస్థలలో , మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లలో బోధించారు వీరి రచనలు విస్తృత ప్రచురణ పొందాయి..
డాక్టర్ నాగేశ్వరన్ IFMR గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ బిజినెస్‌కు డీన్‌గా, క్రియా యూనివర్సిటీలో విశిష్ట విజిటింగ్ ప్రొఫెసర్ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్స్ గా నియామకం పొందారు. 2019 నుంచి 2021 వరకు భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రికి ఆర్థిక సలహా మండలిలో పార్ట్ టైమ్ మెంబర్‌గా కూడా ఉన్నారు. అతను ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్, అహ్మదాబాద్ నుంచి మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌లో పోస్ట్-గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ డిప్లొమా, అమ్హెర్స్ట్‌లోని మసాచుసెట్స్ యూనివర్సిటీ నుంచి డాక్టరల్ డిగ్రీని కలిగి ఉన్నారు.