Ministry of Finance
Appointment of Dr V Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor
28 JAN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Dr V. Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor and today, he has assumed charge.
Prior to this appointment, Dr. Nageswaran has worked as a writer, author, teacher and consultant. He has taught at several business schools and institutes of management in India and in Singapore and has published extensively.
He was the Dean of the IFMR Graduate School of Business and a distinguished Visiting Professor of Economics at Krea University. He has also been a part-time member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India from 2019 to 2021. He holds a Post-Graduate Diploma in Management from the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad and a doctoral degree from the University of Massachusetts in Amherst.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن کی اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر کے طور پر تقرری
28 JAN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 جنوری /
حکومت نے ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن کو آج اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر مقرر کیا ہے اور انہوں نے اپنا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے ۔
اس تقرری سے پہلے ڈاکٹر ناگیشورن ایک مصنف ، ٹیچر اور کنسلٹنٹ کے طور پر کام کر چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور سنگا پور میں کئی بزنس اسکول اور مینجمنٹ کے اداروں میں پڑھایا ہے اور اُن کی تحریریں وسیع طور پر شائع ہوئی ہیں ۔
وہ آئی ایف ایم آر گریجویٹ اسکول آف بزنس کے ڈین تھے اور کریا یونیورسٹی میں اکنامکس کے ممتاز وزیٹنگ پروفیسر تھے ۔ وہ 2019 ء سے 2021 ء تک بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے جز وقتی رکن رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے احمد آباد کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ سے مینجمنٹ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کیا ہے اور ایمہرسٹ کی یونیورسٹی آف میساچوسیٹ سے ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کی ۔