Ministry of Finance
Appointment of Dr V Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor
28 JAN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Dr V. Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor and today, he has assumed charge.
Prior to this appointment, Dr. Nageswaran has worked as a writer, author, teacher and consultant. He has taught at several business schools and institutes of management in India and in Singapore and has published extensively.
He was the Dean of the IFMR Graduate School of Business and a distinguished Visiting Professor of Economics at Krea University. He has also been a part-time member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India from 2019 to 2021. He holds a Post-Graduate Diploma in Management from the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad and a doctoral degree from the University of Massachusetts in Amherst.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डॉ व्ही. अनंत नागेश्वरन यांची मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागारपदी नियुक्ती
28 JAN 2022 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2022
सरकारने आज मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागारपदी डॉ व्ही अनंत नागेश्वरन यांची नियुक्ती केली आहे, त्यांनी आज पदभार स्वीकारला.
यापूर्वी, डॉ नागेश्वरन यांनी लेखक, शिक्षक आणि सल्लागार म्हणून कार्य केले आहे. त्यांनी भारत आणि सिंगापूर येथील अनेक व्यावसायिक संस्थांमध्ये शिकवले आहे. तसेच त्यांचे विपूल लेखन प्रकाशित आहे. ते आयएफएमआर ग्रॅज्यूएट स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस येथे डिन म्हणून आणि क्रिया विद्यापीठ (Krea University) येथे अर्थशास्त्राचे अर्धवेळ प्राध्यापक असे काम पाहिले आहे. ते पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे 2019 ते 2021 या काळात अर्धवेळ सदस्य होते. डॉ नागेश्वरन यांनी इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ अहमदाबाद येथून व्यवस्थापनात पदव्युत्तर पदविका प्राप्त केली आहे आणि अमहर्स्ट मॅसेचुसेट्स विद्यापीठातून डॉक्टरेट पदवी पूर्ण केली आहे.