Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram officials bust nexus of 93 fake firms issuing fake input tax credit invoices of Rs 491 crore, arrest one
28 JAN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU) of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), has arrested one person on 18.01.2022 under the provisions of the GST Act on charges of running multiple fake firms on the strength of fake documents and having passed on fraudulently ITC to the quantum of Rs. 491 crore.
Acting upon on specific inputs from Jaipur Zonal unit of DGGI that a person was providing cloud storage facility to various persons across India, for carrying out their work from remote locations and storing data, Hard Disk recovered from the Cloud service provider was scrutinized. Through scrutiny of data contained in such Hard Disk being provided by the Cloud Storage facility, the identity of the key operative emerged who appeared to be running a nexus of 93 fake firms.
During searches conducted on 18/01/2022, various firms were found non-existent at their given addresses. The key operative who was actively using the cloud storage service and running the said firms was apprehended from Hansi in Haryana on 18/1/2022. During investigation, the key operative admitted to have orchestrated the fraud along with other accomplices. Based on the verifications, evidences and statements recorded, he appeared to be a key person in the functioning of the racket of creation of fake firms, issuing of invoices without actual supply of goods in respect of 93 fake firms which has led to passing on of fraudulent and inadmissible ITC of Rs. 491 crore and thereby, violation of multiple provisions of the CGST Act, 2017. Accordingly, he was arrested on 18/1/2022 and sent to 14 days Judicial Custody by Duty Magistrate.
Further investigation in the case is underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम के अधिकारियों ने 491 करोड़ रुपये के जाली इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट चालान जारी करने वाली 93 फर्जी फर्मों के सांठगांठ का भंडाफोड़ किया, एक गिरफ्तार
28 JAN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) की गुरुग्राम जोनल यूनिट (जीजेडयू) ने 18 जनवरी, 2022 को जीएसटी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत एक व्यक्ति को जाली दस्तावेजों के आधार पर कई फर्जी फर्म चलाने और धोखाधड़ी करते हुए 491 करोड़ रुपये की आईटीसी जारी करने के आरोप में गिरफ्तार किया है।
डीजीजीआई की जयपुर जोनल यूनिट द्वारा एक व्यक्ति द्वारा देश भर में विभिन्न व्यक्तियों को दूरस्थ स्थानों से अपना काम करने और डेटा संग्रहीत करने के लिए क्लाउड स्टोरेज सुविधा प्रदान किए जाने के बारे में दी गई ठोस सूचना के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाता से बरामद हार्ड डिस्क की जांच की गई। क्लाउड स्टोरेज सुविधा द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही इस हार्ड डिस्क में मौजूद डेटा की जांच से 93 नकली फर्मों की सांठगांठ करने वाले मुख्य संचालक की पहचान सामने आई।
18 जनवरी, 2022 को ली गई तलाशी के दौरान, विभिन्न फर्मों का दिए गए पते पर कोई अस्तित्व नहीं मिला। मुख्य संचालक, जोकि सक्रिय रूप से क्लाउड स्टोरेज सेवा का उपयोग कर रहा था और उक्त फर्मों को चला रहा था, को 18 जनवरी, 2022 को हरियाणा के हांसी से गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। जांच के दौरान मुख्य संचालक ने अन्य साथियों के साथ मिलकर धोखाधड़ी करने की बात स्वीकार की। जांच - पड़ताल, सबूतों और दर्ज किए गए बयानों के आधार पर, वह नकली फर्म बनाने के रैकेट का संचालन करने, 93 जाली फर्मों के संदर्भ में माल की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना 491 करोड़ रुपये की फर्जी एवं अस्वीकार्य आईटीसी चालान जारी करने और इस तरह, सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने वाला मुख्य व्यक्ति निकला। इसलिए, उसे 18 जनवरी, 2022 को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया और ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच की जा रही है।