Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sharad Kumar visits National War Memorial, reminiscences the bravery of Gorkha Regiment
28 JAN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Paralympics bronze-medallist high jumper Sharad Kumar visited the National War Memorial today to pay tribute to Param Vir Chakra recipient Captain Gurbachan Singh Salaria, who was commissioned in third battalion regiment of 1st Gorkha Rifles, which was part of the 3000-soldier Indian aid to the U.N. Peacekeeping Force during the Congo Crisis of 1961.
While paying the tribute, Sharad recalled his school days in Darjeeling where he also grew up listening to stories of the bravery of the Gorkha regiment and said, “An interesting fact about this regiment is that there were about 10 Gorkha regiments serving during the British India Army. Out of which, six of them were transferred to the existing Indian Army but rest are still with the British Army under the UK Government.”
“They are known to be so loyal that even now they’re with the Queen of England and protecting her. This is one thing the Gorkha Regiment always believes in, Loyalty,” said the Olympics medallist.
He also observed the Next-of-Kin ceremony at the Memorial, which is a wreath laying ritual by a Next-of-Kin of a martyr every evening prior to the Retreat Ceremony before sunset. This ceremony entails the lowering of flags with the bugle call of 32 seconds.
He took a round of the Memorial and saw the murals depicting epic battles and operations of the Indian Armed Forces.
The National War Memorial which is around 400 metres from the India Gate has the names of all the Indian soldiers from various infantry regiments of the Indian Armed Forces who have lost their lives in different battles, wars, operations and conflicts of Independent India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب شرد کمار نے نیشنل وار میموریل کا دورہ کیا، گورکھا رجمنٹ کی بہادری کی یاد دلائی
28 JAN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
پیرالمپکس میں برونز میڈل حاصل کرنے والے اونچی کود کے کھیلاڑی جناب شرد کمار نے آج نیشنل وار میموریل جا کر پرم چکر سے سرفراز کیے گئے کیپٹن گربچن سنگھ سلاریا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ کیپٹن سلاریا کو پہلی گورکھا رائفلس کی تیسری بٹالین رجمنٹ میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا، جو 1961 کے کانگو بحران کے دوران اقوام متحدہ کی امن قائم کرنے والی فوج کی مدد کے لیے 3000 ہندوستانی فوجیوں کا حصہ تھے۔
خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب شرد کمار نے دارجلنگ میں اپنے اسکول کے دنوں کو یاد کیا، جہاں وہ گورکھا رجمنٹ کی بہادری کی کہانیاں سنتے ہوئے بڑے ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس رجمنٹ کے بارے میں ایک دلچسپ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ برطانوی بھارت فوج کےد وران تقریباً 10 گورکھا رجمنٹ سروس میں شامل تھے، جن میں سے چھ کو موجودہ ہندوستانی فوج میں منتقل کر دیا گیا تھا، لیکن باقی اب بھی برطانوی حکومت کے تحت برطانوی فوج کے پاس ہیں۔‘‘
اولمپک میڈل فاتح نے کہا، ’’وہ اتنے وفادار ہونے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں کہ اب بھی ملکہ برطانیہ کی سیکورٹی میں تعینات ہیں۔ وفاداری ایک ایسی چیز ہے، جس پر گورکھا رجمنٹ ہمیشہ یقین کرتی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے میموریل میں نیکسٹ آف کن تقریب کو بھی دیکھا، جو غروب آفتاب سے پہلے ریٹریٹ تقریب سے پہلے ہر شام شہداء کے رشتہ داروں کے ذریعے گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کی ایک رسم ہے۔ اس تقریب میں 32 سیکنڈ کے بگل کال کے ساتھ پرچم کو اتارا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے میموریل کی پریکرما کی اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے جنگوں کے بیان اور آپریشن کی نمائش کرنے والی تصویریں دیکھیں۔
نیشنل وار میموریل انڈیا گیٹ سے تقریباً 400 میٹر کی دوری پر واقع ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی مختلف پیدل فوج رجمنٹ کے اُن سبھی ہندوستانی فوجیوں کے نام ہیں، جنہوں نے آزاد ہندوستان کی مختلف لڑائیوں، جنگوں، مہمات اور جدوجہد میں اپنی جانیں قربان کی ہیں۔