Ministry of Jal Shakti
HARYANA STEPS UP ODF PLUS ACTIVITIES WITH GREYWATER MANAGEMENT
27 JAN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Time and time again, waste water that overflowed from households and collection points such as handpumps would overflow onto the village paths and accumulate in low lying areas of Sirsi village in Nissing Block of Karnal district in Haryana. The bad odour and mosquito breeding that the stagnant water generated, was unhygienic to behold and a nuisance to the 2400 individuals from 360 households that lived there.
Waste Stabilization Pond: To address this, the village adopted a waste stabilization pond system at a cost of around Rs. 30 lakhs. This not only solved issues related to greywater disposal, but helped the Gram Panchayat acquire a source of revenue. It began to earn Rs. 0.50 lakh per annum, by leasing out the pond for fishing. The filthy site has now been converted into a picnic spot where the village community can enjoy their free time.
A waste stabilization pond (WSP) is a series of shallow man-made basins that facilitate digestion of organics in the greywater through natural processes within the stipulated retention time. A WSP comprises of anaerobic, facultative, and maturation ponds. (Manual on Greywater Management – DDWS)
Phytorid Plant: In Dhorka village of Gurugram district, a Phytorid Plant which is fed by drain water and having a capacity of 75 kld was constructed in 2019. It was designed for hydraulic loading of 0.8 m3/d/m2 and organic loading of 3.4 g of BOD5/m2/h. The parameters of the treated water collected at the outlet are as per discharge norms.
Phytorid is a subsurface mixed flow constructed wetland system. The phytorid system is a stand-alone sewage treatment system, based on natural treatment methods which have distinct advantages over conventional treatment plants. The technology is recommended for decentralized plants with varying capacities.
Community Leach pit: Situated 11 kms from the district headquarters of Mahendragarh, Dongli village in Narnaul Tehsil has a population of 1680 from 224 households. The village is equipped with 24-hour drinking water supply based on an RO system and has a drainage system, which is connected to most of the households. However, issues of choking of drains due to irregular maintenance activities persisted. The spillage of greywater and water logging in low-lying areas, not only led to increased mosquito breeding, but also polluted the groundwater sources in areas in the vicinity. The problems associated with unsafe greywater management were aggravated over the years and affected the socioeconomic conditions of the families.
As a response to these deteriorating conditions, the local self-help group members took the initiative to address the problem. The build-up of community ownership led to the construction of community leach pits; and tree plantation was included at every social event. Further, adequate human resources have now been assigned by the GP for the operation and maintenance of the liquid waste management facilities.
The GP has now ensured that all the drains are covered and connected to community-level leach pits. About 3–6 houses are connected to one leach pit.
A community leach pit is a brick-lined pit constructed at a convenient place for a group of houses. The number of houses to be connected should be calculated based on the greywater discharged from each house and the space available for the community leach pit. Greywater from the houses (wastewater from kitchen, bathing and washing area) should be channeled to the pit.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
हरियाणा ने अपशिष्ट जल के प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ ओडीएफ प्लस गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाया
27 JAN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के करनाल जिले के निस्सिंग ब्लॉक के सिरसी गांव के निचले इलाकों में बार–बार घरों और हैंडपंप जैसे जल–संग्रहण स्थलों से निकला अपशिष्ट जल बहते हुए गांव के रास्तों पर फैलकर जमा हो जाता था। इस रुके हुए पानी से पैदा होने वाली दुर्गंध और मच्छर बिल्कुल ही अस्वास्थ्यकर थे और वहां के 360 घरों के 2400 निवासियों के लिए परेशानी का कारण थे।
अपशिष्ट स्थिरीकरण तालाब: इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए, इस गांव ने लगभग 30 लाख रुपये की लागत से अपशिष्ट स्थिरीकरण तालाब प्रणाली को अपनाया। इस प्रणाली ने न सिर्फ अपशिष्ट जल के निपटान की समस्या को हल किया, बल्कि ग्राम पंचायत को राजस्व का एक स्रोत हासिल करने में भी मदद की। ग्राम पंचायत इस तालाब को मछली पकड़ने के लिए पट्टे पर देकर प्रति वर्ष 0.50 लाख रुपये कमाने लगा। इस गंदगी वाली जगह को अब एक पिकनिक स्थल के रूप में बदल दिया गया है, जहां गांव के लोग अपने खाली समय का आनंद ले सकते हैं।
एक अपशिष्ट स्थिरीकरण तालाब (डब्ल्यूएसपी) छिछले पानी के मानव निर्मित जलाशयों की एक श्रृंखला है जो निर्धारित प्रतिधारण अवधि के भीतर प्राकृतिक प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट जल में मौजूद कार्बनिक पदार्थों के अवशोषण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एक डब्ल्यूएसपी में अवायवीय, विशिष्ट और परिपक्वता वाले तालाब होते हैं। (अपशिष्ट जल के प्रबंधन से संबंधित नियम पुस्तिका- डीडीडब्ल्यूएस)
फाइटोरिड संयंत्र: गुरुग्राम जिले के धोरका गांव में 2019 में एक फाइटोरिड संयंत्र बनाया गया था। यह संयंत्र नाली के पानी से पोषित होता है और इसकी क्षमता 75 किलो लीटर प्रतिदिन (केएलडी) की है। इसे 0.8 क्यूबिक मीटर प्रतिदिन प्रति वर्ग मीटर की दर से हाइड्रोलिक लोडिंग और 3.4 ग्राम बीओडी 5 प्रति वर्ग मीटर प्रति घंटा की दर से जैविक लोडिंग के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस आउटलेट पर एकत्र किए गए शोधित पानी के मानदंड प्रवाह के मानकों के अनुरूप हैं।
फाइटोरिड एक उपसतह मिश्रित प्रवाह से निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि से संबंधित एक प्रणाली है। फाइटोरिड प्रणाली शोधन की प्राकृतिक विधियों पर आधारित अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन की एक अनूठी प्रणाली है, जिसके पारंपरिक शोधन संयंत्रों की तुलना में कई फायदे हैं। विभिन्न क्षमताओं वाले विकेन्द्रीकृत संयंत्रों के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी की सिफारिश की जाती है।
सामुदायिक निक्षालन पिट : महेंद्रगढ़ जिला मुख्यालय से 11 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित नारनौल तहसील के डोंगली गांव में 224 घरों में 1680 लोग रहते हैं। यह गांव आरओ सिस्टम पर आधारित चौबीसों घंटे पेयजल की आपूर्ति की सुविधा से लैस है और यहां जल निकासी की एक व्यवस्था भी है, जो अधिकांश घरों से जुड़ी हुई है। यह एक अलग बात है कि अनियमित रख-रखाव के कारण नालियों के जाम होने की समस्या बनी रही। निचले इलाकों में अपशिष्ट जल के फैलने और जलजमाव के कारण न केवल मच्छरों के प्रजनन में वृद्धि हुई, बल्कि आसपास के क्षेत्रों में भूजल स्रोत भी प्रदूषित हुए। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अपशिष्ट जल के असुरक्षित प्रबंधन से जुड़ी समस्याएं बढ़ गईं और इसने यहां के परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को प्रभावित किया।
इन बिगड़ती परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए, स्थानीय स्वयं-सहायता समूह के सदस्यों ने इस समस्या के समाधान की पहल की। सामुदायिक स्वामित्व की भावना के उभरने की वजह से सामुदायिक निक्षालन पिट का निर्माण संभव हुआ और हर सामाजिक आयोजन में वृक्षारोपण को शामिल किया गया। इसके अलावा, तरल अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन से संबंधित सुविधाओं के संचालन और रख-रखाव के लिए ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा अब पर्याप्त संख्या में मानव संसाधन आवंटित किए गए हैं।
ग्राम पंचायत ने अब यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि सभी नालियां समुचित रूप से ढंकी हों और सामुदायिक स्तर के निक्षालन पिट से जुड़ी हों। एक निक्षालन पिट से लगभग 3-6 घर जुड़े हुए हैं।
सामुदायिक निक्षालन पिट ईंटों से निर्मित एक गड्ढा होता है, जिसे कई घरों के एक समूह के लिए किसी सुविधाजनक स्थान पर बनाया जाता है। इस किस्म के गड्ढे से जोड़े जाने वाले घरों की संख्या की गणना प्रत्येक घर से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट जल और सामुदायिक निक्षालन पिट के लिए उपलब्ध स्थान के आधार पर की जानी चाहिए। घरों के अपशिष्ट जल (रसोईघर, नहाने और धुलाई के स्थान से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट जल) को इस गड्ढे में प्रवाहित किया जाना चाहिए।