Ministry of Science & Technology
Grassroots innovator from Karnataka popular as ‘tamarind maniac’ selected for Padma Shri for Year 2022
27 JAN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin, a serial grassroots innovator from Dharwad, Karnataka, is amongst the 107 Padma Shri awardees announced for the year 2022 in the Others (Grassroots Innovation) category.
Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin is a serial innovator, and his prominent innovations include a device to separate tamarind seeds, ploughing blade manufacturing machine, Seed cum fertilizer drill, Water-heating boiler, an Automatic sugarcane sowing driller, and a wheel tiller. All his innovations demonstrate principles of sustainability, cost-effectiveness, eco-friendliness, and most importantly a, social acceptance. His in-depth knowledge of agro-climatic conditions and soil characteristics has made him an inspiration to other farmers in the country.
His first innovation was a “A Wa(h!)ter Alarm,” which was his personalized attempt to solve his own nature of sleeping till late in the mornings. He tied a thin rope at the end of the key of the alarm in such a way that when the key unwound itself, the string tied to the key got wound. The string was in turn tied to a bottle filled with water, when the key was completely unwound, the bottle would tilt, and the water would fall on his face. Later he developed agri-technologies and implements which addressed a variety of needs for the local people while maintaining relevance with modern agriculture.
Supported by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin was conferred with a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2015 during NIF’s 8th National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards by the then Hon’ble President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee. True to his grassroots spirit and as a mark of respect for the award, he chose to walk barefoot and hence came to be known as the country’s “barefoot scientist”.
Owing to his portfolio of innovations related to tamarind, people started calling him "hunase huccha", which means tamarind maniac. It started with his success in growing tamarind with scarce but alkaline water and further graduated with experiments like the technique for harvesting tamarind from the tree and also the highly accepted machine to separate tamarind seeds. This inspired him to develop a machine for slicing tamarind. In furtherance of success with tamarind, he came up with innovations to address agriculture operations like deep ploughing, sowing of seeds, and also fuel-efficient water heating boiler.
For several years in a row, the grassroots innovators are being recognized at different categories of the Padma awards, one of the highest civilian awards of India, which are given in various disciplines -- literature and education, arts, science and engineering, trade and industry, civil services, public affairs, sports, and medicine and inspiring the generation to innovate further!
Description: C:\Users\dell\Downloads\Inspiring the generation_ Grassroots Innovators of India.png
Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin was conferred with a Lifetime Achievement Award during NIF’s 8th National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards at the hands of then Hon’ble President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
'इमली जुनूनी' के रूप में लोकप्रिय कर्नाटक के ग्रासरूट इनोवेटर को वर्ष 2022 के लिए पद्म श्री के लिए चुना गया
27 JAN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के धारवाड़ से एक जमीनी स्तर पर इनोवेटर के रूप में काम करने वाले श्री अब्दुल खादर नादकत्तिन अन्य (जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार) श्रेणी में वर्ष 2022 के लिए घोषित 107 पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं में शामिल हैं।
श्री अब्दुल खादर नादकत्तिन एक सीरियल इनोवेटर हैं, और उनके प्रमुख नवाचारों में इमली के बीज को अलग करने के लिए एक उपकरण, जुताई ब्लेड निर्माण मशीन, बीज सह उर्वरक ड्रिल, वाटर-हीटिंग बॉयलर, एक स्वचालित गन्ना बुवाई ड्रिलर और एक व्हील टिलर शामिल हैं। उनके सभी नवाचार स्थिरता, लागत-प्रभावशीलता, पर्यावरण-मित्रता और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक स्वीकृति के सिद्धांतों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों और मिट्टी की विशेषताओं के उनके गहन ज्ञान ने उन्हें देश के अन्य किसानों के लिए प्रेरणा बना दिया है।
उनका पहला नवाचार "वॉटर अलार्म" था, जो सुबह देर तक सोने की उनकी अपनी आदत को बदलने का उनका व्यक्तिगत प्रयास था। उन्होंने अलार्म की चाबी के सिरे पर एक पतली रस्सी इस तरह बांध दी कि जब चाबी घूमती तो साथ में रस्सी भी घूम जाती। ऐसे में रस्सी से बंधी पानी की बोतल के पलटने से नीचे सोते हुए अब्दुल खादर पर पानी गिरता और उन्हें वे नींद से जाग जाते। बाद में उन्होंने कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकियां और उपकरण विकसित किए जो आधुनिक कृषि के साथ प्रासंगिकता बनाए रखते हुए स्थानीय लोगों के लिए विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते।
श्री अब्दुल खादर नादकत्तिन को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त निकाय नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) द्वारा 2015 में एनआईएफ के 8वें नेशनल ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन एंड आउटस्टेंडिंग ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज अवार्ड्स के दौरान लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया था। भारत के तत्कालीन माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी द्वारा श्री नादकत्तिन को यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया था। अपने जमीन से जुड़े होने की भावना के अनुरूप और पुरस्कार के सम्मान में उन्होंने नंगे पैर चलकर इसे ग्रहण किया था। तभी से उन्हें देश का "नंगे पैर वाला वैज्ञानिक" के रूप में जाना जाने लगा।
इमली से संबंधित नवाचारों के उनके पोर्टफोलियो के कारण, लोग उन्हें "हुनासे हुच्चा" कहने लगे, जिसका अर्थ है इमली के लिए पागल। इसकी शुरुआत दुर्लभ लेकिन क्षारीय पानी के साथ इमली उगाने में उनकी सफलता के साथ हुई जो आगे चलकर पेड़ से इमली की कटाई की तकनीक और इमली के बीजों को अलग करने के लिए अत्यधिक स्वीकृत मशीन जैसे प्रयोगों के साथ आगे बढ़ी। इसने उन्हें इमली काटने के लिए एक मशीन विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इमली के साथ सफलता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, उन्होंने गहरी जुताई, बीजों की बुवाई, और ईंधन-कुशल जल तापन बॉयलर जैसे कृषि कार्यों को संबोधित करने के लिए नवाचारों को विकसित किया।
लगातार कई वर्षों से, जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषकों को पद्म पुरस्कारों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में मान्यता दी जा रही है, जो भारत के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारों में से एक है। ये विभिन्न विषयों जैसे साहित्य और शिक्षा, कला, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग, व्यापार, उद्योग, सिविल सेवा, सार्वजनिक मामले, खेल और चिकित्सा आदि के क्षेत्र में दिए जाते हैं। ऐसे कार्यों को मान्यता दी जाती है जिससे आगे की पीढ़ी को कुछ नया इजाद करने की प्रेरणा मिले।
Description: C:\Users\dell\Downloads\Inspiring the generation_ Grassroots Innovators of India.png
श्री अब्दुल खादर नादकत्तिन को भारत के तत्कालीन माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के हाथों एनआईएफ के 8वें राष्ट्रीय ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन एंड आउटस्टैंडिंग ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज अवार्ड्स के दौरान लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित करते हुए