Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Webinar organized to create awareness on newly notified CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 and generation of Digital Life Certificates using Face Authentication Technology
26 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized for all the Pensioners’ Associations under the chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) with the objective to create awareness on newly notified CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 and generation of Digital Life Certificates using Face Authentication Technology. Central Government Pensioners Associations from all parts of the country participated in the meeting. Presentations were given on CCS Pension Rules 2021 and on DLC generation through Face Authentication followed by a Question Answer session after each presentation.
Secretary (P&PW) expressed his happiness to meet such a large group of 52 participants from the various Associations and to have a constructive interaction. He appreciated the intensity of the discussion and the various queries raised, given the release of CCS Pension Rules 2021 on 25th December 2021 and the recent launch of DLC generation through face authentication. The curiosity among pensioners was very understandable and such interactions would continue with a view to stay in touch and ensure that every association reached out to. He also requested each Association to have regular interactions with their membership.
He reiterated that the objective of the meeting was to enhance interaction between the department and the pensioners’ associations, especially at his level so that he could know each one personally and the associations could be assured that the Secretary would be in a position to understand and listen to areas where concern exists. He informed that since the pension department is a very legalistic and policy based department, it is important to understand where reforms are necessary and constant updations and amendments in law may be required to ensure greater benefits given to pensioners and that will be the objective of the entire exercise. He expressed hope that membership of each association is more than 300 and they are interacting regularly with the members.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नव्याने अधिसूचित केलेल्या सीसीएस (निवृत्तीवेतन) नियम, 2021 तसेच चेहरा वापरून ओळख पटविण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित डिजिटल लाईफ प्रमाणपत्र तयार करण्याविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी एका वेबिनारचे आयोजन
26 JAN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जानेवारी 2022
कार्मिक,सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, श्री व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्व निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांच्या संघटनांचे एक वेबिनार आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. मंत्रालयाने अलीकडेच अधिसूचित केलेले सीसीएस (निवृत्तीवेतन) नियम 2021 आणि निवृत्तीवेतन धारकाचा चेहरा ओळखण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत डिजिटल स्वरूपातील लाईफ सर्टिफिकेट म्हणजेच जिवंत असल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र देण्याविषयी जनजागृती करण्याबाबत या वेबिनारचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या वेबिनारमध्ये, सीसीएस विषयी आणि डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्राविषयी सादरीकरण करण्यात आले तसेच त्या प्रत्येक सादरीकरणानंतर प्रश्नोत्तरे घेण्यात आली.
यावेळी, विविध संघटनांच्या 52 प्रतिनिधीच्या मोठ्या समूहाच्या या वेबिनारला असलेल्या उपस्थितीबाबत आणि अत्यंत विधायक चर्चेबाबत सचिव श्रीनिवास यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. चर्चा अतिशय सखोल आणि अभ्यासपूर्ण झाली तसेच विचारण्यात आलेले प्रश्न देखील उपयुक्त होते, असेही मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. 25 डिसेंबरला मंत्रालयाने सीसीएस निवृत्तीवेतन नियमात सुधारणा जारी केल्या तसेच, चेहरा ओळखण्याच्या प्रक्रियेद्वारे जिवंत असल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र देण्याच्या व्यवस्थेची सुरुवात केली आहे. या दोन्हीबद्दल निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना असलेले प्रश्न आणि कुतूहल स्वाभाविक होते असे सांगत अशा चर्चा पुढेही होत निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांच्या सर्व संघटनांशी ही चर्चा व्हायला हवी, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
निवृत्तीवेतन विभाग आणि पेन्शनर संघटना यांच्यातील संवाद वाढविणे हा ही या चर्चेचा हेतू होता, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. विशेषतः, अशा चर्चासत्रामुळे त्यांची सर्व प्रतिनिधींशी आणि संघटनांशी वैयक्तिक परिचय झाला. तसेच या संदर्भात ज्या शंका पुढेही उपस्थित केल्या जातील, त्यांची सचिवांकडून उत्तरे दिली जातील, असे आश्वासन देखील त्यांनी दिले. निवृत्ती वेतन विभाग हा कायद्याशी संबंधित आणि धोरण आधारित विभाग आहे, त्यामुळे, कुठे सुधारणा आवश्यक आहेत ते समजून घेणे आणि त्यानुसार सातत्याने कायद्यात त्या सुधारणा करत राहणे महत्वाचे आहे. या सुधारणांचा लाभ जास्तीत जास्त निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना व्हावा, असा यामागचा हेतू आहे. प्रत्येक संघटनेत 300 पेक्षा अधिक सदस्य आहेत, आणि त्यांची सर्व सदस्यांशी नियमित चर्चा होत असते, असेही ते म्हणाले.