Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Webinar organized to create awareness on newly notified CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 and generation of Digital Life Certificates using Face Authentication Technology
26 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized for all the Pensioners’ Associations under the chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) with the objective to create awareness on newly notified CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 and generation of Digital Life Certificates using Face Authentication Technology. Central Government Pensioners Associations from all parts of the country participated in the meeting. Presentations were given on CCS Pension Rules 2021 and on DLC generation through Face Authentication followed by a Question Answer session after each presentation.
Secretary (P&PW) expressed his happiness to meet such a large group of 52 participants from the various Associations and to have a constructive interaction. He appreciated the intensity of the discussion and the various queries raised, given the release of CCS Pension Rules 2021 on 25th December 2021 and the recent launch of DLC generation through face authentication. The curiosity among pensioners was very understandable and such interactions would continue with a view to stay in touch and ensure that every association reached out to. He also requested each Association to have regular interactions with their membership.
He reiterated that the objective of the meeting was to enhance interaction between the department and the pensioners’ associations, especially at his level so that he could know each one personally and the associations could be assured that the Secretary would be in a position to understand and listen to areas where concern exists. He informed that since the pension department is a very legalistic and policy based department, it is important to understand where reforms are necessary and constant updations and amendments in law may be required to ensure greater benefits given to pensioners and that will be the objective of the entire exercise. He expressed hope that membership of each association is more than 300 and they are interacting regularly with the members.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नए अधिसूचित सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 पर जागरूक करने और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र बनाने के संबंध में एक वेबीनार का आयोजन किया गया
26 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (पी और पीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में सभी पेंशनभोगियों के संघों के लिए एक वेबीनार का आयोजन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य नए अधिसूचित सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) बनाने के बारे में जागरूक करना था। इस बैठक में देश के सभी हिस्सों से केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगी संघों ने हिस्सा लिया। सीसीएस पेंशन नियम 2021 और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के जरिए डीएलसी बनाने को लेकर दी गई हर एक प्रस्तुति के बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
सचिव (पी और पीडब्ल्यू) ने विभिन्न संघों के 52 प्रतिभागियों से एक बड़े समूह के रूप में मिलने और उनसे रचनात्मक बातचीत करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने 25 दिसंबर, 2021 को सीसीएस पेंशन नियम 2021 जारी करने और हाल ही में चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के जरिए डीएलसी बनाने की शुरुआत को देखते हुए इस चर्चा की गहनता और उठाए गए विभिन्न प्रश्नों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पेंशनभोगियों के बीच जिज्ञासा को काफी हद तक समझा जा सकता है और इस तरह की बातचीत संपर्क में रहने के उद्देश्य से जारी रहेगी और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि हर संघ इसमें हिस्सा शामिल हो सकें। इसके अलावा सचिव ने हर एक संघ से अपने सदस्यों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस बैठक का उद्देश्य विभाग और पेंशनभोगी के संघों के बीच विशेष रूप से आपसी संवाद को बढ़ाना था, जिससे वे हर एक को व्यक्तिगत रूप से जान सकें और संघ इसके लिए आश्वस्त हो सके कि सचिव उनकी चिंताओं को समझने और सुनने के लिए मौजूद हैं। सचिव ने आगे बताया कि चूंकि पेंशन विभाग एक बहुत ही विधि-सम्मत व नीति आधारित विभाग है, इसे देखते हुए यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि सुधार कहां जरूरी है और पेंशनभोगियों को अधिक से अधिक लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानून में निरंतर अद्यतन व संशोधन की आवश्यकता हो सकती है और यही इस पूरे अभ्यास का उद्देश्य होगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि हर एक संघ में सदस्यों की संख्या 300 से अधिक है और वे अपने सदस्यों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत कर रहे हैं।