Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Webinar organized to create awareness on newly notified CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 and generation of Digital Life Certificates using Face Authentication Technology
26 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized for all the Pensioners’ Associations under the chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) with the objective to create awareness on newly notified CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 and generation of Digital Life Certificates using Face Authentication Technology. Central Government Pensioners Associations from all parts of the country participated in the meeting. Presentations were given on CCS Pension Rules 2021 and on DLC generation through Face Authentication followed by a Question Answer session after each presentation.
Secretary (P&PW) expressed his happiness to meet such a large group of 52 participants from the various Associations and to have a constructive interaction. He appreciated the intensity of the discussion and the various queries raised, given the release of CCS Pension Rules 2021 on 25th December 2021 and the recent launch of DLC generation through face authentication. The curiosity among pensioners was very understandable and such interactions would continue with a view to stay in touch and ensure that every association reached out to. He also requested each Association to have regular interactions with their membership.
He reiterated that the objective of the meeting was to enhance interaction between the department and the pensioners’ associations, especially at his level so that he could know each one personally and the associations could be assured that the Secretary would be in a position to understand and listen to areas where concern exists. He informed that since the pension department is a very legalistic and policy based department, it is important to understand where reforms are necessary and constant updations and amendments in law may be required to ensure greater benefits given to pensioners and that will be the objective of the entire exercise. He expressed hope that membership of each association is more than 300 and they are interacting regularly with the members.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نئے مطلع شدہ سی سی ایس (پنشن) ضابطوں 2021 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی تیاری کے لیے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد
26 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 جنوری،2022۔ تمام پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے لیے جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) کی صدارت میں ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا مقصد نئے مطلع شدہ سی سی ایس (پنشن) ضابطوں، 2021 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور چہرے کی شناخت کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کرنا تھا۔ ملک کے تمام حصوں سے مرکزی حکومت کی پنشن یافتگان کی تنظیموں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔سی سی ایس پنشن ضوابط 2021 اور چہرے کی شناخت کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی)تیار کرنے پرپرزنٹیشنز دی گئیں جس کے بعد ہر پریزنٹیشن کے بعد سوال وجواب کا سیشن ہوا۔
سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے مختلف تنظیموں کے 52 شرکاء کے اتنے بڑے گروپ سے ملنے اور تعمیری بات چیت کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے 25 دسمبر 2021 کو سی سی ایس پنشن ضوابط 2021 کے اجراء اور چہرے کی شناخت کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) تیار کرنے کے حالیہ آغاز کے پیش نظر بحث کی ضرورت اور پوچھے گئے مختلف سوالات کی تعریف کی۔ پنشن یافتگان کے درمیان تجسس بہت قابل فہم تھا اور اس طرح کے تعاملات رابطے میں رہنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری رہیں گے کہ ہر ایسوسی ایشن تک پہنچ جائے۔ انہوں نے ہر ایسوسی ایشن سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے رکن کے ساتھ باقاعدگی کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ میٹنگ کا مقصد محکمہ اور پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے درمیان خاص طور پر ان کی سطح پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانا تھا تاکہ وہ ہر ایک کو ذاتی طور پر جان سکیں اور ایسوسی ایشنز کو یقین دلایا جا سکے کہ سکریٹری اس بات کو سمجھنے کی پوزیشن میں ہوں ۔ ان اُمور اور معاملات کو سنیں جہاں تشویش پائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چونکہ محکمہ برائے پنشن ایک بہت ہی قانونی اور پالیسی پر مبنی محکمہ ہے، اس لیے یہ سمجھنا ضروری ہے کہ کہاں اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے اور پنشنرز کو دیے جانے والے زیادہ سے زیادہ مراعات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مستقل اپ ڈیٹس اور قانون میں ترامیم کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے اور یہی پورے عمل کا مقصد ہوگا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہر ایسوسی ایشن کی ممبر شپ 300 سے زائد ہے اور وہ ممبران کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:758