Department of Space
Dr S. Somanath, new Chairman, ISRO calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses status of “Gaganyaan” and other future Space missions
25 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr S. Somanath, who has taken over as the new Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the status of “Gaganyaan” as well as other Space missions lined up for the near future.
While conveying his best wishes to the new ISRO Chief, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Dr. Somanath was taking over the prestigious assignment at a very eventful time and destiny had blessed him to lead ISRO through some of the most historic missions including India’s first Human Space Mission “Gaganyaan”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Space programmes have been given a special impetus and Space technology has now been made applicable in different sectors including roads and highways, railways, healthcare, agriculture, etc. He said, during the next few years, India’s ascent to the top will be heralded via the Space route.
ISRO Chairman updated the Minister about the status of Gaganyaan programme and said that there had been a delay in timeline because of the COVID and other constraints but now things have again fallen back on the track and all the systems needed for the first unmanned mission are getting realised. Following the first unmanned mission, the second unmanned mission “Vyommitra” will carry Robot and this will then be followed by the Human Mission.
The Minister was also informed that the Indian Astronauts have successfully undergone Generic Space Flight Training in Russia. A dedicated ad-hoc astronaut training centre has also been established at Bengaluru for Gaganyan specific training.
The preparations for the Human Mission, said the ISRO Chief, involve in-flight demonstration of Crew Escape System functioning in lower atmosphere (less than 10 Kms). The exercise recovery of the crew module after impacting in Sea is also being worked out.
In 2022, ISRO also has the distinction of launching GSAT-21, the first fully funded satellite of NSIL (New Space India Limited) and will be owned as well as operated by NSIL. This Communication Satellite will meet the DTH (Direct to Home) application needs.
ISRO Chairman presented at brief about the forthcoming missions during the next three months. He mentioned a RICAT-1A PSLV C5-2 scheduled for February 2022, OCEANSAT-3, INS 2B ANAND PSLV C-53 to be launched in March 2022 and SSLV-D1 Micro SAT in April 2022.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
اسرو کے نئے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایس سومناتھ نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کرکے ’’ گگن یان ‘‘ اور مستقبل کے دیگر خلائی مشنوں کی صورتِ حال پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
25 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جنوری / بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم ( اسرو ) کے نئے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر ایس سومناتھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی اور زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزدانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ’’ گگن یان ‘‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل قریب میں دیگر خلائی مشنوں کی صورتِ حال پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
اسرو کے نئے سربراہ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سومناتھ نے انتہائی اہم وقت پر یہ باوقار ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے اور تقدیر نے انہیں بھارت کے پہلے انسان بردار خلائی مشن ’’ گگن یان ‘‘ سمیت کچھ بڑے تاریخی مشنوں کے ذریعے اسرو سے نوازا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خلائی پروگراموں کی خصوصی طور پر ہمت افزائی کی جار ہی ہے اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو ، اب مختلف شعبوں جیسے سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں، ریلوے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت وغیرہ میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے چند سالوں میں خلاء کے راستے سے بھارت کے اونچائی پر پہنچنے کی شروعات ہو گی ۔
اسرو کے سربراہ نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو گگن یان پروگرام کی صورتِ حال سے آگاہ کیا اور کہا کہ کووڈ اور دیگر رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے آخری تاریخ میں تاخیر ہوئی تھی، لیکن اب چیزیں دوبارہ معمول پر آ گئی ہیں اور پہلے انسان کے بغیر مشن کے لئے سبھی ضروری بندوبست درست ہو رہے ہیں۔ پہلے انسان کے بغیر مشن کے بعد ، دوسرا انسان کے بغیر مشن ’’ وَیوم متر ‘‘ روبوٹ لے جائے گا اور تب انسانی مشن کے ذریعے ، اِس کا پیچھا کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ بھارتی خلابازوں نے روس میں خلائی پرواز کی عمومی تربیت کامیابی سے حاصل کی ہے۔ بنگلورو میں گگن یان کی مخصوص تربیت کے لئے ایک غیر رسمی (خصوصی) خلائی مسافر ٹریننگ سینٹر بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
انسان بردار مشن کی تیاری پر، اسرو کے سربراہ نے کہا کہ نچلی فضا (10 کلومیٹر سے کم) میں کام کرنے والے عملے کے ایسکیپ سسٹم کے انفلائٹ مظاہرے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سمندر میں اثرات کے بعد عملے کے ماڈیول کی مشق کی بحالی پر بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسرو کو 2022 ء میں این ایس آئی ایل (نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹیڈ) کا پہلا مکمل فنڈڈ سیٹلائٹ جی ایس اے ٹی – 21 لانچ کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے اور یہ این ایس آئی ایل کی ملکیت ہو گا اور اسی کے ذریعے آپریٹ کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ ڈی ٹی ایچ (ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم) ایپلی کیشنز کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
اسرو کے سربراہ نے اگلے تین مہینوں میں ہونے والے آئندہ مشنوں کے بارے میں مختصر جانکاری بھی دی ۔ انہوں نے فروری ، 2022 ء کے لئے مقرر آر آئی سی اے ٹی – 1 ا ے ، پی ایس ایل وی سی 2-5 ، ( آر آئی سی اے ٹی – 1 اے پی ایس ایل وی سی 5 – 2 ) کا ذکر کیا ۔ اوشن سیٹ 3 ، آئی این ایس 2 بی آنند ، پی ایس ایل وی سی – 53 مارچ ، 2022 ء میں اور اپریل ، 2022 ء میں ایس ایس ایل وی – ڈی 1 مائکرو سیٹ لانچ کیا جائے گا ۔