Department of Space
Dr S. Somanath, new Chairman, ISRO calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses status of “Gaganyaan” and other future Space missions
25 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr S. Somanath, who has taken over as the new Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the status of “Gaganyaan” as well as other Space missions lined up for the near future.
While conveying his best wishes to the new ISRO Chief, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Dr. Somanath was taking over the prestigious assignment at a very eventful time and destiny had blessed him to lead ISRO through some of the most historic missions including India’s first Human Space Mission “Gaganyaan”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Space programmes have been given a special impetus and Space technology has now been made applicable in different sectors including roads and highways, railways, healthcare, agriculture, etc. He said, during the next few years, India’s ascent to the top will be heralded via the Space route.
ISRO Chairman updated the Minister about the status of Gaganyaan programme and said that there had been a delay in timeline because of the COVID and other constraints but now things have again fallen back on the track and all the systems needed for the first unmanned mission are getting realised. Following the first unmanned mission, the second unmanned mission “Vyommitra” will carry Robot and this will then be followed by the Human Mission.
The Minister was also informed that the Indian Astronauts have successfully undergone Generic Space Flight Training in Russia. A dedicated ad-hoc astronaut training centre has also been established at Bengaluru for Gaganyan specific training.
The preparations for the Human Mission, said the ISRO Chief, involve in-flight demonstration of Crew Escape System functioning in lower atmosphere (less than 10 Kms). The exercise recovery of the crew module after impacting in Sea is also being worked out.
In 2022, ISRO also has the distinction of launching GSAT-21, the first fully funded satellite of NSIL (New Space India Limited) and will be owned as well as operated by NSIL. This Communication Satellite will meet the DTH (Direct to Home) application needs.
ISRO Chairman presented at brief about the forthcoming missions during the next three months. He mentioned a RICAT-1A PSLV C5-2 scheduled for February 2022, OCEANSAT-3, INS 2B ANAND PSLV C-53 to be launched in March 2022 and SSLV-D1 Micro SAT in April 2022.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो के नए अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात कर "गगनयान"और भविष्य के अन्य अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की स्थिति पर चर्चा की
25 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में पदभार संभालने के बाद डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ ने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और "गगनयान"के साथ-साथ निकट भविष्य में अन्य अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
इसरो के नए प्रमुख को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डॉ. सोमनाथ ने बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण समय पर प्रतिष्ठित कार्यभार संभाला है और नियति ने उन्हें भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन "गगनयान"सहित कुछ बड़े ऐतिहासिक मिशनों के माध्यम से इसरो का नेतृत्व करने का आशीर्वाद दिया है।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है और अंतरिक्ष तकनीकी को अब सड़कों तथा राजमार्गों, रेलवे, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लागू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष मार्ग के माध्यम से भारत के शीर्ष पर पहुंचने की शुरुआत होगी।
इसरो के अध्यक्ष ने डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह को गगनयान कार्यक्रम की स्थिति से अवगत कराया और कहा कि कोविड व अन्य बाधाओं के कारण समयसीमा में देरी हुई, लेकिन अब चीजें फिर से पटरी पर आ गई हैं तथा पहले मानव रहित मिशन के लिए आवश्यक सभी व्यवस्थाएं दुरूस्त हो रही हैं। पहले मानव रहित मिशन के बाद दूसरा मानव रहित मिशन "व्योममित्र"रोबोट ले जाएगा और तब मानव मिशन द्वारा इसका पीछा किया जाएगा।
मंत्री को यह भी बताया गया कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों ने रूस में सफलतापूर्वक सामान्य अंतरिक्ष उड़ान प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। गगनयान विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण के लिए बेंगलुरु में एक समर्पित अनौपचारिक (विशेष) अंतरिक्ष यात्री प्रशिक्षण केंद्र भी स्थापित किया गया है।
मानव मिशन की तैयारियों पर इसरो प्रमुख ने कहा कि निचले वातावरण (10किमी से कम) में काम कर रहे क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम के इन-फ्लाइट प्रदर्शन को शामिल किया गया है। समुद्र में प्रभाव के बाद क्रू मॉड्यूल की एक्सरसाइज रिकवरी पर भी काम किया जा रहा है।
2022में इसरो को एनएसआईएल (न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड) का पहला पूर्ण वित्त पोषित उपग्रह जीएसएटी-21लॉन्च करने का गौरव प्राप्त है और इसका स्वामित्व तथा संचालन एनएसआईएल द्वारा किया जाएगा। यह संचार उपग्रह डीटीएच(डायरेक्ट टू होम) एप्लिकेशनकीजरूरतोंकोपूराकरेगा।
इसरो अध्यक्ष ने अगले तीन महीनों में आगामी मिशनों के बारे में संक्षेप जानकारी दी। उन्होंने फरवरी 2022के लिए निर्धारित आरआईसीएटी 1ए, पीएसएलवी सी5-2 (RICAT-1A PSLV C5-2) का उल्लेख किया, ओशनसैट 3, आईएनएस 2बी आनंद पीएसएलवी सी-53 (OCEANSAT-3, INS 2B ANAND PSLV C-53) मार्च 2022में और अप्रैल 2022में एसएसएलवी-डी1 (SSLV-D1) माइक्रो सैट लॉन्च किया जाएगा।