Department of Space
Dr S. Somanath, new Chairman, ISRO calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses status of “Gaganyaan” and other future Space missions
25 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr S. Somanath, who has taken over as the new Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the status of “Gaganyaan” as well as other Space missions lined up for the near future.
While conveying his best wishes to the new ISRO Chief, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Dr. Somanath was taking over the prestigious assignment at a very eventful time and destiny had blessed him to lead ISRO through some of the most historic missions including India’s first Human Space Mission “Gaganyaan”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Space programmes have been given a special impetus and Space technology has now been made applicable in different sectors including roads and highways, railways, healthcare, agriculture, etc. He said, during the next few years, India’s ascent to the top will be heralded via the Space route.
ISRO Chairman updated the Minister about the status of Gaganyaan programme and said that there had been a delay in timeline because of the COVID and other constraints but now things have again fallen back on the track and all the systems needed for the first unmanned mission are getting realised. Following the first unmanned mission, the second unmanned mission “Vyommitra” will carry Robot and this will then be followed by the Human Mission.
The Minister was also informed that the Indian Astronauts have successfully undergone Generic Space Flight Training in Russia. A dedicated ad-hoc astronaut training centre has also been established at Bengaluru for Gaganyan specific training.
The preparations for the Human Mission, said the ISRO Chief, involve in-flight demonstration of Crew Escape System functioning in lower atmosphere (less than 10 Kms). The exercise recovery of the crew module after impacting in Sea is also being worked out.
In 2022, ISRO also has the distinction of launching GSAT-21, the first fully funded satellite of NSIL (New Space India Limited) and will be owned as well as operated by NSIL. This Communication Satellite will meet the DTH (Direct to Home) application needs.
ISRO Chairman presented at brief about the forthcoming missions during the next three months. He mentioned a RICAT-1A PSLV C5-2 scheduled for February 2022, OCEANSAT-3, INS 2B ANAND PSLV C-53 to be launched in March 2022 and SSLV-D1 Micro SAT in April 2022.

விண்வெளித்துறை
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை இஸ்ரோவின் புதிய தலைவர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.சோமநாத் சந்தித்து “ககன்யான்” நிலைமை மற்றும் இதர எதிர்கால விண்வெளித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்
25 JAN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் – இஸ்ரோவின் புதிய தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள டாக்டர் எஸ்.சோமநாத், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன், மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்து “ககன்யான் நிலைமை மற்றும் இதர எதிர்கால விண்வெளித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
இஸ்ரோவின் புதிய தலைவருக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், “ககன்யான் எனும் விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதரை அனுப்பும் இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சில திட்டங்களுக்கு தலைமை ஏற்கும் சிறந்த தருணத்தில் கவுரவம் மிக்க பதவியைப் பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் விண்வெளித் திட்டங்களுக்கு தனி முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், சாலைகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் இப்போது பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் விண்வெளிப் பாதை வழியாக இந்தியா உயர்நிலைக்கு செல்லும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் தொற்று காரணமாக விண்வெளித் திட்டங்கள் தாமதமடைந்தன என்றும், இப்போது நிலைமை மீண்டும் சரியாகி இருப்பதாகவும் இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். மனிதர் இல்லாத விண்வெளிப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதற்கு அனைத்து நடைமுறைகளும் தேவைப்படுகின்றன என்றும், மனிதர் இல்லாத முதலாவது பயணத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து “வியோ மித்ராஎனும் இரண்டாவது பயணம் இருக்கும் என்றும் இது ரோபோவை சுமந்து செல்லும் என்றும் பின்னர் மனிதருடன் பயணம் இருக்கும் என்றும் சோமநாத் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த 3 மாதங்களில் விண்வெளிப் பயணத்திட்டங்கள் குறித்து இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் விவரித்தார். ரிக்காட் – 1ஏ பிஎஸ்எல்வி சி5 – 2 2022 பிப்ரவரியிலும், ஓஷன்சாட் – 3 ஐஎன்எஸ் 2பி ஆனந்த் பிஎஸ்எல்வி சி53 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்திலும் எஸ்எஸ்எல்வி – டி1 மைக்ரோசாட் 2022 ஏப்ரலிலும் செலுத்தப்பட இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.