Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Parade 2022 all set to showcase India’s military might & cultural diversity in a grand parade at Rajpath as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
25 JAN 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind will lead the Nation in celebrating 73rd Republic Day on January 26, 2022. The celebrations this year are special as the Republic Day falls in the 75th year of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ across the country. To mark the occasion, the Ministry of Defence has conceptualised a series of new events during the main parade on Rajpath on 26th January and ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony at Vijay Chowk on 29th January. It has been decided that the Republic Day celebrations will now be week-long from January 23-30 every year. The celebrations will commence on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of great freedom fighter Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and culminate on 30th January, which is observed as Martyrs’ Day.
Many unique initiatives
Several firsts planned during the main parade include the launch of ‘Shaheedon Ko Shat Shat Naman’ programme by National Cadet Corps; a grand flypast by 75 aircraft/helicopters of the Indian Air Force; cultural performances by 480 dancers selected through a nationwide Vande Bharatam dance competition; display of ten scrolls each of 75 metres prepared during the ‘Kala Kumbh’ event and installation of 10 large LED screens for a better viewing experience of spectators. A drone show by 1,000 indigenously developed drones has been planned for ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony, along with projection mapping.
Parade Time change
The parade at Rajpath will start at 1030 hrs, instead of the earlier timing of 1000 hrs to provide better visibility to the parade and flypast.
Digital registration
Special arrangements have been made keeping in view the current COVID-19 situation. The number of seats for spectators has been significantly reduced and people are being encouraged to register on the MyGov portal (https://www.mygov.in/rd2022/) to witness the live celebrations online. They will also get to vote for best marching contingent and tableau in popular choice category.
COVID safeguards
Only double vaccinated adults/one dose vaccinated children of 15 years and above will be allowed entry at the parade. Children below 15 years of age will not be permitted. All social distancing norms will be followed and wearing of mask is compulsory. No foreign contingent will be participating this year in view of the pandemic.
Special spectators
Special arrangements have been made to give opportunity to those segments of society which usually do not get to watch the parade. Some sections of auto-rickshaw drivers, construction workers, safai karamcharis and frontline health workers will be invited to watch the Republic Day Parade as well as the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony.
The Parade
The Republic Day Parade ceremony will commence with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visiting the National War Memorial. He will lead the nation in paying solemn tributes to the fallen heroes by laying a wreath. Thereafter, the Prime Minister and other dignitaries will head to the saluting dais at Rajpath to witness the parade.
As per tradition, the National Flag will be unfurled followed by the National Anthem with a booming 21-gun salute. The parade will commence with President Shri Ram Nath Kovind taking the salute. The parade will be commanded by Parade Commander, Lieutenant General Vijay Kumar Mishra, Ati Vishisth Seva Medal, a second-generation Army officer. Major General Alok Kacker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area will be the Parade Second-in-Command.
The proud winners of the highest gallantry awards will follow. They include the winners of Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra. Param Vir Chakra winners Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav, 18 Grenadiers (Retd) and Subedar (Honorary Lieutenant) Sanjay Kumar, 13 JAK Rifles and Ashok Chakra winner Colonel D Sreeram Kumar will follow the Deputy Parade Commander on Jeeps. The Param Vir Chakra is awarded for the most conspicuous act of bravery and self-sacrifice in the face of the enemy. The Ashok Chakra is awarded for similar acts of valour and self-sacrifice but, other than, in the face of the enemy.
Indian Army Contingents
The first contingent in the uniform of the erstwhile Gwalior Lancers will be 61 Cavalry led by Major Mrityunjay Singh Chouhan. The 61 Cavalry is the only active serving horse cavalry regiment in the world. It was raised on August 01, 1953 with the amalgamation of six state forces’ cavalry units.
The Indian Army will be represented by a Mounted Column of 61 Cavalry, 14 Mechanised Columns, six marching contingents and a fly past by Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) of Army Aviation. One Tank PT-76 & Centurion (On Tank Transporters) & two MBT Arjun MK-I, one APC TOPAS & BMP-I (On Tank Transporter) & Two BMP-II, one 75/24 Towed Gun (On Vehicle) & two Dhanush Gun System, one PMS Bridge & Two Sarvatra Bridge System, one HT-16 (On Vehicle) & two Tarang Shakti Electronic Warfare System, one Tiger Cat Missile & two Akash Missile System will be the main attraction in the mechanised columns.
A total of six marching contingents of the Army will be there including the Rajput Regiment, the Assam Regiment, the Jammu & Kashmir Light Regiment, the Sikh Light Regiment, the Army Ordnance Corps and the Parachute Regiment. The combined Band of the Madras Regimental Centre, the Kumoun Regimental Centre, Maratha Light Regimental Centre, Jammu & Kashmir Light Regimental Centre, Army Medical Corps Centre and School, 14 Gorkha Training Centre, Army Supply Corps Centre and College, Bihar Regimental Centre and Army Ordnance Corps Centre will also march past the saluting dais.
Past to Present: Soldiers’ Uniform and weapons to showcase evolution
The theme of the marching contingents will be the display of the evolution of uniform and personnel weapon of Indian Army over last 75 years. The contingent of the Rajput Regiment will be wearing the uniform of Indian Army of 1947 and would be carrying .303 Rifle. The Assam Regiment will be in uniform during the period of the 1962 and carrying .303 Rifles. The Jammu & Kashmir Light Regiment would be in uniform worn during 1971 and would carry 7.62mm self loading Rifle. The contingent of the Sikh Light Regiment and the Army Ordnance Corps would be in the present day uniform with 5.56mm INSAS Rifle. The contingent of the Parachute Regiment would be donning the new Combat Uniform of Indian Army, unveiled on January 15, 2022 and would be carrying 5.56mm x 45mm TAVOR Rifle.
Indian Navy Contingent
The Naval contingent will comprise of 96 young sailors & four officers led by Lt Cdr Aanchal Sharma as Contingent Commander. It will be followed by the Naval Tableau which is designed with the aim to showcase the multi-dimensional capabilities of the Indian Navy and highlight the key inductions under 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. The ongoing 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' also finds a special mention in the tableau.
The forward part of the tableau depicts the Naval Uprising of 1946, which contributed in India's struggle for independence. The rear section illustrates the 'Make in India' initiatives of the Indian Navy from 1983 to 2021. Model of New Vikrant with LCA Navy in air flanked by models of indigenously designed and built warships. The frames on the sides of the trailer depict the construction of Indian Naval platforms in India.
Indian Air Force Contingent
The Indian Air Force contingent comprises of 96 airmen and four officers and will be led by Squadron Leader Prashant Swamyanathan. The Air Force tableau is titled ‘Indian Air Force, Transforming for the Future’. The tableau showcases scaled down models of MiG-21, Gnat, Light Combat Helicopter and Rafale aircraft, as well as the Aslesha radar.
DRDO Tableaux
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will display two tableaux, signifying the defence technological advancements of country. The tableaux are titled ‘Suite of Indigenously Developed Sensors, Weapons and Electronic Warfare Systems for LCA Tejas’ and ‘Air Independent Propulsion System’ developed for the submarines of Indian Navy.
The first tableau will display an indigenously-developed Advanced Electronically Scanned Array Radar; five different aerial launched weapons and an Electronic Warfare Jammer to further enhance the capabilities of fourth generation LCA (Light Combat Aircraft) Tejas. The second tableau showcases indigenously-developed AIP System for propelling the Indian Naval submarines underwater. The AIP System is powered by indigenously-developed fuel cells with a novel onboard hydrogen generator.
Indian Coast Guard Contingent
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) contingent will be led by Deputy Commandant H T Manjunath. ‘Ready, Relevant and Responsive’, the ICG, in January 2021, undertook a major fire-fighting operation ‘Sagar Aaraksha-II’ in foreign waters, to douse a major fire onboard MV X-press Pearl off Sri Lanka. The ICG ships and aircraft relentlessly fought the fire for more than 150 hours & doused it successfully to avert a major ecological disaster in the region. The motto of the ICG is ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ meaning ‘We Protect’.
Contingents of CAPF & Delhi Police
The marching contingents of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), led by Assistant Commandant Ajay Malik; 15 times winner of best marching contingent, Delhi Police, led by Assistant Commissioner of Police Vivek Bhagat; Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) commanded by Assistant Commandant Mohnish Bagree; Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) led by Deputy Commandant Nirupesh Kumar and Border Security Force (BSF) Camel Contingent headed by Deputy Commandant Manohar Singh Kheechee will also march past the saluting dais.
NCC Contingents
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Boys Marching contingent, comprising of 100 Senior Division cadets, will be led by Senior Under Officer Rupendra Singh Chauhan of the Punjab Directorate. Senior Under Officer Pramila of Karnataka Directorate will head the NCC Girls Marching contingent, consisting of 100 Senior Wing Cadets drawn from all 17 Directorates. The marching contingent of National Service Scheme (NSS), comprising of 100 volunteers, will be headed by Baraiya Siddhi Ramesh from Diu Union Territory, Ahmedabad Directorate.
Tableaux
It will be followed by tableaux of 12 States/Union Territories and nine Ministries/Departments, which have been prepared on various themes under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The list of tableaux of states/UTs is as follows:
S No
State/UT
Theme
1
Arunachal Pradesh
Anglo-Abor (Adi) Wars
2
Haryana
Haryana: No 1 in Sports
3
Chhattisgarh
Godhan Nyay Yojana: A new path to prosperity
4
Goa
Symbols of Goan heritage
5
Gujarat
Tribal Revolutionaries of Gujarat
6
Jammu & Kashmir
Changing face of Jammu & Kashmir
7
Karnataka
Karnataka: The cradle of traditional handicrafts
8
Maharashtra
Biodiversity and State Bio-symbols of Maharashtra
9
Meghalaya
Meghalaya’s 50 years of Statehood and its tribute to Women-led cooperative societies and SHGs
10
Punjab
Punjab’s contribution in freedom struggle
11
Uttar Pradesh
ODOP and Kashi Vishwanath Dham
12
Uttarakhand
Pragati Ki Aur Badhta Uttarakhand
The list of tableaux of Ministries/Departments is as under:
S No
Ministry/Department
Theme
1
Ministry of Education & Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
National Education Policy
2
Ministry of Civil Aviation
UDAN - Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik
3
Ministry of Communication/Department of Posts
India Post: 75 years @ Resolve - Women Empowerment
4
Ministry of Home Affairs (CRPF)
CRPF: Saga of Valour and Sacrifice
5
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (CPWD)
Subhash @125
6
Ministry of Textiles
Shuttling to the Future
7
Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Justice
Ek Mutthi Aasmaa: Lok Adalat, Inclusive Legal system
8
Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Jal Jeevan Mission: Changing Lives
9
Ministry of Culture
150 years of Shri Aurobindo
The tableaux will be followed by cultural performances by 480 dancers chosen through an all-India dance competition ‘Vande Bharatam’. It is for the first time that dance groups, which will perform during the parade, have been chosen based on all India level competition. This will be followed by motorcycle display by Seema Bhawani Motorcycle Team of BSF and Himveers of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Fly Past
The grand finale and the most keenly awaited segment of the parade, the Fly Past, will, for the first time, witness 75 aircraft/helicopters of the Indian Air Force displaying a number of formations, as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Vintage as well as current modern aircraft/helicopters like Rafale, Sukhoi, Jaguar, Mi-17, Sarang, Apache and Dakota will display different formations, including Rahat, Meghna, Eklavya, Trishul, Tiranga, Vijay and Amrit. The ceremony will culminate with the national anthem and the release of Tri-colour balloons. For the first time IAF has coordinated with Doordarshan to show cockpit videos during the fly past.
Following are the details of the new initiatives planned during the Republic Day parade:
Shaheedon Ko Shat Shat Naman
On 26th January, a nationwide flagship programme of NCC ‘Shaheedon Ko Shat Shat Naman’ will be launched to honour the supreme sacrifices of the fallen heroes in defending the Nation. Next of Kin (NOK) of approximately 5,000 fallen heroes will be presented with the Plaque of Gratitude by NCC cadets all over the country, at about the same time as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to the country’s bravehearts at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. The programme will continue till August 15, 2022. During the period, the NCC cadets, accompanied by NCC Officers/Permanent Instructor of State Directorates, will felicitate the NOKs of all 26,466 fallen heroes whose names were etched at the National War Memorial.
Kala Kumbh – Huge Scroll paintings to adorn Rajpath
Ten scrolls each of 75 metres in length and 15 ft in height will be displayed along the Rajpath during the parade. They were prepared during the ‘Kala Kumbh’ event jointly organised by Ministries of Defence & Culture. The scrolls were painted in two phases - at Bhubaneswar & Chandigarh - by over 600 renowned artists and young aspirants from across the country. Inspiration was drawn from the unsung heroes of the freedom struggle showcasing the rich cultural heritage of indigenous & contemporary visual art practices.
Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav
For the first time, dancers who perform during the cultural programme at the parade have been selected through a nation-wide competition ‘Vande Bharatam’, jointly organised by Ministries of Defence and Culture. The competition that began at the district level with the participation of nearly 3,870 dancers in 323 groups progressed to state and zonal levels over a period of two months in November and December. Finally, 480 dancers were selected. They will showcase their talent during the parade at Rajpath.
Veer Gatha – Stories of Valour from school children
In another first, Ministry of Defence in collaboration with Ministry of Education organized nationwide ‘Veer Gatha’ competition to motivate school students to do projects on gallantry award winners. More than eight lakh students from around 4,800 schools across the country participated and shared their inspirational stories through essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After several rounds of evaluation, 25 were selected and declared as winners. They will receive cash prize of Rs 10,000 and witness the R Day parade.
Static Band Performance by CAPF
Before the commencement of the parade, the contingents of Central Armed Police Forces will undertake static band performances in the seating enclosures at Rajpath.
LED Screens
For a better viewing experience at the parade, 10 large LED screens - five on each side of Rajpath – will be installed. Curated films combining footages of previous Republic Day Parades, short films on the Armed Forces and stories related to various events in the run-up to the RDC 2022 will be screened before the parade. Thereafter, the screens will show the live event.
Beating the Retreat Ceremony
Apart from military bands performing martial tunes, some new activities have been planned during the Beating the Retreat Ceremony on January 29, 2022 at Vijay Chowk. These include a drone show and projection mapping.
Drone Show
A novel ‘Drone Show’ has been conceptualised, designed, produced and choreographed within the country. The ‘Make in India’ initiative has been organised by a startup ‘Botlab Dynamics’, supported by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and Department of Science & Technology. The show would be of 10 minutes duration involving around 1,000 drones fabricated through indigenous technology. Synchronised background music will also be played during the drone show.
Projection Mapping
Projection mapping show to commemorate 75 years of independence for duration of around 3-4 minutes would be showcased on the walls of North and South Block before the end of the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2022 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में राजपथ पर एक भव्य परेड में भारत की सैन्य शक्ति और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
25 JAN 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 26 जनवरी, 2022 को 73वां गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के आयोजन में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस वर्ष के समारोह विशेष हैं, क्योंकि इस बार गणतंत्र दिवस स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में संपन्न हो रहा है और इसे पूरे देश में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। इस अवसर को यादगार बनाने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 26 जनवरी को राजपथ पर मुख्य परेड और 29 जनवरी को विजय चौक पर 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह के दौरान नए कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला की अवधारणा तैयार की है। यह तय किया गया है कि गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह अब हर साल 23-30 जनवरी से सप्ताह भर का होगा। समारोह 23 जनवरी को महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती से शुरू होगा और 30 जनवरी को समाप्त होगा, जिसे शहीद दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
कई अनूठी पहल
मुख्य परेड के दौरान पहली बार आयोजित होने वाले कई कार्यक्रमों में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर द्वारा 'शहीदों को शत शत नमन' कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ, भारतीय वायु सेना के 75 विमानों/हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा भव्य फ्लाईपास्ट, राष्ट्रव्यापी वंदे भारतम नृत्य प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से चुने गए 480 नर्तकियों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, 'कला कुंभ' कार्यक्रम के दौरान तैयार किए गए प्रत्येक 75 मीटर के दस स्क्रॉल का प्रदर्शन और दर्शकों की बेहतर सुविधा के लिए 10 बड़ी एलईडी स्क्रीन की स्थापना करना शामिल है। प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग के साथ-साथ 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह के लिए अपने देश में विकसित 1,000 ड्रोन द्वारा एक ड्रोन शो की योजना बनाई गई है।
परेड के समय में बदलाव
परेड और फ्लाईपास्ट को बेहतर दृश्यता प्रदान करने के लिए राजपथ पर परेड पहले के सुबह 1000 बजे के बजाय 1030 बजे शुरू होगी।
डिजिटल पंजीकरण
वर्तमान कोविड-19 स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए विशेष व्यवस्था की गई है। दर्शकों के लिए सीटों की संख्या में काफी कमी आई है और लोगों को ऑनलाइन लाइव समारोह देखने के लिए MyGov पोर्टल (https://www.mygov.in/rd2022/) पर पंजीकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्हें लोकप्रिय पसंद श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दल और झांकी के लिए वोट करने का भी मौका मिलेगा।
कोविड सुरक्षा उपाय
परेड में केवल डबल टीकाकृत वयस्कों/15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के एक खुराक टीकाकरण वाले बच्चों को प्रवेश की अनुमति दी जाएगी। 15 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों को अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के सभी नियमों का पालन किया जाएगा और मास्क पहनना अनिवार्य है। महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस वर्ष कोई भी विदेशी दल भाग नहीं लेगा।
विशेष दर्शक
समाज के उन तबकों को अवसर देने के लिए विशेष इंतजाम किए गए हैं, जिन्हें आमतौर पर परेड देखने को नहीं मिलती है। ऑटो-रिक्शा चालकों के कुछ वर्गों, निर्माण श्रमिकों, सफाई कर्मचारियों और फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के साथ-साथ 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
परेड
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड समारोह की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के दौरे के साथ होगी। प्रधानमंत्री माल्यार्पण कर वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने में देश का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति परेड को देखने के लिए राजपथ पर सलामी मंच की ओर जाएंगे।
परंपरा के अनुसार, राष्ट्रगान के बाद राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया जाएगा और 21 तोपों की सलामी दी जाएगी। परेड की शुरुआत राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के सलामी लेने के साथ होगी। परेड की कमान दूसरी पीढ़ी के सैन्य अधिकारी, परेड कमांडर, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विजय कुमार मिश्रा, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल संभालेंगे। दिल्ली क्षेत्र के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ मेजर जनरल आलोक काकर परेड के सेकेंड-इन-कमांड होंगे।
सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कारों के गौरवान्वित विजेता अनुसरण करेंगे। इनमें परमवीर चक्र और अशोक चक्र के विजेता शामिल हैं। परमवीर चक्र विजेता सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कप्तान) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, 18 ग्रेनेडियर्स (सेवानिवृत्त) और सूबेदार (मानद लेफ्टिनेंट) संजय कुमार, 13 जेएके राइफल्स और अशोक चक्र विजेता कर्नल डी. श्रीराम कुमार जीप पर डिप्टी परेड कमांडर का अनुसरण करेंगे। परमवीर चक्र दुश्मन के सामने बहादुरी और आत्म-बलिदान के सबसे विशिष्ट कार्य के लिए दिया जाता है। अशोक चक्र युद्ध भूमि के अलावा शांति काल में वीरता और आत्म-बलिदान के ऐसे ही कार्यों के लिए दिया जाता है।
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी
तत्कालीन ग्वालियर लांसर्स की वर्दी में पहली टुकड़ी 61 कैवलरी होगी जिसका नेतृत्व मेजर मृत्युंजय सिंह चौहान करेंगे। 61 कैवेलरी दुनिया में एकमात्र सक्रिय सेवारत हॉर्स कैवेलरी रेजिमेंट है। इसे 01 अगस्त, 1953 को छह राज्य बलों की घुड़सवार इकाइयों को मिलाकर स्थापित किया गया था।
भारतीय सेना का प्रतिनिधित्व 61 कैवेलरी के माउंटेड कॉलम, 14 मैकेनाइज्ड कॉलम, छह मार्चिंग टुकड़ियों और आर्मी एविएशन के एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टरों (एएलएच) द्वारा किया जाएगा। एक टैंक पीटी-76 और सेंचुरियन (टैंक वाहक पर) और दो एमबीटी अर्जुन एमके-I, एक एपीसी टोपास और बीएमपी-I (ऑन टैंक ट्रांसपोर्टर) और दो बीएमपी-II, एक 75/24 टोड गन (वाहन पर) और दो धनुष गन सिस्टम, एक पीएमएस ब्रिज और दो सर्वत्र ब्रिज सिस्टम, एक एचटी-16 (वाहन पर) और दो तरंग शक्ति इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सिस्टम, एक टाइगर कैट मिसाइल और दो आकाश मिसाइल सिस्टम मैकेनाइज्ड कॉलम में मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे।
राजपूत रेजिमेंट, असम रेजिमेंट, जम्मू-कश्मीर लाइट रेजिमेंट, सिख लाइट रेजिमेंट, सैन्य आयुध कोर और पैराशूट रेजिमेंट सहित सेना के कुल छह मार्चिंग दस्ते वहां होंगे। मद्रास रेजिमेंटल सेंटर का संयुक्त बैंड, कुमाऊं रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, मराठा लाइट रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, जम्मू-कश्मीर लाइट रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, आर्मी मेडिकल कोर सेंटर और स्कूल, 14 गोरखा ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, आर्मी सप्लाई कोर सेंटर और कॉलेज, बिहार रेजिमेंटल सेंटर और सेना आयुध वाहिनी केंद्र भी सलामी मंच के आगे मार्च पास्ट करेंगे।
अतीत से वर्तमान तक: सैनिकों की वर्दी और हथियार क्रमिक विकास को प्रदर्शित करेंगे
मार्चिंग दस्तों का मूल विषय पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारतीय सेना की वर्दी और कार्मिकों के हथियारों के क्रमिक विकास का प्रदर्शन होगा। राजपूत रेजीमेंट की टुकड़ी 1947 की भारतीय सेना की वर्दी पहने हुए होगी और उसके पास .303 राइफल होगी। असम रेजिमेंट 1962 की अवधि के दौरान पहनी गई वर्दी में होगी और उनके पास .303 राइफलें होंगी। जम्मू-कश्मीर लाइट रेजिमेंट 1971 के दौरान पहनी जाने वाली वर्दी में होगी और 7.62 मिमी सेल्फ लोडिंग राइफल के साथ होगी। सिख लाइट रेजिमेंट और सेना आयुध कोर की टुकड़ी वर्तमान में 5.56 एमएम इंसास राइफल के साथ वर्दी में होगी। पैराशूट रेजिमेंट की टुकड़ी भारतीय सेना की नई कॉम्बैट यूनिफॉर्म पहनेगी, जिसका अनावरण 15 जनवरी, 2022 को किया गया और इसमें 5.56 एमएम x 45 एमएम टैवोर राइफल होगी।
भारतीय नौसेना दल
नौसेना दल में लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर आंचल शर्मा के नेतृत्व में 96 युवा नाविक और चार अधिकारी कंटिजेंट कमांडर के रूप में शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद नौसेना की झांकी होगी जिसे भारतीय नौसेना की बहु-आयामी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के तहत प्रमुख कार्यों को उजागर करने के उद्देश्य से बनाया गया है। मौजूदा 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का भी झांकी में विशेष स्थान है।
झांकी के अगले हिस्से में 1946 के नौसेना विद्रोह को दर्शाया गया है, जिसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान दिया। पिछला भाग 1983 से 2021 तक भारतीय नौसेना की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को दर्शाता है। स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित युद्धपोतों के मॉडल से हवा में घिरा हुआ एलसीए नौसेना सहित नए विक्रांत का मॉडल दर्शाया गया है। ट्रेलर के किनारों पर लगे फ्रेम भारत में भारतीय नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों के निर्माण को दर्शाते हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी
भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी में 96 वायुसैनिक और चार अधिकारी शामिल हैं और इसका नेतृत्व स्क्वाड्रन लीडर प्रशांत स्वामीनाथन करेंगे। वायु सेना की झांकी का शीर्षक 'भारतीय वायु सेना, भविष्य के लिए परिवर्तन' है। झांकी में मिग-21, जी-नेट, लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर और राफेल विमान के स्केल डाउन मॉडल के साथ-साथ अश्लेषा रडार भी प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।
डीआरडीओ की झांकी
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), रक्षा के क्षेत्र में देश की तकनीकी प्रगति को दर्शाने वाली दो झांकी प्रदर्शित करेगा। झांकियों का शीर्षक 'एलसीए तेजस के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सेंसर, हथियार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सिस्टम' और भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बियों के लिए विकसित 'एयर इंडिपेंडेंट प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम' है।
पहली झांकी में स्वदेश में विकसित उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से स्कैन किए गए ऐरे रडार, पांच अलग-अलग हवा से हवा में मार करने वाले हथियारों, चौथी पीढ़ी के एलसीए (लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट) तेजस की क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाने के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर जैमर को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। दूसरी झांकी भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बियों को पानी के भीतर चलाने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एआईपी प्रणाली को प्रदर्शित करती है। एआईपी प्रणाली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ईंधन कोशिकाओं द्वारा संचालित है जिसमें एक नवीन ऑनबोर्ड हाइड्रोजन जनरेटर है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) की टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व डिप्टी कमांडेंट एच.टी. मंजूनाथ करेंगे। 'तैयार, प्रासंगिक और उत्तरदायी', आईसीजी ने, जनवरी 2021 में, श्रीलंका के पास एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल पर एक भीषण आगजनी पर काबू पाने के लिए, विदेशी समुद्री क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा अग्निशमन अभियान 'सागर आरक्षा-द्वितीय' चलाया। आईसीजी जहाजों और विमानों ने 150 घंटे से अधिक समय तक लगातार आग पर काबू पाने के लिए संघर्ष किया और इस क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी पारिस्थितिक आपदा को रोकने के लिए इसे सफलतापूर्वक बुझाया। आईसीजी का आदर्श वाक्य 'वयम रक्षाम:' है जिसका अर्थ है 'हम रक्षा करते हैं'।
सीएपीएफ और दिल्ली पुलिस की टुकड़ी
सहायक कमांडेंट अजय मलिक के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) की मार्चिंग टुकड़ी, सहायक पुलिस आयुक्त विवेक भगत के नेतृत्व में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दल के 15 बार विजेता, दिल्ली पुलिस की टुकड़ी, सहायक कमांडेंट मोहनीश बागरी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसफ) की टुकड़ी, डिप्टी कमांडेंट निरुपेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी) और डिप्टी कमांडेंट मनोहर सिंह खीची के नेतृत्व में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) ऊंट दल भी सलामी मंच के सामने मार्च पास्ट करेंगे।
एनसीसी दल
नेशनल कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) बॉयज मार्चिंग दस्ते, जिसमें 100 सीनियर डिवीजन कैडेट शामिल हैं, का नेतृत्व पंजाब निदेशालय के सीनियर अंडर ऑफिसर रूपेंद्र सिंह चौहान करेंगे। कर्नाटक निदेशालय की वरिष्ठ अवर अधिकारी प्रमिला एनसीसी गर्ल्स मार्चिंग दल का नेतृत्व करेंगी, जिसमें सभी 17 निदेशालयों से लिए गए 100 सीनियर विंग कैडेट शामिल होंगे। राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) की मार्चिंग टुकड़ी, जिसमें 100 स्वयंसेवक शामिल हैं, का नेतृत्व दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, अहमदाबाद निदेशालय के बरैया सिद्धि रमेश करेंगे।
झांकी
इसके बाद 12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और नौ मंत्रालयों/विभागों की झांकियां होंगी, जिन्हें 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत विभिन्न विषयों पर तैयार किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की झांकियों की सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
विषय
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
एंग्लो-अबोर (आदि) युद्ध
2
हरियाणा
हरियाणा: खेलों में नंबर 1
3
छत्तीसगढ
गोधन न्याय योजना: समृद्धि का एक नया मार्ग
4
गोवा
गोवा की विरासत के प्रतीक
5
गुजरात
गुजरात के आदिवासी क्रांतिकारी
6
जम्मू-कश्मीर
जम्मू-कश्मीर का बदलता चेहरा
7
कर्नाटक
कर्नाटक: पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प का उद्गम स्थल
8
महाराष्ट्र
महाराष्ट्र की जैव विविधता और राज्य के जैव-प्रतीक
9
मेघालय
मेघालय के राज्य के दर्जे के 50 साल और महिला नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों और एसएचजी को इसका योगदान
10
पंजाब
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पंजाब का योगदान
11
उत्तर प्रदेश
ओडीओपी और काशी विश्वनाथ धाम
12
उत्तराखंड
प्रगति की ओर बढ़ता उत्तराखंड
मंत्रालयों/विभागों की झांकियों की सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
मंत्रालय/विभाग
विषय
1
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति
2
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
उड़ान - उड़े देश का आम नागरिक
3
संचार मंत्रालय/डाक विभाग
भारतीय डाक: 75 वर्ष @ संकल्प - महिला अधिकारिता
4
गृह मंत्रालय (सीआरपीएफ)
सीआरपीएफ: वीरता और बलिदान की गाथा
5
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी)
सुभाष @125
6
वस्त्र मंत्रालय
भविष्य के लिए शटलिंग
7
कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, न्याय विभाग
एक मुट्ठी आस्मा: लोक अदालत, समावेशी कानूनी व्यवस्था
8
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग
जल जीवन मिशन: जीवन में बदलाव
9
संस्कृति मंत्रालय
श्री अरबिंदो के 150 वर्ष
झांकी के बाद एक अखिल भारतीय नृत्य प्रतियोगिता 'वंदे भारतम' के माध्यम से चुने गए 480 नर्तकियों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह पहली बार हुआ है जब परेड के दौरान प्रदर्शन करने वाले नृत्य समूहों को अखिल भारतीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के आधार पर चुना गया है। इसके बाद बीएसएफ की सीमा भवानी मोटरसाइकिल टीम और भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) के हिमवीर द्वारा मोटरसाइकिल प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
फ्लाई पास्ट
ग्रैंड फिनाले और परेड का सबसे उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षित हिस्सा, फ्लाई पास्ट, पहली बार भारतीय वायु सेना के 75 विमानों / हेलीकॉप्टरों को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में प्रदर्शित करेगा। राफेल, सुखोई, जगुआर, एमआई-17, सारंग, अपाचे और डकोटा जैसे पुराने और वर्तमान आधुनिक विमान/हेलीकॉप्टर राहत, मेघना, एकलव्य, त्रिशूल, तिरंगा, विजय और अमृत सहित विभिन्न संरचनाओं को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। समारोह का समापन राष्ट्रगान और तिरंगे गुब्बारों के साथ होगा। फ्लाई पास्ट के दौरान कॉकपिट वीडियो दिखाने के लिए पहली बार भारतीय वायु सेना ने दूरदर्शन के साथ समन्वय स्थापित किया है।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान नियोजित नई पहलों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
शहीदों को शत शत नमन
राष्ट्र की रक्षा में शहीदों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान का सम्मान करने के लिए 26 जनवरी को एनसीसी द्वारा 'शहीदों को शत शत नमन' का एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रमुख कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा। लगभग उसी समय जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नई दिल्ली पर देश के वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे, लगभग 5,000 शहीदों के परिजनों (एनओके) को पूरे देश में एनसीसी कैडेट्स द्वारा आभार पट्टिका भेंट की जाएगी। यह कार्यक्रम 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक जारी रहेगा। इस अवधि के दौरान, एनसीसी कैडेट, एनसीसी अधिकारी/राज्य निदेशालयों के स्थायी प्रशिक्षक के साथ, उन सभी 26,466 शहीदों के निकटतम परिजनों को सम्मानित करेंगे, जिनके नाम राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर अंकित किए गए थे।
कला कुंभ - राजपथ को सुशोभित करने के लिए विशाल स्क्रॉल पेंटिंग
परेड के दौरान राजपथ पर 75 मीटर लंबाई और 15 फीट ऊंचाई के दस स्क्रॉल प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। वे रक्षा और संस्कृति मंत्रालयों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित 'कला कुंभ' कार्यक्रम के दौरान तैयार किए गए थे। स्क्रॉल को दो चरणों में - भुवनेश्वर और चंडीगढ़ में - देश भर के 600 से अधिक प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों और युवा आकांक्षियों द्वारा चित्रित किया गया था। स्वदेशी और समकालीन दृश्य कला परंपराओं की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों से इसकी प्रेरणा ली गई थी।
वंदे भारतं नृत्य उत्सव
पहली बार, परेड में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रदर्शन करने वाली नर्तकियों का चयन एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रतियोगिता 'वंदे भारतम' के माध्यम से किया गया है, जिसे संयुक्त रूप से रक्षा और संस्कृति मंत्रालयों द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। 323 समूहों में लगभग 3,870 नर्तकियों की भागीदारी के साथ जिला स्तर पर शुरू हुई प्रतियोगिता नवंबर और दिसंबर में दो महीने की अवधि में राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर तक पहुंच गई। अंत में, 480 नर्तकियों का चयन किया गया। वे राजपथ पर परेड के दौरान अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करेंगी।
वीर गाथा - स्कूली बच्चों की वीरता की कहानियां
पहली बार किए जाने वाले एक अन्य कार्य में, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से स्कूली छात्रों को वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं पर प्रोजेक्ट करने के लिए प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रव्यापी 'वीर गाथा' प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। देश भर के लगभग 4,800 स्कूलों के आठ लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया और निबंधों, कविताओं, रेखाचित्रों और मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से अपनी प्रेरणादायक कहानियों को साझा किया। कई चरणों के मूल्यांकन के बाद, 25 छात्रों का चयन किया गया और उन्हें विजेता घोषित किया गया। वे 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार प्राप्त करेंगे और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखेंगे।
सीएपीएफ द्वारा स्टेटिक बैंड प्रदर्शन
परेड शुरू होने से पहले, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों की टुकड़ियां राजपथ पर बैठने की जगह में स्टेटिक बैंड प्रदर्शन करेंगी।
एलईडी स्क्रीन
परेड को बेहतर ढंग से देखने के लिए, राजपथ के प्रत्येक तरफ पांच-पांच यानी कुल मिलाकर 10 बड़ी एलईडी स्क्रीन स्थापित की जाएंगी। पिछले गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के फुटेज, सशस्त्र बलों पर लघु फिल्मों और आरडीसी 2022 के लिए विभिन्न घटनाओं से संबंधित कहानियों को मिलाकर संग्रहित की गई फिल्मों को परेड से पहले प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद, स्क्रीन लाइव इवेंट दिखाएगी।
बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारोह
विजय चौक पर 29 जनवरी, 2022 को बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारोह के दौरान मार्शल धुनों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले सैन्य बैंडों के अलावा, कुछ नई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है। इनमें ड्रोन शो और प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शामिल हैं।
ड्रोन शो
देश के भीतर एक नवीन 'ड्रोन शो' की अवधारणा, डिजाइन, निर्माण तथा कोरियोग्राफ किया गया है। 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल का आयोजन स्टार्टअप 'बोटलैब डायनेमिक्स' द्वारा किया गया है, जो भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित है। यह शो 10 मिनट की अवधि का होगा जिसमें स्वदेशी तकनीक के माध्यम से निर्मित लगभग 1,000 ड्रोन शामिल होंगे। ड्रोन शो के दौरान सिंक्रोनाइज्ड बैकग्राउंड म्यूजिक भी बजाया जाएगा।
प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग
स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष को यादगार बनाने के उद्देश्य से, 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह की समाप्ति से पहले लगभग 3-4 मिनट की अवधि के लिए प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो नॉर्थ और साउथ ब्लॉक की दीवारों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।