वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार की 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' (ओडीओपी) पहल जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तर पूर्व और उत्तर प्रदेश में सफलता के नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' (ओडीओपी) पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
ओडीओपी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में सेब और अखरोट की व्यापार सुविधा में सफलता की सफलता की कहानियां लिखीं
उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी जिलों के कारीगरों और उत्पादकों को ओडीओपी के तहत प्रोत्साहित और सहायता प्रदान की गई
ई-कॉमर्स कंपिनयों के साथ मिलकर वेब-आधारित बिक्री का लाभ उठाने में ग्रामीण कारीगरों का समर्थन करने के लिए ओडीओपी काम करेगी
ओडीओपी पहल के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए हर राज्य में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए जाएंगे
ओडीओपी के माध्यम से डीपीआईआईटी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार एक्सपो और कार्यक्रमों में सभी राज्यों की भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा
24 JAN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र और राज्य के सहयोग से ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ (ओडीओपी) पहल के तहत उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 21 जनवरी, 2022 को एक राज्य सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा, अपर सचिव, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने किया। सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों के उद्योग विभागों के प्रधान सचिवों और अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा, अपर सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी ने एक विशेष संबोधन के साथ बैठक की शुरुआत की और ओडीओपी के तहत अब तक की गई सफल गतिविधियों और राज्यों द्वारा किए गए बेहतरीन कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इसके बाद श्री रंजन प्रकाश ठाकुर, प्रधान सचिव उद्योग, जम्मू और कश्मीर द्वारा 'जम्मू और कश्मीर में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए बदलते स्वरूप पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई और जम्मू और कश्मीर में ओडीओपी पहल के कार्य विशेष रूप से अखरोट और सेब के लिए व्यापार सुविधा पर चर्चा की। दुबई एक्सपो 2020 में जम्मू और कश्मीर के प्रतिनिधित्व की ओडीओपी पहल की सुविधा और सफल खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठक के साथ-साथ उसमें आयोजित केंद्रित व्यापार चर्चाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। बाकी राज्यों को भी जल्द ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने की सुविधा दी जाएगी।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के ओडीओपी मॉडल ने अपनी उल्लेखनीय सफलता से सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित किया। इसके तहत राज्य के सभी जिलों के कारीगरों और उत्पादकों को एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) के तहत प्रोत्साहन और सहायता प्रदान की गई है। श्री नवनीत सहगल, अपर मुख्य सचिव, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और निर्यात संवर्धन, उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा प्रस्तुति दी गई।
उत्तर प्रदेश ने दूसरे राज्यों को अपने उत्पाद के माध्यम से प्रत्येक जिले को आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने को लेकर मॉडल प्रदान किया है।
श्रीमती स्वप्ना देबनाथ, अपर निदेशक, उद्योग और वाणिज्य विभाग, त्रिपुरा ने 'दूरस्थ जिलों को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने' के लिए एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार की। इसमें राज्य सरकार और ओडीओपी टीम के बीच अब तक के सफल सहयोग और त्रिपुरा के सभी 8 जिलों से उत्पाद विकास और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले अगले कदमों पर चर्चा की गई।
राज्यों की प्रस्तुतियों के बाद, डीपीआईआईटी के तहत इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा सुगम की जा रही ओडीओपी पहल के तहत काम के दायरे, अब तक की गई गतिविधियों और संतुलित क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास की दृष्टि को बढ़ावा देने के तरीके पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने व्यापार सुविधा, क्षमता निर्माण और उत्पादों के विकास के माध्यम से आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की कुछ मौजूदा कहानियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कुछ प्रमुख उदाहरणों में राजसमंद जिले, राजस्थान में मोलेला कारीगरों के लिए डिजाइन प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। कामरूप, असम के मुगा सिल्क बुनकरों के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण, पश्चिम जयंतिया हिल्स, मेघालय से लकडोंग हल्दी की लंबी अवधि के लिए व्यापार सुविधा और दुबई एक्सपो 2020 जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में जिलों और श्रेणियों के ओडीओपी उत्पादों का प्रचार जैसे पहले शामिल हैं।
ई-कॉमर्स ऑनबोर्डिंग में ओडीओपी के काम और ओडीओपी के लिए समर्पित स्टोरफ्रंट के माध्यम से वेब-आधारित बिक्री का लाभ उठाने में ग्रामीण कारीगरों का समर्थन करने के लिए बड़ी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ इसके घनिष्ठ साझेदारी पर भी चर्चा की गई।
ओडीओपी पहल के साथ राज्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप भी रखा गया था। राज्यों से विक्रेताओं के डेटा को साझा करने के माध्यम से, ओडीओपी टीम खरीदारों का डेटा के साथ व्यापार सुविधा को आगे बढ़ाएगी। इसके अलावा, ओडीओपी पहल के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए हर राज्य में एक नोडल अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करेगी जो भविष्य की गतिविधियों की सफलता को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
सम्मेलन को प्रतिभागियों ने खूब सराहा और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के प्रमुख सचिव, उद्योग हेगे तारी सहित कुछ लोगों ने अपने राज्य में इसमें भाग लेने और पूरे दिल से समर्थन करने के लिए अपनी गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। सभी प्रमुख सचिवों ने भी उत्सुकता से संपर्क विवरण साझा किया और ओडीओपी के तहत चल रही गतिविधियों से जुड़े रहने और अपडेट रहने की मांग की।
डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक श्री बी. रामंजनेयुलु ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव और समापन टिप्पणी के साथ सम्मेलन का समापन किया। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उद्योग विभागों से देश की सभी तरफ ओडीओपी पहल के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सक्रिय समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था को आत्मानिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए वार्षिक प्रधान मंत्री पुरस्कारों के लिए सिविल सेवकों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए एक श्रेणी के रूप में 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' पहल को शामिल करने पर हो रहे विचार से प्रतिभागियों को अवगत कराया।
सफल राज्य सम्मेलन ओडीओपी पहल की उत्कृष्ट सफलता की मान्यता का प्रतीक है, जबकि यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि यह आत्मानिर्भर भारत और #वोकलफॉरलोकर के परिकल्पना की दिशा में और अधिक प्रभावशाली कार्य की दिशा में पहला कदम है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
'One District One Product' (ODOP) initiative of Centre churning big success stories in J & K, North East , Uttar Pradesh
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) holds State Conference to promote ‘One District One Product’ (ODOP) Initiative
ODOP pens success stories in trade facilitation of Apples and Walnuts in Jammu & Kashmir
Artisans and producers from all districts of Uttar Pradesh promoted and assisted under ODOP
ODOP to work in close association with e-commerce players to support rural artisans in leveraging web-based sales
Nodal officers to be appointed in every State to work hand in hand with the ODOP Initiative
DPIIT to facilitate participation of all States in International Trade Expos and Events through ODOP
24 JAN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
As a major boost to Centre and State collaboration in promoting products under the One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative – a State Conference was held on 21st January, 2022 by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The Conference was chaired by Smt. SumitaDawra, Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and was attended by Principal Secretaries and other key officers of the Industries Departments of all States.
Smt. SumitaDawra, Additional Secretary, DPIIT opened the meeting with a special address that focussed on the successful activities undertaken under ODOP so far and best practices across the states.
This was followed by a deep dive into the ‘Changing Narratives for the Manufacturing Sector in Jammu & Kashmir’ by Shri. Ranjan Prakash Thakur, Principal Secretary Industries, Jammu & Kashmir. Herein, the ODOP Initiative’s work in Jammu & Kashmir especially its successes in trade facilitation for walnuts and apples was discussed. The ODOP initiative’s facilitation of Jammu & Kashmir’s representation at the Dubai Expo 2020 and successful buyer-seller meets as well as focused trade discussions conducted therein were also highlighted. The rest of the states would also soon be facilitated to participate in events at an international level.
The state of Uttar Pradesh was also able to bring attention to the remarkable success of the UP ODOP Model wherein artisans and producers from all districts of the state have been promoted and assisted under One District One Product (ODOP). The presentation was made by Shri. Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Export Promotion, Uttar Pradesh.
UP provides a template for states to successfully implement and take forward the goal of creating each district as a hub for economic development through the product synonymous with it.
Smt. Swapna Debnath, Additional Director, Dept. of Industries and Commerce, Tripura outlined a roadmap for ‘Promoting remote districts and boosting local economy’. This included a discussion on the successful collaboration between the State Govt and the ODOP Team thus far, and the next steps that would be taken to promote product development and exports from all the 8 districts of Tripura.
Following the presentations from the States, the ODOP Initiative being facilitated by Invest India under DPIIT made a presentation on the scope of work under ODOP, the activities undertaken so far, and the way forward in fostering the vision of balanced regional economic development.
Invest India highlighted some of the existing stories of economic empowerment through trade facilitation, capacity building and product development.
Some key examples referred to included design trainings for Molela artisans in Rajsamand District, Rajasthan; skill trainings for Muga Silk weavers from Kamrup, Assam, sustained year-year trade facilitation of Lakadong Turmeric from West Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya and the promotion of ODOP products from across districts and categories at international events such as the Dubai Expo 2020.
ODOP’s work in e-commerce onboarding and its close association with large e-commerce players to support rural artisans in leveraging web-based sales through dedicated storefronts for ODOP was also discussed.
A roadmap for further State engagement with the ODOP Initiative was also laid out. Through the sharing of sellers’ data from the States, the ODOP team would take forward trade facilitation with buyer leads. Further, the appointment of a nodal officer in every state to work hand in hand with the ODOP Initiative would ensure the success of future activities under the same.
The Conference was well received by the participants and some including Hage Tari, Principal Secretary, Industries from Arunachal Pradesh expressed their keen interest in participating and wholeheartedly supporting the same in his state. All the principal Secretaries also eagerly shared contact details and sought to stay connected and updated on the ongoing activities under ODOP.
Shri B. Ramanjaneyulu, Director, DPIIT concluded the Conference with A Vote of Thanks and Closing Remarks. He urged the Industries Departments from all States and Union Territories to ensure active support for the successful implementation of the ODOP initiative across the length and breadth of the country, to propel the economy towards the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He also apprised the participants on the inclusion of ‘One District One Product’ initiative as a category for assessing the performance of Civil Servants being considered for the annual Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.
The successful States Conference marks the recognition of the outstanding success of the ODOP Initiative, while recognizing that it is a first step towards further impactful work towards the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and #VocalforLocal.