Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India emerges as largest exporters of cucumber and gherkins in the world
India exports gherkins worth USD 114 million from April-Oct 2021, while in 2020-21 exports exceeded USD 200 million
23 JAN 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as the largest exporter of gherkins in the world. India has exported cucumber and gherkins to the tune of 1,23,846 Metric Tonnes with a value of USD 114 million during April-October, 2021.
India has crossed the USD 200 million mark of export of agricultural processed product, - pickling cucumber, which is globally referred as gherkins or cornichons, in the last financial year.
In 2020-21, India had shipped 2,23,515 Metric Tonnes of cucumber and gherkins with a value of USD 223 million.
Following directions of the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) undertook a series of initiatives in infrastructure development, product promotion in the global market and adherence to food safety management system in processing units.
Gherkins are exported under two categories -- cucumbers and gherkins, which are prepared and preserved by vinegar or acetic acid and cucumbers and gherkins, which are provisionally preserved.
Gherkin cultivation, processing and exports started in India during the early 1990s with a modest beginning in Karnataka and later extended to the neighbouring states of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Nearly 15% production of the world’s gherkin requirement is grown in India.
Gherkins is currently exported to more than 20 countries, with major destinations being North America, European countries and Oceanic countries such as USA, France, Germany, Australia, Spain, South Korea, Canada, Japan, Belgium, Russia, China, Sri Lanka and Israel.
Apart from its export potential, the gherkin industry plays a key role in the creation of rural employment. In India, cultivation of gherkins is carried out under contract farming by around 90,000 small and marginal farmers with an annual production area of 65,000 acres.
Processed gherkins are exported in bulk as industrial raw material and in jars as ready to eat. The bulk production is still occupying a high percentage of the gherkin market. In India there are about 51 major companies producing and exporting gherkins in drums and ready-to-eat consumer packs.
APEDA has played a significant role in promotion of export of processed vegetables and it has been providing financial assistance for development of infrastructure and enhancing quality of processed gherkins, products promotion in the international market and implementation of food safety management systems in the processing units.
On an average, a gherkin farmer produces 4 metric tonne per acre per crop and earns about Rs 80,000 with a net income of Rs 40,000. Gherkin has a 90-day crop and the farmers take two crops annually. Processing plants of international standards have been established here to cater to the requirement of foreign buyers.
All the gherkin manufacturing and exporting companies are either ISO, BRC, IFS, FSSC 22000 certified and HACCP certified or possess all the certifications. Many of the Companies have adopted Social Audits. This ensures all statutory benefits are given to the Employees.
The APEDA is also focusing on value addition of gherkins to increase the export value of the product.
India’s Cucumber / Gherkins exports (in US million tonne)
2020-21
2021-22 (April-November)
HSN code
Products
US million
US million
20011000
Cucumber/Gherkins prepared and preserved in Vinegar / Acetic acid
138
72
07114000
Cucumber/Gherkins provisionally preserved
85
42
Total
223
114
Source: DGCIS

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया में ककड़ी और खीरे का सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बनकर उभरा
भारत ने अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 से 114 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर मूल्य के खीरे का निर्यात किया, जबकि 2020-21 में निर्यात 200 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर से अधिक हुआ
23 JAN 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
भारत दुनिया में खीरे का सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बनकर उभरा है। भारत ने अप्रैल-अक्टूबर (2020-21) के दौरान 114 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के मूल्य के साथ 1,23,846 मीट्रिक टन ककड़ी और खीरे का निर्यात किया है।
भारत ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में कृषि प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद के निर्यात का 200 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है, इसे खीरे के अचार बनाने के तौर पर वैश्विक स्तर पर गेरकिंस या कॉर्निचन्स के रूप में जाना जाता है।
2020-21 में, भारत ने 223 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के मूल्य के साथ 2,23,515 मीट्रिक टन ककड़ी और खीरे का निर्यात किया था।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वाणिज्य विभाग के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, वैश्विक बाजार में उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देने और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयोँ में खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के पालन में कई पहल की हैं।
खीरे को दो श्रेणियों ककड़ी और खीरे के तहत निर्यात किया जाता है जिन्हें सिरका या एसिटिक एसिड के माध्यम से तैयार और संरक्षित किया जाता है, ककड़ी और खीरे को अनंतिम रूप से संरक्षित किया जाता है।
खीरे की खेती, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात की शुरूआत भारत में 1990 के दशक में कर्नाटक में एक छोटे से स्तर के साथ हुई थी और बाद में इसका शुभारंभ पड़ोसी राज्यों तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में भी हुआ। विश्व की खीरा आवश्यकता का लगभग 15% उत्पादन भारत में होता है।
खीरे को वर्तमान में 20 से अधिक देशों को निर्यात किया जाता है, जिसमें प्रमुख गंतव्य उत्तरी अमेरिका, यूरोपीय देश और महासागरीय देश जैसे संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, स्पेन, दक्षिण कोरिया, कनाडा, जापान, बेल्जियम, रूस, चीन, श्रीलंका और इजराइल हैं।
अपनी निर्यात क्षमता के अलावा, खीरा उद्योग ग्रामीण रोजगार के सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। भारत में, अनुबंध खेती के तहत लगभग 90,000 छोटे और सीमांत किसानों द्वारा 65,000 एकड़ के वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षेत्र के साथ खीरे की खेती की जाती है।
प्रसंस्कृत खीरे को औद्योगिक कच्चे माल के रूप में और खाने के लिए तैयार करके जारों में थोक में निर्यात किया जाता है। थोक उत्पादन के मामले में एक उच्च प्रतिशत का अभी भी खीरा बाजार पर कब्जा है। भारत में ड्रम और रेडी-टू-ईट उपभोक्ता पैक में खीरा का उत्पादन और निर्यात करने वाली लगभग 51 प्रमुख कंपनियां हैं।
एपीडा ने प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और यह बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और संसाधित खीरे की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
औसतन, एक खीरा किसान प्रति फसल 4 मीट्रिक टन प्रति एकड़ का उत्पादन करता है और 40,000 रुपये की शुद्ध आय के साथ लगभग 80,000 रुपये कमाता है। खीरे में 90 दिन की फसल होती है और किसान वार्षिक रूप से दो फसल लेते हैं। विदेशी खरीदारों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
सभी खीरा उत्पादन और निर्यात कंपनियां या तो आईएसओ, बीआरसी, आईएफएस, एफएसएससी 22000 प्रमाणित और एचएसीसीपी प्रमाणित हैं या सभी प्रमाणपत्र रखती हैं। कई कंपनियों ने सोशल ऑडिट को अपनाया है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कर्मचारियों को सभी वैधानिक लाभ दिए जाएं।
एपीडा उत्पाद के निर्यात मूल्य को बढ़ाने के लिए खीरे के मूल्यवर्धन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
भारत का ककड़ी/खीरा निर्यात (मिलियन टन में)
2020-21
2021-22 (अप्रैल-नवम्बर)
एचएसएन कोड
उत्पाद
यूएस मिलियन
यूएस मिलियन
20011000
सिरका/एसिटिक एसिड में तैयार और संरक्षित ककड़ी/ खीरा
138
72
07114000
ककड़ी/खीरा अनंतिम रूप से संरक्षित
85
42
कुल
223
114
स्रोत:डीजीसीआईएस