Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India emerges as largest exporters of cucumber and gherkins in the world
India exports gherkins worth USD 114 million from April-Oct 2021, while in 2020-21 exports exceeded USD 200 million
23 JAN 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as the largest exporter of gherkins in the world. India has exported cucumber and gherkins to the tune of 1,23,846 Metric Tonnes with a value of USD 114 million during April-October, 2021.
India has crossed the USD 200 million mark of export of agricultural processed product, - pickling cucumber, which is globally referred as gherkins or cornichons, in the last financial year.
In 2020-21, India had shipped 2,23,515 Metric Tonnes of cucumber and gherkins with a value of USD 223 million.
Following directions of the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) undertook a series of initiatives in infrastructure development, product promotion in the global market and adherence to food safety management system in processing units.
Gherkins are exported under two categories -- cucumbers and gherkins, which are prepared and preserved by vinegar or acetic acid and cucumbers and gherkins, which are provisionally preserved.
Gherkin cultivation, processing and exports started in India during the early 1990s with a modest beginning in Karnataka and later extended to the neighbouring states of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Nearly 15% production of the world’s gherkin requirement is grown in India.
Gherkins is currently exported to more than 20 countries, with major destinations being North America, European countries and Oceanic countries such as USA, France, Germany, Australia, Spain, South Korea, Canada, Japan, Belgium, Russia, China, Sri Lanka and Israel.
Apart from its export potential, the gherkin industry plays a key role in the creation of rural employment. In India, cultivation of gherkins is carried out under contract farming by around 90,000 small and marginal farmers with an annual production area of 65,000 acres.
Processed gherkins are exported in bulk as industrial raw material and in jars as ready to eat. The bulk production is still occupying a high percentage of the gherkin market. In India there are about 51 major companies producing and exporting gherkins in drums and ready-to-eat consumer packs.
APEDA has played a significant role in promotion of export of processed vegetables and it has been providing financial assistance for development of infrastructure and enhancing quality of processed gherkins, products promotion in the international market and implementation of food safety management systems in the processing units.
On an average, a gherkin farmer produces 4 metric tonne per acre per crop and earns about Rs 80,000 with a net income of Rs 40,000. Gherkin has a 90-day crop and the farmers take two crops annually. Processing plants of international standards have been established here to cater to the requirement of foreign buyers.
All the gherkin manufacturing and exporting companies are either ISO, BRC, IFS, FSSC 22000 certified and HACCP certified or possess all the certifications. Many of the Companies have adopted Social Audits. This ensures all statutory benefits are given to the Employees.
The APEDA is also focusing on value addition of gherkins to increase the export value of the product.
India’s Cucumber / Gherkins exports (in US million tonne)
2020-21
2021-22 (April-November)
HSN code
Products
US million
US million
20011000
Cucumber/Gherkins prepared and preserved in Vinegar / Acetic acid
138
72
07114000
Cucumber/Gherkins provisionally preserved
85
42
Total
223
114
Source: DGCIS

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت دنیا میں کھیرا اور گھیرکن کے سب سے بڑے برآمد کنندگان کے طور پر ابھررہا ہے
بھارت نے اپریل-اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران 114 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے گھیرکن برآمد کیے، جبکہ 21-2020میں گھیرکن کی برآمدات 200 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئیں
23 JAN 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23 جنوری،2022۔بھارت دنیا میں گھیرکن کے سب سے بڑے برآمد کنندہ ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔بھارت نے اپریل-اکتوبر 21-2020 کے دوران 114 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے 1,23,846 میٹرک ٹن کھیرا اور گھیرکن برآمد کیے ہیں۔
بھارت نے گزشتہ مالی برس میں ڈبہ بند زرعی مصنوعات - اچار بنانے والے کھیرے کی برآمد ات 200 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے نشانے کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ اچار بنانے والے کھیرے کو عالمی سطح پر گھیرکن یا کارنیچنز کہا جاتا ہے۔
21-2020 میں بھارت نے 223 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے 2,23,515 میٹرک ٹن کھیرا اور گھیرکن برآمد کیے تھے۔
محکمہ برائے تجارت، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، عالمی بازار میں مصنوعات کے فروغ اور پروسیسنگ یونٹوں میں فوڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
گھیرکن کو دو زمروں-کھیرا اور گھیرکن کے تحت برآمد کیا جاتا ہے ، جو سرکہ یا ایسٹک ایسڈ کے ذریعے تیار اور محفوظ کیے جاتے ہیں اور کھیرا اور گھیرکن جنہیں عارضی طور پر محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے۔
1990 کی دہائی کے اوائل میں بھارت میں گھیرکن کی کاشت، پروسیسنگ اور برآمدات کا آغاز کرناٹک میں معمولی آغاز کے ساتھ ہوا اور بعد میں اس کی توسیع پڑوسی ریاستوں تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ تک ہوئی۔ دنیا کی کُل ضرورت کا تقریباً 15 فیصد پیداوار بھارت میں کی جاتی ہے۔
گھیرکن فی الحال 20 سے زائد ممالک کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے جس میں اہم مقامات شمالی امریکہ، یورپی ممالک اور سمندر سے متصل ممالک جیسے امریکہ، فرانس، جرمنی، آسٹریلیا، اسپین، جنوبی کوریا، کینیڈا، جاپان، بلجیم، روس، چین، سری لنکا اور اسرا ئیل شامل ہیں۔
اپنی برآمداتی صلاحیت کے علاوہ گھیرکن کی صنعت دیہی روزگار پیدا کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ بھارت میں 65,000 ایکڑ سالانہ پیداواری رقبے کے ساتھ تقریباً 90,000 چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے ذریعے ٹھیکے پر کاشتکاری کے تحت گھیرکن کی کاشت کی جاتی ہے۔
پروسیس شدہ گھیرکن بڑی تعداد میں صنعتی خام مال کے طور پر اور کھانے کے لیے تیار جار میں برآمد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تھوک پیداوار اب بھی گھیرکن بازارکے ایک اعلی فیصد کے ساتھ قابض ہے۔ بھارت میں تقریباً 51 بڑی کمپنیاں ڈرم اور کھانے کے لیے تیار کنزیومر تھیلے میں گھیرکن تیار اور برآمد کرتی ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے پروسیس شدہ سبزیوں کی برآمد کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور پروسیس شدہ گھیرکن کے معیار کو بڑھانے، بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں مصنوعات کے فروغ اور پروسیسنگ یونٹس میں فوڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ایک گھیرکن کاشتکار اوسطاً فی ایکڑ 4 میٹرک ٹن فصل پیدا کرتا ہے اور 40,000 روپے کے خالص منافع کے ساتھ تقریباً 80,000 روپے کماتا ہے۔ گھیرکن میں 90 دن کی فصل ہوتی ہے اور کسان سالانہ دو فصلیں اُگاتا ہے۔ غیر ملکی خریداروں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہاں بین الاقوامی معیار کے پروسیسنگ پلانٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
تمام گھیرکن کی پیداوار اور برآمد کرنے والی کمپنیاں یا تو آئی ایس او، بی آر سی، آئی ایف ایس، ایف ایس ایس سی 22000 سرٹیفائیڈ اور ایچ اے سی سی پی سرٹیفائیڈ ہیں یا ان کے پاس تمام سرٹیفیکیشنز ہیں۔ بہت سی کمپنیوں نے سوشل آڈٹ کا طریقہ اپنا رکھا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تمام قانونی فوائد ملازمین کو دیے جائیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے پروڈکٹ کی برآمداتی قیمت کو بڑھانے کے لیے گھیرکن کی قدر میں اضافے پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی کھیرا / گھیرکن کی برآمدات (امریکی ملین ٹن میں)
2020-21
2021-22
(اپریل- نومبر)
ایچ ایس این کوڈ
مصنوعات
امریکی ملین
امریکی ملین
20011000
کھیرا/گھیرکن سرکہ/ایسٹک ایسڈ میں تیار اور محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے
138
72
07114000
کھیرا/گھیرکن عارضی طور پر محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے
85
42
کُل
223
114
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 654