محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا : ای پی ایف او میں نومبر 2021 میں 13.95 لاکھ سبسکرائبرس شامل ہوئے
20 JAN 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 جنوری،2022 /20 جنوری ، 2022 کو جاری کیے گئے ای پی ایف او کے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا میں یہ بات اجاگر کی گئی ہے کہ نومبر 2021 کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں 13.95 لاکھ سبسکرائبرز کا اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ اضافہ اکتوبر 2021 کے مقابلے تقریباً 2.85 لاکھ کا ہے۔ اس طرح ان سبسکرائبرس کی شرح میں 25.65 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پے رول ڈیٹا کے سال بہ سال کیے جانے والے مقابلے میں نومبر 2021 کے دوران تقریباً 3.84 لاکھ کا اضافہ بھی دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ نومبر 2020 میں ان سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد 10.11 لاکھ تھی۔
مذکورہ مہینے میں کل 13.95 لاکھ سبسکرائبرز شامل ہوئے جن میں سے 8.28 لاکھ نئے ارکان پہلی مرتبہ ای پی ایف او کی سماجی تحفظ کے تحت آئے ہیں۔ تقریباً 5.67 لاکھ سبسکرائبرز ای پی ایف او سے الگ بھی ہوئے تھے لیکن اپنے ملازمت کی تبدیلی کے بعد یہ لوگ ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے۔ ان لوگوں نے وہ ملازمتیں حاصل کی ہیں جو ای پی ایف اور ایم پی قانون 1952 کے دائرے میں آتی ہیں۔
پے رول ڈیٹا کے عمر کے حساب سے مقابلے میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ 22 سے 25 سال کی عمر والے گروپ نے سب سے زیادہ اندراج کرایا ہے۔ ان لوگوں کی تعداد نومبر 2021 میں 3.64 لاکھ رہی۔ 18 سے 21 سال کی عمر والے گروپ نے بھی کافی زیادہ اندراج کرایا ہے ۔ ان لوگوں کی تعداد تقریباً 2.81 لاکھ رہی۔ 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر والے گروپ نے نومبر 2021 میں تقریباً 46.20 فیصد اندراج کرایا ہے۔ یہ فیصد اضافہ شدہ کل سبسکرائبرز میں سے ہے۔
پے رول اعداد و شمار کے پورے بھارت کے مقابلے میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر ، ہریانہ، گجرات ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک میں شامل کیے گئے اداروں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ ان اداروں سے مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران تقریباً 8.46 لاکھ سبسکرائبر شامل ہوئے ہیں جو سبھی عمر کے گروپوں کے پے رول میں کل اضافے کا تقریباً 60.60 فیصد ہے۔
صنف وار تغذیے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مذکورہ مہینے میں خاتون سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد 2.95 لاکھ رہی جو اکتوبر 2021 میں شامل ہونے والے سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد سے تقریباً 59005 تھی۔ جب 2.36 لاکھ خواتین نے شرکت کی تھی جو منظم کارکن ہیں اور ان کی تعداد میں 24.97 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
صنعت وار پے رول ڈیٹا سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ماہرین کی خدمات کے زمرے نے مذکورہ مہینے میں کل 41.48 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
پے رول کا یہ ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ اعداد و شمار کو اکٹھا کیے جانے کا کام ایک مسلسل کام ہے۔
کووڈ عالمی وبا کے مشکل وقت میں ای پی ایف او اپنے متعلقہ فریقین کی مدد کرنے کا پابند ہے۔ آج کل دستیاب سوشل میڈیا کے وسیع استعمال کے ساتھ ای پی ایف او اپنے سبسکرائبرز کی مدد اور ان کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ٹوئیٹر، واٹس ایپ، اور فیس بک پر دستیاب ہے ۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll data: EPFO added 13.95 lakh net subscribers in November, 2021
20 JAN 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th January 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 13.95 lakh net subscribers during the month of November 2021, showing an increase of around 2.85 lakh net additions over the previous month of October, 2021 with a growth rate of 25.65%.Year-on-year comparison of payroll data also shows an increase of around 3.84 lakh in net payroll additions in November, 2021 as compared to 10.11 lakh net subscribers added during the previous year in November, 2020.
Of the total 13.95 lakh net subscribers added during the month, 8.28 lakh new members have come under the social security cover of EPFO for the first time. Approximately 5.67 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952. The subscribers opted to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their PF accumulations from previous to present PF account instead of applying for final withdrawal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 3.64 lakh additions during November, 2021. Age-group of 18-21 also registered a healthy addition of around 2.81 lakh net enrolments. Age-groups of 18-25 years have contributed around 46.20% of total net subscriber additions in November, 2021. Members of these age-groups are usually fresh hands, entering into the job market following education signifies a crucial stage on application of academic learning and possibility of advancement.
Pan India comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 8.46 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 60.60% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net share of female subscribers during the month is 2.95 lakh, which is almost 59,005 more than that of subscribers added during the previous month of October, 2021 when 2.36 lakh net females participated the organised workforce with an increase of 24.97%.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 41.48% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries like building and construction industry, textiles, schools, restaurants, cement etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period November 2017 onwards.
During the difficult time of Covid pandemic, EPFO is committed to provide a helping hand to its stakeholders. It reaffirms its vision to be an innovation driven social security organisation aiming to ensure uninterrupted and seamless service delivery,through state-of-the-art technology. With extensive use of social media nowadays, EPFO is available on Twitter, WhatsApp and Facebook to help the subscribers and addressing their issues.