Prime Minister's Office
The First Meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be hosting the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit, with the participation of the Presidents of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, in a virtual format on 27 January 2022. This will be the first engagement of its kind between India and the Central Asian countries at the level of leaders.
The first India-Central Asia Summit is a reflection of India’s growing engagement with the Central Asian countries, which are a part of India’s "Extended Neighbourhood”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a historic visit to all Central Asian countries in 2015. Subsequently, there have been exchanges at high-levels at bilateral and multilateral forums.
The inception of the India-Central Asia Dialogue at Foreign Ministers’ level, the 3rd meeting of which was held in New Delhi from 18-20 December 2021, has provided an impetus to India-Central Asia relations. The participation of the Secretaries of National Security Councils of Central Asian countries in the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan held in New Delhi on 10 November 2021 outlined a common regional approach on Afghanistan.
During the first India-Central Asia Summit, the Leaders are expected to discuss steps to take forward India-Central Asia relations to newer heights. They are also expected to exchange views on regional and international issues of interest, especially the evolving regional security situation.
The Summit is symbolic of the importance attached by the Leaders of India and the Central Asian countries to a comprehensive and enduring India-Central Asia partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ - ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಸಭೆ
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ವರ್ಚುಯಲ್ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಜನವರಿ 27ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಝಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕಿರ್ಗಿಜ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ, ತಜಿಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ತುರ್ಕಮೆನಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಾಯಕರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ – ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಸಮಾವೇಶವು ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಮತ್ತು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ, ಜತೆಗೆ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಜತೆಗಿನ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2015ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ತರುವಾಯ, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ.
2021 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 18-20ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಂವಾದದ 3ನೇ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಇದು ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಿತು. 2021 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 10ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಅಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂವಾದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ, ಅಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನ ಅನುಸರಣೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಮೊದಲ ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ.