Prime Minister's Office
The First Meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be hosting the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit, with the participation of the Presidents of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, in a virtual format on 27 January 2022. This will be the first engagement of its kind between India and the Central Asian countries at the level of leaders.
The first India-Central Asia Summit is a reflection of India’s growing engagement with the Central Asian countries, which are a part of India’s "Extended Neighbourhood”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a historic visit to all Central Asian countries in 2015. Subsequently, there have been exchanges at high-levels at bilateral and multilateral forums.
The inception of the India-Central Asia Dialogue at Foreign Ministers’ level, the 3rd meeting of which was held in New Delhi from 18-20 December 2021, has provided an impetus to India-Central Asia relations. The participation of the Secretaries of National Security Councils of Central Asian countries in the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan held in New Delhi on 10 November 2021 outlined a common regional approach on Afghanistan.
During the first India-Central Asia Summit, the Leaders are expected to discuss steps to take forward India-Central Asia relations to newer heights. They are also expected to exchange views on regional and international issues of interest, especially the evolving regional security situation.
The Summit is symbolic of the importance attached by the Leaders of India and the Central Asian countries to a comprehensive and enduring India-Central Asia partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথম ভারত-মধ্য এশীয় শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৭শে জানুয়ারি ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ভারত-মধ্য এশীয় শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সূচনা করবেন। কাজাখস্তান, কিরগিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র, তাজিকিস্তান, তুর্কমেনিস্থান ও উজবেকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতিরা সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। ভারত ও মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দের এ ধরনের বৈঠক এই প্রথম।
প্রথম ভারত – মধ্য এশীয় শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান যোগাযোগ প্রতিফলিত। এটি ভারতের ‘বর্ধিত প্রতিবেশী’ নীতির অঙ্গ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৫ সালে মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলিতে ঐতিহাসিক সফর করেন। পরবর্তীতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক উচ্চস্তরীয় আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়।
তৃতীয় ভারত-মধ্য এশীয় আলোচনায় বিদেশ মন্ত্রীরা এই সম্মেলনের বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা করেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত ১৮-২০ ডিসেম্বর সেই আলোচনায় মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এর আগে ১০ই নভেম্বর নতুন দিল্লিতে আফগানিস্তানের উপর জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। সেই বৈঠকে মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সচিবদের মধ্যে আফগানিস্তান নিয়ে একটি অভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক নীতি গ্রহণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
প্রথম ভারত-মধ্য এশীয় সম্মেলনে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক যাতে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছায়, তার জন্য কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যায় – তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি সহ আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হবে।
ভারত ও মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির মধ্যে সর্বাঙ্গীণ ও স্থায়ী সম্পর্কের জন্য এই সম্মেলন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এটি প্রতিফলিত হবে।