Prime Minister's Office
The First Meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be hosting the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit, with the participation of the Presidents of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, in a virtual format on 27 January 2022. This will be the first engagement of its kind between India and the Central Asian countries at the level of leaders.
The first India-Central Asia Summit is a reflection of India’s growing engagement with the Central Asian countries, which are a part of India’s "Extended Neighbourhood”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a historic visit to all Central Asian countries in 2015. Subsequently, there have been exchanges at high-levels at bilateral and multilateral forums.
The inception of the India-Central Asia Dialogue at Foreign Ministers’ level, the 3rd meeting of which was held in New Delhi from 18-20 December 2021, has provided an impetus to India-Central Asia relations. The participation of the Secretaries of National Security Councils of Central Asian countries in the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan held in New Delhi on 10 November 2021 outlined a common regional approach on Afghanistan.
During the first India-Central Asia Summit, the Leaders are expected to discuss steps to take forward India-Central Asia relations to newer heights. They are also expected to exchange views on regional and international issues of interest, especially the evolving regional security situation.
The Summit is symbolic of the importance attached by the Leaders of India and the Central Asian countries to a comprehensive and enduring India-Central Asia partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की पहली बैठक
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 जनवरी, 2022 को वर्चुअल प्रारूप में भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की पहली बैठक की मेजबानी करेंगे, जिसमें कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिज गणराज्य, ताजिकिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति भाग लेंगे। राजनेताओं के स्तर पर भारत और मध्य एशियाई देशों के बीच अपनी तरह की यह पहली वार्ता होगी।
पहला भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन मध्य एशियाई देशों के साथ भारत के बढ़ते संबंधों का प्रतिबिंब है, जो भारत के "विस्तारित पड़ोस" (एक्सटेंडेड नेबरहुड) का हिस्सा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2015 में सभी मध्य एशियाई देशों की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा की थी। इसके बाद, द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर उच्च स्तर पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान हुए हैं।
विदेश मंत्रियों के स्तर पर भारत-मध्य एशिया वार्ता की शुरुआत हुई थी, जिसकी तीसरी बैठक 18-20 दिसंबर, 2021 तक नई दिल्ली में हुई। इस बैठक ने भारत-मध्य एशिया संबंधों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है। 10 नवंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में अफगानिस्तान पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा वार्ता में मध्य एशियाई देशों के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषदों के सचिवों ने भाग लिया था। इस बैठक में अफगानिस्तान पर एक सर्वमान्य क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया गया था।
पहले भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में, भारत-मध्य एशिया संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए राजनेताओं द्वारा उपयुक्त कदमों पर चर्चा किये जाने की उम्मीद है। उनसे क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों, विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा की उभरती स्थिति पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने की भी अपेक्षा है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन, भारत-मध्य एशिया साझेदारी के व्यापक और स्थायी महत्व का प्रतीक है, जिसे भारत और मध्य एशियाई देशों के राजनेताओं द्वारा मज़बूत किया गया है।