Prime Minister's Office
The First Meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be hosting the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit, with the participation of the Presidents of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, in a virtual format on 27 January 2022. This will be the first engagement of its kind between India and the Central Asian countries at the level of leaders.
The first India-Central Asia Summit is a reflection of India’s growing engagement with the Central Asian countries, which are a part of India’s "Extended Neighbourhood”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a historic visit to all Central Asian countries in 2015. Subsequently, there have been exchanges at high-levels at bilateral and multilateral forums.
The inception of the India-Central Asia Dialogue at Foreign Ministers’ level, the 3rd meeting of which was held in New Delhi from 18-20 December 2021, has provided an impetus to India-Central Asia relations. The participation of the Secretaries of National Security Councils of Central Asian countries in the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan held in New Delhi on 10 November 2021 outlined a common regional approach on Afghanistan.
During the first India-Central Asia Summit, the Leaders are expected to discuss steps to take forward India-Central Asia relations to newer heights. They are also expected to exchange views on regional and international issues of interest, especially the evolving regional security situation.
The Summit is symbolic of the importance attached by the Leaders of India and the Central Asian countries to a comprehensive and enduring India-Central Asia partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت ۔وسطی ایشیا سربراہ اجلاس کی پہلی میٹنگ
19 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 27 جنوری 2022 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے بھارت-وسطی ایشیا سربراہی اجلاس کی پہلی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کریں گے۔جس میں قزاقستان، کرغیز جمہوریہ، تاجکستان، ترکمانستان اور ازبکستان کے صدور کی شرکت کریں گے ۔ بھارت اور وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان اعلی رہنماؤں کی سطح پر اپنی نوعیت کی یہ پہلی میٹنگ ہو گی ۔
پہلی بھارت۔وسطی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کی عکاس ہے، جو ہندوستان کے( ایکسٹینڈڈ نیبر ہوڈ) ‘‘توسیع شدہ پڑوس’’ کا حصہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں تمام وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کا تاریخی دورہ کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی فورموں پر اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلے ہوئے ہیں۔
وزرائے خارجہ کی سطح پر بھارت۔وسطی ایشیا ڈائیلاگ کے آغاز نے ، جس کی تیسری میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں 20-18 دسمبر 2021 کو منعقد ہوئی تھی، بھارت ۔وسطی ایشیا تعلقات کو ایک نئی جہت فراہم کی ہے۔ 10 نومبر 2021 کو افغانستان پرنئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئے علاقائی سلامتی سے متعلق مذاکرات میں وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کی قومی سلامتی کونسلوں کے سیکریٹریوں نے شرکت کی اور افغانستان کے بارے میں ایک مشترکہ علاقائی نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
پہلی بھارت۔وسطی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران، توقع ہے کہ لیڈران بھارت۔ وسطی ایشیا تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ جس میں دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور بالخصوص بدلتی ہوئی علاقائی سلامتی کی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کئے جانے کاامکان ہے۔
یہ سربراہ کانفرنس بھارت اور وسط ایشیائی ممالک کے رہنماؤں کی طرف سے ایک جامع اور پائیدار بھارت۔وسطی ایشیا شراکت داری کی اہمیت کی علامت ہے۔