Ministry of Culture
The gigantic and magnificent scrolls created under the unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ installed at Rajpath for Republic Day 2022 celebrations
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The gigantic and spectacular scrolls created underthe unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ have now been installed at the Rajpath for the Republic Day 2022 celebrations. The scrolls adorn either side of the Rajpath and present an awe-inspiring view. Secretary, Culture, Shri Govind Mohan today visited Rajpath and inspected the installations.
These scrolls analyse the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence with varied forms of art from diverse geographical locations of the country. These have been diligently researched upon and painted enthusiastically by more than five hundred artists who participated in special workshops or ‘Kala Kumbh’ at two locations, Odisha and Chandigarh.
Briefing mediapersons, Shri Govind Mohan said that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the 750 m long scrolls are a unique initiative of Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence. The magnificent scrolls have been painted by local artists drawn from different regions and largely portray the tales of valour of unsung heroes of freedom struggle, he added. The varied art forms of these artists are also reflected in the scrolls which have been brought together on a single platform in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, the Secretary explained. Sh. Govind Mohan further said that after Republic Day, the scrolls will be taken to different parts of the country and exhibited there as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
20220120_150740_copy_1696x1041.jpg20220120_151015_copy_1670x1065.jpg
Aligning with the flagship program of the Ministry of Culture, the aspect of collaborations and collective work has been outlined in these workshops. At Odisha , the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi collaborated with Kalinga Institute of Technology and Silicon Institute of Technology in Bhubaneswar from 11th – 17th December and at Chandigarh the collaboration was done with Chitkara University from 25th Dec 2021 – 2nd January 2022.
Kala Kumbh- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav reflects the essence of unity in diversity while also analyzing the initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and its achievements.
Inspiration has also been drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal along with several representations from the indigenous arts of India
The celebration of true essence of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat was visible in these workshops where the rich diversity of our country in its cultural aspects was witnessed while portraying the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022 గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం వేడుకల కోసం రాజ్‌పథ్‌లో కళా కుంభ్' ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంగా కింద రూపొందించిన అతిపెద్ద, అద్భుత కళాఖండాల ప్రదర్శన
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
'కళా కుంభ్' కార్యక్రమం లో ప్రదర్శనకోసం రూపొందించిన భారీ , అద్భుతమైన స్క్రోల్‌లు/ కళాఖండాలు ఇప్పుడు 2022 రిపబ్లిక్ డే వేడుకల కోసం రాజ్‌పథ్‌లో నెలకొల్పారు. ఈ కళాఖండాలు రాజ్‌పథ్‌కు ఇరువైపులా అలంకరించబడి, విస్మయంగా కనువిందు చేస్తాయి. సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గోవింద్ మోహన్ ఈరోజు రాజ్‌పథ్‌ని సందర్శించి ఈ ప్రదర్శనను పరిశీలించారు.
ఈ దృశ్య మాలిక దేశంలోని విభిన్న భౌగోళిక స్థానాల నుంచి వివిధ రకాల కళలతో జాతీయాభిమానాన్ని , శ్రేష్ఠతను వ్యక్తీకరించే సాధనంగా కళల సామర్థ్యాన్ని విశ్లేషిస్తాయి. ఒడిశా , చండీగఢ్‌లలో ఈ సందర్భాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ఏర్పాటుచేసిన ప్రత్యేక వర్క్ షాప్‌లలో 'కళా కుంభ్'లో పాల్గొన్న ఐదు వందల మందికి పైగా కళాకారులు వీటిని శ్రద్ధగా ఉత్సాహంగా చిత్రించారు.
మీడియా ప్రతినిధులతో శ్రీ గోవింద్ మోహన్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్న ఈ సందర్భంలో, 750 మీటర్ల పొడవు గల స్క్రోల్స్‌ ను సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ , రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్దగా అభివర్ణించారు. వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వచ్చిన స్థానిక కళాకారులు ఈ అద్భుత స్క్రోల్స్ చిత్రించారు , ఎక్కువగా స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో వెలుగుచూడని వీరుల పరాక్రమ కథలను ఇవి చిత్రీకరిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ కళాకారుల వైవిధ్యమైన కళారూపాలు “ఏక్ భారత్- శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్” నిజమైన స్ఫూర్తితో ఒకే వేదికపై ఉన్న స్క్రోల్స్‌లోనూ ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయని కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గోవింద్ మోహన్ వివరించారు. గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం తర్వాత ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు ఈ కళాఖండాలను తీసుకెళ్లి ప్రదర్శనకు ఉంచుతామని గోవింద్ మోహన్ తెలిపారు.
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కార్యక్రమానికి అనుగుణంగా, ఈ వర్క్ షాప్‌లలో సహకార సమిష్టి పని ఫలితం సాకారమైంది. డిసెంబర్ 11 నుంచి 17 వరకు ఒడిశాలో, న్యూఢిల్లీ కి చెందిన నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్ భువనేశ్వర్‌లోని కళింగ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ , సిలికాన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీలతో కలిసి పని చేసింది. 25 డిసెంబర్ 2021 నుంచి 2 జనవరి 2022 వరకు చండీగఢ్‌లో చిత్కారా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంతో కలిసి సహకారం అందించడం వల్ల ఈ కళాఖండాలు తయారయ్యాయి.
కళా కుంభ్- ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం సారాంశాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది, అలాగే 75 సంవత్సరాల ప్రగతిశీల భారతదేశం, ప్రజలు, సంస్కృతి , మన విజయాల అద్భుతమైన చరిత్రను స్మరించుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశంలోని దేశీయ కళల నుంచి పొందిన సహకారంతో పాటు భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని సృజనాత్మక సందర్భాల నుంచి కూడా ప్రేరణ పొంది నందలాల్ బోస్, అతని బృందం ఈ కళాత్మక అంశాలను చిత్రించింది.
ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్ నిజమైన అర్థం ఈకార్యక్రమంలో కనిపించింది, ఇక్కడ మన దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం ప్రస్ఫుటమైంది, భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమంలో వెలుగులోకి రాని వీరుల వీరోచిత జీవితాలను , పోరాటాలను ఈ కళాఖండాలు కళ్ళకు కట్టాయి.