Ministry of Culture
The gigantic and magnificent scrolls created under the unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ installed at Rajpath for Republic Day 2022 celebrations
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The gigantic and spectacular scrolls created underthe unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ have now been installed at the Rajpath for the Republic Day 2022 celebrations. The scrolls adorn either side of the Rajpath and present an awe-inspiring view. Secretary, Culture, Shri Govind Mohan today visited Rajpath and inspected the installations.
These scrolls analyse the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence with varied forms of art from diverse geographical locations of the country. These have been diligently researched upon and painted enthusiastically by more than five hundred artists who participated in special workshops or ‘Kala Kumbh’ at two locations, Odisha and Chandigarh.
Briefing mediapersons, Shri Govind Mohan said that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the 750 m long scrolls are a unique initiative of Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence. The magnificent scrolls have been painted by local artists drawn from different regions and largely portray the tales of valour of unsung heroes of freedom struggle, he added. The varied art forms of these artists are also reflected in the scrolls which have been brought together on a single platform in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, the Secretary explained. Sh. Govind Mohan further said that after Republic Day, the scrolls will be taken to different parts of the country and exhibited there as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
20220120_150740_copy_1696x1041.jpg20220120_151015_copy_1670x1065.jpg
Aligning with the flagship program of the Ministry of Culture, the aspect of collaborations and collective work has been outlined in these workshops. At Odisha , the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi collaborated with Kalinga Institute of Technology and Silicon Institute of Technology in Bhubaneswar from 11th – 17th December and at Chandigarh the collaboration was done with Chitkara University from 25th Dec 2021 – 2nd January 2022.
Kala Kumbh- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav reflects the essence of unity in diversity while also analyzing the initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and its achievements.
Inspiration has also been drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal along with several representations from the indigenous arts of India
The celebration of true essence of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat was visible in these workshops where the rich diversity of our country in its cultural aspects was witnessed while portraying the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.

وزارات ثقافت
’’کلاکمبھ‘‘ کی منفرد پہل کے تحت تیار عالیشان اور وسیع تصویروں کو یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات 2022 کے لئے راج پتھ پر نصب کیا گیا
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2022 تقریبات کے لئے منفرد اقدام کلا کمبھ کے تحت بنائی گئی وسیع وعریض اور قابل دید تصویروں کو راج پتھ پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تصویریں اور پینٹنگس راج پتھ کے دونوں جانب آویزاں کی گئی ہیں اور ایک دلفریب نظارہ پیش کررہی ہیں۔ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے آج راج پتھ کا دورہ کرکے ان کا معائنہ کیا۔
یہ شاندار نقش ونگار آرٹ کو قومی افتخار اور کارناموں کے اظہار کا وسیلہ بنانے کی بہترین نظیر ہیں۔ ان میں ملک کی مختلف علاقائی انفرادیت کی بھر پور عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ پانچ سو سے زیادہ فنکاروں نے ، جنھوں نے اڑیشہ اور چنڈی گڑھ میں خصوصی ورکشاپ یا کلاکمبھ میں حصہ لیا تھا، انتہائی تحقیق اور غور وفکر کے بعد اور بہت ہی جوش وخروش سے مصوری کے یہ شاہکار بنائے ہیں۔
میڈیا کے افراد کو تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے جناب گووند موہن نےکہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں، 750 میٹر طویل اسکرول ثقافت اور دفاع کی وزارتوں کی جانب سے ایک انوکھا قدم ہے۔ مختلف خطوں سے منتخب مقامی آرٹسٹوں نے یہ تصویریں بنائی ہیں اور ان کے ذریعہ جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام سورماؤں کی بہادری کی داستانوں کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ سکریٹری صاحب نے مزید بتایا کہ ان آرٹسٹوں کے متنوع فنون اور فن پاروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا گیا ہے جو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا مظہر ہے۔ جناب گووند موہن نے مزید کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کے بعد یہ تصاویر اور فن پارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں لے جائے جائیں گے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ان کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
20220120_150740_copy_1696x1041.jpg20220120_151015_copy_1670x1065.jpg
ان ورکشاپس میں وزارت ثقافت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے تحت اشتراک اور اجتماعی کام کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اڑیشہ میں نئی دلی کی نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ نے کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اور سلی کون انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کے اشتراک سے بھبنیشور میں گیارہ سے سترہ دسمبر تک اور چنڈی گڑھ میں چترکار یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے 25 دسمبر سے دو جنوری 2022 تک اس کا اہتمام کیا۔
’’کلا کمبھ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کثرت میں وحدت کا عکاس ہے اور اس میں ہندوستان کے 75 برسوں کے ترقی کے سفر اور اس کے عوام کی تابناک تاریخ، ثقافت اور اس کی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے آئین سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے بھی فنکاری کے نمونے پیش کئے گئے ہیں۔ جہاں نندلال بوس اور ان کی ٹیم نے ہندوستان کے دیسی فن کانادر مظاہرہ کرکے آئین کی تزئین کا کام کیا تھا۔
ان ورکشاپس میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا جذبہ پوری شدت سے ظاہر تھا جہاں جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام سورماؤں کی بہادری کی داستانوں کو ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع کے پہلوؤں کی تابناکی کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا۔