Ministry of Culture
The gigantic and magnificent scrolls created under the unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ installed at Rajpath for Republic Day 2022 celebrations
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The gigantic and spectacular scrolls created underthe unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ have now been installed at the Rajpath for the Republic Day 2022 celebrations. The scrolls adorn either side of the Rajpath and present an awe-inspiring view. Secretary, Culture, Shri Govind Mohan today visited Rajpath and inspected the installations.
These scrolls analyse the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence with varied forms of art from diverse geographical locations of the country. These have been diligently researched upon and painted enthusiastically by more than five hundred artists who participated in special workshops or ‘Kala Kumbh’ at two locations, Odisha and Chandigarh.
Briefing mediapersons, Shri Govind Mohan said that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the 750 m long scrolls are a unique initiative of Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence. The magnificent scrolls have been painted by local artists drawn from different regions and largely portray the tales of valour of unsung heroes of freedom struggle, he added. The varied art forms of these artists are also reflected in the scrolls which have been brought together on a single platform in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, the Secretary explained. Sh. Govind Mohan further said that after Republic Day, the scrolls will be taken to different parts of the country and exhibited there as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
20220120_150740_copy_1696x1041.jpg20220120_151015_copy_1670x1065.jpg
Aligning with the flagship program of the Ministry of Culture, the aspect of collaborations and collective work has been outlined in these workshops. At Odisha , the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi collaborated with Kalinga Institute of Technology and Silicon Institute of Technology in Bhubaneswar from 11th – 17th December and at Chandigarh the collaboration was done with Chitkara University from 25th Dec 2021 – 2nd January 2022.
Kala Kumbh- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav reflects the essence of unity in diversity while also analyzing the initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and its achievements.
Inspiration has also been drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal along with several representations from the indigenous arts of India
The celebration of true essence of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat was visible in these workshops where the rich diversity of our country in its cultural aspects was witnessed while portraying the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'கலா கும்ப்' எனும் தனித்துவ முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரம்மாண்டமான, கண்கவரும் ஓவியச்சுருள்கள், 2022 குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்காக ராஜபாதையில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
'கலா கும்ப்' எனும் தனித்துவ முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரம்மாண்டமான, கண்கவரும் ஓவியச்சுருள்கள், 2022 குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்காக ராஜபாதையில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. ராஜ பாதையின் இருபக்கங்களிலும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஓவியச்சுருள்கள் அனைவரையும் ஈர்ப்பவயாக உள்ளன. கலாச்சாரத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிநத் மோகன் இன்று ராஜபாதைக்குச் சென்று இந்த ஓவியங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார்.
தேசத்தின் பெருமிதத்தையும் தனித்துவத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த ஓவியச்சுருள்கள் நாட்டின்
பல பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாறுபட்ட கலைவடிவங்களுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சண்டிகர், ஒடிசா ஆகிய இரண்டு இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்புப் பயிலரங்குகள் அல்லது 'கலா கும்ப்'-ல் பங்கேற்ற
500க்கும் அதிகமான கலைஞர்களால் மிகவும் ஆர்வத்துடன் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு இந்த ஓவியங்கள் வரையப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்குகள் புவனேஸ்வரில் 2021 டிசம்பர் 11-17 தேதிகளிலும் சண்டிகர் சித்ரகாரா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 2021 டிசம்பர் 25 முதல் 2022 ஜனவரி 2 வரையிலும் நடைபெற்றன.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவை நாம் கொண்டாடும் நேரத்தில், 750 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இந்த ஓவியச்சுருள்கள் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தனித்துவ முன்முயற்சியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து அழைத்து வரப்பட்ட உள்ளூர் கலைஞர்களால் இந்த அற்புதமான ஓவியங்கள் வரையப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் இவற்றில் பெரும்பாலும் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தின் போற்றப்படாத நாயகர்களின் கதைகள் சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஓவியச்சுருள்கள் ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா என்ற உண்மையான உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார். இவை குடியரசு தினத்திற்குப் பின் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்குக் கொண்டுசெல்லப்படும் என்றும் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75ஆவது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791242