Ministry of Culture
The gigantic and magnificent scrolls created under the unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ installed at Rajpath for Republic Day 2022 celebrations
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The gigantic and spectacular scrolls created underthe unique initiative ‘Kala Kumbh’ have now been installed at the Rajpath for the Republic Day 2022 celebrations. The scrolls adorn either side of the Rajpath and present an awe-inspiring view. Secretary, Culture, Shri Govind Mohan today visited Rajpath and inspected the installations.
These scrolls analyse the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence with varied forms of art from diverse geographical locations of the country. These have been diligently researched upon and painted enthusiastically by more than five hundred artists who participated in special workshops or ‘Kala Kumbh’ at two locations, Odisha and Chandigarh.
Briefing mediapersons, Shri Govind Mohan said that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the 750 m long scrolls are a unique initiative of Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence. The magnificent scrolls have been painted by local artists drawn from different regions and largely portray the tales of valour of unsung heroes of freedom struggle, he added. The varied art forms of these artists are also reflected in the scrolls which have been brought together on a single platform in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, the Secretary explained. Sh. Govind Mohan further said that after Republic Day, the scrolls will be taken to different parts of the country and exhibited there as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
20220120_150740_copy_1696x1041.jpg20220120_151015_copy_1670x1065.jpg
Aligning with the flagship program of the Ministry of Culture, the aspect of collaborations and collective work has been outlined in these workshops. At Odisha , the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi collaborated with Kalinga Institute of Technology and Silicon Institute of Technology in Bhubaneswar from 11th – 17th December and at Chandigarh the collaboration was done with Chitkara University from 25th Dec 2021 – 2nd January 2022.
Kala Kumbh- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav reflects the essence of unity in diversity while also analyzing the initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and its achievements.
Inspiration has also been drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal along with several representations from the indigenous arts of India
The celebration of true essence of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat was visible in these workshops where the rich diversity of our country in its cultural aspects was witnessed while portraying the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 समारोह के लिए राजपथ पर अनूठी पहल 'कला कुंभ' के तहत बनाए गए विशाल और शानदार स्क्रॉल्स
20 JAN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
अनूठी पहल 'कला कुंभ' के तहत बनाए गए विशाल और शानदार स्क्रॉल अब गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 समारोह के लिए राजपथ पर स्थापित किए गए हैं। स्क्रॉल राजपथ के दोनों ओर सुशोभित हैं जो विस्मयकारी दृश्य प्रस्तुत करते हैं। सचिव, संस्कृति, श्री गोविंद मोहन ने आज राजपथ का दौरा किया और प्रतिष्ठानों का निरीक्षण किया।
ये स्क्रॉल देश के विविध भौगोलिक स्थानों से कला के विभिन्न रूपों के साथ राष्ट्रीय गौरव और उत्कृष्टता को व्यक्त करने के साधन के रूप में कला की क्षमता का विश्लेषण करते हैं। ओडिशा और चंडीगढ़ में दो स्थानों पर विशेष कार्यशालाओं या 'कला कुंभ' में भाग लेने वाले 500 से अधिक कलाकारों द्वारा इन पर परिश्रमपूर्वक शोध किया गया और उत्साहपूर्वक चित्रित किया गया।
मीडियाकर्मियों को जानकारी देते हुए, श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं और 750 मीटर लंबा स्क्रॉल संस्कृति मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक अनूठी पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि शानदार स्क्रॉल को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के स्थानीय कलाकारों द्वारा चित्रित किया गया है और बड़े पैमाने पर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों की वीरता की कहानियों को चित्रित किया गया है। सचिव ने समझाया कि इन कलाकारों के विविध कला रूप भी स्क्रॉल में परिलक्षित होते हैं जिन्हें एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की सच्ची भावना में एक मंच पर एक साथ लाया गया है। श्री गोविंद मोहन ने आगे कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस के बाद, स्क्रॉल को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में ले जाया जाएगा और वहां आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप इन कार्यशालाओं में सहयोग और सामूहिक कार्य के पहलू को रेखांकित किया गया है। नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट, नई दिल्ली ने 11 से 17 दिसंबर तक ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में कलिंग इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी और सिलिकॉन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ सहयोग किया और चंडीगढ़ में 25 दिसंबर, 2021 से 2 जनवरी, 2022 तक चितकारा विश्वविद्यालय के साथ सहयोग किया गया।
कला कुंभ-आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव विविधता में एकता के सार को दर्शाता है, साथ ही प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति और इसकी उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल का विश्लेषण भी करता है।
भारत के संविधान में रचनात्मक दृष्टांतों से भी प्रेरणा ली गई है जिसमें नंदलाल बोस और उनकी टीम द्वारा चित्रित कलात्मक तत्वों ने भारत की स्वदेशी कलाओं के कई अभ्यावेदन के साथ एक विशिष्ट अपील प्रदान की है।
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के सच्चे सार का उत्सव इन कार्यशालाओं में दिखाई दिया है जहां भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायकों के वीरतापूर्ण जीवन और संघर्षों को चित्रित करते हुए हमारे देश की समृद्ध विविधता अपने सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं में देखी गई।