PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 JAN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
• Over 160 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,24,051
• Active cases stand at 5.03%
• Recovery Rate currently at 93.69%
• 2,23,990 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,58,07,029
• 3,17,532 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• 9,287 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 3.63% since yesterday
• Daily positivity rate (16.41%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (16.06%)
• 70.93 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 19,35,180 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 160 Cr
More than 73 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.69%
3,17,532 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
9,287 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 3.63% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 19,24,051
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 16.06%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 160 Cr as per provisional reports today afternoon.
This has been achieved through 1,71,82,273 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,863
2nd Dose
97,96,323
Precaution Dose
22,95,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,651
2nd Dose
1,70,91,292
Precaution Dose
20,16,534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,84,93,979
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
53,00,29,691
2nd Dose
37,84,60,704
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,83,74,077
2nd Dose
16,36,77,044
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,35,94,947
2nd Dose
10,22,82,259
Precaution Dose
18,63,130
Precaution Dose
61,75,049
Total
1,59,67,55,879
2,23,990 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,58,07,029.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.69%.
3,17,532 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 19,24,051. Active cases constitute 5.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,35,180 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.93 Cr (70,93,56,830) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 16.06% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.41%.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791117
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 158.96 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 12.72 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 20th January, 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,58,96,34,485
BALANCE AVAILABLE
12,72,19,636
More than 158.96 crore (1,58,96,34,485) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 12.72 Cr (12,72,19,636) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791112

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
20 JAN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 160 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 19,24,051 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 5.03% ਹਨ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 93.69% ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,23,990 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 3,58,07,029 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,17,532 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 9,287 ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ; ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.63% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (16.41%)ਹੈ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ (16.06%) ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 70.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 19,35,180 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 160 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 73 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 93.69% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,17,532 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 9,287 ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ; ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.63% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 19,24,051
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 16.06%
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 160 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,71,82,273 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,90,863
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
97,96,323
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
22,95,385
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,89,651
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,70,91,292
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
20,16,534
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,84,93,979
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
53,00,29,691
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
37,84,60,704
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,83,74,077
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16,36,77,044
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,35,94,947
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,22,82,259
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
18,63,130
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
61,75,049
ਕੁੱਲ
1,59,67,55,879
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 2,23,990 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,58,07,029 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 93.69% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,17,532 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 19,24,051 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 5.03% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 19,35,180 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 70.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (70,93,56,830) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 16.06% ਹੈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 16.41%ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791117
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 158.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ 12.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ 21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ-ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 75% ਟੀਕੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
(20 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਤੱਕ)
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ
1,58,96,34,485
ਬਾਕੀ ਟੀਕੇ
12,72,19,636
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 158.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (1,58,96,34,485) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 12.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (12,72,19,636) ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791112