Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 159.67 Cr
More than 73 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.69%
3,17,532 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
9,287 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 3.63% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 19,24,051
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 16.06%
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 73 lakh Doses (73,38,592) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 159.67 Cr (1,59,67,55,879) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,71,82,273 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,863
2nd Dose
97,96,323
Precaution Dose
22,95,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,651
2nd Dose
1,70,91,292
Precaution Dose
20,16,534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,84,93,979
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
53,00,29,691
2nd Dose
37,84,60,704
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,83,74,077
2nd Dose
16,36,77,044
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,35,94,947
2nd Dose
10,22,82,259
Precaution Dose
18,63,130
Precaution Dose
61,75,049
Total
1,59,67,55,879
2,23,990 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,58,07,029.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.69%.
3,17,532 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 19,24,051. Active cases constitute 5.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,35,180 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.93 Cr (70,93,56,830) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 16.06% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.41%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৫৯ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৭৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৩.৬৯ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৫৩২
এ পর্যন্ত মোট ওমিক্রন আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ হাজার ২৮৭, যা গতকালের তুলনায় ৩.৬৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৯ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৫১
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১৬.০৬ শতাংশ
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭৩ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ৫৯২। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৫৯ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ৮৭৯।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
১,০৩,৯০,৮৬৩
৯৭,৯৬,৩২৩
২২,৯৫,৩৮৫
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৯,৬৫১
১,৭০,৯১,২৯২
২০,১৬,৫৩৪
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৩,৮৪,৯৩,৯৭৯
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫৩,০০,২৯,৬৯১
৩৭,৮৪,৬০,৭০৪
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৯,৮৩,৭৪,০৭৭
১৬,৩৬,৭৭,০৪৪
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
১২,৩৫,৯৪,৯৪৭
১০,২২,৮২,২৫৯
১৮,৬৩,১৩০
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
৬১,৭৫,০৪৯
মোট
১৫৯,৬৭,৫৫,৮৭৯
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৯৯০ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ২৯।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৩.৬৯ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৫৩২ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৯ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৫১ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ৫.০৩ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৯ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ১৮০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭০ কোটি ৯৩ লক্ষ ৫৬ হাজার ৮৩০।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৬.০৬ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৬.৪১ শতাংশ।