Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 159.67 Cr
More than 73 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.69%
3,17,532 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
9,287 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 3.63% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 19,24,051
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 16.06%
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 73 lakh Doses (73,38,592) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 159.67 Cr (1,59,67,55,879) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,71,82,273 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,863
2nd Dose
97,96,323
Precaution Dose
22,95,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,651
2nd Dose
1,70,91,292
Precaution Dose
20,16,534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,84,93,979
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
53,00,29,691
2nd Dose
37,84,60,704
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,83,74,077
2nd Dose
16,36,77,044
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,35,94,947
2nd Dose
10,22,82,259
Precaution Dose
18,63,130
Precaution Dose
61,75,049
Total
1,59,67,55,879
2,23,990 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,58,07,029.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.69%.
3,17,532 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 19,24,051. Active cases constitute 5.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,35,180 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.93 Cr (70,93,56,830) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 16.06% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.41%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 159.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 73 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 93.69% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,17,532 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 9,287 ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ; ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.63% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 19,24,051
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 16.06%
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 73 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (73,38,592) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 159.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (1,59,67,55,879) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,71,82,273 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,90,863
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
97,96,323
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
22,95,385
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,89,651
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,70,91,292
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
20,16,534
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,84,93,979
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
53,00,29,691
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
37,84,60,704
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,83,74,077
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16,36,77,044
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,35,94,947
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,22,82,259
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
18,63,130
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
61,75,049
ਕੁੱਲ
1,59,67,55,879
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 2,23,990 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,58,07,029 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 93.69% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,17,532 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 19,24,051 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 5.03% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 19,35,180 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 70.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (70,93,56,830) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 16.06% ਹੈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 16.41%ਹੈ।