Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 159.67 Cr
More than 73 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.69%
3,17,532 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
9,287 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 3.63% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 19,24,051
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 16.06%
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 73 lakh Doses (73,38,592) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 159.67 Cr (1,59,67,55,879) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,71,82,273 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,863
2nd Dose
97,96,323
Precaution Dose
22,95,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,651
2nd Dose
1,70,91,292
Precaution Dose
20,16,534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,84,93,979
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
53,00,29,691
2nd Dose
37,84,60,704
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,83,74,077
2nd Dose
16,36,77,044
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,35,94,947
2nd Dose
10,22,82,259
Precaution Dose
18,63,130
Precaution Dose
61,75,049
Total
1,59,67,55,879
2,23,990 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,58,07,029.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.69%.
3,17,532 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 19,24,051. Active cases constitute 5.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,35,180 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.93 Cr (70,93,56,830) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 16.06% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.41%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
159.67 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 73 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 93.69%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,17,532
ఇప్పటివరకు నమోదైన మొత్తం ఒమిక్రాన్‌ కేసులు 9,287. నిన్నటి కంటే 3.63% వృద్ధి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,24,051
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 16.06%
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 73 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 73,38,592 ) డోసులతో కలిపి, 159.67 కోట్ల ( 1,59,67,55,879 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,71,82,273 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,90,863
రెండో డోసు
97,96,323
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
22,95,385
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,89,651
రెండో డోసు
1,70,91,292
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
20,16,534
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,84,93,979
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
53,00,29,691
రెండో డోసు
37,84,60,704
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,83,74,077
రెండో డోసు
16,36,77,044
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,35,94,947
రెండో డోసు
10,22,82,259
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
18,63,130
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
61,75,049
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,59,67,55,879
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,23,990 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,58,07,029 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 93.69 శాతానికి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,17,532 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,24,051. ఇది మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 5.03 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 19,35,180 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 70.93 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 70,93,56,830 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 16.06 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 16.41 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.