Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 159.67 Cr
More than 73 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.69%
3,17,532 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
9,287 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 3.63% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 19,24,051
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 16.06%
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 73 lakh Doses (73,38,592) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 159.67 Cr (1,59,67,55,879) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,71,82,273 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,863
2nd Dose
97,96,323
Precaution Dose
22,95,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,651
2nd Dose
1,70,91,292
Precaution Dose
20,16,534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,84,93,979
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
53,00,29,691
2nd Dose
37,84,60,704
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,83,74,077
2nd Dose
16,36,77,044
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,35,94,947
2nd Dose
10,22,82,259
Precaution Dose
18,63,130
Precaution Dose
61,75,049
Total
1,59,67,55,879
2,23,990 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,58,07,029.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.69%.
3,17,532 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 19,24,051. Active cases constitute 5.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,35,180 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.93 Cr (70,93,56,830) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 16.06% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.41%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 159.67 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 73 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 93.69 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,17,532 नए मामले सामने आए
अब तक 9,287 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए,कल के मुकाबले 3.63 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 19,24,051 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 16.06 प्रतिशत है
20 JAN 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 73 लाख से अधिक (73,38,592) वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 159.67 करोड़ (1,59,67,55,879) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,71,82,273 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,90,863
दूसरी खुराक
97,96,323
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
22,95,385
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,89,651
दूसरी खुराक
1,70,91,292
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
20,16,534
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,84,93,979
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
53,00,29,691
दूसरी खुराक
37,84,60,704
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,83,74,077
दूसरी खुराक
16,36,77,044
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,35,94,947
दूसरी खुराक
10,22,82,259
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
18,63,130
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
61,75,049
कुल
1,59,67,55,879
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,23,990 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,58,07,029 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 93.69 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 3,17,532 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 19,24,051 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 5.03 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 19,35,180 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 70.93 करोड़ (70,93,56,830) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 16.06 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 16.14 प्रतिशत है।