Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurates Virtual Museum hosted on Gallantry Awards portal
Stories of valour & sacrifice of the bravehearts to be showcased through various interactive features
20 JAN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurated an interactive Virtual Museum hosted by the Gallantry Awards portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) on January 20, 2022. The Virtual Museum brings together the stories of commitment and sacrifice of the gallantry awards winners in an innovative and user friendly format. It comprises of a 3-D walk through experience, gallery building, lobby, wall of fame, tour of war memorials, war room, resource centre, selfie booth and equipment display etc. The Virtual Museum has been jointly developed by Ministry of Defence (MoD), Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics, as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ commemorating 75 years of Independence.
Appreciating the efforts of MoD, SIDM and all other stakeholders, the Raksha Rajya Mantri said, the virtual museum will honour the contribution of the country’s bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation and bring their stories to the people, especially the youth. He expressed confidence that the virtual museum will encourage more and more people to visit the Gallantry awards portal and inspire the youth to come forward & join the Armed Forces.
Shri Ajay Bhatt stressed that soldiers are role models who spread the message of patriotism among the younger generation and lead them on the path of success. He lauded SIDM for promoting indigenous R&D and manufacturing defence equipment, adding that it is playing an important role in achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar congratulated SIDM and all other stakeholders for developing the virtual museum in a short span of time. He expressed confidence that the museum will go a long way in promoting the objective of Gallantry awards portal which is to raise awareness among the youth about the sacrifices and brave deeds of the country’s bravehearts. Dr Ajay Kumar made special mention of the Veer Gatha project, one of the initiatives of MoD as part of Republic Day Celebrations 2022, organised by the Gallantry awards portal and Ministry of Education. Over eight lakh students across the country participated in the initiative and shared their inspirational stories through essays, poems, drawings & multimedia presentations. He stated that 25 students were declared as winners and they will soon be felicitated as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen CP Mohanty and SIDM President Shri SP Shukla were among those who attended the event virtually.
The Virtual Museum offers an opportunity to the visitors to log in/register themselves; scroll through the entire available data of a particular gallantry award winner and pay tribute to the bravehearts in a customised way. It also comprises of a war room hosting the tales of bravery of the Gallantry award winners. An archive of inspirational videos and equipment exhibition is also a part of the museum. The Selfie booth provides an opportunity to the visitors to click a selfie with the background image of their choice out of the huge library available on the portal.
The MoD had conceptualised and developed the Gallantry Awards Portal to honour the contribution of the soldiers in the service of the motherland and bring their stories to the citizens. In 2017, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the project to acknowledge the bravery and sacrifice of the award winners and felicitate them. The revamped version of the portal with multiple new features, including allowing citizens to express their patriotism in the form of tributes & pledges and participate in quizzes & events was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in 2021.
The revamped version also enables families and friends of the awardees to share their stories. The portal is a repository of information of the award winners, battles and wars. It is a storehouse of education material for researchers, educationists and general public.

وزارت دفاع
مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے کیا شجاعت کے اعزازات کے پورٹل پرورچوئل میوزیم کا افتتاح
بہادروں کی بہادری اور ایثار کی داستانیں بات چیت کی مختلف صورتوں میں پیش کی جائیں گی
20 JAN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے 20 جنوری 2022 کو شجاعت کے اعزازات کے پورٹل پر ایک تعاملاتی ورچوئل میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ پورٹل کا لنک یہ ہے۔ (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) ورچوئل میوزیم ایک اختراعی اور استعمال کیلئے آسان صورت میں بہادری کے اعزازات جیتنے والوں کے عزم اور ایثار کی کہانیوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ اس میں 3-ڈی کے ذریعہ گیلری کی عمارت، لابی، وال آف فیم، جنگی یادگاروں، وار روم، ریسورس سینٹر کا دورہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس میں سیلفی بوتھ اور آلات کی نمائش وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ ورچوئل میوزیم کو آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت دفاع، سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے اس اقدام کے لئے وزارت دفاع اور ایس آئی ڈی ایم سمیت سبھی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ملک کی خدمت کے لئے عظیم قربانیاں دینے والے ہیروز کی شراکت کو اس ورچوئل میوزیم کے ذریعے خراج تحسین پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ان کی بہادری کی داستانیں عوام خصوصاً نوجوانوں تک پہنچیں گی۔ جناب بھٹ نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ورچوئل میوزیم زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شجاعت کے اعزازات کی ویب سائٹ کو دیکھنے اور نوجوانوں کو فوج میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فوجی رول ماڈل ہیں جو نوجوان نسل میں حب الوطنی کا پیغام عام کرتے ہیں اور انہیں کامیابی کی راہ پر بڑھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیسی تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی ساز و سامان تیار کرنے کے رُخ پر ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے کردار کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ ادارہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کے تصور کو حقیقیت میں بدل رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے ایس آئی ڈی ایم اور دیگر تمام ذمہ داران کو مختصر وقت میں ورچوئل میوزیم تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ شجاعت کے اعزازات کے پورٹل کے مقصد کو فروغ دینے میں یہ میوزیم ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں ملک کے بہادروں کی قربانیوں اور بہادری کے کاموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے شجاعت اعزازات پورٹل اور وزارت تعلیم کے زیر اہتمام ویر گاتھا پروجیکٹ کا خصوصی ذکر کیا جو یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 2022 کے حصے کے طور پر وزارت دفاع کے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ملک بھر میں آٹھ لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے اس میں حصہ لیا اور اپنی متاثر کن کہانیوں کو مضامین، نظموں، ڈرائنگ اور ملٹی میڈیا پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 25 طلباء کو فاتح قرار دیا گیا ہے اور انہیں جلد ہی انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔ متعلقہ تقریب یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہوگی۔
فضائیہ کے سر براہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، بحریہ کے سربراہ امیر البحر آر ہری کمار، فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی اور ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے صدر جناب ایس پی شکلا غیر روایتی طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں شامل تھے۔
ورچوئل میوزیم ویزیٹروں کو لاگ ان/رجسٹر کرنے، کسی خاص گیلنٹری ایوارڈیافتہ کے دستیاب ڈیٹا کو اسکرول کرنے اور بہادروں کو اپنے طریقے سے خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک وار روم بھی شامل ہے جس میں بہادری کے اعزازات حاصل کرنے والوں کی بہادری کی کہانیوں کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ متاثر کن ویڈیوز اور نمائشی آلات بھی اس میوزیم کا حصہ ہیں۔ سیلفی بوتھ ویزیٹروں کو پورٹل پر دستیاب وسیع لائبریری سے اپنی پسند کی پس منظر کے ساتھ سیلفی لینے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزارت دفاع نے مادر وطن کی خدمت میں فوجیوں کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور ان کی کہانیوں کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے شجاعت کے اعزازت کے پورٹل کی تیاری کے بارے میں سوچا اور پھر اسے عملی جامہ پہنایا۔ 2017 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اعزاز یافتگان کی شجاعت اور قربانیوں کا اعتراف کرنے اور انہیں مبارکباد دینے کے لئے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔پورٹل کا نیا ورژن 2021 میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لانچ کیا تھا۔ یہ متعدد نئی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ہے۔ اِس میں خراج تحسین اور عہد کی شکل میں شہریوں کو اپنی حب الوطنی کا اظہار کرنے اور کوئز اور دیگر پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت شامل ہے۔
نیا ورژن ایوارڈیافتگان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں کو بھی موقع دیتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کریں۔ ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں، لڑائیوں اور جنگوں کی معلومات کا انبار یہ پورٹل محققین، ماہرین تعلیم اور عام لوگوں کے لئے تعلیمی مواد کا مخزن ہے۔