سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زمینی سطح کی اختراعات،روایتی علم اور طالب علموں کے اختراعات آن لائن فروخت کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گی
19 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جنوری2022/ این آئی ایف اینترسی اور ایمزون انڈیا کے درمیان ایک نئی شراکت کی وجہ سے زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں شاندار روایتی علم رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طالب علموں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں پر مبنی اختراعی مصنوعات لاکھوں صارفین کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
این آئی ایف انکیوبیشن اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کونسل (این آئی ایف اینترسی)،ایک ٹکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر (ٹی بی آئی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔جس کی میزبانی نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خودمختار ادارے اور ایمزون انڈیا میں آج آن لائن کی۔ اس کے تحت زمینی سطح پر ایجاد کردہ مصنوعات کی تقسیم،طلبا کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں پر مبنی اختراعات اور شاندار روایتی علم کی بنیاد پر بازار کے لئے تیار مصنوعات کو آن لائن فروخت کے لئے دستیاب کیا جائے گا۔
این آئی ایف اینترسی کو قائم سال 2015 میں ڈی ایس ٹی کی مدد سے ملک بھر میں زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں،شاندار روایتی علم رکھنے والوں اور طلبا کے تکنیکی نظریات اور اختراعات کے انکیوبیشن اور کمرشیلائزیشن کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔
ایمزون اور این آئی ایف اینترسی کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندستان کے وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ 16جنوری2022 کو یعنی قومی اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر اعلان کئے جانے اور موجودہ دہائی کو ہندستان کا ’ٹیکیڈ‘ اعلان کئے جانے کے کچھ ہی دنوں بعد ہوا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں لیجانا اس کا مقصد ہے۔
راکیش مہیشور ی ، کارگزار ڈائریکٹر این ایف سینترسی اور جناب سمیت سہائے ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایمزون سیلر سروسیس پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ (اے ایس ایس پی ایل) کے ذریعہ دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامہ ان اعلانات کے ساتھ مقامی اسٹارٹ اپ سے نئی مصنوعات کی کاروباری تشہیر کو مضبوط کرنا اور ہندستان کی اسٹارٹ اپ تہذیب کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ایمزون انڈیا کے نائب صدر منیش تیواری نےکہاکہ این آئی ایف سینترسی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا مقصد زمینی سطح کے صنعت سازوں اور کاروباریوں کو ڈیجیٹل لائزیشن اور ای-کامرس کا فائدہ پہنچانا ہے اور دیہی علاقوں کے طالب علم اختراع کاروں کو ہندستان اور پوری دنیا میں لاکھوں ایمزون صارفین کو بیچنے کے لئے آگے لے جانا ہے۔
این اے ایف کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وپن کمار نےکہا ’یہ ہندستان کے اختراع اور کاروباری ماحول میں ایک سنگ میل ہے ، اور زمینی سطح پراختراع کاروں کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ صارفین کے قریب لے جائے گا۔
ایم او یو ملک کے عام لوگوں تک نچلی سطح پر اختراع کی ترسیل کو تیز کرے گا ، مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دے گا اور ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ ملک کے اندرونی ترین علاقہ سے اختراعات کاروں کو بااختیار بنائے گا تاکہ وہ ای کامرس کے فوائد سے مستفید ہوسکیں۔
حالانکہ اہم صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی مصنوعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے یونیکون نئے نہیں ہیں، مفاہمت نامہ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں کی جارہی اختراعات کو بنائے گا اور عام لوگوں کے علم سے سبھی کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا۔
ان کاروباریوں کے کامیاب آن بورڈنگ کے بعد ایمزون صارفین کے درمیان ان دیہی اختراعات کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایک اسٹورفرنٹ بھی بنائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذیعہ این آئی ایف سینترسی اور ایمزون دونوں صنعت اورمعذول ماہرین کو شامل کرکے ورکشاپ اور دیگر انٹریکٹیو تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ طور سے زمینی اختراع کاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنائیں گے تاکہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک میں آگے بڑھ سکیں۔
جناب چیتن سوامی ، نائب صدر ، پبلک پالیسی ، ایمزون ، جناب ویریش سنگھ ، سی ای او ، این ای ایف سینترسی ، جناب سمیت سہائے ، ڈائریکٹر سیلنگ پارٹنر سروسیز ایمزون انڈیا اور جناب تشار گرگ ،سائنسداں کااین آئی ایف بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ای او یو کے دستخط تقریب کے بعد زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں اور کاریگر افراد کے لئے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کی مدد سے این آئی ایف نے ایمزون کے ٹریڈر کےساتھ تعاون کیا تاکہ وہ ای کامرس کے عصری مفید تصورات میں گہرا غوطہ لگاسکیں۔ میکانزم کے بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Products of grassroots innovations, traditional knowledge & student’s innovations to be available for online sale
19 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Products by grassroots innovators, outstanding traditional knowledge holders as well as student creativity based innovative products will be available to millions of customers by virtue of a new partnership between NIFientreC and Amazon India.
An MoU was signed between NIF Incubation and Entrepreneurship Council (NIFientreC), a Technology Business Incubator (TBI) hosted by National Innovation Foundation (NIF), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and Amazon India today for online distribution of product of grassroots innovations, student creativity based innovations and outstanding traditional knowledge based ready to market products.
NIFientreC was established in the year 2015 with financial support from the DST for incubation and commercialization of technological ideas and innovations of grassroots innovators, outstanding traditional knowledge holders and students across the country.
This MoU between Amazon, and NIFientreC, follows just couple of days after the declaration of 16th January, 2022 as the National Start-up Day by the Prime Minister of India and the announcement that the current decade would be the ‘techade’ of India to take the start-up culture to the far flung areas of the country.
The MoU signed by Er Rakesh Maheshwari, Executive Director, NIFientreC, and Shri Sumit Sahay, Director, Amazon Seller Services Private Limited (ASSPL), will help strengthening the commercial dissemination of the innovative products from local startups and boost India’s startup culture in line with these announcements.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Gulshan Rai, Chairperson, NIFientreC, said, “With the fast-paced digital transformation that’s happening in the country right now, there could not be a better time for grassroots entrepreneurs to consider taking their innovations directly to the consumers all over India.”
Manish Tiwary, Vice President, Amazon India, said that the partnership with NIFientreC is aimed at bringing the benefits of digitization and ecommerce to grassroot entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs and taking forward the student innovations from rural areas to sell to millions of Amazon customers in India and across the globe.
"It is a milestone in India's innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem, and grassroots innovators will be brought closer to the consumer than ever before. This is an inclusivity paradigm that the rest of the world may want to replicate," said Dr Vipin Kumar, Director, NIF.
The MoU will accelerate the grassroots innovation delivery to the common people of the country, boosting the local economy and creating livelihoods. It will empower innovators from the deepest pockets of the country to leverage the benefits of inclusive e-commerce.
While the product offerings by mainstream entrepreneurs and those offered by start-ups turned unicorns are not new, the MoU will make innovations which are being done in rural parts of the country and stem from common people’s wisdom, available universally. The consumers will benefit by getting more choices, and since these innovations have their genesis in addressing of an unmet need in a particular locality, it can initiate a journey towards providing inclusive innovations to society and the world at large.
Post successful onboarding of these businesses, Amazon will also create a storefront to boost the discoverability of these rural innovations among customers.
Additionally, through this MoU, both NIFientreC and Amazon would ensure a capacity building of grassroots innovators regularly through masterclasses, workshops, and other interactive training programmes by engaging industry and subject matter experts so that they can march ahead in the start-up movement of the country at par with rest of the nation. They will be periodically trained on fundamental aspects of being a successful e-commerce participant so that upon getting on-boarded, they can be self-reliant, create visibility for their products, generate demand, and respond to it to have them reach even at the last mile.
Mr Chetan Krishnaswamy, Vice President, Public Policy, Amazon; Mr Veeresh Singh, CEO, NIFientreC; Mr Sumit Sahay, Director, Selling Partner Services, Amazon India and Mr Tushar Garg, Scientist, NIF were also present on this occasion
The MoU signing ceremony was followed by a workshop for the grassroots innovators and entrepreneurs supported by NIFientreC with trainers from Amazon so that they could take a deep dive in the contemporary useful concepts of e-commerce and keep pace with the changing times of distribution mechanisms.