Ministry of Science & Technology
Products of grassroots innovations, traditional knowledge & student’s innovations to be available for online sale
19 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Products by grassroots innovators, outstanding traditional knowledge holders as well as student creativity based innovative products will be available to millions of customers by virtue of a new partnership between NIFientreC and Amazon India.
An MoU was signed between NIF Incubation and Entrepreneurship Council (NIFientreC), a Technology Business Incubator (TBI) hosted by National Innovation Foundation (NIF), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and Amazon India today for online distribution of product of grassroots innovations, student creativity based innovations and outstanding traditional knowledge based ready to market products.
NIFientreC was established in the year 2015 with financial support from the DST for incubation and commercialization of technological ideas and innovations of grassroots innovators, outstanding traditional knowledge holders and students across the country.
This MoU between Amazon, and NIFientreC, follows just couple of days after the declaration of 16th January, 2022 as the National Start-up Day by the Prime Minister of India and the announcement that the current decade would be the ‘techade’ of India to take the start-up culture to the far flung areas of the country.
The MoU signed by Er Rakesh Maheshwari, Executive Director, NIFientreC, and Shri Sumit Sahay, Director, Amazon Seller Services Private Limited (ASSPL), will help strengthening the commercial dissemination of the innovative products from local startups and boost India’s startup culture in line with these announcements.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Gulshan Rai, Chairperson, NIFientreC, said, “With the fast-paced digital transformation that’s happening in the country right now, there could not be a better time for grassroots entrepreneurs to consider taking their innovations directly to the consumers all over India.”
Manish Tiwary, Vice President, Amazon India, said that the partnership with NIFientreC is aimed at bringing the benefits of digitization and ecommerce to grassroot entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs and taking forward the student innovations from rural areas to sell to millions of Amazon customers in India and across the globe.
"It is a milestone in India's innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem, and grassroots innovators will be brought closer to the consumer than ever before. This is an inclusivity paradigm that the rest of the world may want to replicate," said Dr Vipin Kumar, Director, NIF.
The MoU will accelerate the grassroots innovation delivery to the common people of the country, boosting the local economy and creating livelihoods. It will empower innovators from the deepest pockets of the country to leverage the benefits of inclusive e-commerce.
While the product offerings by mainstream entrepreneurs and those offered by start-ups turned unicorns are not new, the MoU will make innovations which are being done in rural parts of the country and stem from common people’s wisdom, available universally. The consumers will benefit by getting more choices, and since these innovations have their genesis in addressing of an unmet need in a particular locality, it can initiate a journey towards providing inclusive innovations to society and the world at large.
Post successful onboarding of these businesses, Amazon will also create a storefront to boost the discoverability of these rural innovations among customers.
Additionally, through this MoU, both NIFientreC and Amazon would ensure a capacity building of grassroots innovators regularly through masterclasses, workshops, and other interactive training programmes by engaging industry and subject matter experts so that they can march ahead in the start-up movement of the country at par with rest of the nation. They will be periodically trained on fundamental aspects of being a successful e-commerce participant so that upon getting on-boarded, they can be self-reliant, create visibility for their products, generate demand, and respond to it to have them reach even at the last mile.
Mr Chetan Krishnaswamy, Vice President, Public Policy, Amazon; Mr Veeresh Singh, CEO, NIFientreC; Mr Sumit Sahay, Director, Selling Partner Services, Amazon India and Mr Tushar Garg, Scientist, NIF were also present on this occasion
The MoU signing ceremony was followed by a workshop for the grassroots innovators and entrepreneurs supported by NIFientreC with trainers from Amazon so that they could take a deep dive in the contemporary useful concepts of e-commerce and keep pace with the changing times of distribution mechanisms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषों, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और छात्रों की रचनात्मकता पर आधारित उत्पाद ऑनलाइन बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे
19 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन संस्थान ऊष्मायन एवं उद्यमशीलता परिषद (एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी ) और अमेजन इंडिया के बीच एक नई साझेदारी के आधार पर जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषकों, उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान धारकों के साथ-साथ छात्रों की रचनात्मकता पर आधारित नवीन उत्पाद अब लाखों ग्राहकों के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन संस्थान (नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन–एनआईएफ) द्वारा पोषित एक प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर (टीबीआई) एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी और अमेज़ॅन इंडिया के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर नवोन्मेषों, छात्रों की रचनात्मकता पर आधारित नवाचारों और बाजार के उत्पादों के लिए तैयार उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान के उत्पादों के ऑनलाइन वितरण हेतु आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी की स्थापना वर्ष 2015 में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से वित्तीय सहायता के साथ की गई थी और यह देश भर में जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषकों,उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान धारकों और छात्रों के तकनीकी विचारों और नवाचारों के ऊष्मायन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए थी।
अमेजन और एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 16 जनवरी, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप दिवस के रूप में घोषित किए जाने और वर्तमान दशक को भारत का 'टेकऐड' घोषित करने के कुछ ही दिनों बाद हुआ है ताकि स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में ले जाया जा सके।
एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक ईआर राकेश माहेश्वरी और अमेजन सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएसएसपीएल) के निदेशक श्री सुमित सहाय द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित यह समझौता ज्ञापन, स्थानीय स्टार्टअप से नवीन उत्पादों के वाणिज्यिक प्रसार को मजबूत करने की इन घोषणाओं और भारत की स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी के अध्यक्ष, डॉ गुलशन राय ने कहा कि “अभी देश में जो तीव्र गति से डिजिटल परिवर्तन हो रहा है उसे देखते हुए जमीनी स्तर के उद्यमियों के लिए अपने नवाचारों को पूरे भारत में सीधे उपभोक्ताओं तक ले जाने पर विचार करने का इससे बेहतर समय नहीं हो सकता है।"
अमेजन इण्डिया के उपाध्यक्ष श्री मनीष तिवारी ने कहा कि एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी के साथ साझेदारी का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर के उद्यमियों और उद्यमियों को डिजिटलीकरण और ई-कॉमर्स का लाभ पहुंचाने के साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के छात्रों की रचनात्मकता उत्पादों के विपणन को भारत और पूरे विश्व में लाखों अमेजन ग्राहकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए आगे ले जाना है।
राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. विपिन कुमार ने कहा कि "यह भारत के नवाचार और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक नया पडाव है और जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषक अब पहले से कहीं अधिक उपभोक्ता के करीब आ सकेंगे। यह एक ऐसा समावेशी प्रतिमान भी है जिसे बाकी दुनिया दोहराना चाहेगी"। यह समझौता ज्ञापन से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा यह आजीविका का सृजन करेगा। यह समावेशी ई-कॉमर्स के लाभों का लाभ उठाने के लिए देश के सबसे दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों से नवोन्मेषकों को सशक्त भी बनाएगा।
हालांकि मुख्यधारा के उद्यमियों तथा यूनिकॉर्न बन चुके स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए उत्पाद गए नए नहीं हैं, फिर भी यह समझौता ज्ञापन देश के ग्रामीण हिस्सों में किए जा रहे और जन साधारण में निहित ज्ञान को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराएगा। उपभोक्ता भी इससे अधिक विकल्प मिलने से लाभान्वित होंगे, और चूंकि इन नवाचारों की उत्पत्ति किसी क्षेत्र विशेष विद्यमान कमी को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से जुडी है इसलिए यह प्रयास समाज और दुनिया को बड़े पैमाने पर समावेशी नवाचार प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक नई यात्रा शुरू कर सकता है।
इन व्यवसायों की सफल ऑनबोर्डिंग के बाद अमेज़ॅन ग्राहकों के बीच इन ग्रामीण नवाचारों की खोज क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक स्टोरफ्रंट भी तैयार करेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी और अमेजन दोनों ही उद्योग और संबंधित विषय विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करके विशेष प्रशिक्षण कक्षाओं, कार्यशालाओं और अन्य परस्पर आदान-प्रदान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से जमीनी नवोन्मेषकों की क्षमता का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करेंगे ताकि देश के अन्य भागों के सामान ही वे स्टार्ट-अप अभियान में आगे बढ़ सकें। उन्हें एक सफल ई-कॉमर्स प्रतिभागी होने के मूलभूत पहलुओं पर समय-समय पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा जिससे कि ऑन-बोर्ड होने पर वे आत्मनिर्भर हो सकें और अपने उत्पादों के लिए दृश्यता पैदा कर सकने के साथ ही उनके लिए मांग उत्पन्न कर सकें और उसका आपूर्ति के रूप में प्रति उत्तर देकर अंत में वास्तविक उपभोक्ता तक भी पहुँच सकें।
अमेजन में पब्लिक पालिसी श्री चेतन कृष्णास्वामी; एनआईएफआईईएनटीआरईसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वीरेश सिंह; अमेजन इंडिया सेलिंग पार्टनर्स सर्विसेज के निदेशक श्री सुमित सहाय और राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक श्री तुषार गर्ग भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद अमेजन के प्रशिक्षकों के साथ जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों के लिए एनआईएफआईएनटीआरईसी द्वारा समर्थित एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया ताकि वे ई-कॉमर्स की समकालीन उपयोगी अवधारणाओं के बारे गहनता से जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें और वितरण तंत्र में हो रहे परिवर्तनों के साथ अपना तालमेल बिठा सकें।