Ministry of Power
Power Minister adminiters oath of office to Member of Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission for Manipur and Mizoram
19 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and NRE has administered Oath of Office and Secrecy to Shri Rengthanvela Thanga today as Member of JERC for Manipur and Mizoram.
Central Government constituted Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission (JERC) for Manipur and Mizoram in pursuance of provisions of the Electricity Act, 2003 and the Memorandum of Agreement signed by the State Governments of Manipur and Mizoram, authorizing Government of India to constitute a JERC on their behalf. It is a two-Member Commission, each Member representing the respective participating State. The Central Government appoints Members of the Commission from Manipur and Mizoram under the provisions of the Act and in pursuance of MoA.
The major functions of the Commission under the Act, inter-alia, are to regulate the tariff for generation, supply, transmission and wheeling of electricity, whole sale, bulk or retail as the case may be within the State; to regulate the electricity purchase of distribution licensees, facilitate intra-state transmission and wheeling of electricity; issue licenses to transmission licensees, distribution licensees and electricity traders; promote cogeneration and generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy and adjudicate upon the disputes between the licensees and generating companies, etc.
In accordance with the provisions in the MoA and the relevant provisions of Electricity Act,2003, Shri Rengthanvela Thanga has been appointed as Member from Manipur side for a period of five years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier.
Shri Rengthanvela Thanga was born on 10.06.1960. Shri Rengthanvela Thanga holds B.Com and LLB degree. He held the post of District and Session Judge from April 2014 to June 2020 and superannuated from the said post on 30.6.2020. Prior to this, he was on the post of Registrar in High Court of Guwahati from 1999 to 2014.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने मणिपुर और मिजोरम के लिए संयुक्त विद्युत नियामक आयोग के सदस्य को पद की शपथ दिलाई
19 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने आज मणिपुर और मिजोरम के लिए संयुक्त विद्युत नियामक आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में श्री रेंगथनवेला थंगा को पद की शपथ दिलाई।
IMG_256
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के प्रावधानों और मणिपुर तथा मिजोरम की राज्य सरकारों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुपालन में मणिपुर और मिजोरम के लिए एक संयुक्त विद्युत नियामक आयोग (जेईआरसी) का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें दोनों राज्यों ने भारत सरकार को अपनी ओर से जेईआरसी का गठन करने के लिए अधिकृत किया था। यह दो सदस्यीय आयोग है, प्रत्येक सदस्य अपने संबंधित राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। केंद्र सरकार इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत और एमओए के पालन में मणिपुर और मिजोरम राज्यों से आयोग के सदस्यों की नियुक्ति करती है।
अधिनियम के अंतर्गत आयोग के प्रमुख कार्य, अन्य बातों के अलावा, राज्य में बिजली का उत्पादन, आपूर्ति, ट्रांसमिशन और व्हीलिंग, थोक बिक्री, थोक या खुदरा के लिए टैरिफ को विनियमित करना, क्योंकि मामला राज्य के अंदर का हो सकता है; वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों की विद्युत खरीद को विनियमित करना, अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन और विद्युत के व्हीलिंग की सुविधा; ट्रांसमिशन लाइसेंसधारियों, वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों और विद्युत व्यापारियों को लाइसेंस जारी करना; ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से सह-उत्पादन और विद्युत उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना तथा लाइसेंसधारियों और उत्पादन कंपनियों के बीच उत्पन्न विवादों पर अपना निर्णय देना आदि।
एमओए के प्रावधानों और विद्युत अधिनियम-2003 से संबंधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, श्री रेंगथनवेला थंगा को मणिपुर राज्य की ओर से पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए या 65 वर्ष की आयु तक, जो भी पहले हो, सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
श्री रेंगथनवेला थंगा का जन्म 10.06.1960 को हुआ। श्री रेंगथनवेला थंगा ने बी. कॉम और एलएलबी की डिग्री प्राप्त की है। वे अप्रैल 2014 से लेकर जून 2020 तक जिला एवं सत्र न्यायाधीश के पद पर कार्यरत रहे हैं और 30.6.2020 को इस पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। इससे पहले वे 1999 से लेकर 2014 तक गुवाहाटी हाईकोर्ट में रजिस्ट्रार के पद पर कार्यरत रहे।