Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meeting of Governing Body of National Water Development Agency
19 JAN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixty Ninth Meeting of Governing Body of National Water Development Agency (NWDA) was held today through video conferencing. The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Annual Report and Annual Accounts of NWDA for 2020-21 were approved by the Governing Body. Programme and Progress of Works of NWDA for the year 2021-22, the status and review of progress of works and studies of various interlinking of river projects, constitution of National Interlinking of Rivers Authority (NIRA), Organisation of 7th India Water Week and Organisation of BRICS Water Forum and first BRICS Mater Ministers Meet etc. were deliberated during the meeting.
The Principal Secretary/Engineer-in-Chief of various State Governments, representatives from Niti Aayog, Chairman, CWC, Member (WP&P), CWC, Member (D&R), CWC, Joint Secretary & FA, Ministry of Jal Shakti, representatives from Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (Deptt. of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare), CGWB, CEA, IMD, Joint Secretary (A), Joint Secretary, (RD&PP), Ministry of Jal Shakti etc. are members of Governing Body of NWDA and participated in the meeting.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी के प्रबंध निकाय की बैठक
19 JAN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
आज (19 जनवरी, 2022) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी (एनडब्ल्यूडीए) के प्रबंध निकाय की 69वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण के सचिव ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रबंध निकाय द्वारा 2020-21 के लिए एनडब्ल्यूडीए की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और वार्षिक खातों को अनुमोदित किया गया।
बैठक में एनडब्ल्यूडीए के वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कार्यों की प्रगति और कार्यक्रम, नदी परियोजनाओं को आपस में जोड़ने की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का अध्ययन और कार्यों की प्रगति की स्थिति और समीक्षा, नेशनल इंटरलिंकिंग ऑफ रिवर्स अथॉरिटी (एनआईआरए) का गठन, 7वें भारत जल सप्ताह का आयोजन और ब्रिक्स जल मंच का संगठन और पहली ब्रिक्स मेटर मंत्रियों की बैठक आदि पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
एनडब्ल्यूडीए के प्रबंध निकाय के सदस्य के रूप में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के प्रमुख सचिव/इंजीनियर इन चीफ, नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि, सीडब्ल्यूसी के अध्यक्ष, सीडब्ल्यूसी के सदस्य (डब्ल्यूपी एंड पी), सीडब्ल्यूसी के सदस्य (डी एंड आर), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और एफए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि (कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग), सीजीडब्ल्यूबी, सीईए, आईएमडी, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (ए), संयुक्त सचिव, (आरडी एंड पीपी) आदि ने बैठक में भाग लिया।