Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meeting of Governing Body of National Water Development Agency
19 JAN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixty Ninth Meeting of Governing Body of National Water Development Agency (NWDA) was held today through video conferencing. The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Annual Report and Annual Accounts of NWDA for 2020-21 were approved by the Governing Body. Programme and Progress of Works of NWDA for the year 2021-22, the status and review of progress of works and studies of various interlinking of river projects, constitution of National Interlinking of Rivers Authority (NIRA), Organisation of 7th India Water Week and Organisation of BRICS Water Forum and first BRICS Mater Ministers Meet etc. were deliberated during the meeting.
The Principal Secretary/Engineer-in-Chief of various State Governments, representatives from Niti Aayog, Chairman, CWC, Member (WP&P), CWC, Member (D&R), CWC, Joint Secretary & FA, Ministry of Jal Shakti, representatives from Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (Deptt. of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare), CGWB, CEA, IMD, Joint Secretary (A), Joint Secretary, (RD&PP), Ministry of Jal Shakti etc. are members of Governing Body of NWDA and participated in the meeting.

جل شکتی وزارت
نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی کی گورننگ باڈی کی میٹنگ
19 JAN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی(NWDA) کی گورننگ باڈی کی انہترویں میٹنگ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت جل شکتی وزارت کے آبی وسائل ،دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا میں نئی جان ڈالنے سے متعلق محکمے کے سکریٹری نے کی۔ 21-2020 کے لئے NWDA کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور حساب کتاب کو گورننگ باڈی نے منظوری دی۔ سال 22-2021 کے لئے NWDA کے کاموں کی پیش رفت، کاموں کی صورتحال اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ اور دریاؤں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے، نیشنل انٹر لنکنگ آف ریور اتھاریٹیز (NIRA) کی تشکیل ، ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک کا انعقاد، برکس واٹر فورم کا اہتمام وغیرہ وہ موضوعات ہیں جن پر میٹنگ کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹری/ انجینئرانچیف، نیتی آیوگ کے نمائندے، چیئرمین CWC، رکن (ڈبلوپی اینڈ پی) CWCرکن (ڈی اینڈ آر) CWC، جوائنٹ سکریٹر اور ایف اے، وزارت جل شکتی ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے نمائندے، سی جی ڈبلو بی، سی ای اے، آئی ایم ڈی، جوائنٹ سکریٹر(A)، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آر ڈی اینڈ پی پی)، وزارت جل شکتی، یہ لوگ NWDA گورننگ باڈی کے ارکان ہیں اور انھوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔