Ministry of Power
PFC-REC make further reduction in lending rates
19 JAN 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
State-owned Non-Banking Financial Companies, Power Finance Corporation and REC Limited have further reduced their lending rates across all types of loans by 40 Bps.
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh expressed satisfaction at the continued efforts by both companies to reduce rates and remain competitive. Shri Singh said that continued reduction of lending rates by REC and PFC will help Power Utilities to borrow at competitive rates and invest in improving the power sector infrastructure, thereby benefitting the consumer by way of reliable and cheap power.
In the last about one year, both the organisations have reduced lending rates cumulatively by upto 3%.
In order to give a boost to Renewable Energy, where long term funding is required, the rates have been revised to as low as 8.25%.
The reduction in rates has been possible due to lower cost of borrowings by these organisations, in the past year or so.
It is pertinent that PFC and REC are already providing short term loans at interest rates as low as 6.25%.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन और आरईसी लिमिटेड ने ऋण दरों में और कटौती की
19 JAN 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों, पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन और आरईसी लिमिटेड ने सभी प्रकार के ऋणों पर अपनी उधार दरों को 40 आधार अंक- बीपीएस तक कम कर दिया है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने ऋण की दरों को कम करने और प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए दोनों कंपनियों द्वारा किये जा रहे सतत प्रयासों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन और आरईसी लिमिटेड द्वारा ऋण की दरों में लगातार कमी करने से ऊर्जा उपयोगिताओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर उधार लेने तथा बिजली क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए निवेश करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को विश्वसनीय तरीके से और सस्ती बिजली का लाभ मिलेगा।
पिछले लगभग एक वर्ष में इन दोनों संगठनों ने ऋण की दरों में संचयी रूप से 3% तक की कमी की है।
अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लंबी अवधि के वित्त पोषण की आवश्यकता होती है, ऐसे में इन दरों को संशोधित कर 8.25% कर दिया गया है।
बीते एक या दो वर्षों में इन संगठनों द्वारा उधार की कम लागत के कारण दरों में कमी संभव हुई है।
यह बताना आवश्यक है कि पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन और आरईसी लिमिटेड पहले से ही 6.25% की न्यूनतम ब्याज दरों पर अल्पावधि ऋण प्रदान कर रहे हैं।