Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAAP and NCDC Jointly Release a Handbook on Global Good Practices for Cooperatives
The Handbook is a Compendium of Guidelines, Resources, Methodologies, Key Learning, and Case Studies of the Best Performing Cooperatives in India and abroad
The Handbook will Help Cooperatives to Innovate and Adopt Best Models not only to Stay Competitive, but also Distinguish Themselves as Successful Commercial Entities
The Government is also in the process of framing a new cooperative policy and proposes to work in tandem with states to strengthen the cooperative movement
18 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ICAAP President Dr Chandra Pal Singh Yadavand NCUI President Dileep Sanghanion jointlyreleased a policy recommendation handbook on SAHAKAR PRAGYA Good Practices for Cooperatives based on a ‘Brain Storming Session on International Good Practices Platform for Cooperatives’ conducted earlier by Laxmanrao Inamdar National Academy for Cooperative Research and Development (LINAC) of NCDC. It is expected to help cooperatives in India and abroad to innovate and adopt best models not only to stay competitive, but also distinguish themselves as successful commercial entities. MD NCDC Sundeep Nayak and National President Sahakar Bharati DN Thakur were also present in the function held at NCDC headquarters.
Speaking on the occasion,Yadav pointed out that “The cooperatives have inherent advantages in tackling the problems of poverty alleviation, food security, and employment generation—a path to self-reliance. This has also been reflected during the Covid-19 times.
“I am certain, that this handbook will be a beacon of light for many cooperatives looking to contribute to Atmanirbhar Bharatie self-reliant India.”
A compendium of guidelines, resources, methodologies, key learning, case studies of the best performing cooperatives in India and abroad and the outcome and impact, the handbook would serve as an action plan that can help these entities to achieve the goal of self-reliance.
Dileep Sanghani said, “It is heartening to note that, taking a cue from Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, NCDC-LINAC and International Co-Operative Alliance Asia And Pacific (ICA AP) have come together to set up a platform to share their wide experience and ideas for transmitting Indian good practices of cooperatives abroad and vice versa.”
In this regard, NCDC-LINAC and ICAAP signed an agreement intending to assimilate and develop further on the core strengths, experience and institutional objectives of the respective parties in the interest of advancement of research, study, documentation and training for development of the cooperative sector. On behalf of LINAC, Lt Col Dr Baljit Singh, Chief Director, LINAC, Gurugram signed the pact while Balasubramanian Iyer, Regional Director, ICA AP represented the other party.
“The handbook has been developed by LINAC-NCDC in consultation with eminent experts and leading organizations in the domain of cooperatives. The consultation process for the Handbook was initiated in November 2021 inspired by the ideas of Home and Cooperation Minister,” recalled NCDC MD Sundeep Nayak.
International experts and other participants from across the country had deliberated on the difficulties in operating cooperatives and possible solutions to those challenges.
The final format also included focused group discussions covering best practices adopted by several cooperatives in the country as in abroad which helped them deftly sail through the economic gloom posed by Covid-19 pandemic.
Some of the best practices were from milk, credit and banking co-operatives in the handbook, details which are aligned with the Government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
India has more than 8 lakh registered cooperative societies, especially in the agricultural and agri-allied sector, banking and housing sectors. The cooperative movement in the country has regained focus after the Union Government recently created the Ministry of Cooperation to provide a separate administrative legal and policy framework for streamlining the cooperatives.
The Government is also in the process of framing a new cooperative policy and proposes to work in tandem with states to strengthen the cooperative movement which are now being considered as an important plank of development.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आईसीएएपी और एनसीडीसी ने संयुक्त रूप से सहकारी समितियों के लिए वैश्विक अच्छे व्यवहार पर एक पुस्तिका जारी की
यह हैंडबुक भारत और विदेशों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली सहकारी समितियों के दिशा-निर्देशों, संसाधनों, कार्यप्रणाली, मुख्य शिक्षा और केस स्टडी का एक संग्रह है
हैंडबुक न केवल प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए, बल्कि सफल वाणिज्यिक संस्थाओं के रूप में खुद को खड़ा करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ मॉडल को अपनाने में सहकारी समितियों की मदद करेगी
सरकार एक नई सहकारी नीति बनाने की प्रक्रिया में भी है और सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का प्रस्ताव है
18 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीएएपी अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्र पाल सिंह यादव और एनसीयूआई अध्यक्ष दिलीप संघानी ने संयुक्त रूप से सहकारी अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए सहकार प्रज्ञा गुड प्रैक्टिस पर एक नीति सिफारिश पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तिका एनसीडीसी की लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार राष्ट्रीय अकादमी (लिनैक) द्वारा आयोजित 'सहकारिता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास मंच पर ब्रेन स्टॉर्मिंग सत्र' पर आधारित है। यह भारत और विदेशों में सहकारी समितियों को न केवल प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए, बल्कि खुद को सफल वाणिज्यिक संस्थाओं के रूप में अलग करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम मॉडल अपनाने में भी मददगार होगी। एनसीडीसी मुख्यालय में आयोजित समारोह में एमडी एनसीडीसी संदीप नायक और सहकार भारती के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष डीएन ठाकुर भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि "सहकारिता के पास गरीबी उन्मूलन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और रोजगार सृजन की समस्याओं से निपटने में निहित फायदे हैं और यह आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर एक बड़ा कदम है। यह कोविड-19 के बाद के मुश्किल वक्त में भी परिलक्षित हुआ है।
"मुझे यकीन है, कि यह पुस्तिका कई सहकारी समितियों के लिए प्रकाश की किरण होगी जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान करना चाहती हैं।"
दिशा-निर्देशों, संसाधनों, कार्यप्रणाली, प्रमुख शिक्षा, भारत और विदेशों में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाली सहकारी समितियों की केस स्टडी, उनके परिणाम और प्रभाव के एक संग्रह पर आधारित यह पुस्तिका एक कार्य योजना के रूप में काम करेगी जो इन संस्थाओं को आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकती है।
दिलीप संघानी ने कहा, "यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि, सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, एनसीडीसी-लिनैक और इंटरनेशनल को-ऑपरेटिव एलायंस एशिया एंड पैसिफिक (आईसीए एपी) एक साथ आए हैं। अपने व्यापक अनुभव और विचारों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच स्थापित किया है ताकि विदेशों में भारतीय सहकारी समितियों की अच्छी प्रथाओं को प्रसारित किया जा सके और बाहर की अच्छी प्रथाओं को अपनाया जा सके।"
इस संबंध में, एनसीडीसी-लिनैक और आईसीएएपी ने सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान, अध्ययन, प्रलेखन और प्रशिक्षण की उन्नति से संबंधित पक्षों की मुख्य ताकत, अनुभव और संस्थागत उद्देश्यों को आत्मसात करने और विकसित करने के इरादे से एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। लिनैक की ओर से, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल डॉ बलजीत सिंह, मुख्य निदेशक, लिनैक, गुरुग्राम ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जबकि बालासुब्रमण्यम अय्यर, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, आईसीए एएपी ने दूसरे पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
एनसीडीसी के एमडी संदीप नायक ने कहा, "हैंडबुक को लिनैक-एनसीडीसी द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों और सहकारी समितियों के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी संगठनों के परामर्श से विकसित किया गया है। गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री के विचारों से प्रेरित होकर हैंडबुक के लिए परामर्श प्रक्रिया नवंबर 2021 में शुरू की गई थी।"
देश भर के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों ने सहकारी समितियों के संचालन में आने वाली कठिनाइयों और उन चुनौतियों के संभावित समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श किया था।
अंतिम प्रारूप में देश में कई सहकारी समितियों द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल करते हुए केंद्रित समूह चर्चा भी शामिल थी, जिसने उन्हें कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न आर्थिक निराशा से समझदारी से पार करने में मदद की।
हैंडबुक में दुग्ध, क्रेडिट और बैंकिंग सहकारी समितियों से कुछ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं थीं, विवरण जो सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित हैं।
भारत में 8 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां हैं, ये विशेष रूप से कृषि और कृषि-संबद्ध क्षेत्र, बैंकिंग और आवास क्षेत्रों में हैं। सहकारी समितियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक अलग प्रशासनिक कानूनी और नीतिगत ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाए जाने के बाद देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन ने फिर से ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
सरकार नई सहकारी नीति बनाने की प्रक्रिया में भी है और सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का प्रस्ताव है जिसे अब विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा माना जा रहा है।