وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈمیرل کے پی اروندن نے بحری ڈاکیارڈ (ممبئی) کے ایڈمیرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
15 JAN 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جنوری 2022:
ایک متاثرکن تقریب کے دوران، ریئر ایڈمیرل کے پی اروندن ، وی ایس ایم نے 14 جنوری 2022 کو، ریئر ایڈمیرل بی شیوکمار، وی ایس ایم سے بحری ڈاکیارڈ ، ممبئی کے ایڈمیرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ کا سنبھال لیا۔
ریئرایڈمیرل کے پی اروندن ، جو نول کالج آف انجینئرنگ، آئی این ایس شیواجی، لوناوالا کے سابق طالب علم ہیں، کا تعلق نول انجینئرنگ کورس کے پہلے بیچ سے ہے اور انہیں نومبر 1987 میں بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیاتھا ۔ ایڈمیرل موصوف کے پاس بحریہ سے متعلق انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک اور صنعتی انجینئرنگ میں ایم۔ ٹیک کی ڈگریاں ہیں ، جو انہیں این آئی ٹی آئی ای، ممبئی سے حاصل ہوئیں۔
اپنی 34 سالہ سروس کے دوران، ایڈمیرل نے کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرس، تربیتی اداروں، میرین گیس ٹربائن اووَر ہال سینٹر، آئی این ایس ایک سلا، اور بحری ڈاکیارڈ ، ممبئی سمیت مختلف اداروں میں اپنی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے پیٹیا کلاس گشتی بحری جہاز، میزائل کارویٹ کرپان اور گائیڈیڈ میزائل شکن بحری جہاز راجپوت اور رنجیت پراپنی خدمات پیش کیں۔ ان کی حالیہ تقرریوں میں سرکردہ تربیتی ادارے، آئی این ایس شیواجی میں بطور کمانڈنگ آفیسر ، اور کوموڈور (بیڑے کا رکھ رکھاؤ) کے طور پر ان کی خدمات، جو انہوں نے چار برسوں تک انجام دیں، شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرمادتیہ اور بھارتی بحریہ کے آبدوز بیڑے کی مرت اور رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق مسائل بھی حل کیے۔
فلیگ رینک تک ترقی حاصل ہونے پر، افسر موصوف کی تقرری ایڈمیرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ کے طور پر نول شپ ری پیئر یارڈ، کرور میں کی گئی۔ وششٹ سیوا میڈل فاتح ایڈمیرل موجودہ عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل مغربی بحریہ کمانڈ کے صدر دفاتر میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (تکنیکی) کے طور پر اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
5D89.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL KP ARVINDAN TAKES OVER AS ADMIRAL SUPERINTENDENT OF NAVAL DOCKYARD (MUMBAI)
15 JAN 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
In an impressive ceremony, Rear Admiral KP Arvindan, VSM took over charge as Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard, Mumbai from Rear Admiral B Sivakumar, VSM on 14 January 2022.
Rear Admiral KP Arvindan, an alumnus of Naval College of Engineering, INS Shivaji, Lonavla, is from the first batch of the Naval Engineering Course and was commissioned into the Indian Navy in November 1987. The Admiral holds a B-Tech degree in Marine Engineering and a M-Tech degree in Industrial Engineering from NITIE, Mumbai.
In a career spanning over 34 years of service, the Admiral served in various capacities, including at command headquarters, training establishments, the marine gas turbine overhaul centre, INS Eksila, and Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. He has served onboard a Petya class patrol vessel, the missile corvette Kirpan and guided missile destroyers Rajput and Ranjit. His recent appointments include being the Commanding Officer of the premier training establishment, INS Shivaji, and Commodore (Fleet Maintenance), an assignment he handled for a period of four years, handling issues related to maintenance and repair support for the aircraft carrier, Vikramaditya, and the submarine fleet of the Indian Navy.
On promotion to the flag rank, the officer was appointed as Admiral Superintendent, Naval Ship Repair Yard, Karwar. A recipient of the Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral was serving as Chief Staff Officer (Technical) at Headquarters, Western Naval Command, prior to taking over the present assignment.
5D89.jpeg)