Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL KP ARVINDAN TAKES OVER AS ADMIRAL SUPERINTENDENT OF NAVAL DOCKYARD (MUMBAI)
15 JAN 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
In an impressive ceremony, Rear Admiral KP Arvindan, VSM took over charge as Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard, Mumbai from Rear Admiral B Sivakumar, VSM on 14 January 2022.
Rear Admiral KP Arvindan, an alumnus of Naval College of Engineering, INS Shivaji, Lonavla, is from the first batch of the Naval Engineering Course and was commissioned into the Indian Navy in November 1987. The Admiral holds a B-Tech degree in Marine Engineering and a M-Tech degree in Industrial Engineering from NITIE, Mumbai.
In a career spanning over 34 years of service, the Admiral served in various capacities, including at command headquarters, training establishments, the marine gas turbine overhaul centre, INS Eksila, and Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. He has served onboard a Petya class patrol vessel, the missile corvette Kirpan and guided missile destroyers Rajput and Ranjit. His recent appointments include being the Commanding Officer of the premier training establishment, INS Shivaji, and Commodore (Fleet Maintenance), an assignment he handled for a period of four years, handling issues related to maintenance and repair support for the aircraft carrier, Vikramaditya, and the submarine fleet of the Indian Navy.
On promotion to the flag rank, the officer was appointed as Admiral Superintendent, Naval Ship Repair Yard, Karwar. A recipient of the Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral was serving as Chief Staff Officer (Technical) at Headquarters, Western Naval Command, prior to taking over the present assignment.
5D89.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रियर अॅडमिरल केपी अरविंदन यांनी मुंबईच्या नौदल गोदीचे अॅडमिरल सुपरिटेंडंट म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
15 JAN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
विशिष्ट सेवा पदकाचे मानकरी रियर अॅडमिरल केपी अरविंदन यांनी 14 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी झालेल्या भव्य समारंभात विशिष्ट सेवा पदकाचे मानकरी रियर अॅडमिरल बी. शिवकुमार यांच्याकडून मुंबईच्या नौदल गोदीचे अॅडमिरल सुपरिटेंडंट म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
रियर अॅडमिरल केपी अरविंदन हे लोणावळ्याच्या आयएनएसशिवाजी नौदल अभियांत्रिकी विद्यापीठाचे माजी विद्यार्थी असून ते या विद्यापीठाच्या नौदल अभियांत्रिकी अभ्यासक्रमाच्या पहिल्या तुकडीचे विद्यार्थी आहेत आणि ते 1987 साली भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत रुजू झाले. अॅडमिरल केपी अरविंदन यांनी सागरी अभियांत्रिकी शाखेतील बी.टेक. पदवी घेतली असून मुंबईच्या एनआयटीटीआयई संस्थेतून औद्योगिक अभियांत्रिकी विषयात एम.टेक. केले आहे.
नौदलातील 34 वर्षांच्या सेवाकाळात त्यांनी कमांड मुख्यालय, प्रशिक्षण आस्थापना, सागरी गॅस टर्बाईन ओव्हरहॉल केंद्र, आयएनएस एक्सिला आणि मुंबई येथील नौदल गोदीमध्ये विविध पदांवर काम केले आहे. पेट्या वर्गातील गस्त जहाज, किर्पाण हे क्षेपणास्त्रसज्ज संरक्षक जहाज आणि राजपूत तसेच रणजीत या दिशादर्शक क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशक जहाजांवर देखील त्यांनी काम केले आहे. नजीकच्या भूतकाळात त्यांची आयएनएस शिवाजी या प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण आस्थापनेचे कमांडिंग अधिकारी म्हणून नेमणूक झाली होती तसेच चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी त्यांनी कोमोडोर (ताफा देखभाल) म्हणून काम करताना विक्रमादित्य या विमानवाहू जहाजाची तसेच भारतीय नौदलाच्या पाणबुड्यांच्या ताफ्याची देखभाल आणि दुरुस्ती यामधील समस्यांची सोडवणूक करण्यास मदत करण्याची जबाबदारी यशस्वीपणे पार पाडली.
फ्लॅग श्रेणीत बढती मिळाल्यानंतर, रियर अॅडमिरल केपी अरविंदन यांची कारवारच्या नौदल जहाज दुरुस्ती गोदीमध्ये अॅडमिरल सुपरिटेंडंट म्हणून नेमणूक करण्यात आली होती. याआधी ते पश्चिमी नेव्हल कमांडच्या मुख्यालयात चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (टेक्निकल) या पदावर कार्यरत होते.
5D89.jpeg)