Ministry of Power
Revised Consolidated Guidelines & Standards for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles (EV) Promulgated) Promulgated by Ministry of Power
Guidelines seek to proactively support creation of EV Charging Infrastructure; To provide for affordable tariff chargeable from Charging Station Operators/Owners and Electric Vehicle (EV) owners.
Owners of Electric Vehicles can now charge them at their residence/offices using their existing electricity connections
A revenue sharing model has been put in place for land use for making a charging station financially viable
Timelines prescribed for providing connectivity for the Public Charging Station (PCS); and for Rollout of EV Public Charging Infrastructure
State Governments to fix the ceiling of Service charges
15 JAN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Power has promulgated the revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles (EV) on 14th January,2022. The objective is to enable a faster adoption of electric vehicles in India by ensuring safe, reliable, accessible and affordable Charging Infrastructure and eco-system. This would also promote energy security and reduction of emission intensity of the country by promotion of entire EV ecosystem.
These guidelines are exhaustive and include provisions for a) individual owners of Electric Vehicles: b) for Public Charging Stations (PCS). In a significant step, Owners may charge their Electric Vehicles at their residence/offices using their existing electricity connections. Infrastructure requirements for Public Charging Infrastructure as well as for Public Charging Infrastructure for long range EVs and/or heavy duty EVs have been outlined.
Any individual/entity is free to set up public charging stations without the requirement of a license provided that, such stations meet the technical, safety as well as performance standards and protocols laid down under the guidelines as well as norms/ standards/ specifications laid down by Ministry of Power, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and Central Electricity Authority (CEA) from time to time. An exhaustive list of compliance requirements for Public Charging Station (PCS) have also been outlined. These include norms for “appropriate” infrastructure for civil, electricity and safety requirements .
Technology agnostic Charging Standards: The guidelines have been made further technology agnostic by providing for not only the prevailing international charging standards available in the market but also the new Indian charging standards.
Land at promotional rates for installation of PCS through a Revenue Sharing Model: In order to address the challenge of making a charging station financially viable in the period of growth of Electric Vehicles, a revenue sharing model has been put in place for land used for the same. Land available with the Government/Public entities shall be provided for installation of Public Charging Stations to a Government/Public entity on a revenue sharing basis for installation of Public Charging Station at a fixed rate of ₹ 1 / kWh (used for charging) to be paid to the Land-Owning Agency from such PCS business payable on quarterly basis. A Model Revenue Sharing agreement has also been included under the guidelines. Such revenue sharing agreement may be initially entered by parties for a period of 10 years. The Revenue Sharing Model may also be adopted by the public Land-owning agency for providing the land to a private entity for installation of Public Charging Stations on bidding basis with floor price of ₹ 1 / kWh.
Timelines for providing connectivity for the installation of Public Charging Station (PCS) : Timelines have been prescribed as per the Electricity (Rights of Consumers). Accordingly, PCS shall be provided connection within seven days in metro cities, fifteen days in other municipal areas and thirty days in rural areas. Within these timelines the distribution licensees shall provide new connection or modify an existing connection.
Tariff for supply of electricity to EV Public Charging Stations: The tariff for supply of electricity to Public EV Charging Stations shall be a single part tariff and shall not exceed the “Average Cost of Supply” till 31st March, 2025. The same tariff shall be applicable for Battery Charging Station (BCS). The tariff applicable for domestic consumption shall be applicable for domestic charging.
State Governments to fix the ceiling of Service charges: As electricity is being provided at concessional rates and also considering the fact that subsidy is being provided by the Central/State Governments in many cases for setting up Public Charging Stations, the State Government shall fix the ceiling of Service Charges to be charged by such Charging Stations.
Open Access: Any Public Charging Station/ Chain of Charging Stations may obtain electricity from any generation company through open access. Open Access shall be provided for this purpose within 15 days of receipt of the application complete in all respect. They will be required to pay the applicable surcharge – equal to the current level of cross subsidy (not more than 20 percent, as per the Tariff Policy Guidelines), transmission charges and wheeling charges. No other surcharge or charges shall be levied except mentioned in this provision.
Database of Public EV Charging Stations: Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) shall create and maintain a national online database of all the Public Charging Stations in consultation with State Nodal Agencies (SNAs). Bureau of Energy Efficiency shall create a Web-Portal/Software/Mobile Application for the database of Public Charging Stations throughout the country. As per the details available with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) a total of 1028 Public Charging Stations (PCS) have been installed throughout the country. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) as the Central Nodal Agency (CNA) is in process of preparing action plans for the installation of Public Charging Stations for 9 major cities having million plus population (Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat, and Pune). A scenario wise targets have been prepared for Business as Usual (BAU), Moderate and Aggressive Scenarios for installation of Chargers in these cities so far. These targets have been prepared based on the requirements under the Guidelines and Standards issued by the Ministry of Power, Electric Vehicles (EV) growth projections in these cities, Growth in EV charging demand etc. As per the initial estimates, a total of 3263 chargers under BAU scenario, 23,524 chargers under moderate scenario and 46,397 under Aggressive scenario are being targeted for installation of PCS in these cities by 2030.
Network Service Providers: Public Charging Station will be required to tie up up with at least one online Network Service Providers (NSPs) to enable advance remote/online booking of charging slots by EV owners. Such online information to EV owners should also include information regarding location, types and numbers of chargers installed/available, service charges for EV charging etc.
Location of Public Charging Stations: To alleviate the range anxiety of the potential EV owners, guidelines provides that at least one Charging Station shall be available in a grid of 3 Km X 3 Km. Further, one Charging Station shall be set up at every 25 Km on both sides of highways/roads. For long range EVs and/or heavy duty EVs like buses/trucks etc., there shall be at least one Fast Charging Station with Charging Infrastructure Specifications every 100 Kms, one on each side of the highways/road located preferably within/alongside the Public Charging Stations
Rollout of EV Public Charging Infrastructure: A phase wise installation has been envisaged under the guidelines as below:
Phase I (1-3 Years): All Mega Cities with population of 4 million plus as per census 2011, all existing expressways connected to these Mega Cities & important Highways connected with each of these Mega Cities may be taken up for coverage. A list of these Mega Cities and existing connected expressways is prepared
Phase II (3-5 Years): Big cities like State Capitals, UT headquarters may also be covered for distributed and demonstrative effect. Further, important Highways connected with each of these Mega Cities may be taken up for coverage.
Central Nodal Agency: Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) shall be the Central Nodal Agency for rollout of EV Public Charging Infrastructure All relevant agencies including Central Electricity Authority (CEA) shall provide necessary support to Central Nodal Agency. Every State Government shall nominate a Nodal Agency for that State for setting up charging infrastructure. The State DISCOM shall generally be the Nodal Agency for such purposes. However, State Government shall be free to select a Central/State Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) including Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Urban/Area Development Authorities etc. as its Nodal Agency.
These Guidelines and Standards shall supersede the Revised “Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles – Guidelines and Standards” issued by Ministry of Power on 1st October, 2019 and subsequent amendments dated 08.06.2020. The complete guidelines can be accessed on the website of Ministry of Power.
Go Electric Campaign: As part of the endeavor of Government of India for E-Mobility transition, Ministry of Power along with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Heavy Industries and NITI Aayog has launched a nationwide “Go Electric” Campaign to educate the general public on the benefits of e-mobility, inform the potential EV owners about the Government incentives for EV adoption, generate curiosity and transform the same into demand, discredit misinformation against Electric Vehicles and bring together multiple stakeholders under single platform. Under the “Go Electric” Campaign, State Nodal Agencies (SNAs) have conducted around 15 Roadshows, 35 Webinars, and various other awareness activities including Radio jingles, EV carnival, hoardings, pamphlets, advertisements on electricity bills in multiple states across the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हेतु संशोधित दिशानिर्देश एवं मानदंड जारी किए गए
दिशानिर्देश में ईवी चार्जिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण तथा चार्जिंग स्टेशन संचालकों/मालिकों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) मालिकों से वसूले जाने वाले किफायती टैरिफ की व्यवस्था में सकारात्मक समर्थन पर जोर दिया गया
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के मालिक अब अपने वाहनों को मौजूदा बिजली कनेक्शन का उपयोग करके अपने आवास/कार्यालयों में चार्ज कर सकते हैं
चार्जिंग स्टेशन को आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने में भूमि उपयोग के लिए एक राजस्व साझेदारी मॉडल लागू किया गया है
पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) के लिए कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने और ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के रोलआउट के लिए समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई
राज्य सरकार सेवा शुल्क की सीमा तय करेगी
15 JAN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 14 जनवरी, 2022 को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हेतु संशोधित दिशानिर्देश और मानदंड जारी किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय, सुलभ और किफायती चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एवं इको-सिस्टम सुनिश्चित करके भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने में सक्षम बनाना है। यह पूरे ईवी इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देकर देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता में कमी को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
ये दिशानिर्देश व्यापक हैं और इनमें ए) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के व्यक्तिगत मालिकों के लिए, बी) सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (पीसीएस) के लिए प्रावधान शामिल हैं। एक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय के रूप में, मालिक अपने मौजूदा बिजली कनेक्शन का उपयोग करके अपने निवास/कार्यालयों पर अपने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को चार्ज कर सकते हैं। सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ-साथ लंबी दूरी के ईवी और/या भारी ईवी के लिए सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए इससे जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को चिन्हित किया गया है।
कोई भी व्यक्ति/संस्था बिना लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता के सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र है, बशर्ते कि ऐसे स्टेशन ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित मार्गनिर्देशों के तहत निष्पादन संबंधी मानदंडों तथा प्रोटोकोल के साथ-साथ तकनीकी, सुरक्षा संबंधी मानदंडों/मानकों/विनिर्देशों को पूरा करते हों। पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) के लिए अनुपालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की एक विस्तृत सूची को भी चिन्हित किया गया है। इनमें नागरिक, बिजली तथा सुरक्षा से जुड़ी जरूरतों के लिए "उपयुक्त" बुनियादी सुविधाओं के मानदंड शामिल हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुकूल चार्जिंग मानक: न केवल बाजार में उपलब्ध प्रचलित अंतरराष्ट्रीय चार्जिंग मानकों के लिए बल्कि नए भारतीय चार्जिंग मानकों के प्रावधान द्वारा मार्गनिर्देशों को और भी अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुकूल बनाया गया है।
राजस्व हिस्सेदारी मॉडल के माध्यम से पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए उत्साहवर्धक दरों पर भूमि: इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की वृद्धि होने तक की अवधि में चार्जिंग स्टेशन को वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने की चुनौती के समाधान को लेकर, उपयोग की जाने वाली भूमि के लिए एक राजस्व हिस्सेदारी मॉडल रखा गया है। सरकारी/सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं के पास उपलब्ध भूमि सरकारी/सार्वजनिक इकाई को राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन की स्थापना के लिए 1 रुपया/केडब्ल्यूएच (चार्जिंग के लिए प्रयुक्त) की निर्धारित दर पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। इसके लिए भू-स्वामित्व वाली एजेंसी को ऐसे पीसीएस व्यवसाय से त्रैमासिक आधार पर भुगतान करना होगा। दिशानिर्देशों के तहत एक मॉडल रेवेन्यू शेयरिंग एग्रीमेंट को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस तरह के राजस्व बंटवारे के समझौते को शुरू में पार्टियों द्वारा 10 साल की अवधि के लिए दर्ज किया जा सकता है। सार्वजनिक भूमि के स्वामित्व वाली एजेंसी द्वारा पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए बोली के आधार पर 1 रुपया/केडब्ल्यूएच की न्यूनतम दर से एक निजी संस्था को भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी मॉडल भी अपनाया जा सकता है।
पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने की समय-सीमा: विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) के अनुसार समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। इसके अनुसार मेट्रो शहरों में सात दिनों के भीतर, अन्य नगरपालिका क्षेत्रों में पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में तीस दिनों के भीतर पीसीएस को कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाएगा। इन समय-सीमा के भीतर वितरण लाइसेंसधारी नया कनेक्शन प्रदान करेंगे या मौजूदा कनेक्शन में सुधार करेंगे।
ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए टैरिफ: सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए टैरिफ एक सिंगल पार्ट टैरिफ होगा और 31 मार्च, 2025 तक "आपूर्ति की औसत लागत" से अधिक नहीं होगा। वही टैरिफ बैटरी चार्जिंग स्टेशन (बीसीएस) के लिए लागू होगा। घरेलू खपत के लिए लागू टैरिफ ही घरेलू चार्जिंग के लिए लागू होगा।
राज्य सरकार सेवा शुल्क की सीमा तय करेंगी: चूंकि बिजली रियायती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है और इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि कई मामलों में पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सब्सिडी प्रदान की जा रही है, राज्य सरकार ऐसे चार्जिंग स्टेशनों द्वारा लिए जाने वाले सेवा शुल्क की उच्चतम सीमा तय करेगी।
खुली पहुंच: कोई भी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की श्रृंखला खुली बहुत - ओपन एक्सेस के माध्यम से किसी भी उत्पादक कंपनी से बिजली प्राप्त कर सकती है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए सभी प्रकार से पूर्ण आवेदन प्राप्त होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर खुली पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी। उन्हें क्रॉस सब्सिडी के वर्तमान स्तर (टैरिफ नीति दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं) के लिए लागू अधिभार के बराबर, ट्रांसमिशन शुल्क और व्हीलिंग शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा। इस प्रावधान में किए गए उल्लेख के अलावा कोई अन्य अधिभार या शुल्क नहीं लगाया जाएगा।
पब्लिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का डेटाबेस: ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों (एसएनए) के परामर्श से सभी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का एक राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस तैयार करके उसका रखरखाव करेगा। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो पूरे देश में पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के डेटाबेस के लिए एक वेब-पोर्टल/सॉफ्टवेयर/मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन तैयार करेगा। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो - ब्यूरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी (बीईई) के पास उपलब्ध विवरण के अनुसार, पूरे देश में कुल 1028 पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) स्थापित किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी (सीएनए) के रूप में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) दस लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले 9 प्रमुख शहरों (मुंबई, दिल्ली, बैंगलोर, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, सूरत और पुणे) के लिए पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए कार्ययोजना तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया चला रहा है। इन शहरों में अब तक चार्जर की स्थापना के लिए सामान्य व्यवसाय (बीएयू), मध्यम और सघन परिदृश्य के लिए एक परिदृश्य-वार लक्ष्य तैयार किए गए हैं। इन लक्ष्यों को विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों एवं मानकों के तहत इन शहरों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) वृद्धि अनुमान, ईवी चार्जिंग मांग में वृद्धि आदि आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है। प्रारंभिक अनुमानों के अनुसार 2030 तक इन शहरों में पीसीएस की स्थापना के लिए, बीएयू परिदृश्य के तहत कुल 3263 चार्जर, मध्यम परिदृश्य के तहत 23,524 चार्जर और सघन परिदृश्य के तहत 46,397 चार्जर लक्षित किए जा रहे हैं।
नेटवर्क सेवा प्रदाता: पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन को कम से कम एक ऑनलाइन नेटवर्क सेवा प्रदाता (एनएसपी) के साथ गठजोड़ करना होगा, ताकि ईवी मालिकों द्वारा चार्जिंग स्लॉट की अग्रिम रिमोट/ऑनलाइन बुकिंग को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। ईवी मालिकों को दिए जाने वाले इस तरह के ऑनलाइन विवरण में स्थान, श्रेणी तथा स्थापित/उपलब्ध चार्जरों की संख्या, ईवी चार्जिंग के लिए सेवा शुल्क आदि के बारे में जानकारी भी शामिल होनी चाहिए।
पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का स्थान: संभावित ईवी मालिकों की रेंज संबंधी चिंता को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से, 3 किमी X 3 किमी के ग्रिड में कम से कम एक चार्जिंग स्टेशन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए दिशानिर्देश दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, राजमार्गों/सड़कों के दोनों ओर प्रत्येक 25 किमी पर एक चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किया जाएगा। लंबी दूरी के ईवी और/या बसों/ट्रकों आदि जैसे भारी ईवी के लिए, हर 100 किलोमीटर पर चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ कम से कम एक फास्ट चार्जिंग स्टेशन होना चाहिए, जो कि प्रमुखता से पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के भीतर/बाहर स्थित राजमार्गों/सड़क के प्रत्येक किनारे पर हो।
ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का रोलआउट: नीचे दिए गए दिशानिर्देशों के तहत चरणवार इंस्टॉलेशन की परिकल्पना की गई है:
चरण I (1-3 वर्ष): 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार 4 मिलियन से अधिक की जनसंख्या वाले सभी मेगा शहरों, इन मेगा शहरों से जुड़े सभी मौजूदा एक्सप्रेसवे और इन मेगा शहरों में से प्रत्येक से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण राजमार्गों को कवरेज के लिए लिया जा सकता है। इन मेगा सिटीज और मौजूदा कनेक्टेड एक्सप्रेसवे की सूची तैयार की गई है।
चरण II (3-5 वर्ष): राज्यों की राजधानियों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यालय जैसे बड़े शहरों को भी वितरित और प्रदर्शनयोग्य प्रभाव के लिए कवर किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, इन मेगा शहरों में से प्रत्येक से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण राजमार्गों को कवरेज के लिए लिया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी: ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के रोलआउट के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी होगी। केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) सहित सभी संबंधित एजेंसियां ​​​​केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेंगी। चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य सरकार उस राज्य के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी नामित करेगी। राज्य डिस्कॉम सामान्यतः ऐसे उद्देश्यों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी होगी। तथापि, राज्य सरकार अपनी नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी), शहरी/क्षेत्रीय विकास प्राधिकरणों आदि सहित किसी केंद्रीय/राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) का चयन करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होगी।
ये दिशानिर्देश और मानक 1 अक्टूबर, 2019 को विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी संशोधित "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर - दिशानिर्देश तथा मानक" और उसके बाद के संशोधन दिनांक 08.06.2020 का स्थान लेंगे। संपूर्ण दिशा-निर्देश विद्युत मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
गो इलेक्ट्रिक अभियान: ई-मोबिलिटी ट्रांजिशन के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में, बिजली मंत्रालय ने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर ई-मोबिलिटी के लाभों पर आम जनता, संभावित ईवी मालिकों को ईवी अपनाने के लिए सरकारी प्रोत्साहनों के बारे में सूचित करने, जिज्ञासा पैदा करने और इसे मांग में बदलने, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के बारे में गलत सूचना को हतोत्साहित करने और एक मंच के तहत कई हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी "गो इलेक्ट्रिक" अभियान शुरू किया है। "गो इलेक्ट्रिक" अभियान के तहत, राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों (एसएनए) ने देश भर के कई राज्यों में लगभग 15 रोड शो, 35 वेबिनार और रेडियो जिंगल, ईवी कार्निवल, होर्डिंग्स, पैम्फलेट, बिजली बिलों पर विज्ञापनों सहित कई अन्य जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया है।